Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, PVR INOX reported consolidated total income of ₹21,393 million and profit after tax (PAT) of ₹2,631 million. Management described these as the highest-ever quarterly results, with EBITDA reaching ₹4,752 million (22.3% margin). On an Ind AS 116 adjusted basis, total income rose 17% year-on-year.
The company has approved a capital allocation policy targeting approximately 30% of annual surplus cash flow returned to shareholders via dividends or buybacks. In September 2026, PVR INOX completed a share buyback of ₹3,000 crore, extinguishing 20,68,965 shares. For H1 FY27, the company generated ₹604 crore in free cash flow and repaid ₹259 crore of debt, maintaining a nearly debt-free balance sheet.
PVR INOX plans to add 90–100 new screens in FY27 through capital-light models with controlled capex of ₹300–350 crore. Recently, on November 4, 2026, the company opened a five-screen cinema at Pacific Mall in Jaipur, featuring Rajasthan’s first IMAX auditorium. This brings the national IMAX network to 27 screens and the total network to 1,802 screens across 359 properties.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,571.70, up +54.5% year-to-date. The daily trend is bullish, with resistance at ₹1,587.13 (pivot) and support at ₹1,545.27 (low). The stock has seen a maximum drawdown of -35.7% historically, with current volatility at +32.9% annualized.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,823 crore | ₹1,622 crore | PEAK₹2,105 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹142 crore | ₹75.7 crore | PEAK₹351 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹106 crore | ₹56.5 crore | PEAK₹263 crore |
Q2’s stronger revenue and slower expense growth coincided with a substantial increase in profit before tax and earnings per share, both quarter on quarter and year on year. Cash and cash equivalents were broadly stable against March 2026, while noncurrent borrowings and net deferred tax assets were lower.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving PVR INOX, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for PVR INOX.
PVR INOX Limited announced the opening of a new five-screen cinema at Pacific Mall in Mansarovar, Jaipur, Rajasthan, on November 4, 2026. The facility features one IMAX auditorium and four premium mainstream auditoriums with a total seating capacity of 949 seats. This launch marks the company's eighth cinema in Jaipur and its first IMAX screen in Rajasthan. Following this addition, PVR INOX operates a network of 1,802 screens across 359 properties in 114 cities in India and Sri Lanka, including 27 IMAX screens nationwide.
PVR INOX Limited filed a Regulation 30 compliance letter dated November 3, 2026, stating that company officials participated in the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call for analysts and investors held on Wednesday, 28 October 2026, and enclosing the transcript. The transcript records management reporting unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, including Q2 total income of INR2,133 crores (Ind AS 116 adjusted, up 17%), EBITDA of INR475 crores (up 44%), PAT of INR273 crores (more than doubled), and H1 free cash flow of INR604 crores with INR259 crores of debt repaid. Management also described a maiden share buyback of INR300 crores in September, a new capital allocation and dividend policy targeting around 30% of annual surplus cash flow returned to shareholders, and expansion guidance of 90 to 100 new screens in FY27 plus a new SMART Cinema format. The filing itself is an administrative disclosure; the substantive content is contained in the attached transcript.
PVR INOX Limited (NSE: PVRINOX, ISIN: INE191H01014) filed a routine disclosure with the NSE on 2026-11-03 to upload the transcripts of its earnings or quarterly call held on 2026-10-28. The prior intimation for the call was disclosed on 2026-10-21, and the transcripts were made available on the company's website at 18:25:00 on the filing date.
PVR INOX Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, following Audit Committee review on October 28, 2026. S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP issued unmodified limited review reports. The results report consolidated total income of Rs. 21,393 million and profit after tax of Rs. 2,631 million for the quarter. The filing also reports completion of the previously approved buyback of 20,68,965 equity shares at Rs. 1,430 per share, representing 2.11% of paid-up equity share capital as of March 31, 2026; the shares were extinguished. The trading window was scheduled to reopen on October 31, 2026.
PVR INOX Limited reported its Q2 and H1 FY’27 investor update for the periods ended September 30, 2026. Q2 FY’27 revenue was INR 21,327 million, EBITDA INR 4,752 million (22.3% margin), and PAT from continuing operations INR 2,733 million; the presentation described these as the company’s highest-ever quarterly results. For H1 FY’27, revenue was INR 37,750 million, EBITDA INR 7,048 million (18.7% margin), and PAT from continuing operations INR 3,438 million, also described as the highest-ever half-year results. The presentation also reported a September 2026 share buyback of INR 3,000 million, net cash of INR 1,407 million after the buyback, and a plan to open 90–100 new screens in FY’27. The filing is an investor-presentation notice, but its attached operating and financial disclosures contain substantive business information.
PVR INOX Limited submitted to NSE and BSE a link to the audio recording of its conference call with analysts and investors held on October 28, 2026. Company officials participated to discuss financial performance for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The submission was made under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, in continuation of the company’s October 21, 2026 letter.
PVR INOX Limited (NSE: PVRINOX, ISIN: INE191H01014) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on October 28, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for the audio recording concluded at 16:54:00 on the same day, and the recording was uploaded to the company's website at 18:40:00. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 21, 2026.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with PVR INOX.
Samir Arora-backed Helios Mid Cap Fund added Aurobindo Pharma, Zetwerk, and PVR Inox to its portfolio in October while increasing stakes in Paytm, MCX, and 16 other stocks. The fund exited Park Medi World, expanded its holdings to 77 stocks across 23 sectors, and reported assets under management of Rs 2,421 crore as of October 31, 2026.
