Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2026-Q4 as of 2026-03-31.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, PI Industries reported a 9% year-on-year revenue decline to ₹1,533.5 crore and a 57.8% plunge in standalone net profit to ₹207.1 crore. Consolidated net profit fell 70% to ₹122.2 crore. The Board approved these unaudited results on November 4, 2026.
Shares hit a 52-week low of ₹1,716.4 on November 6, closing at ₹1,735.0 after falling over 16% post-results. Year-to-date losses exceed 46%, with a 6-month return of -43.5% and a 1-year return of -53.7%. The stock is currently trading near its lowest levels in five years.
Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate support sits at ₹1,653.77 (4.68% below), with further support at ₹1,537.53. Resistance levels are identified at ₹1,865.73 (pivot) and ₹1,981.97 (high). The maximum drawdown stands at -59.9%.
Brokerages hold mixed views. Nuvama maintains a 'HOLD' rating with a reduced target of ₹1,682, citing limited downside potential despite weak performance. Motilal Oswal reiterates a 'BUY' rating based on a $1.25 billion order book and expectations of gradual demand recovery, projecting upside potential.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹1,872 crore | ₹1,702 crore | ₹1,702 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹523 crore | ₹320 crore | ₹181 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹409 crore | ₹244 crore | ₹122 crore |
| Segment Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹525 crore | ₹322 crore | ₹184 crore |
PI Industries reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹1,701.8 crore, almost unchanged quarter on quarter but 9.1% below the year-earlier quarter. Profit before tax fell 43.6% from Q1, while profit for the period declined 50.0%; expenses rose 9.4% against the flat revenue base. Operating cash flow was ₹889.9 crore and free cash flow ₹281.1 crore.
Property, plant and equipment was ₹3,756.5 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹3,334.1 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress also increased, to ₹998.7 crore from ₹609.6 crore over the same period, indicating a larger balance of ongoing capital work.
Revenue held at the Q1 level, but higher expenses coincided with a steep sequential decline in pre-tax and period profit. Operating and free cash flow remained positive, while current investments and capital assets were higher than at the prior March and year-earlier balance-sheet dates, respectively.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for PI Industries.
PI Industries Limited published its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in The Economic Times (National daily newspaper - All India English Edition), Dainik Bhaskar (Hindi Edition, Udaipur), and Rajasthan Patrika (Hindi Edition, Udaipur), all on November 6, 2026. The newspaper notice reproduces selected results and states they were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting on November 4, 2026. This is a routine results-publication notice; the supplied text does not reliably establish a complete set of financial figures.
PI Industries Limited made the audio recording available on its website for the earnings conference call with analysts and investors held on November 5, 2026, discussing unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine disclosure notice; the filing reports no further business decision or financial results.
PI INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
PI Industries Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at its November 4, 2026 meeting. For the half-year, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹34,041 million and profit for the period was ₹3,664 million; standalone revenue from operations was ₹31,324 million and profit for the period was ₹5,486 million. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP reported that nothing came to its attention indicating a material misstatement or non-compliance with applicable reporting requirements in either set of results. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee. The Board meeting ran from 2:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. IST. No share allotment, acquisition, or other transaction approval is stated in the provided filing text.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
PI Industries Limited submitted an investor presentation on November 4, 2026, for its earnings conference call scheduled for November 5, 2026 at 12:00 noon IST, covering unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation reported Q2FY27 consolidated Health Sciences revenue growth of 20%, domestic revenue growth of approximately 19%, and Biologicals growth of more than 45%; Agchem exports declined approximately 18%. It also reported that net working capital fell by 18 days, from 139 days in March 2026 to 121 days in September 2026, releasing INR 2,981 million in cash. The filing is a routine presentation notice accompanied by substantive quarterly business and financial updates.
PI Industries Limited unveiled Pioxaniliprole on October 29, 2026, describing it as India’s first indigenously discovered insecticide molecule. The company said the discovery followed more than a decade of research and that the molecule received registration from the Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee (CIB&RC), which formally recognised it as the first insecticide active ingredient discovered in India. The filing is a Regulation 30 intimation enclosing the press release; the substantive development is the molecule’s unveiling and registration.
Recent market and company developments associated with PI Industries.
PI Industries shares hit a 52-week low, extending a multi-year downtrend as the company reported a 9.1% year-on-year revenue decline driven by an 18% contraction in agrochemical exports and margin pressure. Brokerage Nuvama maintained a 'HOLD' rating with a reduced target price of Rs 1,682, citing limited downside potential despite weak quarterly performance, while Motilal Oswal reiterated a 'BUY' rating based on a healthy $1.25 billion order book and expectations of gradual demand recovery.
