Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results showing a Profit Before Tax of ₹1,283.08 million for Q2 and ₹4,561.73 million for H1. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued unmodified limited-review conclusions on these figures.
Sai Life Sciences delivered a +91.7% return over the past year and a +96.4% year-to-date return as of November 6, 2026. Recent momentum includes a +13.5% one-month return and a +26.7% ten-day return, with the daily Supertrend indicating a bullish trend.
On November 5, 2026, the company appointed three senior personnel: Mr. Sidhartha Das (HR), Mr. Vijay Kumar Suthari (Quality & Regulatory), and Mr. Sriram Gopalakrishnan (Corporate Communications). The Board also allotted 108,005 equity shares under ESOPs, increasing paid-up share capital from ₹21,24,72,716 to ₹21,25,80,721.
With the closing price at ₹1,768.00 on November 6, 2026, immediate support is identified at ₹1,663.20 (-5.93%), followed by ₹1,631.10 (-7.74%) and ₹1,612.80 (-8.78%). A pivot support level exists at ₹1,580.70 (-10.59%). The stock experienced a maximum drawdown of -18.6% historically.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹537 crore | ₹554 crore | PEAK₹659 crore |
| Expenses | ₹441 crore | ₹460 crore | PEAK₹531 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹9.35 crore | ₹7.64 crore | PEAK₹10.9 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹88.7 crore | ₹81.5 crore | PEAK₹99.5 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹112 crore | ₹98 crore | PEAK₹131 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹83.8 crore | ₹73.3 crore | PEAK₹98.3 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹28.2 crore | ₹24.7 crore | PEAK₹33 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹4.01 per share | ₹3.46 per share | PEAK₹4.63 per share |
| Diluted Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.93 per share | ₹3.42 per share | PEAK₹4.58 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 22.5% year on year to ₹658.6 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, while profit before tax increased 17.2% to ₹131.3 crore. Sequentially, revenue grew 18.8% and profit before tax rose 34.0%, with expenses increasing more slowly than revenue; investing cash outflow was ₹553 crore and free cash flow was negative ₹363 crore.
Revenue reached a new high in the supplied quarterly series, with year-on-year growth translating into higher profit despite rising costs. The strong sequential earnings improvement came alongside negative free cash flow, a lower cash balance and a larger asset base, keeping investment and cash generation central to assessing the quarter’s progress.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Sai Life Sciences, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Sai Life Sciences.
Sai Life Sciences Limited uploaded the audio recording of its earnings call held on 2026-11-06 to its website that day. The call concluded at 11:56, and the recording was uploaded at 14:50.
Sai Life Sciences Limited has submitted a filing to the NSE and BSE providing access to the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on November 6, 2026. The call covered the Un-audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company confirmed the availability of the recording via a provided link and its investor relations website.
Sai Life Sciences Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Sai Life Sciences Limited informed the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026, of the outcomes of its Board Meeting held that day. The Board approved Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, which reported a Profit Before Tax of ₹1,283.08 million (Q2) and ₹4,561.73 million (H1). The Board appointed three Senior Management Personnel effective November 5, 2026: Mr. Sidhartha Das as Senior Vice President & Head - Human Resources, Mr. Vijay Kumar Suthari as Vice President - Head Quality & Regulatory Affairs, and Mr. Sriram Gopalakrishnan as Senior Vice President - Corporate Communications. Additionally, the Company allotted 108,005 fully paid-up equity shares upon the exercise of options under ESOP 2008 and MESOP 2018, increasing its issued share capital from ₹21,24,72,716/- to ₹21,25,80,721/-.
Sai Life Sciences Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and appointed three Senior Management Personnel effective November 5, 2026. It also allotted 108,005 fully paid-up ₹1 equity shares under employee stock-option plans, increasing issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital from ₹21,24,72,716 to ₹21,25,80,721. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued unmodified limited-review conclusions on the results.
Sai Life Sciences Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, appointed three Senior Management Personnel effective 5 November 2026, and allotted 108,005 fully paid equity shares following employee stock-option exercises. The share allotment comprised 27,005 shares under ESOP 2008 at an exercise price of ₹188.90 per share and 81,000 under MESOP 2018 at ₹23.30 per share; issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital increased from ₹21,24,72,716 to ₹21,25,80,721. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued unmodified limited-review conclusions on the results.
Sai Life Sciences Limited’s board approved the appointment of three Senior Management Personnel: Sidhartha Das as Senior Vice President and Head of Human Resources, Vijay Kumar Suthari as Vice President - Head Quality & Regulatory Affairs, and Sriram Gopalakrishnan as Senior Vice President - Corporate Communication. The reported effective date for each change is 2026-11-05.
