Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, Saregama reported a 46.4% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹64.17 crore and revenue growth of 36.63% to ₹314.30 crore. Driven by strong performance in Music and Live Events segments, the shares rallied 13.3% to ₹637 following the announcement.
The Board approved the voluntary liquidation of two wholly-owned subsidiaries: Saregama FZE (Dubai) and Kolkata Metro Networks Limited. The closure of Saregama FZE is expected by 31 March 2027 to eliminate administrative costs, while shareholder approval for KMNL’s liquidation under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, is scheduled for 20 November 2026.
Saregama shares gained +76.1% year-to-date as of 6 November 2026, closing at ₹617.6 with an annualized volatility of +42.3%. Current technical analysis identifies immediate support at ₹606.67 (-1.77%) and secondary support at ₹581.28 (-5.88%), with resistance levels noted at ₹638.83 and ₹664.22.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹230 crore | ₹264 crore | PEAK₹314 crore |
| Expenses | ₹181 crore | ₹196 crore | PEAK₹238 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹60.1 crore | ₹71.7 crore | PEAK₹81.8 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹43.8 crore | ₹53.1 crore | PEAK₹60.2 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹43.8 crore | ₹51.9 crore | PEAK₹64.2 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹16.3 crore | ₹18.6 crore | PEAK₹21.6 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2.28 per share | ₹2.69 per share | PEAK₹3.37 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 36.6% year on year to ₹314.3 crore, the highest level in the five quarters to September 2026. Profit for the period rose 46.4% to ₹64.2 crore, while operating cash flow was ₹226.7 crore. Sequentially, expenses grew faster than revenue, and pre-tax profit remained below its Q4 FY2025-26 level.
Q2 FY2026-27 brought strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, alongside operating cash flow well above reported profit. However, expenses grew faster than revenue sequentially, pre-tax profit remained below Q4 FY2025-26, and receivables increased. The higher cash balance versus March was offset by a marked year-on-year decline in other bank balances.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Saregama India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Saregama India.
Saregama India Limited has Intimated about Newspaper Publication for Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended on 30th September, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Saregama India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
Saregama India Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors at its Meeting held today, i.e., Wednesday, 4th November, 2026, has considered and approved Voluntary liquidation of Kolkata Metro Networks Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. |SUBJECT: Other Restructuring
On 4 November 2026, the Board of Directors of Saregama India Limited approved the closure/liquidation of two wholly owned subsidiaries: Saregama FZE, Dubai, and Kolkata Metro Networks Limited (KMNL). The board also took on record the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. Saregama FZE’s closure is expected by 31 March 2027 to eliminate administrative costs; it contributed ₹647.87 lakhs (0.66% of consolidated revenue) in FY2026. KMNL’s voluntary liquidation under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, requires shareholder approval on 20 November 2026; KMNL contributed ₹294.33 lakhs (0.36% of standalone revenue) in FY2026.
Saregama India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Board meeting held on November 04, 2026, - Considered, approved and took on record the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company, for the quarter and half year ended on 30th September, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Saregama India Limited filed its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) with the NSE and BSE on November 4, 2026. The company reported Revenue from Operations of INR 3,143 Mn (37% YoY growth), Adjusted EBITDA of INR 1,180 Mn (39% YoY growth), and PBT of INR 858 Mn (43% YoY growth). Key operational drivers included a 101% YoY revenue increase in Live Events to INR 447 Mn and a 35% YoY increase in Music revenue to INR 2,513 Mn, while Video revenue moderated by 16% YoY to INR 183 Mn. The company added 54 artistes, bringing its total roster to 340, and released over 650 tracks across multiple languages.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Saregama India.
Moneycontrol Research reports that Saregama's Q2 FY27 performance demonstrates a shift towards converting content investments into earnings. The analysis focuses on the company's financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027.
Saregama India shares rose 13.3% to ₹637 after the company reported a 46.4% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹64.17 crore for the September quarter, driven by strong growth in its Music and Live Events segments. The company's total revenue from operations grew 36.63% to ₹314.30 crore, supported by the release of over 650 tracks and the addition of 54 artistes, while Video revenue declined by 16%. This performance contributed to an 81% gain in the stock's value for 2026, marking a significant turnaround from the previous year.
Saregama India shares rose 9.4% after reporting a 47.7% increase in Q2 net profit to ₹65 crore and a 36.5% revenue growth to ₹314 crore, driven by strong performance in its music business and expansion into live events. Vice Chairperson Avarna Jain attributed the results to monetizing intellectual property across multiple avenues while maintaining financial discipline. Additionally, the board approved the voluntary liquidation of two wholly-owned subsidiaries, Saregama FZE in Dubai and Kolkata Metro Networks Limited.
