Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company reported revenue of ₹1,546 crore (up 35% year-on-year) and EBITDA of ₹356 crore (up 23% year-on-year). BEV revenue reached an all-time high, contributing 51% of automotive sales, driven by a 129% year-on-year growth in EV business volume. The company maintained its EBITDA margin guidance of 23-25%.
Sona BLW secured new orders worth ₹3,600 crore during the September quarter, marking its third-highest quarterly addition. This brought the net order book to ₹251 billion as of Q2 FY27. The order book is supported by 75 EPIC Mobility programs across 37 customers.
Management expects annual capital investments to rise from the current ₹500-600 crore range to fund R&D and capacity expansion. Regarding joint ventures with Denso, JV1 (carve-out) targets closure by December 2026/January 2027, while JV2 targets closure in the first half of calendar year 2027.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹900.00. It has delivered strong returns, including +89.8% year-to-date and +86.4% over the past year. Technical indicators show a bullish trend on daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, with immediate support at ₹889.23 and resistance at ₹903.97.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.64 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-26.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,144 crore | ₹1,310 crore | PEAK₹1,546 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹205 crore | ₹229 crore | PEAK₹277 crore |
| Expenses | ₹931 crore | ₹1,095 crore | PEAK₹1,281 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹229 crore | ₹241 crore | PEAK₹296 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹170 crore | ₹179 crore | PEAK₹223 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹57.1 crore | ₹62.4 crore | PEAK₹73 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 35% year on year and 18% quarter on quarter to ₹1,546 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Profit for the period increased 31% year on year to ₹223 crore, while expenses grew 38%; sequentially, profit rose 25% as expenses increased 17%.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,144 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹1,310 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,546 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. The ₹236 crore sequential increase was the largest in the five-quarter series, which began in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total income was ₹1,577 crore, up 18% from ₹1,336 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other income contributed ₹31 crore in Q2.
Basic and diluted EPS were ₹3.58 in Q2 FY2026-27, up from ₹2.90 in Q1 and ₹2.78 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Management said Q2 FY27 set company records for revenue, EBITDA and PAT. It reported PAT of ₹223 crore, up 29% year on year, and EBITDA of ₹356 crore at a 23.0% margin. Management also said BEV revenue grew 129% year on year and reached a record 51% share of automotive revenue. New orders were ₹36 billion for the quarter, taking the net order book to ₹251 billion, the second-highest quarter-end level.
Revenue growth accelerated in Q2, and profit increased faster than expenses sequentially, lifting EPS to ₹3.58. The quarter-end balance sheet also showed higher inventories, receivables, payables and current borrowings than at 31 March 2026, alongside larger bank and investment balances but lower cash and cash equivalents.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Sona Blw Precision Forgings.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 26, 2026. The company reported record financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue growing 35% year-on-year to ₹1,546 crore and EBITDA increasing 23% to ₹356 crore. BEV revenue reached an all-time high, contributing 51% of automotive sales, driven by a 129% year-on-year growth in EV business volume. The company secured ₹36 billion in new order wins, marking its third-highest quarterly addition, and closed Q2 with a net order book of ₹251 billion. Management maintained its EBITDA margin guidance of 23-25% despite margin pressure from product mix shifts and inflation. Additionally, the company announced timelines for closing two Joint Ventures with Denso: JV1 (carve-out) targeting closure by December 2026/January 2027, and JV2 targeting closure in the first half of calendar year 2027.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited has provided the Exchange with a link to the audio/video recording of an earnings call held on October 26, 2026. The call discussed the company's financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, which were approved by the Board during a meeting on the same day.
Sona Blw Precision Forgings Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
On 27 October 2026, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited’s Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved allotment of 10,07,121 fully paid equity shares of Rs. 10 each to eligible employees who exercised vested options under the Sona Employee Stock Option Plan - 2023. The shares rank pari passu with existing shares, including for dividend entitlement. Issued and paid-up equity share capital increased from Rs. 6,24,17,02,740, comprising 62,41,70,274 shares, to Rs. 6,25,17,73,950, comprising 62,51,77,395 shares.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on October 26, 2026, detailing financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported H1 FY27 revenue of INR 28,568 million (43% YoY growth) and PAT of INR 4,039 million (36% YoY growth). BEV revenue constituted 48% of automotive product sales in H1 FY27, reaching INR 10,416 million (119% YoY growth). The net order book stood at INR 251 billion as of Q2 FY27, supported by 75 EPIC Mobility programs across 37 customers. Free Cash Flow from Operations was INR 4,456 million in H1 FY27.
