Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q3 CY26, Schaeffler India reported standalone revenue of ₹26,814 million, up 27.4% year-over-year and 12.1% quarter-over-quarter. Standalone EBITDA before exceptional items was ₹5,132 million with a margin of 19.1–20.2%, while profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹3,367 million (12.3% margin). Free cash flow was recorded at ₹965 million.
Management confirmed that no plans or discussions to merge Vitesco India with Schaeffler India Limited are underway. While the promoter has expressed an intent to monetize shares, no specific number or percentage has been disclosed, and this intent has not yet been implemented.
The stock closed at ₹3,518.00, down 1.2% from the previous close. Technical indicators show a bearish daily trend with the Supertrend direction negative. The stock is currently trading near resistance levels at ₹3,528.33 and ₹3,554.93, with support identified at ₹3,495.27 and ₹3,446.13.
CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics assigned an independent ESG Score of 67 to Schaeffler India Limited. The company noted it did not engage or subscribe to CRISIL’s services for this rating; the score was issued based on company disclosures and other publicly available data.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,435 crore | ₹2,761 crore | PEAK₹3,089 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,068 crore | ₹2,354 crore | PEAK₹2,648 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹395 crore | ₹443 crore | PEAK₹475 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹289 crore | ₹326 crore | PEAK₹349 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 11.9% quarter on quarter and 26.9% year on year to ₹3,089 crore, a five-quarter high. Profit for the period increased 7.1% sequentially to ₹349 crore, as expenses grew slightly faster than revenue; profit was up 20.7% year on year.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹329 crore from ₹2,761 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹3,089 crore in Q2. It was ₹2,435 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. After dipping to ₹2,586 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, revenue rose in each of the following two quarters.
Total income was ₹3,122 crore, compared with ₹2,797 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other income was ₹32.9 crore in Q2.
Profit before tax rose 7.1% sequentially to ₹475 crore from ₹443 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense was ₹125.8 crore, up from ₹117.4 crore. Profit for the period increased to ₹349 crore from ₹326 crore, while basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations rose to ₹22.30 from ₹20.80.
Finance costs declined to ₹1.23 crore from ₹1.37 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
At 30 September 2026, net segment assets stood at ₹8,895 crore, up from ₹8,512 crore at 30 June 2026. Net segment liabilities increased to ₹2,398 crore from ₹2,365 crore. Unallocable assets rose to ₹1,883 crore from ₹1,850 crore, while unallocable liabilities edged down to ₹230 crore from ₹232 crore.
Q2 combined strong revenue growth with a more measured increase in profit: expenses grew faster than revenue sequentially, while profit rose 7.1%. Revenue reached a five-quarter high, and year-on-year profit growth was 20.7%; the sequential cost-growth gap is the key counterpoint to the stronger top line.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Schaeffler India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Schaeffler India.
Schaeffler India Limited filed the transcript of its Analyst/Investor meet held on October 29, 2026. Management reported Q3 CY26 revenue of INR 3,005 crores, up 27.4% year on year, EBITDA of INR 562 crores (18.7% margin), profit after tax of INR 370 crores, capex of INR 182 crores and free cash flow of INR 41 crores. Management also stated that no plan or discussions to merge Vitesco India with Schaeffler India Limited were underway; the promoter had expressed an intent to monetize shares, but no exact number or percentage was known and the intent had not been implemented. This is a routine transcript filing containing substantive quarterly business and management updates.
CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited assigned an ESG Score of 67 to Schaeffler India Limited. The company said it had not engaged or subscribed to CRISIL’s services for the rating; CRISIL issued the score independently based on company disclosures and other publicly available data.
Schaeffler India Limited informed the exchanges that it posted details on opening a special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical securities through its social media channel. The notice refers to SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026, and provides a Facebook post link.
Schaeffler India Limited submitted an investor presentation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, in furtherance of its October 28, 2026 letter. The presentation reports Q3 2026 revenue from operations of INR 26,814 million, up 27.4% year over year and 12.1% quarter over quarter; standalone EBITDA before exceptional items was INR 5,132 million (19.1% margin), and free cash flow was INR 965 million. It also describes business and footprint updates, including the fifth plant opened at Shoolagiri, Tamil Nadu, and an e-axle line inaugurated at Talegaon, Pune. These are presentation disclosures, not new approvals or transaction decisions in the filing notice.
