Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue was ₹19,706.55 million (down 1% YoY) with a net profit of ₹3,719.18 million (up 5% YoY). Management attributed margin compression in Q2 to high-cost inventory. The company also noted an exceptional item of ₹151.86 million related to new labour codes in Q1.
While the parent entity signed an MOU for semiconductor chemicals, the company confirmed that no concrete plans or specific roles for the Indian listed entity have been defined yet. Additionally, the 'Good to Great' transformation initiative is underway, with capex projects at Dahej (₹150 crores) and Tarapur (₹20 crores) currently in progress.
The stock has declined 31.3% over the last year and is currently trading near ₹329.60. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate support is seen at ₹329.50, while resistance levels are located at ₹333.85 and ₹339.85.
Dr. Suresh Ramachandran assumed the role of Managing Director on September 1, 2026, succeeding Mr. Chetan Shah, who became Chairman. Financially, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, included a ₹268.96 million business-interruption insurance claim received from the 2022–23 Bhavnagar plant fire, classified as an exceptional item.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 3.11 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-04.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹930 crore | PEAK₹1,063 crore | ₹907 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹238 crore | PEAK₹261 crore | ₹210 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹238 crore | PEAK₹288 crore | ₹210 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹60.1 crore | PEAK₹73.7 crore | ₹52.8 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹178 crore | PEAK₹215 crore | ₹157 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.56 per share | PEAK₹4.3 per share | ₹3.14 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations fell 14.7% quarter on quarter to ₹907 crore and was 2.4% lower year on year. Profit for the period declined 26.6% sequentially to ₹157 crore and was 11.5% below the year-earlier quarter; basic EPS was ₹3.14, down from ₹4.30 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹3.56 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Revenue from operations was ₹907 crore, compared with ₹1,063 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹930 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It had been ₹568 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹684 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹951 crore, down 14.4% from ₹1,111 crore in Q1 and 1.8% from ₹969 crore a year earlier. Other income was ₹43.6 crore in Q2.
Q2 brought sequential and year-on-year declines in revenue and profit, with expenses falling less than revenue quarter on quarter. The balance sheet also showed lower cash and higher non-current investments and loans, alongside increased receivables and current liabilities.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Sumitomo Chemical India.
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited filed the written transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 27, 2026. The filing details a leadership transition where Dr. Suresh Ramachandran assumed the role of Managing Director on September 1, 2026, succeeding Mr. Chetan Shah, who became Chairman. Financially, H1 FY27 revenue was INR1,971 crores (down 1% YoY) with net profit of INR372 crores (up 5% YoY), impacted by high-cost inventory in Q2 which compressed margins. The company announced a 'Good to Great' transformation initiative and provided updates on capex projects at Dahej (INR150 crores) and Tarapur (INR20 crores). Additionally, the company confirmed an MOU signed by its parent entity for semiconductor chemicals but noted that no concrete plans or roles for the Indian listed entity have been defined yet.
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE on October 27, 2026, to place on record the audio recording of an earnings call held earlier that day. The call discussed the company's financial performance for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The recording was uploaded to the company’s website, following an initial intimation letter dated October 19, 2026.
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 26 October 2026. The meeting commenced at 03:23 P.M. and concluded at 03:30 P.M. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹8,909.08 million for the quarter and ₹19,449.83 million for the half-year, with standalone profit after tax at ₹1,560.42 million and ₹3,725.71 million respectively. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹9,073.09 million for the quarter and ₹19,706.55 million for the half-year, with consolidated profit after tax at ₹1,674.04 million and ₹3,719.18 million respectively. The company disclosed an exceptional item of ₹151.86 million related to new labour codes in the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 26 October 2026. For the quarter, standalone revenue from operations was ₹8,909.08 million and profit after tax was ₹1,560.42 million; consolidated revenue was ₹9,073.09 million and profit after tax was ₹1,674.04 million. The limited-review reports state that nothing came to the auditors’ attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with the applicable disclosure requirements. The filing also reports a ₹268.96 million business-interruption insurance claim received during the quarter ended 30 June 2026, relating to the 2022–23 fire at the Bhavnagar plant, classified as an exceptional item. Disclosure of outstanding defaults on loans and debt securities and of proceeds deviations was marked not applicable; these are routine filing items, not reported credit or fundraising events.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited (SCIL) filed an investor presentation with the NSE on October 26, 2026, detailing financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For H1FY27, SCIL reported revenue of Rs. 1,971 crore (down 1% YoY) and EBITDA of Rs. 803 crore. Q2FY27 revenue was Rs. 907 crore (down 2% YoY), with domestic revenue growing 2% to Rs. 774 crore while exports declined 23% to Rs. 127 crore due to a 13% rainfall deficit and delayed monsoon onset. Profitability in Q2 was impacted by higher-cost inventory absorption, though margins normalized by quarter-end. The company launched new products Topgrain and Helibex, approved ~Rs. 150 crore CAPEX for a herbicide intermediate plant at Dahej, and maintains a cash position of approximately Rs. 2,523 crore.
