Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Ramco Cements reported a 9% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹71 crore. Revenue rose 10% to ₹2,463 crore, with cement sales volume increasing 8% to 4.74 million tonnes. The profit contraction was driven by a 4.1 percentage point compression in EBITDA margins, caused by higher imported fuel and packing costs linked to West Asia geopolitical disruptions.
The Board approved unaudited standalone results on November 5, 2026. Standalone total income for the six-month period was Rs. 4,742.02 Crores, with net profit after tax at Rs. 93.69 Crores. The company recognized Rs. 20.30 Crores in exceptional items due to past service costs from new Labour Codes and completed the closure of its Sri Lanka branch without material loss. Statutory auditors issued unmodified limited review opinions.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹814.05. Daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction with an ADX of 37.69, suggesting strong momentum. However, weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. The stock has declined -21.2% over the past year and is currently -32.4% below its recent peak. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹826.98 (1.59% above), while support lies near ₹814.00.
Ramco Cements notified record dates for the redemption of two commercial papers: ISIN INE331A14OQ1 (record date November 26, 2026) and ISIN INE331A14OR9 (record date November 27, 2026). Additionally, the company continues to dispute a Mineral Bearing Land Tax of Rs. 8.61 Crores levied by the Government of Tamil Nadu.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.54 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-04.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹2,245 crore | ₹2,280 crore | PEAK₹2,470 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,145 crore | ₹2,252 crore | PEAK₹2,420 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹111 crore | ₹95.6 crore | ₹92.9 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹99.8 crore | ₹27.8 crore | ₹50.2 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹99.8 crore | ₹40.4 crore | ₹55 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹24 crore | ₹9.37 crore | ₹14.7 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹77.9 crore | ₹31.2 crore | ₹40.5 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹3.27 per share | ₹1.32 per share | ₹1.71 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 10% year on year to ₹2,463 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period fell 48% to ₹40.5 crore. Profit improved sequentially to ₹55.0 crore before tax, but operating cash flow of ₹273.6 crore was more than offset by investing outflows, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹58.9 crore.
Finance costs eased to ₹92.9 crore from ₹95.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹111.4 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹190.2 crore, while employee benefit expense was ₹158.6 crore.
Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹12,178.0 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹12,382.6 crore on 31 March. Capital work in progress increased from ₹921.8 crore to ₹1,112.6 crore over the same period.
Revenue grew, but costs rose faster and year-on-year profit contracted sharply. Sequential earnings improved, while investing outflows exceeded operating cash generation; the lower cash balance and higher current borrowings make liquidity an important counterpoint to the quarter’s recovery.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for The Ramco Cements.
The Ramco Cements Limited submitted a copy of newspaper publications to the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, pursuant to Regulations 30 and 47 of SEBI LODR. The publications contained extracts of the consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The Board of Directors approved these results on November 5, 2026, following a review by the Audit Committee. Statutory auditors conducted a limited review and issued an unmodified audit opinion. Key disclosures include exceptional items comprising profit on sale of surplus lands and past service costs under the Social Security Code, 2025. Additionally, the company noted that Rs. 8.61 crores in Mineral Bearing Land Tax paid between August 22, 2026, and September 30, 2026, was not recognized as an expense due to a dispute over its applicability under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2026.
Record Date Updates |SUBJECT: Record Date Updates
The Ramco Cements Limited notified the NSE of record dates for redemption of two commercial papers: ISIN INE331A14OQ1 (issue 014410), maturing 27-11-2026, has a record date of 26-11-2026; ISIN INE331A14OR9 (issue 014422), maturing 30-11-2026, has a record date of 27-11-2026. This is a routine record-date notice.
The Ramco Cements Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, on November 5, 2026. Statutory auditors issued unmodified limited review opinions on both sets of results. Key financial highlights include standalone total income of Rs. 4,742.02 Crores and net profit after tax of Rs. 93.69 Crores for the half-year. The company recognized Rs. 20.30 Crores in exceptional items due to past service costs from new Labour Codes and completed the formal closure of its Sri Lanka branch operations without material loss. Additionally, the company continues to dispute a Mineral Bearing Land Tax of Rs. 8.61 Crores levied by the Government of Tamil Nadu.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
The Ramco Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "PRESS RELEASE ON STANDALONE UN-AUDITED RESULTS FOR Q2FY27". |SUBJECT: Press Release
The Ramco Cements Limited submitted an Investor Update for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (2QFY27) to the NSE and BSE. The filing reports cement sales of 44.80 Lac Tons (+6% YoY) with capacity utilization at 71%, while construction chemicals sales grew 38% YoY to 1.35 Lac Tons. Profitability was negatively impacted by a 36% YoY increase in power and fuel costs per ton and a disputed mineral bearing land tax levy in Tamil Nadu amounting to ~₹33 Crores for the quarter. The company announced capacity expansion, increasing total cement capacity to 27.17 MTPA following debottlenecking at Jayanthipuram, with plans to reach ~31 MTPA by March 2027 via the commissioning of Line-2 at Kolimigundla. Additionally, the company recognized exceptional item profits from non-core asset sales of ₹5 Crores in 2QFY27 and ₹17.42 Crores in 1HFY27.
Recent market and company developments associated with The Ramco Cements.