ICICI Securities remains optimistic about Indian equities, citing strong Q2 FY27 earnings and attractive valuations despite recent market weakness, and has recommended ten stocks for Muhurat Trading. The brokerage highlighted Kotak Mahindra Bank, Adani Ports & SEZ, Info Edge, Venus Pipes, Zydus Lifesciences, Neogen Chemicals, Saregama India, Apollo Micro Systems, Ethos, and Indian Hotels as key picks with specific growth drivers and associated risks.
Media shares witnessed selling pressure for fifth consecutive trading session.
Powered by Capital Market - Live News
Media shares extended their winning streak, with the sector advancing for the third consecutive trading session.
Helios Mid Cap Fund, backed by Samir Arora, exited Dixon Technologies, Aadhar Housing Finance and Black Box in August. The fund added eight stocks, including Coforge and Lalithaa Jewellery, while increasing exposure to 15 stocks and holding 72 stocks across 23 sectors.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Saregama India
Strategic Vision: Intellectual property-driven entertainment company with a large music catalog.
• Extensive music IP catalog in India
• Substantial collection of films and television series content
• Established brands across multiple entertainment segments
Revenue from operations was ₹314.3 crore, up from ₹263.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹230.0 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including ₹5.2 crore of other income, reached ₹319.5 crore, up 19.3% sequentially and 32.3% year on year.
Expenses rose 21.2% sequentially to ₹237.7 crore from ₹196.1 crore, and were 31.0% higher year on year. The quarter’s expenses included depreciation and amortisation of ₹24.0 crore and employee benefit expense of ₹33.7 crore. Expense growth outpaced revenue growth on both comparisons.
Profit before tax increased 14.0% sequentially to ₹81.8 crore and 36.1% year on year. It remained below the ₹103.4 crore recorded in Q4 FY2025-26.
Profit for the period was ₹64.2 crore, compared with ₹51.9 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹43.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit from continuing operations was ₹60.2 crore, up from ₹53.1 crore in the prior quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.37, versus ₹2.69 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2.28 a year earlier; diluted EPS was ₹3.36. Trailing 12-month diluted EPS stood at ₹12.59 at 30 September 2026. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹64.6 crore, while non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹42 lakh.
Tax expense increased 15.9% sequentially to ₹21.6 crore. Current tax was ₹16.6 crore, down from ₹18.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, while deferred tax was ₹5.05 crore, compared with ₹32 lakh in that quarter.
Operating cash flow was ₹226.7 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹147.1 crore and financing activities used ₹65.1 crore; free cash flow was ₹79.6 crore. Operating cash flow was substantially higher than profit for the period.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹43.6 crore, compared with ₹28.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹25.2 crore at 30 September 2025. Other bank balances were ₹104.1 crore, down from ₹121.1 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹377.6 crore a year earlier. Current investments were ₹90.2 crore, versus ₹67.8 crore and ₹175.7 crore at those respective dates.
Current trade receivables rose to ₹202.8 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹176.9 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹131.3 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹244.4 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹243.4 crore at the March year-end. Current assets totalled ₹975.1 crore, compared with ₹892.5 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,240.0 crore a year earlier.
Current borrowings were ₹8.8 crore, down from ₹60.9 crore at 31 March 2026 but above ₹1.0 crore at 30 September 2025. Total assets were ₹2,441.3 crore, up from ₹2,322.0 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,260.4 crore a year earlier. Noncurrent assets were ₹1,466.2 crore, including goodwill of ₹293.9 crore, equity-method investments of ₹313.5 crore and other intangible assets of ₹521.9 crore. Other intangible assets were ₹741.0 crore at 30 September 2025.
Total equity was ₹1,823.1 crore, including ₹1,820.7 crore attributable to owners of the parent. Noncurrent liabilities were ₹103.9 crore, compared with ₹73.6 crore at 30 September 2025; these included noncurrent financial liabilities of ₹25.5 crore and noncurrent provisions of ₹9.6 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Licensing of a large music IP catalog and extensive film and television content to digital and traditional distribution channels.
Key Products & Services: Saregama Carvaan • Yoodlee Films • Saregama South TV • Hum Bhojpuri • Pocket Aces
Category: B2B Services
Generating revenue through public performances and organizing domestic and international live events.
Core Thesis: Monetizing a diverse content library across multiple digital and traditional distribution channels.
• Content Licensing: Licensing intellectual property to a wide array of digital and traditional distribution channels including music streaming, video-on-demand, and social media platforms. • Content Portfolio Expansion: Actively investing in expanding the content portfolio, including music content acquisition across various languages. • Content Production and Distribution: Engaging in the production and distribution of film and television content through various brands and subsidiaries. • Direct Customer Engagement: Utilizing live events as a direct channel for customer engagement and content delivery.