District, owned by Eternal, reported a 60% year-on-year increase in movie ticket sales for PVR INOX cinemas during the April-September 2026 period, significantly outperforming other online channels which grew an estimated 4%. This data, shared by District CEO Rahul Ganjoo and based on internal figures and PVR INOX's Q2 FY27 results, highlights strong user preference for District's booking experience. The growth underscores District's expanding role in Eternal's consumer strategy, which also includes Zomato and Blinkit.
PVR INOX Ltd has opened Rajasthan’s first IMAX auditorium at Pacific Mall in Jaipur, expanding its national IMAX network to 27 screens and bringing its total Jaipur footprint to 78 screens. The launch coincides with the company reporting a surge in net profit to ₹263.1 crore and a 17% revenue increase in Q2, driven by improved occupancy levels of 30.4% and 46.3 million patrons.
PVR INOX CFO Gaurav Sharma highlighted strong growth drivers including a robust film lineup, improving occupancy, and premiumization following the company's Q2 FY27 results. The company plans to add 90-100 screens in FY27 through capital-light models with controlled capex of Rs 300-350 crore, while maintaining a nearly debt-free balance sheet. Additionally, PVR INOX has approved a new capital allocation policy prioritizing growth investment, further debt reduction, and distributing approximately 30% of surplus cash to shareholders via dividends or buybacks.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for PVR Inox with a price target of Rs 1850.
Small town, big screen play: PVR INOX's Ajay Bijli eyes Smart Cinema expansion in FY28 Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Kiren Rijiju MLC Election Results Moon Rise Time Today Silver Price Nagpur MLC Election Result Amazon Layoffs US Fed Rates Varanasi MLC Polls News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price
Accumulate PVR Inox; target of Rs 1561: Prabhudas Lilladher Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Price Cyclone Arnab Live Gold Price Akash Ambani Karnataka MLC Polls Israel exit polls HUL Q2 Results Prashant Kishor News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up
The multiplex operator aims to open 90-100 screens in FY27, followed by 150-175 in FY28. It has identified around 300 cities for SMART Cinemas, an affordable, capital-light format designed for smaller markets.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for PVR INOX
Strategic Vision: Exhibits, distributes, and produces movies, selling tickets, ads, and F&B.
• Operates a network of cinemas in India and Sri Lanka.
• Offers various premium cinema formats like IMAX and 4DX.
• Manages a portfolio of diverse cinema brands.
PVR INOX reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,105 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, up 29.8% from Q1 and 15.5% year on year. Expenses rose more slowly, by 13.7% quarter on quarter, while profit before tax increased to ₹350.8 crore from ₹75.7 crore in Q1; profit for the period was ₹263.1 crore. Deferred tax of ₹85.7 crore made up most of the quarter’s ₹87.7 crore tax expense.
Revenue from operations was ₹2,105.1 crore, compared with ₹1,622.2 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,823 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including ₹34.2 crore of other income, was ₹2,139.3 crore, up from ₹1,648.3 crore in Q1. Segment revenue was also ₹2,139.3 crore; inter-segment revenue was ₹24.6 crore, versus ₹25 crore in Q1.
Expenses were ₹1,788.2 crore, compared with ₹1,572.7 crore in Q1 and ₹1,716.3 crore a year earlier. Reported items included depreciation and amortisation of ₹295.9 crore, employee benefits of ₹192.6 crore and materials consumed of ₹143.4 crore. Expenses grew 4.2% year on year, slower than the 15.5% increase in revenue from operations.
Profit before exceptional items and tax reached ₹351.1 crore, compared with ₹75.6 crore in Q1 and ₹142.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. A ₹30 lakh exceptional charge brought profit before tax to ₹350.8 crore. Finance costs declined to ₹156.5 crore from ₹164.5 crore in Q1 and ₹188.3 crore a year earlier.
Tax expense was ₹87.7 crore, up from ₹19.2 crore in Q1. It included ₹85.7 crore of deferred tax and ₹2 crore of current tax. Profit for the period was ₹263.1 crore, compared with ₹56.5 crore in Q1 and ₹105.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic earnings per share was ₹26.82 and diluted earnings per share was ₹26.74, versus ₹5.75 and ₹5.73, respectively, in Q1.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹583.3 crore, compared with ₹588.3 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹667.2 crore at 30 September 2025. Noncurrent borrowings were ₹316.4 crore, down from ₹459.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹857.3 crore a year earlier; current borrowings were ₹184.5 crore at 30 September 2026.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹7,389.9 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7,378.7 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹2,773.1 crore, down from ₹2,873.2 crore, while net deferred tax assets were ₹415.1 crore, compared with ₹518.4 crore, at those respective dates.
Category: Consumer Services
Operates a network of cinemas across India and Sri Lanka, offering various premium formats and cinema brands.
Key Products & Services: Director’s Cut • Insignia • LUXE • D-Box • The Loft • Play House
Category: B2B Services
Engaged in the distribution of movies through its arm, PVR Inox Pictures.
Category: Consumer Services
Includes in-cinema advertisements, product displays, sale of food and beverages, and a restaurant business.
Core Thesis: The company integrates cinema exhibition with film distribution and ancillary services to create a comprehensive entertainment experience.
• Premium Cinema Formats: Offers diverse premium formats such as IMAX, 4DX, and MX4D to enhance the movie-going experience. • Diverse Cinema Brands: Operates a range of cinema brands catering to different audience preferences, including Director’s Cut and LUXE. • Ancillary Revenue Streams: Generates revenue through in-cinema advertisements, product displays, and the sale of food and beverages, including a restaurant business.