Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), Solar Industries reported an 80% rise in net profit to ₹650 crore and a 69% increase in revenue to ₹3,519 crore. The Board approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated results on November 3, 2026.
Yes. On November 3, 2026, the Board approved the acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited (South Africa) by its wholly owned subsidiaries for approximately USD 1.35 billion. This transaction is subject to regulatory approvals.
Management expressed confidence in exceeding FY27 revenue and EBITDA guidance. This outlook is driven by a robust defense order book of ₹20,178 crore and growth in international business, particularly in defense and export segments.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹18,608 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹1.68 lakh crore. While the monthly trend remains bullish, the daily trend is bearish. The stock has gained +39.1% over the past year but is currently in a -17.1% drawdown from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,082 crore | PEAK₹3,668 crore | ₹3,519 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,621 crore | PEAK₹2,774 crore | ₹2,656 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹490 crore | PEAK₹903 crore | ₹878 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹128 crore | PEAK₹245 crore | ₹227 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹362 crore | PEAK₹666 crore | ₹650 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹38.12 per share | PEAK₹72.11 per share | ₹68.19 per share |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹420 crore | ₹691 crore | PEAK₹835 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 69% year on year to ₹3,519 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period increased 80% to ₹650 crore. Both eased from Q1 FY2026-27: revenue fell 4.1% and profit 2.5%.
Revenue was ₹3,519 crore, compared with ₹2,082 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹3,668 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses rose 64% year on year to ₹2,656 crore, but declined 4.2% sequentially from ₹2,774 crore. Profit before tax was ₹878 crore, up 79% year on year and down 2.8% from Q1.
Profit for the period reached ₹650 crore, compared with ₹362 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹666 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense was ₹227 crore, down 7.2% sequentially from ₹245 crore. Basic EPS was ₹68.19, up from ₹38.12 a year earlier and below ₹72.11 in Q1.
Comprehensive income increased 20.8% sequentially to ₹835 crore from ₹691 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose to ₹55 crore from ₹41 crore in Q1 and ₹31 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Solar Industries delivered strong year-on-year revenue and profit growth, although both moderated from Q1. The balance sheet also expanded, with higher assets and equity alongside increased borrowings; finance costs rose year on year and sequentially.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Solar Industries India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Solar Industries India.
Solar Industries India Limited filed the transcript of a conference call held on November 4, 2026, with Motilal Oswal Financial Services to discuss Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of INR3,519 crores for Q2 (up 69% YoY) and INR7,187 crores for H1 (up 70% YoY). Management confirmed that defense revenue reached INR1,002 crores in Q2 and stated an expectation to surpass annual guidance of INR14,000 crores for FY27. Key strategic updates included negotiations for Guided Pinaka rocket orders valued at approximately INR3,000 crores (part of a larger INR9,000 crore Pinaka family order), ongoing trials for Bhargavastra, and a total order book of INR20,178 crores (with INR17,568 crores from defense). The Omnia acquisition status was deferred pending completion.
Solar Industries India Limited reported an earnings or quarterly-call transcript disclosure dated 2026-11-06. The filing identifies the call date as 2026-11-04 and gives www.solargroup.com as the transcript link. No substantive business information from the call is included in the supplied filing evidence.
Solar Industries India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Solar Industries India Limited (NSE: SOLARINDS) filed an announcement with the NSE on November 4, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet. The earnings call concluded at 11:40:00 on November 4, 2026, and the corresponding audio recording was uploaded to the company's website at 17:45:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 28, 2026.
Solar Industries India Limited made the audio recording of its earnings conference call available on its website. The call was held on November 04, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST to discuss the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Solar Industries India Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also approved the appointment of M/s Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as Statutory Auditor in place of retiring auditor M/s SRBC & Co. LLP, and the re-appointment of M/s Gandhi Rathi & Co. as joint Statutory Auditors for a five-year term from the conclusion of the 32nd AGM (2027) to the 37th AGM (2032), subject to Shareholders’ approval. Additionally, the company disclosed the proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited (South Africa) by its wholly owned subsidiaries Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited and Solar Overseas Mauritius Limited for approximately USD 1.35 billion, pending regulatory approvals.
