Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 5, 2026, SRF paid a penalty of ₹12,77,382 imposed by the Uttarakhand State Tax Officer for a mismatch between a Delivery Challan and an E-way Bill. The company stated the challan reflected tax as Nil due to a clerical oversight while GST was correctly discharged via the invoice. SRF paid under protest and intends to contest the demand in legal forums.
As of November 6, 2026, SRF's stock has declined by 15.1% over the trailing one-year period and fallen 19.5% year-to-date. The stock closed at ₹2,460.40 on November 6, with a market capitalization of approximately ₹73,661.57 crore. Recent monthly returns show a -0.4% decline, while the 10-day return stands at +6.5%.
Immediate resistance sits at ₹2,464.10 (0.15% above), followed by ₹2,485.90 and ₹2,506.80. Key support levels are located at ₹2,443.20 (0.70% below) and ₹2,429.81. Technical indicators, including the Supertrend, signal a bearish trend on both daily and weekly timeframes as of November 6, 2026.
Yes. KFin Technologies Limited, SRF’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), will shift its corporate office address effective December 1, 2026. SRF confirmed that only the RTA’s corporate office address is changing; its name, registered office, and appointment as SRF’s RTA remain unchanged.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹3,640 crore | PEAK₹5,033 crore | ₹4,904 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,149 crore | ₹4,088 crore | PEAK₹4,258 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹70.7 crore | ₹68.6 crore | PEAK₹70.9 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹517 crore | PEAK₹979 crore | ₹671 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹388 crore | PEAK₹759 crore | ₹509 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹129 crore | PEAK₹220 crore | ₹162 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹13.1 per share | PEAK₹25.6 per share | ₹17.18 per share |
SRF reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,904 crore for Q2 FY2026-27, up 34.7% year on year but down 2.6% from Q1. Profit for the period rose 31.2% year on year to ₹509 crore, while falling 32.9% quarter on quarter. The sequential decline in earnings came alongside lower revenue and higher total expenses.
Revenue from operations was ₹4,904 crore, compared with ₹5,033 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹3,640 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue had risen from ₹3,713 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹4,615 crore in Q4 and ₹5,033 crore in Q1 before easing in Q2. Despite the sequential decline, revenue remained 34.7% above the year-ago quarter.
Tax expense was ₹162 crore, down from ₹220 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It comprised current tax of ₹134 crore and deferred tax of ₹28 crore. The lower tax expense partly moderated the sequential fall in profit after tax.
Total comprehensive income was ₹524 crore, compared with ₹877 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other comprehensive income decreased to ₹15 crore from ₹118 crore, contributing to the larger sequential decline in comprehensive income than in profit for the period.
At 30 September 2026, current borrowings were ₹2,951 crore and noncurrent borrowings ₹2,254 crore, compared with ₹3,051 crore and ₹1,953 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Combined borrowings were therefore higher than at the prior year-end. Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹398 crore from ₹590 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹2,919 crore from ₹2,585 crore.
SRF delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, but both measures fell sequentially in Q2 as revenue eased and expenses increased. Higher receivables and inventories, alongside lower cash and increased combined borrowings from 31 March 2026, add balance-sheet context to the quarter’s earnings pullback.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for SRF.
The Office of State Tax Officer, Uttarakhand imposed a penalty of ₹12,77,382 on SRF Limited over an alleged mismatch between a Delivery Challan and an E-way Bill. SRF said the Delivery Challan reflected the tax amount as Nil due to a clerical oversight, while the accompanying E-way Bill correctly disclosed the GST amount and GST had been discharged through the corresponding taxable invoice. SRF paid the penalty under protest and stated it would contest the demand before the appropriate legal forums.
SRF Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) taken or orders passed (sub-para 20) |SUBJECT: Actions initiated/taken or orders passed-XBRL
KFin Technologies Limited, SRF Limited’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), will shift its corporate office to a new address effective December 1, 2026. SRF stated that only the RTA’s corporate office address is changing; its name, registered office, and appointment as SRF’s RTA remain unchanged.
SRF Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
SRF Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
SRF Limited submitted the transcript of its earnings call held on 22 October 2026, concerning the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The transcript is available on the company’s website. The filing reports a transcript submission and contains no substantive business update in the supplied text.
