Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Siemens reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,734 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹504 crore. New orders surged 37.8% to ₹6,228 crore, while the order backlog grew 12.0% to ₹47,034 crore. These figures reflect continuing operations following the demerger of the Energy business and the slump sale of the Low Voltage Motors business.
The stock is up +15.5% over the past year but has declined -9.9% over the last three months. As of November 6, 2026, it closed at ₹3,560. Technical indicators show a bearish trend on daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate support lies near ₹3,502–₹3,556, with resistance at ₹3,590 and ₹3,780.
Effective October 26, 2026, C&S Electric became a wholly owned subsidiary after a share capital reduction cancelled 343,948 shares. Additionally, Siemens filed for the amalgamation of its subsidiary, Siemens Rail Automation Private Limited, into the parent company, with the final hearing scheduled for late October 2026.
Siemens delivered an integrated suite of turnkey rail technologies, including electrification and signaling systems, for the 23-kilometre Pune Metro Line 3 corridor. Developed under a Public-Private Partnership model involving Tata Group companies, the project commenced commercial operations in November 2026, aiming to reduce travel time between Hinjewadi and Shivajinagar by approximately 50%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹5,171 crore | ₹4,714 crore | PEAK₹5,734 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,630 crore | ₹4,368 crore | PEAK₹5,210 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹4.5 crore | ₹7.1 crore | PEAK₹12.6 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹663 crore | ₹463 crore | PEAK₹676 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹178 crore | ₹119 crore | ₹171 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹485 crore | ₹343 crore | PEAK₹504 crore |
Siemens Limited’s revenue from operations rose 10.9% year on year to ₹5,734 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 1.8% to ₹676 crore. Profit from continuing operations grew 3.9% to ₹504 crore; free cash flow was ₹28 crore against operating cash flow of ₹1,311 crore.
Management said the quarter’s growth in orders and revenue reflected continued infrastructure capex spending and an increase in private-sector capex. New orders were ₹6,228 crore. Management also said profitability continued to be affected mainly by commodity-price and foreign-exchange volatility, which raised material costs, and reported profit from operations at 9.5% of revenue for the quarter.
Siemens delivered strong sequential growth, but year-on-year profit growth remained modest relative to revenue growth: PBT rose 1.8% against revenue growth of 10.9%. Free cash flow of ₹28 crore, well below quarterly profit, is an important counterpoint to the earnings improvement.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Siemens.
Copy Of Newspaper Publication - Financial Results For The Second Quarter and half-year Ended 30Th September 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Siemens Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 6, 2026. The filing discloses significant discontinued operations resulting from the demerger of the Energy business to Siemens Energy India Limited (SEIL) effective March 25, 2025, and the slump sale of the Low Voltage Motors (LVM) business to Innomotics India Private Limited on June 1, 2026, for a cash consideration of Rs. 22,000 million. For continuing operations in Q2 FY2027 (July–September 2026), consolidated revenue was Rs. 5,734 crore with a Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 504 crore. New orders rose 37.8% to Rs. 6,228 crore, while order backlog grew 12.0% to Rs. 47,034 crore.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
SIEMENS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 06-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2027 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 06-Nov-2026
C&S Electric Limited became a wholly owned subsidiary of Siemens Limited effective October 26, 2026, upon the Registrar of Companies, New Delhi issuing its Certificate of Registration of the NCLT’s share-capital reduction order. The reduction cancelled 343,948 shares (0.78%) held by specified shareholders other than Siemens, for consideration of Rs. 1,016.10 per share; C&S’s paid-up equity capital fell from 44,268,062 to 43,924,114 shares, each with a face value of INR 10. The restructuring was intended to provide an exit route to those shareholders and aid administrative operations.
Siemens Limited filed a notice with the NSE and BSE regarding the publication of newspaper advertisements on October 23, 2026. The advertisements announce the final hearing of the Company Scheme Petition for the proposed amalgamation of Siemens Rail Automation Private Limited with Siemens Limited and their respective shareholders.
Recent market and company developments associated with Siemens.
Siemens Limited reported a 4.78% increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 504 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside a significant rise in revenue from operations to Rs 5,734 crore. New orders surged by 38% year-over-year to Rs 6,228 crore, driven by continued capital expenditure in infrastructure and an increase in private sector capex. However, profitability remains impacted by volatility in commodity prices and foreign exchange, which has led to higher material costs.
Siemens Ltd reported a 3.9% year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to ₹504 crore and a 17% revenue surge to ₹5,734 crore, driven by strong infrastructure and private sector capital expenditure that lifted new orders by 37.8%. However, the company's EBITDA margin contracted to 10.9% from 12.4% due to higher material costs stemming from commodity price and foreign exchange volatility.
