Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated net profit more than doubled to ₹143.63 crore from ₹70 crore a year earlier. Revenue rose 18% year-on-year to ₹1,242.26 crore. For the first half of FY27, the company swung to a profit of ₹55 crore, reversing a ₹57 crore loss in H1 FY26.
Physicswallah has moderated its offline growth, opening only 56 new locations in the first half of FY27. The company plans to open just 25-30 smaller centres annually, focusing on improving operating economics at existing sites rather than rapid scaling. Founder Alakh Pandey also announced a two-year push to expand presence in southern India through partnerships.
On November 4, 2026, the board approved unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27. On November 5, the board approved an incremental acquisition of 12.25% of subsidiary Utkarsh Classes & Edutech Private Limited under an existing agreement, with completion intended within three months. An investor meet was also scheduled for disclosure.
Motilal Oswal maintained a 'Buy' rating with a target price of ₹200, citing 57% upside potential from expanding margins. Prabhudas Lilladher issued an 'Accumulate' recommendation with a lower target of ₹140. Analysts noted that while the sharp profit jump is positive, it may be seasonal and not necessarily indicative of sustained trends.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹130.01. Immediate resistance is seen at ₹130.29 (high) and ₹132.72. Support levels are located at ₹128.42 (low), ₹127.94, and ₹125.78. The daily trend shows a bearish super-trend direction, while the weekly trend remains bullish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.80 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-09.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,051 crore | ₹1,054 crore | PEAK₹1,242 crore |
| Income | ₹1,098 crore | ₹1,163 crore | PEAK₹1,335 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,000 crore | PEAK₹1,247 crore | ₹1,105 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹24.8 crore | ₹25.5 crore | PEAK₹26 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹98.9 crore | -₹84.2 crore | PEAK₹229 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹98.9 crore | -₹84.2 crore | PEAK₹209 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹69.7 crore | -₹88.3 crore | PEAK₹144 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹29.1 crore | ₹3.96 crore | PEAK₹66.9 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.28 per share | -₹0.27 per share | PEAK₹0.49 per share |
| Diluted Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.27 per share | -₹0.27 per share | PEAK₹0.48 per share |
Q2 FY2026-27 brought a sharp sequential earnings recovery alongside 18% revenue growth, with profit before tax reaching ₹209 crore after a loss in Q1. Operating cash generation was substantial, but investing outflows were larger; at the same time, cash and bank balances fell even as current financial assets increased. The earnings rebound and the changing composition of liquidity are the quarter’s key investor considerations.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Physicswallah, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Physicswallah.
Physicswallah Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Physicswallah Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Newspaper publication of the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Physicswallah Limited’s board meeting on 4 November 2026 approved an incremental acquisition (Tranche 4 under the existing SATA) of 12.25% of the fully diluted equity share capital of its subsidiary, Utkarsh Classes & Edutech Private Limited, with completion intended within three months. The filing says the consideration is cash, but reports conflicting amounts: INR 300,000 in the cash-consideration and acquisition-cost fields, versus INR 2,55,990 for 25,599 equity shares of INR 10 face value each in the consideration details. The company described the acquisition as consistent with its core education business, with no change in line of business.
Physicswallah Limited has informed the exchange regarding approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Physicswallah Limited reported unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Q2 revenue from operations was ₹1,242.26 crore, up 18.2% year on year, and profit after tax was ₹142 crore versus ₹70 crore a year earlier. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,292.60 crore, up 20.7% as stated in the release narrative, and profit after tax was ₹55 crore versus a ₹57 crore loss in H1 FY26. The company also reported EBITDA of ₹348 crore (28.0% margin) for Q2 and ₹401 crore (17.5% margin) for H1. The results and operating updates are substantive business information; the exchange submission under Regulation 30 was the routine disclosure mechanism.
Physicswallah Limited (NSE: PWL) filed a Shareholders’ Letter with the NSE on November 4, 2026, disclosing financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹2,293 Cr (up 21% YoY) and turned profitable with a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹55 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹57 Cr in H1 FY26. Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 2.6x to ₹190 Cr with an 8.3% margin. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹1,242 Cr (up 18.2% YoY), Pre-IndAS EBITDA was ₹233 Cr (18.8% margin), and PAT was ₹142 Cr. The filing also disclosed that the company sold its ~₹96 Cr student loan portfolio to Auxilo Finserve Private Limited as of October 4, 2026, exiting direct lending. Additionally, the Punjab Government notified the PhysicsWallah Digital University Act, 2026, on October 29, 2026.
Board s comments on fine levied by National Stock Exchange of India Limited |SUBJECT: General Updates
Physicswallah Limited’s board approved a third amendment to its Share Acquisition Terms Agreement with Utkarsh Classes & Edutech Private Limited, replacing the PAT-linked valuation mechanism for Tranche IV with a mutually agreed fixed purchase consideration and dispensing with Tranche V. It also approved the Tranche IV acquisition of 25,599 shares (12.25% of Utkarsh Classes’ fully diluted equity share capital) for INR 2,55,990 in cash. Following completion, Physicswallah’s holding is to increase from 75.50% to 87.75%; the company intends to complete the acquisition within three months.
Recent market and company developments associated with Physicswallah.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued an 'Accumulate' recommendation for Physicswallah, setting a price target of Rs 140. The note appears in the context of stock market coverage on Moneycontrol.
PhysicsWallah reported a more than twofold increase in consolidated net profit to nearly ₹144 crore for the September quarter, driven by an 18% rise in revenue to ₹1,242.26 crore and higher NEET enrolments. The company is adopting a calibrated approach to offline expansion, planning to open only 25-30 smaller centres annually while focusing on improving the economics of existing locations. Additionally, founder Alakh Pandey announced plans to spend two years expanding the company's presence in southern India through new partnerships and course offerings.
