Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Persistent Systems completed the funding for the Nagarro SE acquisition through a combination of equity and debt. This included a previous ₹4,264 crore qualified institutional placement (QIP) and recent debt issuances totaling ₹8,200 crore. The debt component consists of ₹7,600 crore in non-convertible debentures (NCDs) with an 8.95% coupon and tenures of two to five years, plus ₹600 crore in one-year commercial papers.
On November 4, 2026, the company allotted 700,000 INR-denominated NCDs aggregating ₹70 billion via private placement. These instruments carry an 8.95% coupon, mature between 2028 and 2031, and are senior, rated, and listed. Additionally, on November 5, 2026, the company allotted 12,000 Commercial Papers worth ₹6 billion, maturing on November 5, 2027, with a yield rate of 8.75%.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹6,053.50, down 0.9% from the previous close. Technical indicators show a bullish daily supertrend direction, with the Plus DI (24.25) exceeding the Minus DI (17.07). Key support levels are observed at ₹6,050 and ₹5,990.50, while immediate resistance sits near ₹6,129.50 and ₹6,130.38.
Over the past month, the stock returned +9.6%, and over six months, it gained +20.7%. Year-to-date returns stand at -3.6%, with a one-year return of +3.6%. The stock is currently experiencing a drawdown of -7.8% from its peak, having seen a maximum historical drawdown of -34.5%. Annualized volatility is recorded at +35.9%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 3.48 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-09.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹3,580.72 crore | ₹4,303.23 crore | PEAK₹4,663.90 crore |
| Income | ₹3,632.50 crore | ₹4,373.86 crore | PEAK₹4,688.35 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,015.66 crore | ₹3,750.76 crore | PEAK₹4,234.67 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹471.47 crore | PEAK₹483.04 crore | ₹351.51 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹616.83 crore | PEAK₹623.10 crore | ₹453.68 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹145.36 crore | ₹140.06 crore | ₹102.17 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹30.31 per share | PEAK₹30.88 per share | ₹22.42 per share |
| Diluted Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹30.15 per share | PEAK₹30.51 per share | ₹22.22 per share |
Persistent Systems delivered strong revenue growth in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, but earnings declined as expenses rose faster than revenue. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 23.4% year on year to ₹4,663.90 crore and 8.4% sequentially. Profit before tax fell 19.7% year on year to ₹453.68 crore, while profit for the period declined 20.0% to ₹351.51 crore.
Revenue from operations has increased in each of the last five reported quarters, reaching ₹4,663.90 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Total income, including ₹24.45 crore of other income, was ₹4,688.35 crore, up 22.8% year on year and 7.2% quarter on quarter.
Segment revenue was ₹4,663.90 crore. Segment profit before tax was ₹429.24 crore, down from ₹623.10 crore in the June quarter and ₹564.99 crore in the corresponding year-ago quarter. Other unallocable expenditure, net of unallocable income, increased to ₹1,105.90 crore from ₹874.84 crore sequentially and ₹713.34 crore a year earlier.
Persistent’s revenue growth remained strong, but it did not translate into higher earnings this quarter: expenses grew faster than revenue, and both pre-tax profit and net profit declined year on year. The contrast between 23.4% revenue growth and a 20.0% fall in profit for the period makes cost growth and its effect on earnings the central investor concern.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Persistent Systems.
Persistent Systems Limited (NSE: PERSISTENT, ISIN: INE262H01021) informed the NSE on November 6, 2026, regarding the allotment of Commercial Papers (CPs) on November 5, 2026. The Company allotted 12,000 CPs with a face value of INR 500,000 each, aggregating to an issue size of INR 6 billion. This issuance was approved by the Board on September 2, 2026, and the specific allotment was authorized by the Board/Committee on November 5, 2026. As these are debt instruments, the paid-up share capital remained unchanged at INR 829,169,905 (165,833,981 shares) post-allotment.
