Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The company reported record first-half revenue, operating EBITDA, and profit after tax. The Board approved an interim dividend of ₹6.50 per equity share with a record date of 3 November 2026. Additionally, the Board authorized an investment of ₹200 crores for land acquisition in Rajasthan.
Yes, RRKABEL proposed to acquire UM Cables Limited’s optical-fibre and related-cables business under a 25 September 2026 agreement for approximately ₹77 crores. This transaction remains subject to post-closing adjustments and conditions precedent; it was not recognized in the financial results as of 30 September 2026.
As of 6 November 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,919.00, down -4.7% over the past day and -31.2% over the past month. Daily technical indicators show a bearish trend with resistance near ₹1,945.93 and support at ₹1,903.47. The stock is currently in a -34.5% drawdown from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,164 crore | ₹3,168 crore | PEAK₹3,284 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,026 crore | ₹2,941 crore | PEAK₹3,064 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹155 crore | PEAK₹260 crore | ₹240 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹38.6 crore | PEAK₹70.8 crore | ₹61.6 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹116 crore | PEAK₹205 crore | ₹181 crore |
Q2 combined strong year-on-year revenue and profit growth with a sequential pullback in earnings: expenses grew faster than revenue, and profit for the period fell 12.0% from Q1. Higher inventories and receivables, a sharp rise in noncurrent borrowings and lower cash than at 31 March make balance-sheet developments important to track alongside continued sales growth.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for R R Kabel.
R R Kabel Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings call on 4 November 2026. The call was held on 29 October 2026 and concluded at 13:00; the company’s prior intimation to the Exchange was disclosed on 26 October 2026. This is a routine transcript-availability notice; the supplied filing evidence does not state the call’s substantive contents.
R R Kabel Limited reported record first-half revenue, operating EBITDA and profit after tax for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, and disclosed board approvals for an interim dividend of INR 6.50 per equity share and INR 200 crores investment towards land acquisition in Rajasthan. The company also described its proposed acquisition of UM Cables Limited’s optical-fibre and related-cables business under a 25 September 2026 business transfer agreement for approximately INR 77 crores, subject to post-closing adjustments and fulfilment of conditions precedent; the transaction was not recognised in results as of September 2026. The filing submits the transcript of the 29 October 2026 earnings call for the unaudited quarter and half-year results.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 6.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:03-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Recent market and company developments associated with R R Kabel.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for R R Kabel with a price target of Rs 2735. This analyst action provides a specific valuation benchmark for the company's shares.
Choice Institutional Equities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for R R Kabel with a price target of Rs 2870.
Indian equity markets ended the session with significant gains as the Sensex surged 905.01 points to close at 74,151.04 and the Nifty 50 advanced 237.90 points to settle at 22,936.75. The recovery was primarily driven by renewed buying interest in banking, FMCG, and real estate sectors, although individual stock performance varied based on quarterly earnings and management commentary.
RR Kabel expects volume growth in its wires and cables business to come in at the lower end of its earlier guidance while maintaining profitability targets. The company also expects its FMEG business to return to profit and plans long-term capacity expansion.
R R Kabel’s September-quarter revenue rose to ₹3,284 crore, while its EBITDA margin improved to 8.6%. The company declared an interim dividend of ₹6.50 per share.
Buy R R Kabel; target of Rs 2960: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Finance Track
The broader market outlook continues to revolve around liquidity, crude oil and global monetary conditions, with foreign fund flows remaining an impo
Shares of RR Kabel Ltd ended at ₹2,531.00, down by ₹1.15, or 0.045%, on the BSE.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for R R Kabel
Strategic Vision: Indian electrical company with diverse product offerings.
• Extensive manufacturing footprint across India.
• Diverse product portfolio serving multiple sectors.
R R Kabel Limited’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 51.8% year on year to ₹3,284 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, while profit for the period increased 55.3% year on year to ₹180.6 crore. Sequentially, revenue grew 3.7%, but expenses rose 4.2% and profit fell 12.0% to ₹180.6 crore. At 30 September 2026, inventories and receivables were higher than at 31 March, and noncurrent borrowings had risen to ₹243.1 crore.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,168.2 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 to ₹3,284 crore in Q2. It was ₹2,163.8 crore in FY2025-26 Q2. Revenue has risen in each of the past four reported quarters, from ₹2,535.9 crore in FY2025-26 Q3.
Total income was ₹3,303.3 crore, up 3.2% from ₹3,201.1 crore in Q1; other income was ₹19.3 crore. Total expenses rose 4.2% sequentially to ₹3,063.7 crore from ₹2,941 crore. Q2 expenses included ₹2,616.2 crore of materials consumed, ₹184.7 crore of stock-in-trade purchases and ₹127.8 crore of employee benefit expense. A ₹106.2 crore credit for changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade reduced reported expenses.
Profit before tax was ₹239.6 crore, down 12.5% from ₹273.9 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹239.6 crore, compared with ₹260.1 crore in Q1, a 7.9% decline. Finance costs increased 24.0% to ₹32.6 crore from ₹26.3 crore.
Tax expense declined 13.0% to ₹61.6 crore from ₹70.8 crore. Profit for the period fell to ₹180.6 crore from ₹205.2 crore, while basic EPS declined to ₹15.97 from ₹18.14; diluted EPS was ₹15.96. Comprehensive income was ₹261.7 crore, compared with ₹264.3 crore in Q1. Other comprehensive income increased to ₹81.1 crore from ₹59.1 crore.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹2,223.7 crore, compared with ₹1,770.5 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,262.1 crore at 30 September 2025. Current trade receivables increased to ₹1,279.2 crore from ₹998 crore at 31 March, while current trade payables rose to ₹1,811 crore from ₹1,364.2 crore.
Current assets were ₹3,883 crore and current liabilities were ₹2,334.2 crore at quarter-end. Current borrowings were ₹230.3 crore, little changed from ₹231.3 crore at 31 March. Noncurrent borrowings rose to ₹243.1 crore from ₹1 crore. Property, plant and equipment was ₹1,102.7 crore, up from ₹1,072 crore, and noncurrent investments increased to ₹342.2 crore from ₹176.7 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹18.9 crore at 30 September, down from ₹85.5 crore at 31 March. The higher inventory and receivables balances, alongside increased noncurrent borrowings and a lower cash balance, are notable changes in the quarter-end position.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturing operations for wires and cables, with facilities across India.
Category: Manufacturing
Production and sale of electrical switches.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturing of electrical fans.
Category: Manufacturing
Production of lighting solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturing of electrical switchgear components.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturing of electrical appliances.
Core Thesis: The company's diverse product range caters to multiple sectors, leveraging its manufacturing capabilities.
• Innovation and R&D: Focus on innovation, research & development in product offerings. • Quality and Safety: Emphasis on maintaining high standards of quality and safety in all products. • Affordability: Commitment to providing affordable solutions to customers. • Sustainability: Integration of sustainability through initiatives like rooftop solar power plants at manufacturing facilities.