PhysicsWallah shares rose after the edtech company reported that its consolidated net profit more than doubled to ₹143.63 crore in Q2, driven by 26.4% year-on-year growth in online revenue and a 9% increase in offline revenue. Motilal Oswal reiterated a 'buy' rating with a target price of ₹200, citing an expected 57% upside potential supported by expanding margins and operating leverage, while PL Capital maintained an 'accumulate' rating with a lower target of ₹140.
PhysicsWallah shares rose 10% after the edtech firm reported a more than twofold increase in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹143.63 crore, driven by an 18% revenue growth to ₹1,242.26 crore and strong demand in its online business. The company moderated its physical centre expansion to 56 new locations in the first half of FY27, citing a strategic focus on improving operating economics at existing sites rather than rapid scaling. While Motilal Oswal maintained a Buy rating with a ₹200 target price based on sum-of-the-parts valuation, analysts cautioned that the sharp profit jump may be seasonal and not
Edtech company PhysicsWallah reported a more than twofold increase in consolidated net profit to ₹143.63 crore for the September quarter, driven by stronger online enrolments and improved cost efficiency that offset a slowdown in medical entrance examination coaching. Revenue from operations rose 18% year-on-year to ₹1,242.26 crore, while the company swung to profitability from a loss in the previous June quarter.
New-age companies Lenskart, Nykaa, and PhysicsWallah reported strong financial results for the September quarter, with Lenskart’s net profit more than doubling to Rs 232 crore, Nykaa’s tripling to Rs 101.19 crore, and PhysicsWallah’s doubling to Rs 143.63 crore. In other developments, ShareChat operator Mohalla Tech saw revenue rise 40% but widen its net loss to Rs 1,978 crore, while the government considers a 2% transaction levy on aggregators to fund social security for gig workers.
Multiple companies including Dabur, Nykaa, Torrent Power, Apollo Hospitals, and BSE reported their Q2 results on November 4, with most posting double-digit profit growth. While entities like Apollo Tyres and RITES saw earnings declines or margin contractions, others such as PhysicsWallah and Chalet Hotels demonstrated significant improvements in profitability metrics despite varying revenue trends.
In the last two trading sessions, smallcap stocks have experienced an impressive resurgence, with certain stocks posting significant gains. As investors weigh their options, they face the decision of whether to capitalize on this upswing or secure profits amidst growing caution. Technical analysts identify critical resistance levels, foreseeing possible pullbacks. They recommend partial profit-taking at these points while also highlighting several stocks with promising recovery signs for potenti...
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Physicswallah
Strategic Vision: Provides learning solutions for students in India.
Category: Consumer Tech
Offers guidance and education for various academic levels and competitive examinations through live and planned lessons, study materials, and tests.
Key Products & Services: Physicswallah • PW Skills • UTKARSH
• Offers high-quality, reasonably priced education.
• Extensive reach through multiple digital channels and regional language content.
Physicswallah Limited’s revenue from operations rose 17.9% quarter on quarter to ₹1,242 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax turned positive at ₹209 crore from a loss of ₹84 crore in Q1. Profit for the period was ₹144 crore. Operating cash flow was positive, but investing outflows exceeded it, while the mix of current financial assets shifted further toward investments and other financial assets.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,054 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,051 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, representing year-on-year growth of 18.2%. Revenue also rose for a second consecutive quarter, following ₹919 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Total expenses were ₹1,105 crore, down 11.4% from ₹1,247 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 but up 10.6% year on year. The combination of higher revenue and lower sequential expenses accompanied the turnaround in profit before exceptional items and tax, to ₹229 crore from a loss of ₹84 crore in Q1. Employee benefit expense was ₹522 crore, depreciation and amortisation expense ₹113 crore, and finance costs ₹26 crore, up 2.0% sequentially from ₹25.5 crore.
A ₹20 crore exceptional charge brought profit before tax to ₹209 crore, compared with ₹229 crore before exceptional items and tax. Q1 FY2026-27 had no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹66.9 crore, including current tax of ₹65.9 crore, versus total tax expense of ₹4.0 crore in Q1.
Profit for the period was ₹143.6 crore, compared with a loss of ₹88.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Continuing operations contributed ₹142.2 crore and discontinued operations ₹1.3 crore after tax. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹145.6 crore; non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹1.9 crore. Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹0.49, versus a loss of ₹0.27 per share in Q1.
Operating cash flow was ₹827.6 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹872.5 crore, exceeding operating cash flow by ₹44.9 crore; financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹142.0 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹172.6 crore, down from ₹359.5 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹454.7 crore from ₹766.7 crore. In contrast, current investments increased to ₹2,788.8 crore from ₹2,229.7 crore, and other current financial assets rose to ₹2,310.4 crore from ₹1,793.5 crore. Total current financial assets increased to ₹5,802.1 crore from ₹5,232.2 crore over the same period.
Total assets were ₹8,326.7 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7,676.8 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment was ₹432.9 crore, down from ₹445.0 crore, while goodwill declined to ₹253.5 crore from ₹273.6 crore.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹4,688.8 crore from ₹4,520.4 crore. Non-controlling interest was ₹20.1 crore, compared with ₹50.4 crore at 31 March. Inventories were ₹124.2 crore and trade receivables ₹74.4 crore at quarter-end.
Core Thesis: Leverages a multi-channel approach to deliver educational content across digital platforms and regional languages.
• Digital Platform: Utilizes its primary digital platform (pw.live) and numerous YouTube channels for content delivery. • Multilingual Content: Expands reach through multilingual YouTube channels catering to students in various regional languages. • Hybrid Learning Formats: Provides educational content through online, offline, and hybrid learning formats.