Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY2026-27, the company reported standalone operating income of ₹1,957 crores (up from ₹1,100 crores YoY), EBITDA of ₹160 crores with an 8.12% margin, and PAT of ₹95 crores, nearly doubling YoY. Sales volume reached 95,242 MT (+24% YoY). For H1 FY27, operating income was ₹3,649 crores and PAT was ₹331 crores.
Yes. The Board approved an interim dividend of ₹2.5 per share, representing a 125% payout relative to the face value. The record date for this dividend is October 30, 2026.
Supreme Petrochem remains debt-free with ₹886 crores in investable surplus. Expansion plans include a new 150,000 cubic metre wide-width insulation board line and increasing compounding capacity from 50,000 to 80,000 tons per annum.
The stock closed at ₹691.5 on November 6, 2026. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. The stock is currently trading near support levels around ₹689.92 and ₹681.18, with resistance at ₹703.98. It has experienced a current drawdown of -22.1%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,118 crore | ₹1,715 crore | PEAK₹1,984 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,061 crore | ₹1,414 crore | PEAK₹1,864 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹65.8 crore | PEAK₹318 crore | ₹131 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹48.5 crore | PEAK₹238 crore | ₹97.1 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2.57 per share | PEAK₹12.62 per share | ₹5.12 per share |
The quarter combined strong year-on-year growth with a sharp sequential pullback in profitability: expenses grew faster than revenue, and profit before tax fell 58.8% from Q1. Higher inventory and receivable balances contributed to a larger working-capital position at September-end, while cash and cash equivalents were lower and current investments higher than at March-end.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Supreme Petrochem, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Supreme Petrochem.
Supreme Petrochem Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY2026-27 earnings conference call with the NSE. The company reported standalone operating income of Rs. 1,957 crores for Q2 (up from Rs. 1,100 crores YoY), EBITDA of Rs. 160 crores (8.12% margin), and PAT of Rs. 95 crores (almost doubled YoY). For H1 FY27, operating income was Rs. 3,649 crores, EBITDA Rs. 508 crores, and PAT Rs. 331 crores (9.08% margin). Sales volume in Q2 reached 95,242 MT (+24% YoY, +35% QoQ), while H1 volume declined 3% YoY to 1,66,085 MT due to export constraints. The Board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 2.5 per share (125%). The company remains debt-free with Rs. 886 crores in investable surplus. Expansion plans include a new 150,000 cubic metre wide-width insulation board line and compounding capacity expansion from 50,000 to 80,000 tons per annum.
Supreme Petrochem Limited (NSE: SPLPETRO) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on October 31, 2026, disclosing transcripts from an Analyst/Investor Meet held on October 27, 2026. The company had previously intimated the exchange of this call on October 19, 2026. The transcripts for the Q2 FY26-27 period were uploaded to the company's website at 17:48:00 on October 31, 2026.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:30-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Recent market and company developments associated with Supreme Petrochem.
Infosys, CRISIL, Supreme Petrochem, Hypersoft Technologies, RailTel Corporation of India and Kajaria Ceramics have announced interim dividends and their latest quarterly results
Supreme Petrochem declared a first interim dividend of ₹2.50 per share for FY27, with October 30 set as the record date. In Q2 FY27, revenue rose 77.8% year-on-year to ₹1,956.7 crore and profit after tax nearly doubled to ₹94.9 crore.
Supreme Petrochem reported a 97.9% YoY rise in net profit to ₹95 crore for Q2 FY27, while revenue increased 77.8% to ₹1,956 crore. The company also declared an interim dividend of ₹2.50 per share, with October 30 set as the record date.