PhysicsWallah shares rose after the edtech company reported that its consolidated net profit more than doubled to ₹143.63 crore in Q2, driven by 26.4% year-on-year growth in online revenue and a 9% increase in offline revenue. Motilal Oswal reiterated a 'buy' rating with a target price of ₹200, citing an expected 57% upside potential supported by expanding margins and operating leverage, while PL Capital maintained an 'accumulate' rating with a lower target of ₹140.
Shares of PI Industries Ltd fell 16.28% to a 52-week low after the agrochemical company reported a 70% year-on-year plunge in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 122.2 crore, alongside a 9% revenue decline and significant margin contraction. The sharp drop in earnings, driven by an 18% YoY decrease in Agchem exports, resulted in elevated trading volumes and pushed the stock's year-to-date losses to over 42%.
PI Industries shares slumped over 18% to hit a fresh 52-week low after the company reported a 57.8% year-on-year decline in standalone net profit to ₹207.1 crore for Q2FY27. Revenue from operations also fell 14.2% to ₹1,533.5 crore during the quarter, contributing to a sharp drop in trading activity and negative returns across weekly, monthly, and year-to-date periods.
Bajaj Broking identified 17 F&O stocks, including Suzlon Energy, UPL, and PFC, as potential candidates for short-covering activity on November 5, citing a strong gap-up opening in Gift Nifty and derivative metrics showing elevated open interest alongside weak price action. The brokerage highlighted that stocks like UPL and Policybazaar exhibit positioning conditions that could trigger unwinding of short bets, while also noting breakout or resistance scenarios for other equities based on call open interest levels. Bajaj Broking cautioned that these observations are informational, do not constit
PI Industries reported a sharp decline in Q2 FY27 earnings, with net profit falling 71% year-on-year to ₹118 crore and EBITDA margins contracting significantly due to weak agrochemical exports and rising input costs. While the pharmaceutical segment showed strong growth, the agrochemical business faced headwinds from subdued global demand, leading to a 9% drop in overall revenue. Management maintains its guidance for single-digit revenue growth for FY27 but notes that continued export weakness remains a key monitorable for the second half of the financial year.
PI Industries Ltd has commercially launched Pioxazon, a crop protection product featuring Pioxaniliprole, which is described as India's first indigenously discovered insecticide molecule. The product has been registered by the Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee for controlling specific pests in rice, maize, and Bengal gram.
PI Industries announced the launch of Pioxaniliprole, an anthranilic diamide-class insecticide, for commercial sale in India during the current Rabi season. The company plans to expand globally through partnerships in markets like the US and Brazil, while excluding China from initial expansion plans.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for PI Industries
Strategic Vision: Integrated agrisciences and life sciences solutions provider.
• Integrated business model across agri-value chain
• End-to-end CRDMO solutions for health sciences
Revenue from operations was ₹1,701.8 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,702.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,872.3 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Income was ₹1,762.9 crore, marginally below ₹1,766.4 crore in Q1 and down from ₹1,954.8 crore a year earlier.
Revenue had increased from ₹1,375.7 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹1,702.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 before holding broadly steady in Q2. The latest quarter therefore maintained the Q1 level, but remained below the corresponding quarter last year.
Expenses increased to ₹1,582.4 crore from ₹1,446.5 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, a rise of 9.4%. With revenue essentially unchanged, profit before tax fell to ₹180.5 crore from ₹319.9 crore, down 43.6%. It was also 65.5% below the ₹523.2 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Profit for the period was ₹122.2 crore, compared with ₹244.2 crore in Q1 and ₹409.3 crore a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share was ₹8.05, half the ₹16.10 recorded in Q1 and 70.2% below ₹26.98 in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense declined to ₹61.8 crore from ₹77.6 crore sequentially, partially moderating the fall from pre-tax profit. Finance costs edged up to ₹8.4 crore from ₹7.9 crore.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹889.9 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹608.8 crore, leaving free cash flow of ₹281.1 crore; financing activities used ₹230.5 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹329.4 crore, compared with ₹283.3 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments rose to ₹2,026.8 crore from ₹1,327.1 crore over the same dates, while bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹1,391.6 crore from ₹1,899 crore.
Trade receivables stood at ₹2,176.3 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹2,486.2 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹1,223.5 crore, compared with ₹1,212.5 crore a year earlier.
Category: Supply Chain
Focuses on bringing agricultural solutions and knowledge to farmers, integrating every step in the agri-value chain.
Key Products & Services: Brofreya • Eketsu
Category: B2B Services
Offers end-to-end Contract Research, Development, and Manufacturing Organization (CRDMO) solutions for the health sciences sector.
Core Thesis: The company integrates various steps across the agri-value chain and provides end-to-end contract research and manufacturing solutions for the health sciences sector.
• Agri Sciences Integration: Integrates discovery, development, custom synthesis, manufacturing, and crop solutions across the agri-value chain. • Health Sciences CRDMO: Provides seamless, single-ownership contract research, development, and manufacturing services for the pharmaceutical industry.