Schaeffler India Limited’s October 29, 2026 investor presentation reports Q3 2026 standalone revenue of ₹26,814 million, up 27.4% year over year and 12.1% quarter over quarter, and 9M 2026 revenue of ₹81,942 million, up 21.4% year over year. Q3 standalone EBITDA before exceptional items was ₹5,132 million (20.2% margin), and PAT was ₹3,367 million (12.3% margin). The company noted earnings quality was marginally affected by increased input costs and fuel prices, while free cash flow was impacted by higher working capital; it said the capex framework remained on track. The filing is a substantive business and financial update, not merely a routine presentation notice.
Schaeffler India Limited made the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet held on Thursday, October 29, 2026, available on the Company’s website. The notice refers to the Company’s letter dated October 29, 2026.
Schaeffler India Limited scheduled virtual interactions with analysts and institutional investors from November 2 to November 5, 2026. The company stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) would be shared or discussed; the schedule may change due to exigencies on the part of attendees or the company.
Schaeffler India Limited intimated the NSE and BSE on October 27, 2026, regarding a notification received from its Promoter Group under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR. The Promoter Group, currently holding 74.13% of the paid-up share capital, stated it is reviewing its shareholding and may consider monetizing a small part thereof. However, the group expressed a strong intention to remain the significant majority shareholder block, representing at least two-thirds of the company's shares outstanding. The notification was signed by Klaus Rosenfeld (CEO Schaeffler Group) and Dr. Christopher Köth (Head of M&A Schaeffler Group) on October 26, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Schaeffler India.
Schaeffler announced a plan to cut 3,460 jobs in Europe, including approximately 2,660 in Germany, citing weakened demand for combustion-engine cars and slower electric vehicle adoption. The restructuring is expected to deliver annual savings of €300 million by 2030 with one-off costs of roughly €480 million.
The Bombay High Court's ruling comes after an incident on June 9, 2026 left two workers dead from to a gas leak. Harsha Gopal Kadam's arrest followed on October 19, with fresh charges leveled against him. The court emphasised a lack of substantial evidence to warrant his continued custody.
Schaeffler India CEO Harsha Kadam arrested in Talegaon plant CO2 leak case that killed 2, injured 4; later granted bail; chargesheet filed.
Three workers were also affected after ‘sudden and intense’ toxic gas leak at the Talegaon factory in June.
Maharashtra police told CNBC-TV18 that Kadam was arrested based on the findings of the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health, or DISH.
Harsha Gopal Kadam, CEO of Schaeffler India, was taken into custody on October 19 for investigation. This relates to a factory accident that occurred on June 9, resulting in two worker deaths. The deaths happened due to a sudden discharge of carbon dioxide during a cylinder replacement. Schaeffler India stated that it has cooperated with authorities throughout the investigation process.
Schaeffler India CEO Harsha Kadam was taken into custody by Pune police over a June 9 factory accident in Talegaon MIDC that killed two workers after a sudden CO₂ gas discharge during cylinder replacement. The company said the investigation had been expanded to include Kadam and that it was cooperating with authorities.
Schaeffler India CEO Harsha Gopal Kadam was taken into custody following a factory accident that claimed two lives. The accident involved a hazardous discharge of carbon dioxide gas during cylinder replacement at the facility. Police have expanded their investigation to include Kadam, who is considered the occupier of the premises. The company affirmed its cooperation with ongoing investigations and adherence to applicable laws.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Schaeffler India
Strategic Vision: Develops, manufactures, and distributes precision components for automotive and industrial sectors.
• High-precision component manufacturing
• Solutions for automotive and industrial sectors
Total expenses increased 12.5% quarter on quarter to ₹2,648 crore from ₹2,354 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, slightly outpacing revenue growth. Expenses were up 28.1% year on year, compared with revenue growth of 26.9%.
Q2 expenses included ₹1,433 crore for materials consumed, ₹583 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹166 crore in employee benefit expense, ₹93.8 crore in depreciation and ₹433 crore in other expenses. Other expenses rose 5.0% sequentially from ₹413 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides components for engine systems, transmission systems, chassis applications, and clutch systems for vehicle manufacturers.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures high-precision roller and ball bearings for various industrial and automotive applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Engages in related manufacturing activities that support their core product lines.
Core Thesis: The company provides critical motion-enabling components across both automotive and industrial sectors.
• Product Development: Focuses on the design and development of high-precision components for diverse applications. • Manufacturing Excellence: Involves the production of critical components for machinery and vehicles. • Distribution Network: Engages in the distribution of manufactured products to a diverse customer base.