On October 26, 2026, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued limited review reports on both sets of results; its conclusions stated that nothing came to its attention indicating required disclosures were absent or that the statements contained a material misstatement. The consolidated review relied in part on another auditor’s review of five subsidiaries, and that reliance did not modify the conclusion.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (Sona Comstar) announced unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), reporting record-high revenue, EBITDA, PAT, and BEV revenue. Q2 FY27 revenue reached Rs. 1,547 crores (35% YoY growth), with BEV revenue share hitting an all-time high of 51% (up 129% YoY). The company secured Rs 36 billion in new orders during the quarter, bringing the net order book to a second-highest-ever level of Rs 251 billion. Additionally, the Driveline Division received the 2026 Deming Prize for Total Quality Management.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Sona Blw Precision Forgings.
Shriram Research has identified 11 stocks, including Eternal Limited, ICICI Bank, and Titan Company Limited, as Diwali Muhurat Trading picks for Samvat 2083, citing improved corporate earnings and policy support as potential market tailwinds. The brokerage highlighted Aeroflex Industries Limited with the highest upside potential of 32%, followed by Radico Khaitan at 22% due to attractive valuations and growth prospects. These selections aim to reward investors who focus on fundamentals amidst a backdrop of negative returns in the previous fiscal year.
Axis Securities presented technical stock picks for the year ahead, assigning buy ratings with specific target prices to multiple listed companies including Aurobindo Pharma Ltd, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd, Karnataka Bank Ltd, Dr Lalpath Labs Ltd, Mayur Uniquoters Ltd, Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd, and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. The analysis also identified Tech Mahindra Ltd and Welspun Living Ltd as having positive momentum structures suggesting upside potential.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd expects its annual capital investments to increase from the current Rs 500-600 crore range as it scales up operations, with funds allocated to R&D and capacity expansion. The company also reported securing new orders worth Rs 3,600 crore during the quarter.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd expects its annual capital investments to increase from the current ₹500-600 crore range as the company scales up operations with a focus on R&D and capacity expansion. The company also reported securing new orders worth ₹3,600 crore during the September quarter.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings shares reached a record ₹882 after strong Q2 FY27 results, with profit up 29% and revenue up 34.9% year-on-year. BEV revenue rose 129%, while brokerages raised price targets, citing growth prospects but warning of elevated valuations.
The Sensex and Nifty ended nearly flat on Tuesday (October 27), as IT stocks saw profit booking and financials remained under pressure, while the Midcap index gained 565 points. Tata Consumer rose nearly 7% after its in-line Q2 results, while capital market stocks extended gains amid reports on LTCG and STT.
Sona Comstar shares surged nearly 6% after the company reported record Q2FY27 revenue and profit, driven by robust growth in its electric-vehicle business, new orders and product launches.
Stocks to Watch: Tata Consumer Products, REC, Dalmia Bharat, DCM Shriram, Sona BLW, Aavas Financiers, Aequs, Five-Star Business Finance and Genus Power are among the stocks in focus ahead of Tuesday’s trading session after Q2 results and key corporate announcements.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Sona Blw Precision Forgings
Strategic Vision: Designs, manufactures, and supplies automotive systems and components.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and provides integrated solutions including mechanical and electrical hardware systems, components, and software for both electrified and non-electrified powertrain segments.
• Proprietary technology in advanced precision forging
• Expertise in designing and manufacturing integrated mechanical and electrical hardware systems and components
Total expenses rose 17% sequentially to ₹1,281 crore, slightly below the 18% increase in revenue. Material costs were ₹818 crore, employee benefit expense ₹131 crore, depreciation and amortisation ₹79 crore, and other expenses ₹277 crore. Other expenses rose 21% from Q1 FY2026-27, while finance costs increased to ₹12 crore from ₹10 crore.
Profit before tax increased 23% sequentially to ₹296 crore from ₹241 crore in Q1. Profit for the period rose 25% to ₹223 crore from ₹179 crore; it was up 31% from ₹170 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹73 crore, compared with ₹62 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹108 crore, down from ₹151 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹405 crore from ₹197 crore, while current investments increased to ₹810 crore from ₹500 crore.
Inventories were ₹786 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹616 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹1,185 crore from ₹1,151 crore, trade payables to ₹733 crore from ₹462 crore, and current borrowings to ₹462 crore from ₹234 crore.
Core Thesis: The company's integrated solutions and proprietary technology support the evolving needs of the automotive industry, particularly the shift towards electric vehicles.
• Integrated Solutions: Develops and provides integrated solutions that include mechanical and electrical hardware systems, components, as well as base and application software solutions. • Proprietary Technology: Leverages proprietary technology, including advanced precision forging, to create engineered automotive systems and components. • Electrification Focus: Catters to both electrified and non-electrified powertrain segments, supporting the industry's shift towards electric vehicles.