Motilal Oswal has assigned a 'Neutral' rating to The Ramco Cements, setting a price target of Rs 850 for the stock. This recommendation reflects the brokerage firm's current outlook on the cement company's valuation and performance prospects.
Antique Stock Broking updated its ratings and target prices for CESC, BEML, Ramco Cements, and Kansai Nerolac following their Q2 FY27 results. The brokerage lowered CESC's target to Rs 167 due to a profit shortfall in its renewable energy business, while reducing Ramco Cements' target to Rs 890 amid weak EBITDA performance driven by higher fuel costs. Conversely, it maintained 'Buy' ratings with unchanged targets for BEML and Kansai Nerolac, citing strong revenue growth despite margin pressures from raw material inflation and adverse revenue mix.
Ramco Cements reported a 9% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹71 crore for Q2FY27, as higher imported fuel and packing costs linked to West Asia geopolitical disruptions compressed EBITDA margins by 4.1 percentage points. Despite the margin pressure, revenue rose 10% to ₹2,463 crore and cement sales volume increased 8% to 4.74 million tonnes, driven by growth in the construction chemicals segment and capacity expansion at Kolimigundala.
The ecological restoration of the limestone mine in Pandalgudi, in the Virudhunagar District of Tamil Nadu, carried out by Ramco Cements, has received international recognition. It has been awarded the Advanced Certification by The Global Biodiversity Standard (TGBS) the first site to be recognised at in Peninsular India. It now stands alongside other certified restoration sites of the world, such as the Jane Goodall Institute and Ecosia's work in Uganda and the restoration project of Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden in Hong Kong.
At 12:07 PM on Wednesday, the Nifty Cement index was up 1.3 per cent at 15,057.10, compared to a 0.24 per cent decline in the NSE benchmark Nifty 50.
The Indian equity markets experienced a downturn today, with the Nifty50 index finishing slightly above 24,200. Traders brace for heightened volatility amidst forthcoming US sanctions and the impending expiry of monthly futures and options. Key companies, such as Hindustan Copper and Tata Consultancy Services, are capturing market attention due to notable corporate news.
Cement companies enjoyed higher realizations in Q1FY27, but rising fuel and raw material costs squeezed margins, while new capacity could keep pricing under pressure.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Bharat Forge Vodafone Idea, Hindustan Copper, Wockhardt, Info Edge, Zee Entertainment, Linde India, ideaForge, Gland Pharma, Bosch, Astra Micro, AstraZeneca Pharma, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Earnings reactions will come from stocks like Kaynes Tech, PFC, Delhivery and many other stocks. Watch this space for all the LIVE results updates of the first quarter.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for The Ramco Cements
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and sells cement, concrete, and construction chemicals.
• Legacy of over 60 years in the cement manufacturing industry.
• Widespread network of dealers and sub-dealers across India.
• Engagement in direct and merchant exports to international markets.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,239 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹2,273 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,463 crore. Expenses rose 12.8% year on year to ₹2,420 crore and 7.4% quarter on quarter.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹50.2 crore, compared with ₹27.8 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹99.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Exceptional items were ₹4.8 crore, down from ₹12.6 crore in Q1; there were none in the year-earlier quarter. Profit before tax was ₹55.0 crore, up from ₹40.4 crore sequentially but down 44.9% year on year.
Tax expense was ₹14.7 crore, comprising ₹14.2 crore of deferred tax and ₹53 lakh of current tax. Profit from continuing operations was ₹40.3 crore, versus ₹31.0 crore in Q1 and ₹75.8 crore a year earlier. Total profit for the period was ₹40.5 crore, down from ₹77.9 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. EPS was ₹1.71, compared with ₹1.32 in Q1 and ₹3.27 a year earlier; trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹25.72.
Operating cash flow was ₹273.6 crore, against investing cash outflow of ₹332.5 crore, resulting in reported free cash flow of negative ₹58.9 crore. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹105.3 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents on the balance sheet stood at ₹44.5 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹188.3 crore on 31 March 2026. Current borrowings rose to ₹1,584.9 crore from ₹1,048.2 crore over the same dates. Trade payables increased to ₹1,286.0 crore from ₹1,200.5 crore, while trade receivables declined to ₹774.7 crore from ₹792.7 crore. Inventories rose to ₹1,131.9 crore from ₹1,029.7 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufacturing and sale of Ordinary Portland Cements (OPC) and Blended Cements.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies ready-mix concrete for various construction needs.
Category: Manufacturing
Offerings include waterproofing compounds, anchoring grout, micro concrete, bonding agents, plaster and putty, block fix, Tilefix, and Tilegrout.
Category: B2B Services
Includes electricity generation and sale, manpower supply, goods transportation, and IT services.
Core Thesis: Integrated offerings provide comprehensive construction solutions with technical assistance and after-sales support.
• Integrated Construction Materials: The company's core business involves the manufacturing and sale of cement, ready-mix concrete, and various construction chemical products. • Ancillary Business Operations: Beyond construction materials, the company is also engaged in electricity generation and sale, manpower supply, road transportation of goods, and information technology services. • Comprehensive Customer Support: Its integrated offerings provide comprehensive construction solutions, along with technical assistance and after-sales support to its customers.