Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company reported a net profit of ₹83.89 crore, a 10.93% increase from the prior period. Revenue rose 23.2% to ₹548.02 crore. These unaudited consolidated results were submitted to the NSE on October 31, 2026.
Mutual fund holdings in the stock have risen for four consecutive quarters ending September 2026. The Economic Times identified it as one of six 'most wanted' stocks with consistently rising institutional ownership, even amid broader market slumps driven by geopolitical and inflationary pressures.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bearish with the share closing at ₹1,258.00. The stock is down -7.8% over the past year and -20.0% over three months, with a current drawdown of -23.1%. However, the monthly trend remains bullish, and resistance is noted near ₹1,271.
Prabhudas Lilladher issued a 'Buy' recommendation with a target price of ₹1,650. Operationally, the company commenced hospital operations in Nellore and Guntur during Q2 FY27, strengthening its presence in coastal Andhra Pradesh.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for FY27 Q2 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹445 crore | ₹470 crore | PEAK₹548 crore |
| Expenses | ₹351 crore | ₹399 crore | PEAK₹445 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹18.8 crore | ₹21.2 crore | PEAK₹22 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹102 crore | ₹84 crore | PEAK₹112 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹102 crore | ₹84 crore | PEAK₹112 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹26.7 crore | ₹21.4 crore | PEAK₹27.6 crore |
Rainbow Childrens Medicare reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹548.0 crore, up 23.2% year on year, while profit for the period rose 10.9% to ₹83.9 crore. Sequentially, revenue increased 16.6% and profit rose 34.1%; however, expenses grew faster than revenue year on year, and pre-tax profit growth was more modest at 8.9%.
Tax expense was ₹27.6 crore, up 28.9% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 3.2% from Q2 FY2025-26. It comprised current tax of ₹33.2 crore, partly offset by a deferred tax credit of ₹5.6 crore.
Rainbow delivered strong sequential growth in revenue and profit, while year-on-year revenue growth exceeded profit growth as expenses rose faster than sales. Higher fixed assets and equity indicate a larger balance sheet, alongside increased receivables and inventories; cash and current investments were lower than at March-end.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Rainbow Children's Medicare.
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Limited reported Q2 FY27 operating revenue of INR548 crore, up 23.2% year-on-year; EBITDA of INR170 crore, up 14.2%, and PAT of INR83.9 crore, up 10.9%. The company also disclosed expansion progress: operations began at a newly acquired 70-bed hospital in Nellore and a 50-bed new hospital in Guntur, and the Andhra Pradesh government allotted 2 acres in Amaravati for a planned pediatric specialty hospital with initial capacity of 150 beds. The filing is the transcript of the earnings call held November 2, 2026, for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026; the exchange submission itself is a routine transcript notice, while the attached call contains substantive business and financial updates.
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 2026-11-06 at 17:20. The call concluded on 2026-11-02 at 11:02; the company’s prior intimation to the Exchange was dated 2026-10-23.
Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication for Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited (NSE: RAINBOW) disclosed the audio recording of its Q2 and FY 2027 earnings call on November 2, 2026. The company previously intimated the exchange regarding the call on October 23, 2026. The audio recording concluded at 11:02:00 IST on November 2, 2026, and was uploaded to the company website at 14:30:00 IST on the same date.
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Limited made the audio recording of its earnings conference call with investors and analysts available on its website. The call was held on November 2, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST to discuss financial and operational performance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for Quarter and Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|The meeting start and end time were inadvertently mentioned incorrectly. The correct timings are 4:45 PM to 5:15 PM which is updated in the revised XBRL.
Recent market and company developments associated with Rainbow Children's Medicare.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Rainbow Childrens Medicare, setting a target price of Rs 1650.
Six stocks including KFin Technologies, Rainbow Children’s Medicare, Indus Towers, Timken India, SBI Cards & Payment Services, and Mahindra & Mahindra have seen a gradual rise in mutual fund holdings for four consecutive quarters since September 2025. This investment activity occurs amid a broader market slump driven by geopolitical tensions, inflationary pressures, and hawkish monetary policy shifts.
Economic Times identified six stocks with consistently rising mutual fund holdings over the past four quarters as of September 2026, highlighting them as resilient picks amid a broader market slump.
Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited reported a 10.93% rise in net profit to ₹83.89 crore and a 23.2% increase in revenue to ₹548.02 crore for the July-September quarter. The company also commenced operations at new hospitals in Nellore and Guntur, strengthening its presence in coastal Andhra Pradesh.
Syrma SGS has set a target of $1 billion in revenue for the next year, driven by strong growth in H1 and record Q2 FY27 results despite component shortages and PCB bottlenecks.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Four Nifty companies, ITC, Maruti Suzuki, Sun Pharma and Bajaj Finserv report results today to round off this week dominated by earnings. Broader market names like Dixon Tech, Indian Oil, Glenmark Pharma, GMDC, ABB India, SJVN, GAIL and NALCO among many others will also be reporting their results. The big result reactions of the day include the likes of Swiggy, Mazagon Dock, Thermax, Bajaj Finance's earnings call and upgrades among others.
Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: We are the last half the week's trade, and the Indian markets are trading on a cautious note. The Nifty is looking to close the week in green, and is trading around 24,300. The Nifty Bank is trying to hold it together, now up around 100 points, moving around 57,250. TCS, Infosys and Wipro are the top laggards.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Bajaj Finance, M&M and Tata Steel are the three Nifty results for the day, along with broader market names like Hyundai Motor, Vedanta, Vedanta Aluminium, Swiggy, Mazagon Dock, Torrent Pharma, Thermax and many others. Eicher Motors, Dabur, three Vedanta demerged units, Bajaj Housing, Hexaware and many more also react to numbers. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Rainbow Children's Medicare
Strategic Vision: Specialized pediatric and obstetrics and gynecology hospital chain.
• Specialized multi-specialty pediatric and obstetrics and gynecology hospital chain.
• Focus on tertiary and quaternary pediatric care and maternal health.
• Hub-and-spoke clinical model for centralized complex care and distributed outpatient services.
Revenue from operations was ₹548.0 crore, compared with ₹470.0 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹444.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including ₹8.1 crore of other income, was ₹556.1 crore, up 15.2% sequentially and 22.8% year on year.
Total expenses rose 11.5% sequentially to ₹444.6 crore from ₹398.7 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Year on year, expenses increased 26.8%, faster than the 23.2% rise in revenue from operations—a cost trend that tempered pre-tax profit growth.
Profit before tax was ₹111.5 crore, up 32.8% from ₹84.0 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 8.9% from ₹102.4 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs increased 3.7% sequentially to ₹22.0 crore and 16.7% year on year.
Profit for the period rose to ₹83.9 crore from ₹62.5 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹75.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Of Q2 profit, ₹82.1 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹1.8 crore to non-controlling interests. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹8.10, compared with ₹5.97 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹7.41 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Operating activities generated ₹217.8 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹87.0 crore and financing activities used ₹132.2 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹130.8 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹32.6 crore, compared with ₹33.9 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹26.8 crore at 30 September 2025. Current investments stood at ₹353.6 crore, down from ₹404.5 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹415.5 crore at 30 September 2025.
Total assets stood at ₹2,958.6 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹2,774.8 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,586.7 crore at 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹1,669.0 crore from ₹1,561.6 crore at March-end, while capital work in progress rose to ₹102.9 crore from ₹75.8 crore.
Total equity was ₹1,735.9 crore, compared with ₹1,663.6 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹133.4 crore from ₹103.2 crore over the same period, while inventories rose to ₹53.7 crore from ₹41.6 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Rainbow Hospitals provide comprehensive specialized pediatric services including intensive care, sub-specialties like neurology and oncology, and pediatric surgery.
Key Products & Services: Rainbow Children's Hospital
Category: B2B Services
Through its 'BirthRight by Rainbow' brand, the company offers maternal care services including obstetrics, gynecology, fetal medicine, and reproductive medicine.
Key Products & Services: BirthRight by Rainbow
Core Thesis: A hub-and-spoke clinical model centralizes complex care at major hospitals linked to smaller facilities for outpatient and primary services.
• Hub Hospitals: Major hub hospitals centralize quaternary pediatric care and complex neonatology surgeries. • Spoke Hospitals: Smaller spoke hospitals provide outpatient services, emergency pediatrics, and primary deliveries. • Specialized Services: Focus on tertiary and quaternary pediatric care, including PICU, NICU, and various pediatric sub-specialties and surgeries. • Maternal Health: Dedicated maternal care services under the 'BirthRight by Rainbow' brand covering obstetrics, gynecology, and fertility treatments.