Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
RVNL’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on 13-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the half-year ended September 2026. This filing is a key milestone for assessing recent operational profitability and order execution progress.
Yes. On 29-Oct-2026, RVNL received a Letter of Award from the Ministry of External Affairs to prepare a Detailed Project Report for a Professional and Technical Education Centre in Seychelles. The contract value is INR 55,00,000 (excluding taxes) with an execution timeline of 6 months, described as being in the ordinary course of business.
The stock has faced significant long-term pressure, with a return of -39.2% over the last year and a current drawdown of -59.4%. However, short-term momentum shows slight recovery, with a +6.6% return over the past 10 trading days and a +3.3% return over the past 20 days, despite a bearish technical trend.
As of 06-Nov-2026, the stock closed at ₹193.34. Immediate support lies at ₹192.43 (0.47% below), while the nearest resistance level is at ₹194.26 (0.48% above). A break above ₹194.26 could signal a shift in short-term sentiment, whereas a drop below ₹192.43 may test lower supports near ₹191.16.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q4 FY2026 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q4 FY2025-26(Latest) | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit Before Tax | ₹246.27 crore | ₹358.71 crore | ₹318.36 crore | ₹164.04 crore | PEAK₹493.82 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹181.66 crore | ₹324.14 crore | ₹230.52 crore | ₹134.36 crore | PEAK₹459.12 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.90 per share | ₹1.55 per share | ₹1.10 per share | ₹0.65 per share | PEAK₹2.20 per share |
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹6,695.91 crore | ₹4,684.46 crore | ₹5,122.98 crore | ₹3,908.77 crore | ₹6,426.88 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹68.68 crore | ₹90.98 crore | PEAK₹111.87 crore | ₹39.05 crore | ₹87.08 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹97.55 crore | ₹104.79 crore | ₹100.01 crore | ₹108.17 crore | PEAK₹116.98 crore |
Other income contributed ₹84.98 crore, equal to 34.5% of the reported pre-tax profit. Excluding this amount, the pre-tax margin would have been 2.4%.
Finance costs decreased to ₹97.55 crore from ₹104.79 crore in the prior quarter and ₹116.98 crore a year ago. This reduction provided a modest offset to the margin pressure but was insufficient to reverse the overall decline in earnings.
Tax expense was recorded at ₹68.68 crore, resulting in an effective tax rate of 27.9%. After deducting taxes, net profit after tax settled at ₹181.66 crore.
Revenue expanded in the quarter, but profitability contracted due to a cost structure heavily weighted toward materials. With materials consuming over 94% of revenue, the buffer for other operating costs and profit generation remained narrow. While finance costs declined and other income provided partial support, the bottom line fell sharply compared to both the prior year and the preceding quarter.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Rail Vikas Nigam, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Rail Vikas Nigam.
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 13-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited received a Letter of Award from the Ministry of External Affairs to prepare a Detailed Project Report for setting up a Professional and Technical Education Centre (PTEC) in Seychelles. The work is to be executed in 6 months and is valued at INR 55,00,000, excluding taxes. RVNL stated that the work is in its normal course of business.
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited received a new order from the Ministry of External Affairs on 29 October 2026 to prepare a Detailed Project Report for setting up a Professional and Technical Education Centre (PTEC) in Seychelles. The order is valued at INR 55,00,000, excluding taxes, and is to be executed within 6 months. The filing describes the contract as being in the ordinary course of business.
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) reported the cessation of Mr. Ashutosh Gautam from his position as Executive Director (Highway) effective October 19, 2026. The relief was granted to enable him to assume the post of Director (Projects) at NBCC (India) Limited.
Shri Ashutosh Gautam, Executive Director (Highway) at Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), was relieved from the company’s services on 19 October 2026 (F/N) to enable him to assume charge as Director (Projects) at NBCC (India) Limited. He ceased to be part of RVNL’s senior management effective 19 October 2026. The filing is a senior-management departure notice; it reports no other business outcome.
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) on October 15, 2026. The agreement establishes cooperation for the development, upgradation, renovation, and construction of rail infrastructure and connectivity to DVC’s power plants and captive coal mining areas. Specific scope includes associated Rapid Loading Systems (RLS/CHP/SILO) and Re-tratable overhead electrification (OHE) systems.
Recent market and company developments associated with Rail Vikas Nigam.
