Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
In October 2026, NMDC reported an 18% year-on-year increase in iron ore production to 5.04 million tonnes. However, sales declined by 11% to 3.44 million tonnes. The company attributed the sales drop to monsoon-induced disruptions on the Kottavalasa–Kirandul railway line, which temporarily halted evacuations from its Bailadila mines.
Cumulative production up to October 2026 reached 32.32 million tonnes against cumulative sales of 26.47 million tonnes. The company is pursuing a long-term target of 60 MT production for the current fiscal year and aims to become a 100 MT mining entity by 2030.
NMDC’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on 12 November 2026 to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The trading window for insiders remains closed until 14 November 2026.
As of 6 November 2026, NMDC closed at ₹70.40 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹61,903 crore. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹70.56 (pivot) and ₹71.12 (high), while support levels exist at ₹69.85 and ₹69.29.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Upward price movement of 3.20 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,795.25 crore | PEAK₹11,343.13 crore | ₹7,610.79 crore | ₹6,378.11 crore | ₹6,738.86 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹2,691.09 crore | PEAK₹2,872.85 crore | ₹2,374.84 crore | ₹2,258.96 crore | ₹2,642.83 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹2,691.09 crore | PEAK₹2,872.85 crore | ₹2,374.84 crore | ₹2,258.96 crore | ₹2,642.83 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹2,005.84 crore | PEAK₹2,017.77 crore | ₹1,747.15 crore | ₹1,682.93 crore | ₹1,967.52 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹1,976.33 crore | PEAK₹2,027.23 crore | ₹1,756.59 crore | ₹1,698.86 crore | ₹1,967.74 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹1,981.81 crore | PEAK₹2,044.95 crore | ₹1,738.70 crore | ₹1,678.45 crore | ₹1,954.01 crore |
Inter‑segment revenue surged to ₹294.62 crore in Q1 FY27, up 68% from ₹175.56 crore in the fourth quarter and more than eightfold compared with ₹34.05 crore in Q1 FY26. The sharp increase points to rising internal sales, although their contribution to total revenue remains small.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for NMDC.
NMDC Limited’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on 12 November 2026 to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The trading window for all Insiders, including Designated Persons and their immediate relatives, is closed from 1 October through 14 November 2026. This is a routine meeting notice; no financial results are reported in the filing.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 12-Nov-2026
NMDC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 12-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
NMDC Limited reported provisional iron ore production and sales for October 2026 and cumulatively up to October 2026. October production/sales were 3.36/3.06 million tonnes in Chhattisgarh and 1.68/1.21 million tonnes in Karnataka, totaling 5.04/4.27 million tonnes. Cumulative production/sales were 22.28/17.84 million tonnes in Chhattisgarh and 10.04/8.63 million tonnes in Karnataka, totaling 32.32/26.47 million tonnes.
NMDC Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 30-sep-2026. Shareholding Pattern Filed Under: ******; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Promoter And Promoter Group: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Public Shareholder: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Non Promoter Non Public: false; Shareholding As A Percentage Of Total Number Of Shares: 0.6079 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights Held By Same Class Of Securities: 5344900713 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights: 5344900713 xbrli:pure.
NMDC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company. |SUBJECT: Change in Director(s)
NMDC Limited has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
NMDC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Ms Sarita Chauhan as Non- Executive - Government Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026. |SUBJECT: Appointment
Recent market and company developments associated with NMDC.
State-owned miner NMDC Ltd auctioned 2,050 carats of gem-quality diamonds from its Panna mine in Madhya Pradesh, realizing approximately Rs 6.7 crore with the highest bid of Rs 57 lakh for an 8.12-carat stone. The sale attracted about 60 buyers primarily from Mumbai and Surat, reflecting continued demand from India’s key diamond trading centers. This transaction underscores the ongoing commercial activity at Asia’s largest mechanized diamond mine, which produced around 8,000 carats between April and October 2026.
State-owned NMDC reported an 18% year-on-year increase in October iron ore production to 5.04 million tonnes, contrasting with an 11% sales decline to 3.44 million tonnes caused by monsoon-induced disruptions on the Kottavalasa–Kirandul railway line. The company anticipates a recovery in dispatches and sales once rail connectivity is fully restored following the temporary evacuation halt from its Bailadila mines. This operational update comes as NMDC pursues long-term targets of 60 MT production for the current fiscal year and aims to become a 100 MT mining entity by 2030.
