Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
NMDC Steel has informed the NSE of a Board Meeting scheduled for 12-Nov-2026. The primary agenda is to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended September 2026. Additionally, the company reported changes in its Directors on 13-Oct-2026.
As of 30-Sep-2026, the Public Shareholding Pattern stands at 39.21%, with Promoter and Promoter Group holding 60.79% of the shares. The company confirmed it does not have equity shares with differential voting rights for any shareholder category.
As of 06-Nov-2026, the stock closed at ₹39.70 with a bearish Supertrend direction across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate support is noted at ₹39.60, while resistance levels are identified at ₹40.09 (pivot) and ₹40.31 (high).
The stock has declined -10.0% year-to-date and -8.5% over the past year, with a current drawdown of -24.5%. It exhibits high annualized volatility of +41.1% and an Average True Range (ATR) of 3.19%, indicating significant price fluctuation.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹3,661.84 crore | PEAK₹3,879 crore | ₹3,007.69 crore | ₹3,389.90 crore | ₹3,365.22 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹3,630.78 crore | ₹3,419.04 crore | ₹3,290.23 crore | ₹3,593.68 crore | ₹3,349.08 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹73.95 crore | PEAK₹486.10 crore | -₹263.81 crore | -₹182.65 crore | ₹36.14 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹50.51 crore | PEAK₹391.91 crore | -₹243.97 crore | -₹114.78 crore | ₹25.56 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹126.38 crore | ₹96.42 crore | ₹128.11 crore | ₹128.43 crore | PEAK₹133.68 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹23.44 crore | PEAK₹94.19 crore | -₹19.84 crore | -₹67.87 crore | ₹10.58 crore |
Finance costs were ₹126.38 crore in Q1 FY27, up 31.1% from ₹96.42 crore in Q4 FY26 but down 5.5% from ₹133.68 crore in Q1 FY26. The Q4 figure was notably lower than the ₹128–134 crore range seen in the three quarters before it (Q1–Q3 FY26). The sequential increase in finance costs added to the profit decline. Management attributed the year-on-year decrease to a lower interest rate on its SBI term loan and a reduced outstanding loan balance.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for NMDC Steel.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 12-Nov-2026
NMDC STEEL LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 12-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
NMDC Steel Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 30-sep-2026. Shareholding Pattern Filed Under: ******; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Promoter And Promoter Group: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Public Shareholder: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Non Promoter Non Public: false; Shareholding As A Percentage Of Total Number Of Shares: 0.6079 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights Held By Same Class Of Securities: 1781633571 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights: 1781633571 xbrli:pure.
NMDC STEEL LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
NMDC Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company. |SUBJECT: Change in Director(s)
NMDC Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Ms Sarita Chauhan as Non- Executive - Government Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026. |SUBJECT: Appointment
NMDC Steel Limited submitted a compliance certificate to stock exchanges for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming that Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Aarthi Consultants Pvt. Ltd. fulfilled actions under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The registrar confirmed the mutuality and cancellation of security certificates, substitution of depository names in records, and completion of these duties within 15 days of receipt for the period from July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026. The filing was signed by Company Secretary Paraj Kanti Saha on October 6, 2026, and by Aarthi Consultants Compliance Officer Jagan Mohan Gobburi on October 5, 2026.
NMDC Steel Limited's 11th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026, resulted in the passing of eight resolutions, including the adoption of financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the re-appointment of directors Shri Vinay Kumar and Shri Joydeep Dasgupta. The meeting also approved the appointment of three new directors: Shri Krishna Kumar Thakur (Personnel), Shri Anurag Kapil (Finance), and Shri Vivek Nishant Nath (Commercial). Additionally, shareholders authorized the Board to fix statutory auditor remuneration for 2026-27 and ratified cost auditor remuneration for the same period, with all resolutions passed by requisite majorities as confirmed by scrutinizer Brajesh R. Agrawal.
Recent market and company developments associated with NMDC Steel.
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd registered volume of 120.8 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 449.08 fold spurt over two-week average daily volume of 26899 shares
As per provisional closing data, the barometer index, the S&P BSE Sensex, ended flat at 77,540.83, up 3.11 points or 0.00%. The Nifty 50 index rose 20.15 points or 0.08% to 24,252.
Indian stocks remained subdued on August 17, with the Nifty down 0.11% and the Sensex down 0.19% due to ongoing Middle East conflicts and high crude oil prices. Despite this, midcap and small-cap indices saw slight gains.
The demerged NMDC entity listed on the exchanges in February 2023 at ₹31.75 apiece. It has risen around 38% from those levels.
Stock Market Live Updates: The markets are under pressure, as indices trade lower at the beginning of a new week. The Nifty is down nearly 80 points, falling below the 24,300 mark. Infosys, Tata Motors PV and HCLtech are top losers.
Stock Market Live Updates: The markets are under pressure, as indices trade lower at the beginning of a new week. The Nifty is down nearly 80 points, falling below the 24,300 mark. Infosys, Tata Motors PV and HCLtech are top losers.
The results came as the Government of India continued its process to divest its 50.79% stake in NMDC Steel, including a transfer of management control to a strategic buyer.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for NMDC Steel
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and sells hot rolled steel products.
Category: Manufacturing
The Nagarnar steel plant produces high-grade hot rolled steel products, including low carbon steel, HSLA & Dual Phase Steel, and API quality steel, with thicknesses ranging from 1mm to 16mm.
• State-of-the-art 3.0 MTPA steel plant at Nagarnar, Chhattisgarh.