Solar Industries India Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also approved the appointment of M/s Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as Statutory Auditor and the re-appointment of M/s Gandhi Rathi & Co. as joint Statutory Auditors for a five-year term from the conclusion of the 32nd AGM (2027) to the 37th AGM (2032), subject to shareholder approval. Substantively, the Group entered into definitive transaction agreements with Omnia Holdings Limited (South Africa) for the proposed acquisition of Omnia for an aggregate cash consideration of approximately USD 1.35 billion, subject to regulatory approvals. Additionally, the Company partially redeemed NCDs amounting to INR 5.83 crore, fully repaid Commercial Paper of INR 75.00 crore, and applied Ind AS 29 restatements for hyperinflationary subsidiaries in Turkey.
Solar Industries India Limited (SOLARINDS) filed an update on its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The company reported consolidated revenue growth of 69% year-on-year to ₹3,519 crore in Q2 FY27 and 70% to ₹7,187 crore in H1 FY27. Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹650 crore in Q2 FY27 and ₹1,316 crore in H1 FY27. The order book stands at ₹20,178 crore. Management stated confidence in surpassing full-year guidance for FY2026-27 based on strong performance across Domestic Explosives, International Explosives, and Defence segments.
Recent market and company developments associated with Solar Industries India.
Solar Industries India management expressed confidence in exceeding FY27 revenue and EBITDA guidance, driven by a robust defense order book of Rs 20,178 crore and growth in international business. Global brokerages Goldman Sachs and Jefferies retained bullish stances with target prices of Rs 26,550 and Rs 26,260 respectively, citing strong earnings growth prospects despite risks such as ammonium nitrate price volatility and execution delays.
Solar Industries is experiencing strong growth driven by its defence and export segments, according to Moneycontrol Research. The report highlights these specific business areas as key contributors to the company's performance.
Solar Industries shares gained following the release of its Q2 results, which reported a 79% rise in profit. The market movement reflects investor reaction to the company's improved financial performance for the quarter.
Solar Industries Ltd reported an 80% rise in Q2 net profit to Rs 650 crore and a 69% increase in revenue to Rs 3,519 crore, driven by strong performance in domestic explosives, international explosives, and defence segments. Following the earnings announcement, the company's shares gained over 7%, pushing its market capitalization to Rs 1.84 lakh crore.
Twenty-one of the 22 Nifty India Defence constituents traded green in early trade today, driving the sectoral index 2.8 per cent higher to 8,908.
Marketsmith India's Mayuresh Joshi expects Paytm to benefit from proposed MDR changes, saying they could improve revenue growth, margins and cash flows. He also sees Pine Labs gaining from the policy. What could MDR mean for India's payment companies?
Defence stocks such as Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) and BEML Ltd are seen as major beneficiaries of the Defence Acquisition Council's (DAC) approval of capital procurement proposals worth Rs 2.12 lakh crore.
In a world shaped by geopolitical volatility and technological disruption, India has significantly expanded defence spending to strengthen military preparedness and indigenous manufacturing.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Solar Industries India
Strategic Vision: Manufactures industrial explosives and explosive initiating devices.
• Technical expertise in explosive materials
• Integrated approach to serving diverse client base
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹13,163 crore, compared with ₹9,017 crore at 30 September 2025 and ₹10,919 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment was ₹4,055 crore, up from ₹2,952 crore and ₹3,716 crore at those respective dates.
Inventories were ₹2,259 crore and trade receivables ₹2,340 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,424 crore and ₹1,395 crore a year earlier. Equity increased to ₹7,986 crore from ₹5,331 crore at 30 September 2025 and ₹6,549 crore at 31 March 2026. Noncurrent borrowings were ₹1,013 crore, versus ₹281 crore and ₹820 crore at those dates; current borrowings were ₹692 crore at 30 September 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes bulk and packaged explosives, as well as a variety of initiating systems such as electronic, electric, non-electric, and plain detonators.
Category: Manufacturing
Solar Industries supplies advanced defense solutions including unmanned aerial systems, drones, ammunition, high-energy materials, bombs, warheads, rockets, missiles, and specialized initiating systems.
Core Thesis: The company provides an integrated ecosystem of solutions for industrial and defense applications.
• Integrated Solutions: The business model encompasses both industrial and defense applications, leveraging technical expertise in explosive materials to provide a range of solutions. • Diverse Product Portfolio: Offers a comprehensive range of industrial explosives and advanced defense products catering to critical sectors.