SRF Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
SRF Limited filed an Investor Presentation with the NSE on October 22, 2026, accompanying its previously announced earnings call for the un-audited financial results of Q2 and H1 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026). The presentation details consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹4,904.2 Cr (up 35% YoY), Operational EBIT of ₹816.0 Cr (up 51% YoY), PBT of ₹671.0 Cr, and PAT of ₹509.1 Cr. Key business updates include strong growth in Chemicals driven by HFC volumes, PVDF commissioning targeted for Q3 FY27, and scaling capacitor-grade films. In Performance Films & Foil, export traction strengthened, and battery foil opportunities are highlighted alongside policy-backed scale-up in India's battery ecosystem. Technical Textiles reported record performance in belting fabrics.
Recent market and company developments associated with SRF.
BL Research Bureau provided technical analysis and trading recommendations for Alkem Laboratories, Intellect Design Arena, Trent, and SRF, suggesting accumulation or holding for Alkem, Trent, and SRF while advising exit for Intellect Design Arena due to a reversed uptrend.
Antique Stock Broking
Buy SRF; target of Rs 3000: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Finance TrackerNew
The management reiterated its 15-20% revenue growth guidance for the chemicals business and expects to deliver at the higher end of the range in FY27
Hold SRF; target of Rs 2349: Prabhudas Lilladher Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Annamalai DeepSeek Indian Rupee Priyanka Gandhi Marco Rubio Abhijeet Dipke 8th CPC Fitment Factor Kiren Rijiju News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Finance Trac
Eternal’s food delivery growth gathers pace, Indian Hotels raises its FY27 outlook, and SRF and Vishal Mega Mart face market pressure. Here are the key takeaways from Wednesday’s earnings action.
SRF Ltd reported a 31% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹509 crore for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company also announced an investment of ₹600 crore for a new battery-grade aluminium foil manufacturing facility.
SRF's EBITDA margin though, narrowed by 200 basis points to 19.3% from 21.3% last year, while a CNBC-TV18 poll had pegged the margins to expand to levels of 22.5%.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for SRF
Strategic Vision: Manufactures industrial and specialty chemical-based products globally.
• Expertise in chemical production
• Global manufacturing and commercial presence
Total expenses increased 4.2% quarter on quarter to ₹4,258 crore, while revenue fell 2.6%. Profit before tax declined 31.5% to ₹671 crore from ₹979 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, and profit for the period fell 32.9% to ₹509 crore from ₹759 crore. Year on year, profit before tax increased 29.8% and profit for the period rose 31.2%.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹2,623 crore, employee benefit expense was ₹316 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹229 crore. Finance costs rose to ₹70.9 crore from ₹68.6 crore in Q1. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹17.18, down from ₹25.60 in Q1 and up from ₹13.10 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total assets stood at ₹25,837 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹24,147 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹22,261 crore at 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment was ₹14,439 crore, while capital work in progress rose to ₹2,122 crore from ₹1,889 crore at 31 March 2026.
Compared with 31 March 2026, trade receivables increased to ₹3,161 crore from ₹2,562 crore and inventories rose to ₹3,379 crore from ₹2,789 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹15,304 crore, up from ₹14,043 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides materials critical for various industrial and automotive applications, including Nylon and Polyester Tyre Cord Fabrics, Belting Fabrics, and Coated Fabrics.
Key Products & Services: Petlar • Oplar • Floron
Category: Manufacturing
Produces specialty and fluorochemicals, including refrigerants, pharmaceutical propellants, chloromethanes, pharma chemicals, and fluoropolymer products like PTFE.
Key Products & Services: Flonio
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on high-performance packaging materials, producing polyester films and specialized materials for sectors such as food packaging and luxury packaging.
Core Thesis: Leverages chemical production expertise to create specialized materials integrated into diverse downstream applications across its business segments.
• Integrated Chemical Expertise: Utilizes expertise in chemical production to create specialized materials and intermediates for various industries. • Diversified Product Portfolio: Offers a wide range of chemical-based products and materials serving multiple sectors. • Global Reach: Operates globally with commercial interests in over ninety countries and manufacturing presence in four countries.