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has intimated the BSE and NSE regarding an earnings conference call scheduled for Tuesday, 27th October 2026, at 02:30 P.M. IST to discuss financial performance for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026 (Q2 & H1 FY27). The call will feature Managing Director Dr. Suresh Ramachandran, Executive Vice President Mr. Kunal Mittal, and CFO Mr. Anil Nawal.
Recent market and company developments associated with Sumitomo Chemical India.
Quant Small Cap Fund added Jio Platforms, Primo Chemicals, and three other stocks to its portfolio in October while increasing exposure to Adani Power and LIC Housing Finance. The fund exited five holdings including Delhivery and Jubilant Pharmova, reduced positions in Bandhan Bank and others, and maintained holdings in nearly 90 stocks. Managed by a team of seven investment professionals, the fund reported an AUM of Rs 30,809.27 crore in October, down from Rs 35,572 crore in September.
Sumitomo Chemical India reported a 12.4% YoY decline in Q2 net profit to ₹156 crore, while revenue fell 2.5% to ₹891 crore. EBITDA declined 15.7% to ₹183 crore, and the EBITDA margin narrowed to 20.56% from 24% a year earlier.
Stocks to Watch: Tata Consumer Products, REC, Dalmia Bharat, DCM Shriram, Sona BLW, Aavas Financiers, Aequs, Five-Star Business Finance and Genus Power are among the stocks in focus ahead of Tuesday’s trading session after Q2 results and key corporate announcements.
Japan’s semiconductor push in India: Why Japanese companies are betting on materials, equipment and technology
SEMICON India Day 2 highlights 25 partnerships aimed at enhancing India's semiconductor manufacturing and supply chain capabilities.
The second day of SEMICON India 2026 saw 25 announcements and collaborations across semiconductor manufacturing, materials, logistics, chip design, advanced packaging, power electronics and workforce development, as Indian and global companies expanded partnerships across the semiconductor value chain.
New Delhi: Day 2 of SEMICON India 2026 witnessed 25 key announcements and collaborations covering various segments of the semiconductor value chain, including semiconductor manufacturing, materials, logistics, chip design, advanced packaging, power electronics and workforce development, according to a statement issued by the Ministry of Electronics and IT Friday. India’s Tata Electronics and L&T Semiconductor […]
Tata Electronics, Tata Electronics semiconductor, Tata Electronics semiconductor partnerships, Tata Electronics Dholera fab, Dholera semiconductor fab, Tata Electronics Gujarat, Tata Electronics Assam, Tata Electronics Jagiroad, semiconductor manufacturing India, semiconductor ecosystem India, India semiconductor industry, Tata semiconductor plant
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Sumitomo Chemical India
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets crop protection, environmental health, and animal nutrition products.
• Integrated product portfolio sourced from parent company and subsidiaries.
• Established distribution network for domestic and international markets.
• Focus on research and development for chemical and biological solutions.
Total expenses declined 12.8% quarter on quarter to ₹741 crore, less than the 14.7% fall in revenue. Expenses were 1.4% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹439 crore, purchases of stock in trade ₹59.4 crore, changes in inventories ₹39.9 crore and employee benefit expense ₹70.2 crore. Other expenses rose 2.7% sequentially to ₹113 crore, while finance costs were ₹1.9 crore, down from ₹2.0 crore in Q1.
Profit before tax was ₹210 crore, down 27.1% from Q1 and 11.6% year on year. Profit before exceptional items and tax was also ₹210 crore, compared with ₹261 crore in Q1. Tax expense declined 28.4% sequentially to ₹52.8 crore. Profit for the period was ₹157 crore; ₹157.2 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹16.8 lakh to non-controlling interests.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹52.1 crore, compared with ₹68.9 crore at 31 March 2026. Non-current investments increased to ₹486.7 crore from ₹265.5 crore, while non-current loans rose to ₹400.7 crore from ₹150.4 crore over the same dates.
Inventories stood at ₹747 crore, down from ₹766 crore at 31 March. Trade receivables increased to ₹887 crore from ₹736 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹451 crore from ₹397 crore. Current liabilities were ₹1,189 crore, compared with ₹970 crore at the prior financial year-end.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes a range of chemical and organic products for crop protection and plant growth regulators.
Category: Manufacturing
The company provides products that address the dietary needs of animals.
Category: Manufacturing
This category encompasses products for environmental health, professional pest control, household pesticides, fumigants, and rodenticides.
Core Thesis: Different product segments reinforce each other through shared R&D and distribution channels.
• Product Sourcing and Innovation: Leverages R&D to innovate and deliver chemical and biological solutions, sourcing conventional products from its parent and biological products from a subsidiary. • Sales and Distribution Network: Emphasizes strengthening its sales force and distribution network to expand market penetration within India and for exports. • Manufacturing Expansion: Focuses on expanding its manufacturing functions to meet demand for its diverse product portfolio. • Digital Transformation: Aims to assist farmers in adopting digital practices in agriculture through digital transformation initiatives.