Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Piramal Pharma shares surged over 20% alongside broader market outperformance, contributing to a sector-wide rally where pharma stocks led 2026 gains with up to 112% returns for some peers. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹238.92 on the NSE, reflecting strong momentum within an industry driven by resilient domestic demand and improving US business margins.
The daily Supertrend is bullish, with immediate resistance at ₹239.32 (0.17% above) and support at ₹238.78 (0.06% below). The stock has gained +40.6% year-to-date and +44.6% over six months, though it faces a maximum historical drawdown of -48.4%. Annualized volatility stands at +38.3%, indicating significant price fluctuation risk despite the current upward trajectory.
Piramal Pharma has scheduled physical institutional investor meetings in Mumbai on November 17, 2026 (arranged by Avendus Spark) and November 18, 2026 (arranged by JM Financial Service). These group meetings follow the October 28, 2026 conference call regarding Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Investors should monitor these dates for potential updates on operational performance.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,044 crore | ₹2,270 crore | PEAK₹2,617 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,170 crore | ₹2,386 crore | PEAK₹2,589 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹571 crore | ₹547 crore | PEAK₹648 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | -₹61 crore | -₹27 crore | PEAK₹63.9 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | -₹99.2 crore | -₹69.4 crore | PEAK₹5.03 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹53 crore | ₹61.9 crore | PEAK₹76.6 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | -₹0.75 per share | -₹0.52 per share | PEAK₹0.04 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 15.3% quarter on quarter to ₹2,617 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period was ₹5.03 crore, compared with a ₹69.39 crore loss in Q1. The quarter still had a ₹12.71 crore loss from continuing operations, and cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹545 crore from ₹1,200 crore at 31 March 2026.
Piramal Pharma’s sequential revenue and pre-tax recovery brought the company to a small profit for the period, supported by its equity-method contribution. The continuing-operations loss and lower cash balance temper the improvement, while higher work in progress, inventories and borrowings keep cash conversion and investment funding in focus.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Piramal Pharma.
Piramal Pharma Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call held on October 28, 2026, to its website on October 29, 2026, at 18:33. The company reported the transcript disclosure to the exchange on October 30, 2026. This is a routine transcript-availability notice; the supplied filing contains no substantive business update from the call.
Piramal Pharma Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE on October 30, 2026, to place on record the transcript of a conference call held on October 28, 2026. The call discussed the company's Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The filing was made pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, following an earlier letter dated October 16, 2026.
Piramal Pharma Limited scheduled physical institutional investor meetings in Mumbai for 17 November 2026, arranged by Avendus Spark, and 18 November 2026, arranged by JM Financial Service. Both are listed as group / one-on-one meetings. The company said the dates may change due to exigencies on the part of investors or the company.
Piramal Pharma Limited notified the Exchange on 2026-10-30 of two scheduled institutional investor group meetings in Mumbai, each starting at 09:00: an in-person meeting arranged by Avendus Spark on 2026-11-17 and one arranged by JM Financial Service on 2026-11-18. Both are listed for multiple investors, with the agenda stated as “General Update.”
PIRAMAL PHARMA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Piramal Pharma Limited has disclosed the audio recording of a conference call held on 28 October 2026 regarding its Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The company informed the BSE and NSE that the recording is available on its website, pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Piramal Pharma Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Piramal Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
Recent market and company developments associated with Piramal Pharma.
India's pharmaceutical sector has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, with the sectoral index rising 27% year-to-date and leading stocks like Laurus Labs delivering returns of up to 112%. This outperformance is attributed to resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities such as semaglutide, which have supported an underlying earnings recovery. While analysts view the rally as sustainable due to predictable earnings, some caution that valuations may limit further market-beating gains compared to other sectors.
Shares of Ather Energy, Piramal Pharma, and Laurus Labs surged by more than 20% each, contributing to broader market outperformance.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Piramal Pharma with a price target of Rs 290.
Motilal Oswal has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Piramal Pharma with a price target of Rs 270.