Sai Life Sciences Limited (NSE: SAILIFE) informed the National Stock Exchange on November 5, 2026, regarding the allotment of equity shares pursuant to an Employee Stock Option/Plan Scheme (ESOP/ESPS). The Board approved the issuance on the same date. Following the allotment, the company's paid-up share capital increased from INR 212,472,716 to INR 212,580,721, representing a net increase of 108,005 shares.
Recent market and company developments associated with Sai Life Sciences.
Sai Life Sciences shares rose nearly 9% to a fresh 52-week high after the company reported strong Q2FY27 results, with net profit increasing 17% year-on-year and revenue from operations growing 23%. The pharmaceutical research and manufacturing firm attributed this performance to sustained business momentum and expanding strategic relationships with global pharmaceutical companies. These financial gains occurred alongside significant capital expenditure of Rs 621 crore in the first half of FY27.
India's pharmaceutical sector has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, with the sectoral index rising 27% year-to-date and leading stocks like Laurus Labs delivering returns of up to 112%. This outperformance is attributed to resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities such as semaglutide, which have supported an underlying earnings recovery. While analysts view the rally as sustainable due to predictable earnings, some caution that valuations may limit further market-beating gains compared to other sectors.
PL Capital believes the company is well positioned to benefit from increasing pharmaceutical outsourcing, a deep commercial pipeline and capacity expansion
Prabhudas Lilladher, Sai Life Sciences, buy, Recommendations
Sivaramakrishnan Chittor, CFO, Sai Life Sciences, said the company continues to see steady progress in the China Plus One opportunity as large pharmaceutical companies diversify their supply chains.
All four frontline indices closed nearly 2% lower, with the Nifty Bank emerging as the biggest underperformer. Rising crude continued to weigh on the market, with seven Nifty stocks closing at their 52-week lows.
Monthly toll revenue data was among the reasons that moved a stock over 5% on the Nifty 500 at market open, while one stock extending its decline toward a fresh 52-week low — here's a look at today's top gainers and losers.
IFCI is among the biggest gainers, surging 8.02% to Rs 94.26, followed by The New India Assurance Company, up 5.67% at Rs 196.3, and Poly Medicure, which gains 5.48% to Rs 1,852.6.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Sai Life Sciences
Strategic Vision: CRDMO partnering with pharma and biotech for drug development.
• Integrated CRDMO services across discovery, development, and manufacturing.
• cGMP compliant manufacturing facilities for API production.
Revenue from operations reached ₹658.6 crore, up from ₹554.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹537.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It was the highest quarterly revenue in the supplied series, ahead of ₹602.1 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Total expenses rose 15.5% sequentially to ₹531.3 crore, below the 18.8% increase in revenue. Employee benefit expense was ₹198.1 crore and materials consumed cost ₹170.1 crore. Other expenses increased 22.1% to ₹99.5 crore from ₹81.5 crore in Q1, while finance costs rose 43.3% to ₹10.9 crore from ₹7.6 crore. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹48.1 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹131.3 crore, up 34.0% from ₹98.0 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 17.2% from ₹112.1 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period from continuing operations increased 34.2% sequentially to ₹98.3 crore, compared with ₹73.3 crore in Q1 and ₹83.8 crore a year earlier. Tax expense was ₹33.0 crore, versus ₹24.7 crore in Q1.
Basic EPS was ₹4.63, up from ₹3.46 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4.01 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹17.79.
Operating cash flow was ₹190.1 crore in the quarter. Investing activities used ₹553.1 crore, resulting in reported free cash flow of negative ₹363.0 crore; financing activities provided ₹312.1 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹30.9 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹81.9 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹207.7 crore on 30 September 2025. Capital work in progress increased to ₹559.6 crore from ₹270.5 crore at 31 March 2026, while property, plant and equipment rose to ₹2,027.6 crore from ₹1,808.7 crore. Equity stood at ₹2,688.1 crore at quarter-end, compared with ₹2,483.7 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: B2B Services
Provides chemistry, biology, DMPK, and toxicology services to aid clients in identifying and optimizing lead drug candidates.
Category: Manufacturing
Supports clinical development and commercial manufacturing through process R&D, analytical method development, and API manufacturing in cGMP-compliant facilities.
Core Thesis: The company integrates discovery, development, and manufacturing services to provide a comprehensive solution for pharmaceutical and biotechnology clients.
• Discovery Services: Offers chemistry, biology, DMPK, and toxicology expertise to identify and optimize drug candidates. • Process Research & Development: Designs scalable, cost-effective, and safe synthetic chemical routes for drug substances. • API Manufacturing: Operates pilot plants and commercial manufacturing units for clinical and commercial batches of active ingredients and intermediates.