Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
SAIL revised its full-year saleable steel sales guidance down to 21 million tons from 22 million tons, while maintaining crude steel production targets at 22 million tons. The company outlined a capital expenditure plan of ₹1,20,000 crores over four years (FY26-27 to FY30-31) to expand capacity from 20 million tons to 35 million tons across IISCO, Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela plants.
For H1 FY27, SAIL reported a sales turnover of ₹57,776 crores. The company reduced its debt to ₹20,583 crores, resulting in a debt-equity ratio of 0.34x. These figures were disclosed in the transcript of the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 28, 2026.
Shares of SAIL were placed in the F&O ban period after crossing 95% of the market-wide position limit. This restriction prevents fresh positions in the derivatives segment until open interest reduces. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹171.6 with a daily trend showing bearish momentum indicators.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Downward price movement of 2.51 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-28.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹26,704 crore | ₹26,246 crore | PEAK₹31,998 crore |
| Expenses | ₹26,114 crore | ₹24,146 crore | PEAK₹29,914 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹7,851 crore | PEAK₹8,301 crore | ₹8,115 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹796 crore | ₹2,305 crore | PEAK₹2,316 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹458 crore | ₹2,161 crore | PEAK₹2,244 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹419 crore | ₹1,644 crore | PEAK₹1,750 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹137 crore | ₹543 crore | PEAK₹574 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹440 crore | PEAK₹1,586 crore | ₹1,552 crore |
SAIL’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 21.9% quarter on quarter to ₹31,998 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 3.8% to ₹2,244 crore. Expenses grew faster than revenue, and profit before exceptional items and tax was nearly unchanged from Q1; a smaller exceptional-item charge lifted the sequential PBT comparison.
Property, plant and equipment was ₹63,584 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹64,172 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress increased to ₹12,620 crore from ₹8,842 crore, while other intangible assets stood at ₹2,664 crore, down from ₹8,275 crore.
SAIL’s Q2 revenue growth was strong sequentially, but the faster rise in expenses left pre-exceptional profit almost flat against Q1. The smaller exceptional-item charge supported a modest sequential increase in PBT, while total borrowings stood at about ₹20,583 crore at quarter-end, with noncurrent borrowings materially below both year-ago and March levels.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Steel Authority of India.
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 28, 2026. Management reported H1 FY27 sales turnover of INR57,776 crores and a debt reduction to INR20,583 crores with a debt-equity ratio of 0.34x. The company revised its full-year saleable steel sales guidance down to 21 million tons from 22 million tons, while maintaining crude steel production targets at 22 million tons. SAIL outlined a massive capital expenditure plan totaling INR1,20,000 crores over four years (FY26-27 to FY30-31) to expand capacity from 20 million tons to 35 million tons across IISCO, Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela plants. Additionally, management provided updates on iron ore sales, targeting 7-8 million tons for the year, and confirmed that the Tasra coking coal mine will begin production in January 2027.
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) disclosed the appointment of Ms. Sarita Chauhan and Shri Vinod Kumar Tripathi as Government Nominee Directors on its Board of Directors, effective immediately upon order dated 12 October 2026 by the Ministry of Steel (MOS). The filing provides brief professional profiles for both appointees, noting their respective senior roles within the Ministry of Steel.
Steel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Extract of Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter and Half Year ended 30 September 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) informed the exchanges that its conference call with analysts and investors was held on 28 October 2026. The call covered the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. SAIL stated that the recording was available on its website.
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) submitted its Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following Board approval on October 21, 2026. The filing discloses a Net Profit After Tax of ₹3,233.48 crore for the standalone half-year, with revenue from operations at ₹58,243.15 crore. Key items include an exceptional expense of ₹216.70 crore for Voluntary Retirement Scheme compensation, recognition of provisional government sales aggregating ₹23,456.97 crore cumulatively, and management assessment that suspensions related to policy/pricing investigations will not materially impact operations. The Board composition is noted as non-compliant with SEBI LODR requirements regarding Independent and Woman Directors.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Steel Authority of India.
