Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the July-September 2026 quarter, the company reported consolidated sales of ₹5,960 crore and EBITDA of ₹822.8 crore. This performance was driven by a 26% increase in volumes. The company also shifted to straight-line depreciation, which reduced depreciation expenses by 48% year-on-year.
On November 6, 2026, CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed SMEL’s long-term rating at 'CRISIL AA+/Stable' and short-term ratings at 'CRISIL A1+'. Total bank loan facilities rated were enhanced from ₹3,600 crore to ₹4,500 crore. Consolidated EBITDA increased to ₹2,358 crore in FY2026 from ₹1,868 crore in FY2025, supporting an interest coverage ratio of 12.8 times.
SMEL announced plans to acquire a 51% stake in Alom Solar Pvt Ltd. for backward integration into coal mining. An initial capital expenditure budget of approximately ₹360 crore was approved for the Phutamura Coal Block development, with SMEL contributing ₹183.60 crore. Additionally, first-half capex reached ₹1,291 crore, exceeding 50% of the full-year FY2026 target.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,300.0 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹35,450 crore. Technical indicators show a bullish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹1,313.6, while support levels exist at ₹1,291.8 and ₹1,261.9. The stock has gained +54.9% over the past year.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 21 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Downward price movement of 3.21 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-23.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for FY27 Q2 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,457 crore | ₹5,455 crore | PEAK₹5,960 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,179 crore | ₹5,033 crore | PEAK₹5,336 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹347 crore | ₹469 crore | PEAK₹658 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹260 crore | ₹351 crore | PEAK₹511 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹9.36 per share | ₹12.6 per share | PEAK₹18.39 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 9.3% quarter on quarter to ₹5,960 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period rose 45.7% to ₹511 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹1,493 crore, but investing outflows of ₹1,624 crore left free cash flow negative at ₹132 crore.
Total expenses rose 6.0% quarter on quarter to ₹5,336 crore, slower than the 9.3% increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹4,401 crore, employee benefit expense ₹146 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense ₹110 crore. Finance costs increased 13.2% from ₹78 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹89 crore in Q2.
Basic EPS was ₹18.39 in Q2 FY2026-27, up 46.0% from ₹12.60 in Q1 and 96.5% from ₹9.36 in Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS was ₹18.31, compared with ₹12.56 in Q1 and ₹9.33 a year earlier.
Q2 delivered higher revenue and substantially stronger profit, with expenses growing more slowly than revenue. Positive operating cash flow was more than absorbed by investing outflows, leaving free cash flow negative; meanwhile, higher inventories, assets and liabilities mark a larger balance sheet and make cash generation an important area to monitor.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Shyam Metalics and Energy.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on November 2, 2026. The company reported H1 FY27 revenue of INR11,415 crores (up 28.4% YoY) and PAT of INR862 crores (up 56.4% YoY). Management outlined a Vision 2031 strategy involving significant downstream expansion, including an INR900 crore specialty bar project at Kharagpur, an INR2,700 crore stainless steel expansion in Odisha targeting commissioning by March 2029, and a new aluminum flat roll product facility. A key strategic development was the proposal to acquire a 51% controlling stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for approximately INR185 crores to secure coal supply from the Phutamura block, expected to generate INR400 crores incremental EBITDA by FY31. Additionally, the NCLT approved the amalgamation of Shree Venkateshwara Electro Steel into Shyam Sel Limited for tax benefits exceeding INR15 crores. Management also disclosed signing an MOU for a potential INR50,000 crore, 9 MTPA Maharashtra Steel Complex, noting execution would begin after 2029-30.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SMEL) informed the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, that CRISIL Ratings Limited has reaffirmed its credit ratings. The long-term rating remains 'CRISIL AA+/Stable' and short-term/commercial paper ratings remain 'CRISIL A1+'. The total bank loan facilities rated were enhanced from ₹3,600 crore to ₹4,500 crore. The reaffirmation reflects SMEL’s strong financial profile, with consolidated EBITDA increasing to ₹2,358 crore in FY2026 from ₹1,868 crore in FY2025, and a healthy debt protection metrics including an interest coverage of 12.8 times.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SMEL) submitted its consolidated sales release for October 2026 to the NSE and BSE. The filing details performance across six business segments: Stainless Steel, Aluminium Foil, Speciality Alloys, Carbon Steel (Long), Carbon Steel (Flat), and Metallics. A key substantive development is the commissioning of a new aluminium foil plant with a capacity of 0.018 MTPA at the Sambalpur location in July 2026, which has achieved stable operations. Credit ratings were reaffirmed as CRISIL AA+ (Stable) for long-term facilities and CRISIL A1+ for short-term facilities.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SMEL) informed the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026, that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the exercise of options and subsequent allotment of equity shares under the SMEL Employee Stock Incentive Plan – 2023. Specifically, one eligible employee exercised 9,000 vested options from Scheme I (ESOP I - 2023), resulting in the issuance of 9,000 fully paid-up equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The company realized ₹61,14,870 from this exercise, calculated at an exercise price of ₹679.43 per option.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited regarding a change in the Corporate Office/Address for Correspondence of its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), KFin Technologies Limited. The new operational address becomes effective on December 1, 2026. The company's registered office and RTA's registered office remain unchanged.
Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
On October 31, 2026, the Board of Directors of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited approved the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The Board granted in-principle approval to appoint Mr. Debashis Prasad Pattanaik as a nominee director representing LIC, subject to member approval and regulatory formalities. Additionally, the Board approved the acquisition of a 51% controlling equity stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for ₹51,000 (via 5,100 equity shares) to secure mining rights for the Phutamura Coal Block in Chhattisgarh, with completion targeted by November 30, 2026. The Board also approved an initial capital expenditure budget of approximately ₹360 Crores for the Phutamura Coal Block development, with Shyam Metalics contributing 51% (₹183.60 Crores).
Financial Result - Sept, 2026 |SUBJECT: Integrated Filing- Financial
Recent market and company developments associated with Shyam Metalics and Energy.
An analyst recommends buying the stock of Shyam Metalics and Energy at ₹1,165 with an accumulation point at ₹1,110, citing a steady uptrend established since April. The recommendation includes specific stop-loss levels and profit-booking targets based on technical resistance and support.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. reported Q2 FY2026 sales of ₹5,960 crore and EBITDA of ₹822.8 crore, driven by a 26% volume increase, while announcing plans to acquire a 51% stake in Alom Solar Pvt Ltd. for backward integration into coal mining. The company also reported first-half capex of ₹1,291 crore, exceeding 50% of its full-year FY2026 target, and shifted to straight-line depreciation which reduced depreciation expenses by 48% year-on-year.
The company approved an initial capital expenditure budget of approximately ₹360 crore for the development of the Phutamura Coal Block, with Shyam Metalics contributing ₹183.60 crore.
Syrma SGS has set a target of $1 billion in revenue for the next year, driven by strong growth in H1 and record Q2 FY27 results despite component shortages and PCB bottlenecks.
Muthoot Finance reported a 27% year-on-year growth in standalone profit to Rs 2,977 crore for the July-September quarter of FY27, driven by an increase in total income to Rs 8,842 crore from Rs 6,442 crore in the same period last year.
Analysts suggest six stocks for the next one to two weeks: SBI, Bank of Baroda, Meesho, Shyam Metalics, CG Power and Tips Music. Recommendations cite technical patterns and momentum, while cautioning that high crude prices, mixed earnings and geopolitical risks may keep markets fragile.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 15 October. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 14 October. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Shyam Metalics and Energy
Strategic Vision: Integrated producer of carbon steel, stainless steel, ferro alloys, and aluminium foil.
• Fully integrated ore-to-metal manufacturing model.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹5,455 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹5,960 crore in Q2, and was 33.7% higher than the ₹4,457 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue has increased sequentially in each of the past three quarters, from ₹4,421 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹5,240 crore in Q4, ₹5,455 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹5,960 crore in Q2.
Total income was ₹5,994 crore, up 8.9% from ₹5,502 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; other income was ₹34 crore. Profit before tax increased 40.3% quarter on quarter to ₹658 crore from ₹469 crore. After tax expense of ₹147 crore, profit for the period was ₹511 crore, up 45.7% from ₹351 crore in Q1 and 96.2% from ₹260 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Operating cash flow was ₹1,493 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹1,624 crore, while financing activities provided ₹52 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹132 crore as investing outflows exceeded operating cash flow.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹22 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹97 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹51 crore on 30 September 2025. Current investments were ₹22 crore, compared with ₹426 crore at 31 March 2026.
Total assets were ₹23,195 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹20,061 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹17,912 crore on 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹8,880 crore, compared with ₹8,075 crore at 31 March 2026; capital work in progress was ₹3,020 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹5,287 crore from ₹4,501 crore at 31 March 2026. Current trade receivables were ₹1,194 crore and current financial assets were ₹3,392 crore. Equity stood at ₹12,349 crore, compared with ₹11,855 crore on 30 September 2025. Total liabilities were ₹10,846 crore, up from ₹6,057 crore a year earlier, including current trade payables of ₹6,826 crore and current borrowings of ₹1,251 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment produces a range of iron and steel products, including sponge iron, pellets, carbon steel, stainless steel, and long steel products such as TMT bars and wire rods.
Category: Manufacturing
Shyam Metalics produces ferro alloys, which are critical inputs in the steelmaking process, contributing to specific properties in the final steel products.
Category: Manufacturing
The company has expanded its offerings to include aluminium foils, notably for food-grade applications, diversifying its presence in the metals sector.
Core Thesis: The company employs an integrated manufacturing approach, controlling the production process from raw materials to finished metal products, allowing for efficiency and quality control.
• Integrated Manufacturing: The company controls the production process from raw materials (ore) to finished metal products, supporting efficiency and quality control. • Value Chain Integration: Outputs from one stage, such as ferro alloys, serve as inputs for another, like steel production, creating a streamlined value chain. • Captive Power Generation: Operations are supported by captive power generation, contributing to the integrated model.