Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), Sundaram Finance reported a standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹475 crore, representing a 21% year-on-year increase. This growth was driven by a 28% rise in disbursements and improved asset quality metrics.
On November 4, 2026, Mr. S. Viji resigned as Chairman and Non-Executive Director after 21 years. The Board subsequently appointed Independent Director Mr. R. Venkatraman as the new Chairman, marking the first time a non-family member holds this role.
The Board approved the cash acquisition of 100% stake in Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited (SAAL) from its subsidiary Sundaram Asset Management Company Limited for up to ₹75 crore. This move aims to simplify the group shareholding structure, with SAAL becoming a direct wholly-owned subsidiary upon completion by March 31, 2027.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹4,201.0, down 21.1% year-to-date and 13.5% over the past year. The daily trend is bearish, with immediate support at ₹4,174.0 and resistance at ₹4,325.4. The stock currently trades 24.7% below its recent peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,386 crore | ₹2,644 crore | PEAK₹2,738 crore |
| Interest Earned | ₹2,019 crore | ₹2,210 crore | PEAK₹2,330 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹1,176 crore | ₹1,247 crore | PEAK₹1,314 crore |
| Impairment On Financial Instruments | ₹127 crore | ₹140 crore | PEAK₹164 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹650 crore | PEAK₹767 crore | ₹745 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹488 crore | PEAK₹636 crore | ₹517 crore |
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, income rose 3.6% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to ₹2,749 crore, while profit for the period declined 18.8% to ₹517 crore. Expenses increased 6.2% and profit before tax fell 2.8% QoQ; year on year (YoY), income was up 14.5% and profit for the period rose 5.8%.
Sundaram Finance expanded income and its loan balance, with profit for the period still higher YoY. However, the QoQ result weakened as expenses grew faster than income and period profit fell; comprehensive income also declined sharply as other comprehensive income turned negative. The balance-sheet expansion alongside higher finance costs and impairment charges will be important context for assessing subsequent earnings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Sundaram Finance, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Sundaram Finance.
Record Date Updates |SUBJECT: Record Date Updates
Sundaram Finance Limited has fixed record dates for the payment of interest and principal on Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) due in December 2026. Specifically, Series Y4 (ISIN: INE660A07RU2) has a record date of November 26, 2026, for an interest payment and redemption of ₹100,000 Lakhs, with payment due on December 11, 2026. Series U12 (ISIN: INE660A08CF3) has a record date of December 1, 2026, for an interest payment of ₹10,000 Lakhs, with payment due on December 16, 2026.
On 5 November 2026, Sundaram Finance Limited CFO M. Ramaswamy held a one-to-one teleconference with institutional investor ICICI Asset Management Company Limited from 6:00 P.M. to 6:30 P.M. regarding the Company’s performance for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The interaction was primarily in Q&A format, and the Company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) was shared.
Sundaram Finance Limited submitted unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, approved by the Board on November 4, 2026. The company reported a Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹521.61 crores for the half-year, with total revenue from operations at ₹7,682.96 crores. Consolidated PAT for the half-year was ₹516.66 crores. The filing also includes disclosures confirming that proceeds from Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures raised in July and August 2026 were fully utilized with no deviations.
Sundaram Finance Limited’s Board approved the proposed cash acquisition from its wholly-owned subsidiary Sundaram Asset Management Company Limited of all 3,90,53,158 equity shares (100%) in Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited (SAAL), at a cost not exceeding ₹75 crore, excluding stamp duty, taxes and other charges. The acquisition is subject to regulatory approvals; upon completion SAAL will become a direct wholly-owned subsidiary of Sundaram Finance. Completion is indicated by 31 March 2027. The stated purpose is to simplify the group shareholding structure.
Sundaram Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the resignation of Mr. S. Viji, Chairman and Non-Executive Director of the Company |SUBJECT: Resignation
Sundaram Finance Limited’s Board elected Independent Director Mr. R. Venkatraman as Chairman. At its meeting on November 4, 2026, Mr. S. Viji relinquished his positions as Non-Executive Director and Chairman, effective from the close of that meeting, citing his age and other personal considerations. The meeting ran from 10:00 A.M. to 02:20 P.M.
Sundaram Finance Limited (SFL) submitted a press release to the NSE on November 4, 2026, announcing that its Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. The filing reports significant growth in disbursements and assets under management (AUM), alongside improved asset quality metrics and increased profitability compared to the corresponding period in H1FY26.
Recent market and company developments associated with Sundaram Finance.
Multiple companies including Dabur, Nykaa, Torrent Power, Apollo Hospitals, and BSE reported their Q2 results on November 4, with most posting double-digit profit growth. While entities like Apollo Tyres and RITES saw earnings declines or margin contractions, others such as PhysicsWallah and Chalet Hotels demonstrated significant improvements in profitability metrics despite varying revenue trends.
Sundaram Finance reported a 21% rise in standalone net profit to ₹475 crore for Q2FY27, driven by 28% growth in disbursements and improved asset quality. Concurrently, Chairman S Viji stepped down after 21 years, with Independent Director R Venkatraman appointed as the first non-family member to hold the role. The board also approved the acquisition of Sundaram Alternate Assets Ltd for ₹75 crore to simplify the group structure.