Persistent Systems Limited has allotted 12,000 Commercial Papers (CPs) with a total issue size of INR 6 billion on November 5, 2026. The instruments carry a face value of INR 500,000 each, were issued at a price of INR 459,770 per security, and have a one-year tenure maturing on November 5, 2027. The CPs are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited with an ISIN of INE262H14016, a yield rate of 8.75%, and ICICI Bank Limited acting as the Issuing and Paying Agent.
Persistent Systems Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Committee Meeting held on November 04, 2026. |SUBJECT: Committee Meeting Updates
Persistent Systems Limited’s Special Committee approved the November 4, 2026 allotment of 700,000 INR-denominated non-convertible debentures (NCDs), with face value INR 0.10 million each and aggregate issue size INR 70 billion, on a private placement basis. The six series carry an 8.95% coupon and mature from 2028 to 2031; Series 3 and 4 are unsecured, while Series 1, 2, 5 and 6 have specified security. This is a substantive financing event, not a routine notice.
Persistent Systems Limited (NSE: PERSISTENT, ISIN: INE262H01021) has informed the NSE regarding the allotment of securities on November 4, 2026. The Special Committee of the Board approved the private placement of 700,000 non-convertible debentures (NCDs). These are senior, rated, listed, and redeemable instruments denominated in INR with a face value of INR 0.10 million each, aggregating to a total issue size of INR 70 billion. The paid-up share capital remained unchanged at INR 829,169,905 (165,833,981 shares) post-allotment, consistent with the debt nature of the issuance.
Persistent Systems Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 26-oct-2026. Shareholding Pattern Filed Under: ******; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Promoter And Promoter Group: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Public Shareholder: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Non Promoter Non Public: false; Shareholding As A Percentage Of Total Number Of Shares: 0.2882 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights Held By Same Class Of Securities: 47789930 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights: 47789930 xbrli:pure.
Persistent Systems Limited (NSE: PERSISTENT) announced the allotment of 7,683,981 equity shares to qualified institutional buyers under a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP). The Special Committee of the Board approved the issuance on October 26, 2026, at an issue price of INR 5,550.00 per share, aggregating to INR 42,646.09 million. This transaction increased the company's paid-up share capital from INR 790,750,000 to INR 829,169,905 and the number of paid-up shares from 158,150,000 to 165,833,981.
Persistent Systems Limited’s Special Committee of the Board approved the closure of its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) issue on October 26, 2026. The committee determined the allocation of 7,683,981 equity shares to eligible qualified institutional buyers at an issue price of INR 5,550.00 per share, representing a discount of INR 211.00 (3.66%) to the floor price of INR 5,761.00. The company also approved the adoption of the Placement Document dated October 26, 2026, and finalized confirmation notes for allotted investors.
Recent market and company developments associated with Persistent Systems.
Kotak Neo’s Diwali investment report identifies seven stocks across sectors such as chemicals, banking, and defence for Samvat 2083, citing improved valuations following a market correction and strong earnings visibility. The brokerage projects Nifty 50 earnings growth of around 18% in FY27 and 13% in FY28, supporting picks like Jubilant Ingrevia, Eternal, and Hindustan Aeronautics based on specific growth drivers and order book strength.
Persistent Systems has raised ₹7,600 crore through non-convertible debentures with tenures ranging from two to five years at an 8.95% coupon, alongside a separate ₹600 crore one-year commercial paper issuance. This financing completes the funding required for its acquisition of Germany's Nagarro SE, which is expected to close within days following a previous ₹4,264 crore qualified institutional placement. The NCD issue attracted demand exceeding ₹15,000 crore from top mutual funds, NBFCs, and insurance companies.
HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28.
Persistent Systems plans to raise more than ₹6,000 crore through non-convertible debentures for its Nagarro SE acquisition. The company successfully completed a QIP earlier this week, raising ₹4,264 crore. NCDs will range from one to five years, averaging three years in maturity. Persistent secured 94% of Nagarro shares after receiving shareholder offers this month. The total acquisition value is around $1.25 billion, with additional debt financing to be arranged.
IT stocks plunged up to 5 per cent in Wednesday's trade, with Infosys Ltd, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS), Coforge Ltd, Tech Mahindra Ltd (TechM) and Mphasis leading the selloff as a growing artificial intelligence (AI) capex pipeline dampened investor sentiment and dashed hopes of a 'reverse AI' trade.