• Modern mill technology including the widest HR mill in the public sector.
• Iron ore supply linkage with Bailadila mines.
NMDC Steel reported a net profit of ₹50.51 crore for the June 2026 quarter, down 87% from the March 2026 quarter’s ₹391.91 crore but nearly double the ₹25.56 crore earned in the same quarter last year. Revenue fell 5.6% sequentially to ₹3,661.84 crore, while expenses rose 6.2%, compressing operating margins. The sequential decline follows an exceptionally profitable Q4, and the year-on-year improvement reflects continued progress from the prior year’s level.
Revenue from operations was ₹3,661.84 crore, down 5.6% from ₹3,879 crore in Q4 FY26 but up 8.8% from ₹3,365.22 crore in Q1 FY26. The sequential decline breaks a two-quarter rising trend (Q3 to Q4 saw a 29% increase). The year-on-year growth is consistent with the prior year’s Q1 level, indicating some variability in quarterly revenue.
Total expenses were ₹3,630.78 crore, up 6.2% sequentially and 8.4% year-on-year. The sequential increase in expenses while revenue declined is the primary driver of lower profitability. The expense growth rate (6.2% QoQ) outpaced the revenue decline (5.6% QoQ), leading to margin compression.
Segment profit before tax and finance costs (a proxy for operating profit) was ₹200.33 crore in Q1 FY27, implying an operating margin of 5.5% (200.33 / 3,661.84). This is a sharp decline from the implied operating margin of 15.0% in Q4 FY26, calculated as PBT of ₹486.10 crore plus finance costs of ₹96.42 crore = ₹582.52 crore, divided by revenue of ₹3,879 crore. The Q4 margin was an outlier compared to earlier quarters: Q1 FY26 had an implied operating margin of 5.0% (PBT ₹36.14 + finance costs ₹133.68 = ₹169.82, divided by revenue ₹3,365.22), while Q2 and Q3 FY26 had negative operating profits. Q1 FY27’s operating margin of 5.5% is therefore more in line with the prior year’s first quarter, suggesting a return to a more typical operating performance after the Q4 spike.
Profit before tax was ₹73.95 crore, down 84.8% sequentially but up 104.6% year-on-year. The sequential drop is explained by the combination of lower revenue, higher expenses, and higher finance costs.
Net profit was ₹50.51 crore, down 87.1% sequentially, up 97.6% year-on-year. The effective tax rate was 31.7% (₹23.44 crore tax on ₹73.95 crore PBT), higher than the 19.4% rate in Q4 FY26, which also contributed to the sequential net profit decline.
According to the company’s filing-day announcements, management highlighted a year-on-year revenue increase of 8.8% and a doubling of net profit, attributing the improvement to higher revenue and lower finance costs. They noted that the interest expense on the SBI term loan was reduced from 12.45% to 8.40% per annum, and the outstanding term loan decreased by ₹1,298.54 crore to ₹3,177.27 crore. The company also reported a net worth of ₹13,228.35 crore and a debt-equity ratio of 0.38. Legacy GST disputes and the ongoing strategic disinvestment process were also mentioned. (This section is based on management’s own statements and is not independently verified by the financial metrics alone.)
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, NMDC Steel reported revenue from operations of ₹3,661.84 crore, up 8.8% year-over-year from ₹3,365.22 crore, while net profit doubled to ₹50.51 crore from ₹25.56 crore in Q1 FY26. Total expenses rose to ₹3,630.78 crore from ₹3,349.08 crore, driven by higher raw material costs and other expenses, but finance costs decreased slightly to ₹126.38 crore from ₹133.68 crore, reflecting management's successful renegotiation of the term loan interest rate from 12.45% to 8.40% p.a. with SBI. The company's outstanding term loan reduced by ₹1,298.54 crore to ₹3,177.27 crore, and net worth increased to ₹13,228.35 crore. The debt-equity ratio stood at 0.38, and basic EPS improved to ₹0.19 from ₹0.09.
Management continues to navigate legacy GST disputes (pre-demerger) totaling ₹111.10 crore, of which ₹45.90 crore was dropped, ₹56.40 crore is pending before the High Court, and ₹0.35 crore is under appeal, with NMDC Ltd handling the appeals. The strategic disinvestment process by the Government of India for its 50.79% stake in NMDC Steel remains ongoing per earlier approvals, with no new timeline disclosed in this filing. Overall, the company's performance indicates gradual operational improvement and better cost management.
NMDC Steel’s June 2026 quarter shows a significant pullback from the exceptional profitability of the March 2026 quarter, with revenue declining and expenses rising sequentially. However, compared to the same quarter last year, both revenue and profit improved, and operating margins returned to a level similar to the prior year’s first quarter. The company’s finance costs, while up from the previous quarter’s low, remain below the year-ago level. The quarter reflects a normalization after a volatile period, with the underlying business still showing year-on-year progress.
Core Thesis: The company leverages modern mill technology and iron ore supply linkage to produce a diverse range of hot rolled steel products for key consuming sectors.
• Modern Mill Technology: The plant features modern mill technology, including a Thin Slab caster capable of rolling 1650mm wide HR, the widest in the public sector. • Iron Ore Supply Linkage: The plant benefits from its iron ore supply linkage with the Bailadila mines, located approximately 108 km from Nagarnar. • Product Diversification: The company produces a product mix including low carbon steel, HSLA & Dual Phase Steel, and API quality steel, with plans to produce special steels for generators, motors, transformers, and automobiles.