Following the RBI's October 7th repo rate hike to 5.50 per cent and a shift to a 'calibrated tightening' stance, highly rated large companies including SIDBI, NABARD, L&T Finance, Sundaram Finance, REC Ltd, Aditya Birla Housing Finance, and Bajaj Finance have stepped up domestic rupee bond issuances. These entities raised significant capital via non-convertible debentures with coupons ranging from 8.05 per cent to 8.70 per cent, while NABARD is also reportedly planning an additional ₹6,000 crore mobilization.
Sundaram Finance has raised fixed deposit rates from October 16, 2026. Check revised rates across different tenures.
Q1 Results Today, 4th August 2026 Live Updates: Follow businessline for more
Q1 Results Today, 03rd August 2026 Live Updates: Get real-time Q1 FY27 earnings updates, profit growth, revenue numbers and management outlook
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: SBI Funds Management, Ather Energy, Inox India, IREDA, DOMS Industries, DLF, Escorts Kubota, CAMS, NOCIL, Nazara Tech, PNC Infra, Torrent Power, UPL, Restaurant Brands Asia, PNC Infra, KIMS, KEI Industries, Jindal Stainless, Ethos, GSK Pharma, Bluejet Healthcare, Kansai Nerolac, JM Financial, Kalpataru, Dhanuka Agritech, Texmaco Rail, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Results reactions will come from stocks like ITC, Maruti Suzuki, Muthoot Finance, Dixon tech, and many others. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates.
Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: We are at the halfway mark of the day's trade, and the markets are trading on a strong footing, holding onto the gains. The Nifty is up over 200 points, rising above 24,600. The Nifty Bank is also higher, jumping over 530 points, rising to 57,600. ITC, Shriram Fin and IndiGo are top gainers.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Sundaram Finance
Strategic Vision: Financial and investment services provider in India.
• Nation-wide presence
• Member of the TSF group
Interest earned increased 5.4% QoQ to ₹2,330 crore, from ₹2,210 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, and was 15.4% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26. It rose in each of the five quarters shown. Revenue from operations grew 3.5% QoQ to ₹2,738 crore and 14.8% YoY. Total income was ₹2,749 crore, compared with ₹2,653 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,401 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Loans stood at ₹79,182 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹73,255 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹68,572 crore at 30 September 2025. The larger loan balance accompanied the increase in interest earned. Other reported income included rental income of ₹66.3 crore, dividend income of ₹20.3 crore, fees and commission income of ₹115.6 crore, net gains of ₹17.9 crore on fair-value changes, and ₹3.9 crore from derecognition of financial instruments under the amortised cost category.
Expenses rose to ₹2,004 crore from ₹1,886 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, faster than the 3.6% increase in total income. Finance costs were ₹1,314 crore, up 5.4% QoQ. Impairment on financial instruments increased 17.5% to ₹164 crore, while other expenses rose 10.0% to ₹110 crore.
Employee benefit expense was ₹308 crore, depreciation and amortisation expense ₹68.7 crore, and fees and commission expense ₹39.8 crore. Finance costs remained the largest of the reported expense categories.
Profit before tax was ₹745 crore, down 2.8% from ₹767 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 but up 14.7% from ₹650 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit from continuing operations was ₹557 crore, compared with ₹569 crore in the previous quarter and ₹491 crore a year earlier.
Profit for the period fell to ₹517 crore from ₹636 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but remained above ₹488 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹188 crore, down from ₹198 crore in the previous quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹46.88, versus ₹57.71 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹44.29 in Q2 FY2025-26; trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹203.99.
Total comprehensive income was ₹373 crore, compared with ₹1,053 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other comprehensive income shifted to a loss of ₹144 crore from income of ₹417 crore in the previous quarter, contributing to the QoQ decline in comprehensive income.
Operating cash flow was negative ₹5,813 crore, investing cash flow positive ₹290 crore and financing cash flow positive ₹5,231 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹5,524 crore for the quarter.
At 30 September 2026, borrowings stood at ₹29,835 crore, below ₹31,261 crore at 31 March 2026, while debt securities increased to ₹34,196 crore from ₹26,860 crore. Deposits were ₹8,757 crore. Total financial liabilities were ₹76,264 crore, total liabilities ₹76,631 crore and equity ₹16,059 crore; total assets were ₹92,690 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹233 crore, compared with ₹526 crore at 31 March 2026, while other bank balances were ₹1,630 crore. Financial assets stood at ₹90,896 crore and investments at ₹9,429 crore. Equity share capital was ₹110 crore.
Category: Financial Services
Financing the purchase of commercial vehicles and cars.
Category: Financial Services
Category: Financial Services
Category: Financial Services
Category: B2B Services
Category: Financial Services
Core Thesis: The company aims to deliver a 'Sundaram Experience' by combining growth, quality, and profitability.
• Diversified Offerings: The company has diversified its offerings beyond initial hire-purchase finance to include various financial services and products. • Customer Experience: The company aims to deliver a 'Sundaram Experience' to its customers. • Shareholder Value: The company focuses on enhancing shareholder value.