Piramal Pharma surges 18% to 18-month high as Q2 results beat estimates; brokerage upgrades to Add, check target price Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Price Cyclone Arnab Live Gold Price Akash Ambani Karnataka MLC Polls Israel exit polls HUL Q2 Results Prashant Kishor News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver M
Piramal Pharma raises 19-20% growth guidance and targets a stronger H2 amid robust orders, market gains, and a stable outlook.
Following its strong first-half performance and sustained business momentum, Piramal Pharma upgraded its FY27 revenue growth outlook to 19%-20%. The company also expects meaningfully higher profitability.
Buzzing Stocks: L&T gains 5% on 33% jump in Q2 profit; Piramal Pharma surges 12% as it turns profitable Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Date Israel Elections 2026 live Microsoft Buyout news Gyanesh Kumar Benjamin Netanyahu Noel Tata Ather Share Price Anthropic IPO News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX P
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Piramal Pharma
Strategic Vision: Global pharmaceutical company advancing healthcare through products and services.
• Globally integrated network of facilities
• Science-led innovation
• Adherence to global quality and regulatory standards
• Diverse portfolio of products and services
Revenue increased from ₹2,270 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,044 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The latest quarter remained below the ₹2,752 crore reported in Q4 FY2025-26, the highest in the recent quarterly series.
Total expenses rose 8.5% sequentially to ₹2,589 crore, below revenue growth of 15.3%. Other expenses increased 18.5% to ₹648 crore, while finance costs edged down to ₹87.6 crore from ₹88.1 crore in Q1. The combination of higher revenue and slower growth in total expenses accompanied the improvement in pre-tax results.
Profit before tax was ₹63.89 crore, versus a loss of ₹27.02 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and a loss of ₹60.97 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense rose to ₹76.60 crore from ₹61.93 crore in the previous quarter, leaving a ₹12.71 crore loss from continuing operations.
A ₹17.74 crore share of profit from associates and joint ventures accounted for using the equity method contributed to the ₹5.03 crore profit for the period. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were ₹0.04, compared with a loss of ₹0.52 per share in Q1.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹545 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹1,200 crore on 31 March 2026. Over the same dates, property, plant and equipment increased to ₹4,496 crore from ₹4,451 crore, and capital work in progress rose to ₹966 crore from ₹799 crore.
Noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹4,454 crore from ₹4,300 crore, while current borrowings were ₹1,212 crore, compared with ₹1,196 crore. Inventories rose to ₹3,295 crore from ₹3,064 crore and trade receivables to ₹2,254 crore from ₹2,158 crore. These movements make liquidity and the funding of investment important areas to monitor.
Category: B2B Services
Piramal Pharma Solutions operates as a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) providing end-to-end development and manufacturing solutions across the drug lifecycle.
Category: Supply Chain
Piramal Critical Care is a global provider of inhaled anesthetics and hospital generics, focusing on delivering critical care products to healthcare systems.
Category: Consumer Goods
Piramal Consumer Healthcare is a significant player in the Indian self-care market, offering a portfolio of branded consumer healthcare and wellness products.
Key Products & Services: Littles • Lacto Calamine • i-pill • Tetmosol • Polycrol • Tri-Activ • Sloan's • Nixit
Category: Joint Venture
This joint venture is active in the ophthalmic category in India, providing medications and devices for various eye conditions.
Core Thesis: The company operates through distinct business segments that cater to different aspects of the pharmaceutical and healthcare value chain, from development and manufacturing to critical care and consumer health.
• Integrated Services: Piramal Pharma Solutions offers end-to-end development and manufacturing services across the drug lifecycle, supporting pharmaceutical, biotech, and academic sectors. • Global Reach: The company maintains a global presence with facilities and distribution networks spanning North America, Europe, Asia, and over 100 countries worldwide. • Specialized Offerings: Piramal Pharma focuses on specialized areas such as critical care products, consumer healthcare, and ophthalmic solutions through its various business units.