IREDA, Ola Electric, Adani Energy Solutions, Crisil, Supreme Petrochem, stock market, Nifty50, stock outlook, technical analysis, share price, stock picks, IREDA share price, Ola Electric share price, Adani Energy Solutions share price, Crisil share price, Supreme Petrochem share price, buy and sell levels, target price, stop loss
Stocks to buy, Stocks in news, Stocks in buzz, Stocks to watch, Trading ideas, Stock trading ideas, Heritage Foods, Venky's India, Supreme Petrochem, BEML, Heritage Foods shares, Venky's shares, Supreme Petro shares, BEML shares, Heritage Foods share price, Venky's share price, Supreme Petro share price, BEML share price, Heritage Foods stock price, Venky's stock price, Supreme Petro stock price, BEML stock price, Heritage Foods target price, Venky's target price, Supreme Petro target price, BEML target price
The Silver Jubilee Knowledge Conference by AILBIEA on 11 September 2026 in Mumbai will feature key trade discussions, including customs reforms and a global suppliers panel, culminating with a leadership address by Capt. Raghu Raman.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today — Kiri Industries, Gujarat Themis Biosyn, Supreme Petrochem, Man Industries (India), and Aeroflex Industries.
Stocks in news, Stocks in buzz, Stocks to buy, Stocks to watch, Supreme Petrochem, Edelweiss Financial Services, LIC Housing Finance, Supreme Petrochem shares, Edelweiss Financial shares, LIC Housing shares, Supreme Petrochem share price, Edelweiss Financial share price, LIC Housing share price, Supreme Petrochem stock price, Edelweiss Financial stock price, LIC Housing stock price, Supreme Petrochem target price, Edelweiss Financial target price, LIC Housing target price
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Supreme Petrochem
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and supplies styrenics and polymer products globally.
• Jointly promoted by The Supreme Industries Limited, a plastics processor, and the Rajan Raheja Group, a diversified conglomerate.
Supreme Petrochem’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 15.7% quarter on quarter to ₹1,984 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, while expenses increased 31.8% to ₹1,864 crore. Profit before tax fell 58.8% to ₹131 crore and profit for the period declined 59.1% to ₹97 crore; compared with the year-earlier quarter, revenue and profit were higher.
At 30 September 2026, inventories, receivables and payables were above their 31 March 2026 levels. Cash and cash equivalents were lower, while current investments were higher.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,715 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 to ₹1,984 crore in Q2. Expenses rose from ₹1,414 crore to ₹1,864 crore, outpacing revenue growth and compressing the quarter-on-quarter difference between revenue and expenses.
Q2 expenses included ₹1,212 crore for materials consumed, ₹423 crore for purchases of stock in trade and ₹80 crore for changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade. Other expenses increased 18.7% quarter on quarter to ₹93.7 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹22.3 crore and depreciation was ₹28.5 crore.
On a year-on-year basis, revenue from operations increased 77.5% from ₹1,118 crore, while expenses rose 75.7% from ₹1,061 crore.
Profit before tax declined to ₹131 crore in FY2026-27 Q2 from ₹318 crore in Q1. Tax expense fell to ₹34.2 crore from ₹80.9 crore, and profit for the period was ₹97.1 crore compared with ₹237.6 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹96.2 crore. Earnings per share was ₹5.12, down from ₹12.62 in Q1.
Year on year, profit before tax was up 99.6% from ₹65.8 crore, and profit for the period doubled from ₹48.5 crore. Finance costs were ₹3.4 crore, compared with ₹3.5 crore in Q1. Other income was ₹11.4 crore, taking total income to ₹1,995 crore.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹928 crore, up from ₹622 crore at 31 March, and trade receivables were ₹606 crore, compared with ₹519 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹1,162 crore from ₹792 crore.
Current assets rose to ₹2,477 crore from ₹1,889 crore, while current liabilities increased to ₹1,354 crore from ₹938 crore. Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹174 crore from ₹296 crore; current investments increased to ₹463 crore from ₹287 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactured at its Nagothane facility, used in various applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Produced at multiple locations.
Category: Manufacturing
Offering specialized polymer compounds.
Category: Manufacturing
Includes White, Black, Colour, Filler, and UV variants with different carrier resins, developed for applications in appliances and automotive sectors.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactured to support green building initiatives.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its manufacturing capabilities to produce a diverse range of styrenics and polymer products for various industries.
• Manufacturing Excellence: Operates a Styrenics complex in Amdoshi (Nagothane), Maharashtra, and additional manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu. • Product Diversification: Offers a portfolio including Polystyrene, Expandable Polystyrene, ABS & Compounds, Compounds & Masterbatches, and XPS Insulation Foam Boards. • Global Reach: Serves customers globally, with products reaching over 100 countries.