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd completed the acquisition of 100% stake in Bluewater Learning, LLC for up to $17.6 million, while Reliance Industries and Jio Platforms released their key financial results for the period.
Trent reported a 25.3% YoY increase in consolidated profit to Rs 468.09 crore for Q2FY27, with revenue climbing 22%. Lodha Developers is among the companies scheduled to release their second-quarter earnings results on October 30.
Key features within the berths prioritize individual comfort and personal space. Each passenger gets direct control over an automotive-inspired air-ventilation unit, an adjustable reading lamp, and full-length privacy drapes
For dividend-focused investors comparing railway PSUs, RITES had the strongest 2026 yield, here are all the details about dividend.
RVNL and RITES are expected to post double-digit revenue growth in Q2 FY27, but analysts see different prospects. Check outlook for these two railway PSU stocks, their Q2 expectations and target price
IRCON International, RITES, Jupiter Wagons, Texmaco Rail, Oriental Rail Infrastructure, RailTel, RVNL, IRFC, Container Corporation of India, IRCTC, Titagarh Rail Systems, railway stocks, railway shares, railway sector, railway stocks today, railway shares rally
Ircon share price today, RVNL shares, IRCTC share price today news
IRFC Share Price Today - Get live NSE/BSE quotes of IRFC with latest news, headlines and quick analysis. View forecasts, quarterly results, dividend details, balance sheet & more.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Rail Vikas Nigam
Strategic Vision: Executes railway infrastructure development and capacity augmentation projects.
• Government-backed enterprise status
• End-to-end project execution capabilities
In the quarter ended March 31, 2026, for fiscal year 2025-26, Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL) reported revenue from operations that increased both compared to the same period last year and the preceding quarter. Despite this top-line expansion, profitability declined significantly. The primary observable factor behind the divergence was a high cost of materials consumed, which left very thin margins for other operating costs and profit generation. Other income provided partial support to pre-tax earnings, but net profit fell substantially from both the prior year and the previous quarter.
Revenue from operations reached ₹6,695.91 crore, rising 4.2% year-on-year from ₹6,426.88 crore and increasing 42.9% sequentially from ₹4,684.46 crore in the prior quarter.
Pre-tax profit (PBT) contracted to ₹246.27 crore, marking a 50.1% decline from ₹493.82 crore a year ago and a 31.4% drop from ₹358.71 crore in Q3. The PBT margin compressed from 7.7% in the prior-year quarter to 3.7% in the current quarter.
Net profit after tax followed the same downward trajectory, settling at ₹181.66 crore. This represents a 60.4% decrease from ₹459.12 crore a year ago and a 43.9% sequential decline from ₹324.14 crore. Basic earnings per share fell to ₹0.90, down from ₹2.20 year-on-year and ₹1.55 sequentially.
The quarter's profit compression aligns closely with the composition of operating expenses. Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹6,318.68 crore, representing 94.4% of revenue from operations.
Total operating expenses—encompassing materials, employee benefits, finance costs, depreciation, and other expenses—summed to ₹6,534.62 crore. Materials alone accounted for 96.7% of this total. The remaining expenses, including finance costs of ₹97.55 crore, employee benefits of ₹45.98 crore, depreciation of ₹9.69 crore, and other expenses of ₹62.72 crore, totaled ₹215.94 crore, or 3.2% of revenue. This distribution leaves a narrow residual margin to cover non-material costs and generate profit.
Category: B2B Services
RVNL executes various rail infrastructure works from concept to commissioning, including doubling & third line construction, new line construction, railway electrification, and gauge conversion.
Category: B2B Services
The company designs and builds modern railway manufacturing workshops, locomotive repair sheds, and urban transport infrastructure including metro rail systems and elevated corridors.
Category: B2B Services
RVNL enters into joint venture arrangements with state governments, ports, and private sectors under Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) to finance and execute specific port-connectivity or freight corridor projects.
Core Thesis: RVNL leverages its expertise in project execution and joint venture structures to deliver comprehensive railway infrastructure solutions.
• Turnkey Project Execution: RVNL implements railway infrastructure development and capacity augmentation projects from concept to commissioning on a turnkey basis. • Diverse Project Portfolio: The company undertakes a range of projects including line construction, electrification, gauge conversion, and workshop development. • Strategic Partnerships: RVNL forms joint ventures and SPVs with government and private entities to finance and execute specific infrastructure projects.