Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Premier Energies reported a consolidated net profit of ₹458 crore, up 30% year-on-year. Revenue increased by 43.3% to ₹2,632 crore. EBITDA margins contracted to 28%, while the order book stood at approximately ₹16,600 crore as of September 30, 2026.
Yes, the company has announced an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share. The record date is November 11, 2026. Shareholders must ensure their names are on the register of members by this date to be eligible for the payout.
The company commissioned a 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, in September 2026. This brings its total stated solar cell capacity to 10.6 GW and module capacity to 11.1 GW. Domestic orders accounted for 99% of the total order book value as of September 30, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹890.00. While the monthly trend remains bullish, the daily and weekly trends are bearish with a current drawdown of -33.2%. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹893.47 and ₹914.73, while support exists at ₹883.60 and ₹878.80.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,837 crore | ₹2,463 crore | PEAK₹2,632 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,454 crore | ₹1,888 crore | PEAK₹2,055 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹467 crore | PEAK₹620 crore | ₹601 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹353 crore | PEAK₹472 crore | ₹462 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹114 crore | PEAK₹148 crore | ₹139 crore |
Inventories increased to ₹2,968.2 crore at 30 September from ₹2,037.4 crore at 31 March. Trade receivables eased to ₹935.8 crore from ₹982.8 crore, while current investments rose to ₹462.5 crore from ₹403.8 crore.
Total assets were ₹12,733.2 crore at quarter-end, and equity stood at ₹5,445.9 crore, compared with ₹4,310.4 crore at 31 March. Goodwill was ₹242.2 crore at 30 September.
Q2 delivered strong year-on-year revenue and profit growth, but sequential profit declined as expenses outpaced revenue growth. Positive operating cash generation did not cover investment outflows: free cash flow was negative, while project and fixed-asset balances increased and cash fell substantially from the March year-end level.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Premier Energies, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Premier Energies.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:1 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:1 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:1 |RECORD DATE:11-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Premier Energies Limited reported Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: revenue was INR 26,560 million, up 38.2% year over year; EBITDA was INR 7,600 million, up 17.8%, with a 28.6% margin; and PAT was INR 4,624 million, up 30.8%, with a 17.4% margin. The company also reported commissioning a 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, in September, bringing stated total cell capacity to 10.6 GW and module capacity to 11.1 GW.
Premier Energies Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Premier Energies Limited made the audio recording of its earnings call on financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) available on its website. The company notified the exchanges on November 5, 2026, under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.
Premier Energies Limited uploaded the audio recording of its analyst/investor call held on 2026-11-05 to its website on the same date. The call concluded at 11:04:00; the recording upload time was 16:09:00.
Premier Energies Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on November 04, 2026, approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, and declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (50% of face value) for FY 2026-27, with a record date of November 11, 2026, and payment by December 3, 2026. The Board also noted its wholly-owned subsidiary Premier Energies Global Environment Private Limited’s (PEGEPL) approval of a ₹5,947 crore budget to set up a 10 GW Ingot and Wafer Manufacturing Facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, with Phase I (5 GW) estimated completion by December 31, 2027. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹26,318.52 million for the quarter and ₹50,944.46 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Premier Energies.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Premier Energies, setting a price target of Rs 1250. The note was published on Moneycontrol on November 7, 2026.
At least 75 companies, including Dabur India, HUL, ONGC, and RITES, have fixed record dates for dividend, bonus, or rights issues between November 9 and 13, 2026. Dharti Proteins is the sole entity among these firms with a bonus issue record date on November 13, following its board's approval of a 1:1 ratio. Investors must hold shares before the respective record dates to qualify for these corporate actions.
Premier Energies reported a 31% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹462.4 crore for the second quarter of FY27, driven by strong operational performance and rising demand for high-efficiency products. The company's total income rose over 38% to ₹2,656 crore as it achieved record production levels and expanded its integrated manufacturing capacity to become the largest player with 10.6 GW of cell and 11.1 GW of module capacity.
Premier Energies reported a 31% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹462.4 crore for the second quarter of FY27, driven by strong operational performance and demand for high-efficiency products. The company's total income rose over 38% to ₹2,656 crore as it achieved record production levels and became India's largest integrated solar manufacturer with significant cell and module capacities.