Most of the institutions who have been issued 5% or more shares in the Persistent Systems QIP exercise include India's Domestic Mutual Funds. Goverenment Pension Fund Global is the only Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI), who has been issued shares as part of the QIP.
Amid the ongoing wild moves in the Indian equity markets, select domestic brokerage firms like SMC Global Securities and Canara Bank Securities have suggested select stocks including Federal Bank, Persistent Systems Ltd, Bharti Hexacom and Firstsource Solutions Ltd to make quick gains in the short-term citing their strong technical parameters.
TCS led the pack with a gain of 1.16% to ₹2,536, while Infosys added 0.21% to ₹1,155 and HCL Tech was nearly flat
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Persistent Systems
Strategic Vision: AI-led digital engineering and enterprise modernization partner.
Category: B2B Services
Focuses on digital transformation, digital product engineering, and CX innovation.
Category: B2B Services
Aids in modernizing core IT systems and leveraging data for business intelligence.
• Deep technical expertise combined with industry experience.
• Global team across 18 countries.
• Focus on AI-led, platform-driven solutions.
Total expenses rose 33.8% year on year to ₹4,234.67 crore and 12.9% sequentially, outpacing revenue growth in both comparisons. Employee benefit expense was ₹3,095.82 crore, the largest reported expense line; depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹166.67 crore.
Finance costs increased 98.1% year on year to ₹37.57 crore, from ₹18.96 crore, and were up 28.9% from ₹29.14 crore in the June quarter. Profit before tax was ₹453.68 crore, down from ₹623.10 crore sequentially and ₹564.99 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier.
Profit for the period from continuing operations was ₹351.51 crore, down 27.2% quarter on quarter and 20.0% year on year. Tax expense was ₹102.17 crore, compared with ₹140.06 crore in the June quarter and ₹125.54 crore a year earlier.
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations fell to ₹22.42 from ₹30.88 in the June quarter and ₹28.15 in the year-ago quarter. Diluted EPS was ₹22.22. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹78.88 crore.
Total comprehensive income was ₹408.69 crore, down from ₹586.20 crore in the June quarter. Other comprehensive income was ₹57.18 crore, compared with ₹103.15 crore sequentially.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹1,631.19 crore, compared with ₹1,074.92 crore at 30 June. Current investments were ₹622.64 crore, down from ₹914.63 crore. Total assets increased to ₹13,030.52 crore from ₹11,376.54 crore; equity rose to ₹8,589.43 crore from ₹7,837.86 crore, and liabilities to ₹4,441.08 crore from ₹3,538.69 crore. Current liabilities were ₹3,802.64 crore, compared with ₹2,924.26 crore.
Current trade receivables increased to ₹3,566.16 crore from ₹3,334.39 crore at 30 June. Current trade payables rose to ₹1,384.46 crore from ₹1,134.19 crore.
Management reports Q2 FY27 revenue of USD 487.6 million, up 7.8% sequentially and 20.0% year on year, with an EBIT margin of 15.0%. Its operating PAT margin of 10.6% excludes exceptional expenses linked to the Nagarro acquisition, which management says reduced PAT by about 3.1%. Management also reports securing approximately 94.04% of Nagarro's share capital and voting rights, excluding treasury shares, and shareholder approval for an equity raise of up to USD 450 million, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million. Management frames the proposed combination as a way to strengthen engineering capabilities and broaden geographic presence, which sits alongside the quarter's higher costs.
Core Thesis: The company's offerings and solutions are designed to create a unique competitive advantage for its clients by helping them reimagine various aspects of their operations.
• Digital Transformation: Assists clients in navigating and implementing digital transformation initiatives. • Digital Product Engineering: Provides expertise in engineering digital products to meet evolving market demands. • Data-Driven Business & Intelligence: Leverages data to drive business insights and intelligence for clients. • Core IT Modernization: Focuses on updating and modernizing clients' core IT infrastructure.