The Hindu Business Line is providing live updates on the Q2 FY2026 earnings announcements for a broad range of listed Indian companies, including Hindalco, Bosch, Siemens, and Titan. The report highlights that shares of major entities such as Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, and Mahindra & Mahindra are in focus during this quarterly results season.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on November 6, with GIFT Nifty signaling a weak start despite the previous session's sharp rally. Several major stocks including Hindalco, Bharti Airtel, LIC, ONGC, Titan, Glenmark Pharma, and Vedant Fashions are in focus due to Q2 FY27 earnings releases and corporate developments.
The Nifty index extended its winning streak to a sixth consecutive session, closing at 24,536 as easing crude oil prices and a stronger rupee supported the rally. Analysts view the reclaiming of key moving averages as a bullish development, with near-term outlooks positive due to firm global cues and improving domestic demand expectations.
Siemens Limited has delivered an integrated suite of turnkey rail technologies, including electrification and signaling systems, for the 23-kilometre Pune Metro Line 3 corridor under a public-private partnership model. The project, developed by a joint venture between Tata Group company TRIL Urban Transport Private Limited and Siemens Project Ventures GmbH, commenced commercial operations following its inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This development is significant as it aims to reduce travel time between the Hinjewadi IT hub and Shivajinagar by approximately 50%, supporting sust
Siemens Limited has delivered an integrated suite of turnkey rail technologies, including electrification and signaling systems, for Pune Metro Line 3, which recently commenced commercial operations. Developed under a Public-Private Partnership model involving Tata Group companies, the 23-kilometre corridor connects Hinjewadi and Shivajinagar to enhance urban mobility. The project is expected to reduce travel time between these key hubs by approximately 50%.
Siemens Limited showcased its Industrial AI capabilities at the Transform 2026 event, highlighting tools like the Eigen Engineering Agent and digital twins designed to enhance manufacturing efficiency and predictive maintenance for industrial clients.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Siemens
Strategic Vision: Technology company driving innovation in industry, infrastructure, and mobility.
• Technology and innovation in industry, infrastructure, and mobility sectors.
• Integrated technological solutions and services across the value chain.
• Expertise in automation, digitalization, software, and hardware.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹1,020 crore, or 21.6%, from ₹4,714 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses rose 19.3% sequentially to ₹5,210 crore. Year on year, expenses grew 12.5%, faster than revenue’s 10.9% increase.
Q2 expenses included ₹2,744 crore for materials consumed, ₹769 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹500 crore in employee benefit expense and ₹89 crore in depreciation and amortisation. Finance costs were ₹12.6 crore, compared with ₹7.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Profit before tax was ₹676 crore, up 46.0% from ₹463 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 1.8% from ₹663 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹171 crore, comprising current tax of ₹173 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹1.8 crore. Profit from continuing operations was ₹504 crore, compared with ₹343 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹485 crore a year earlier.
Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹14.16, up from ₹9.64 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹13.63 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹98.37. Other comprehensive income of ₹17.6 crore brought comprehensive income for the quarter to ₹522 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹503.6 crore; ₹60 lakh was attributable to non-controlling interests.
Operating activities generated ₹1,311 crore, investing activities used ₹1,283 crore and financing activities used ₹702 crore. Free cash flow was ₹28 crore, modest relative to quarterly profit.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹1,021 crore, down from ₹1,694 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash equivalents were ₹7,477 crore, compared with ₹3,918 crore at the March year-end. Inventories stood at ₹2,376 crore, versus ₹2,589 crore, and current trade receivables were ₹3,424 crore, versus ₹3,902 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹4,176 crore from ₹4,073 crore.
Segment revenue from operations was ₹5,734 crore, up 16.9% from ₹4,905 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 10.9% year on year. Inter-segment revenue increased to ₹64.4 crore from ₹50.3 crore in Q1.
Segment profit before tax was ₹676 crore. Unallocable expenditure, net of unallocable income, was ₹144 crore, compared with ₹114 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. At 30 September 2026, unallocable assets were ₹10,141 crore and net segment assets were ₹23,579 crore, compared with ₹9,452 crore and ₹23,191 crore, respectively, at 30 June 2026.
Category: B2B Services
This segment focuses on enabling intelligent, adaptable infrastructure by providing products, systems, solutions, and services for efficient electrical energy transmission and distribution.
Category: B2B Services
The Mobility segment delivers solutions for passenger and freight transportation, including rail vehicles, automation systems, electrification systems, and maintenance services.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment is dedicated to the automation and digitalization of manufacturing and process industries, offering industrial software and automation/drive technology.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment encompasses specific business activities including the supply of low-voltage motors, lease rental business, and installation of industrial machinery.
Core Thesis: Segments often work in conjunction, integrating automation, digitalization, software, and hardware to optimize operations and enhance sustainability.
• Integrated Solutions: Combining automation, digitalization, software, and hardware to optimize operations, improve efficiency, and enhance sustainability for clients. • Value Chain Optimization: Providing solutions that span the entire value chain for customers in industrial, infrastructure, and mobility domains. • Cross-Segment Synergy: Digital Industries’ automation solutions can be integral to Smart Infrastructure projects or Mobility systems, demonstrating inter-segment collaboration.