Premier Energies reported a 30% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹458 crore and a 43.3% increase in revenue to ₹2,632 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by strong operational performance despite a contraction in EBITDA margins to 28%. The company’s order book stood at approximately ₹16,600 crore as of September 30, 2026, with domestic orders accounting for 99% of the total value. Additionally, Premier Energies provided updates on its capacity expansion plans, including the imminent commercial production of a 7 GW solar cell plant and ongoing development of battery energy storage and ingo
Multiple companies including Power Finance Corporation, Container Corporation of India Limited, RITES, and Sonata Software are scheduled to hold board meetings this week to announce Q2FY27 results and potentially approve dividends.
<img border="0" hspace="10" align="left" style="margin-top:3px;margin-right:5px;" src="https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/photo/135080972.cms" />Stock market recommendations: Premier Energies, Jio Financial Services, and ICICI Life Insurance have been identified as top stocks to sell today by Somil Mehta, Head of Retail Research, Mirae Asset ShareKhan for October 21, 2026. He sees ABB as a buy call.
Suzlon share price, BHEL share price, Tata Power share price, Suzlon Energy share pirce, Waaree Energies share price, Premier Energies share price, Adani Power share price, Adani Green share price
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Premier Energies
Strategic Vision: Integrated solar cell and module manufacturing and EPC solutions.
• Integrated manufacturing of solar cells and modules
• Decades of experience in photovoltaic technology
• Global presence in EPC solutions across 30 countries
• Commitment to sustainable water management in operations
• USGBC LEED Gold-rated solar manufacturing facility
Premier Energies reported revenue from operations of ₹2,632 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 43.3% year on year and 6.9% from Q1 FY2026-27. Profit for the period rose 30.8% year on year to ₹462 crore, but fell 2.0% sequentially as expenses grew faster than revenue. Positive operating cash flow was outweighed by investing outflows, and cash and cash equivalents declined from the March year-end balance.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,463 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,632 crore in Q2, extending a run of quarterly growth. Total expenses rose 8.9% sequentially to ₹2,055 crore, faster than revenue, while profit before tax declined 3.0% to ₹601 crore.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹1,788 crore. Other reported expenses included a negative ₹256 crore change in inventories, employee benefit expense of ₹63.9 crore and depreciation and amortisation of ₹116.6 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹462 crore, compared with ₹472 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense fell to ₹138.9 crore from ₹148.5 crore, comprising current tax of ₹143.9 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹5.0 crore. Earnings per share were ₹10.24, versus ₹10.45 in the prior quarter; trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹39.55.
Year on year, profit before tax increased 28.7% from ₹467 crore and profit for the period rose 30.8% from ₹353 crore. Comprehensive income was ₹462 crore, up 5.0% from ₹439.8 crore in Q1; other comprehensive income was negative ₹38.3 lakh. Finance costs eased to ₹42.2 crore from ₹43.9 crore sequentially.
Operating cash flow was ₹668.7 crore in Q2. Investing activities used ₹1,567 crore, leaving reported free cash flow negative at ₹898.3 crore; financing activities used a further ₹164.8 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹403.4 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹1,466.5 crore at 31 March 2026.
Capital work in progress rose to ₹2,989.7 crore from ₹2,143.9 crore at 31 March, while property, plant and equipment increased to ₹2,428.4 crore from ₹1,652.6 crore. The larger balances reflect substantial additions to recorded assets and projects under construction, alongside the quarter’s lower cash balance.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures high-efficiency solar cells and modules, including Mono PERC and TOPCon technologies, with automated lines for various wafer sizes and module configurations.
Category: B2B Services
Provides end-to-end solutions for solar energy projects, including turnkey engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services for solar power plants.
Category: Energy
Operates solar power plants as an Independent Power Producer.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its integrated manufacturing capabilities and EPC expertise to offer comprehensive solar energy solutions.
• Advanced Manufacturing: Operates highly automated manufacturing facilities for solar cells and modules, complying with industry standards and focusing on high conversion efficiencies. • End-to-End Solutions: Provides comprehensive services from cell and module manufacturing to turnkey EPC solutions for solar power plants. • Sustainability Focus: Employs sustainable practices in manufacturing, including Zero-Liquid Discharge systems and water recycling, and is recognized for sustainability initiatives.