Indian equity benchmarks are poised for a gap-up start as the GIFT Nifty trades 1.57% higher, extending the winning streak to five consecutive sessions driven by easing crude oil prices and optimism over US-Iran negotiations. The Nifty 50 and BSE Sensex recently gained 0.63% and 0.50% respectively, supported by net buying from foreign portfolio investors and a decline in market volatility. This positive sentiment is reflected in broader Asian markets following Wall Street's advance, with the rupee also trading positively against the dollar.
Indian equities are poised for a weak opening as GIFT Nifty signals a negative start, contrasting with the benchmark Nifty's recent four-session rally that closed at 23,810. This consolidation phase follows gains driven by easing crude prices and foreign fund inflows, though analysts note the India VIX has risen to 15.72 amid expectations of positive bias.
GIFT Nifty traded higher by 128.5 points to signal a positive start for Indian equity markets on Tuesday. Analysts identified immediate support for the Nifty at 23,200 and resistance levels at 23,500 and 23,700.
Research Analyst Muthuselvaraj M at Mirae Asset Sharekhan provided trading outlooks for YES Bank Ltd, Mphasis Ltd, and Steel Authority of India ahead of the Monday session. The analyst highlighted technical levels and ratings for these stocks amidst broader market sentiment influenced by banking interest rate expectations and AI valuation concerns.
Shares of Kaynes and SAIL were placed in the F&O ban period after crossing 95% of the market-wide position limit. This restricts fresh positions in these stocks in the derivatives segment until open interest reduces.
Kaynes and SAIL stocks entered the F&O ban period for the current trading session because their securities crossed 95% of the market-wide position limit.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Steel Authority of India with a price target of Rs 204.
Motilal Oswal has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for SAIL with a price target of Rs 190.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Steel Authority of India
Strategic Vision: State-owned corporation engaged in steel manufacturing and distribution.
• State-owned enterprise fully managed by the Government of India.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹26,246 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹26,704 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses rose 23.9% quarter on quarter to ₹29,914 crore, from ₹24,146 crore. Other expenses, at ₹8,115 crore, were down 2.2% from Q1.
Q2 expenses included ₹13,914 crore for materials consumed, ₹2,470 crore from changes in inventories, ₹2,864 crore in employee benefits and ₹1,609 crore in depreciation, depletion and amortisation. The faster sequential increase in total expenses than in revenue is reflected in the limited movement in profit before exceptional items and tax.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹2,316 crore, up 0.5% from ₹2,305 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and from ₹796 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The exceptional-item charge narrowed to ₹73 crore from ₹144 crore in Q1, taking profit before tax to ₹2,244 crore, up 3.8% sequentially. PBT was ₹458 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Tax expense was ₹574 crore, compared with ₹543 crore in Q1. Profit for the period increased 6.5% quarter on quarter to ₹1,750 crore from ₹1,644 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹4.24, versus ₹3.98 in Q1 and ₹1.01 a year earlier.
At 30 September 2026, current borrowings were ₹14,580 crore and noncurrent borrowings were ₹6,003 crore, together totalling about ₹20,583 crore. Noncurrent borrowings were lower than ₹14,799 crore at 30 September 2025 and ₹16,756 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity stood at ₹62,520 crore, compared with ₹58,278 crore a year earlier.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹105 crore, alongside other bank balances of ₹1,621 crore. Inventories were ₹25,572 crore, down from ₹27,875 crore at 30 September 2025. Total assets increased to ₹1,41,542 crore from ₹1,34,163 crore a year earlier.
Category: Manufacturing
SAIL operates five integrated steel plants located at Bhilai, Rourkela, Durgapur, Bokaro, and Burnpur (Asansol), producing a wide range of steel products.
Category: Manufacturing
In addition to integrated plants, SAIL has three special steel plants in Salem, Durgapur, and Bhadravathi.
Category: Manufacturing
A Ferro Alloy plant is situated in Chandrapur.
Core Thesis: SAIL operates through integrated and special steel plants, supported by mining operations and joint ventures across the steel value chain.
• Integrated Steel Production: SAIL operates five integrated steel plants producing a wide range of steel products. • Specialized Steel Manufacturing: SAIL operates three special steel plants to cater to specific market needs. • Raw Material Sourcing: The company is involved in raw material sourcing through its mining operations and joint ventures. • Research and Development: Operations are supported by a dedicated Research & Development Centre for Iron & Steel (RDCIS) and a Centre for Engineering.