The Mining-Affected Environment and People's Livelihoods Restoration Struggle Committee has urged the Supreme Court-appointed Monitoring Committee to conduct an independent study on the cumulative environmental, agricultural, and public health impacts of iron ore mining in Karnataka’s Ballari, Chitradurga, and Vijayanagara districts. The activists allege that inadequate infrastructure and heavy truck traffic have caused significant ecological damage and health risks, particularly at NMDC's Kumaraswamy Iron Ore Mine, where a proposed conveyor system has been non-operational for four years. Cons
State-owned NMDC aims to diversify its mineral portfolio by scouting mining assets in South America, Australia, Africa, Brazil, and Asia to meet future industrial demands.
NMDC scouts global mining assets, targeting lithium, copper, cobalt, rare earths and more across four continents to diversify beyond iron ore.
Yes Bank, PI Industries, MRF, Swiggy, Biocon, NMDC, Tube Investments of India, Vishal Mega Mart, Voltas and Max Financial Services from the Midcap 100 index hitting their respective 52-week lows.
NMDC nickel plans, NMDC nickel foray on hold, Indonesia nickel oversupply, global nickel surplus, NMDC critical minerals, India nickel imports, NMDC Russian nickel assets, Nornickel, International Nickel Study Group, nickel supply outlook
State-run NMDC has paused its planned entry into nickel, citing oversupply concerns in Indonesia, which accounts for more than 60% of global production. The decision comes as the global market is expected to remain in surplus through 2026. NMDC had also explored Russian nickel assets and supply arrangements with Nornickel.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for NMDC
Strategic Vision: Mines and produces iron ore and diversifies into critical minerals.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates three fully mechanized iron ore mines and is a predominant supplier in the Indian iron ore market.
Category: Manufacturing
Diversifying into critical and rare earth minerals, actively exploring new mineral blocks across India.
• Government-owned status
• Extensive operational experience in mechanized mining
• Strategic diversification into critical minerals
NMDC Limited’s first quarter of fiscal 2027 delivered revenue of ₹6,795.25 crore and net profit from continuing operations of ₹2,005.84 crore, representing marginal increases of 0.84% and 1.95%, respectively, compared to the same period last year. The steep 40% sequential decline in revenue from the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 closely tracks the large gap between the fourth and first quarters seen in the previous fiscal year, while a lower tax burden left the bottom line nearly unchanged from the preceding quarter.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹6,795.25 crore in Q1 FY27, up from ₹6,738.86 crore a year ago. Profit before tax grew 1.83% to ₹2,691.09 crore, and profit from continuing operations rose to ₹2,005.84 crore from ₹1,967.52 crore. The year‑on‑year changes were minimal, indicating that the core earnings power of the business remained essentially flat.
Sequentially, revenue fell 40.1% from ₹11,343.13 crore in Q4 FY26. That fourth quarter was an exceptionally high-revenue period: it exceeded the next highest quarter of the preceding fiscal (Q3, at ₹7,610.79 crore) by about 49%, and was roughly 68% higher than the first quarter of that same fiscal. The current quarter’s revenue, although markedly lower, therefore resembles the Q1 level observed in the prior fiscal year rather than signalling a broad deterioration. Profit before tax declined only 6.3% sequentially, and net profit from continuing operations edged down by just 0.6%, as a sharp reduction in tax expense cushioned the bottom line.
Finance costs were ₹21.61 crore in the quarter, down from ₹51.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and modestly lower than the ₹27.15 crore recorded in the year‑ago quarter.
Tax expense totalled ₹685.25 crore in Q1 FY27, a 19.9% sequential decline from ₹855.08 crore and a modest 1.5% increase from ₹675.31 crore a year earlier. The sequential drop was influenced by a swing in deferred tax: a charge of ₹139.82 crore in Q4 FY26 turned into a credit of ₹64.53 crore in the current quarter, while current tax rose 4.8% sequentially to ₹749.78 crore. On a year‑over‑year basis, current tax increased 9.4%.
The effective tax rate (tax expense divided by profit before tax) was 25.5% in Q1 FY27, in line with the 25.6% recorded in Q1 FY26, and down sharply from 29.8% in Q4 FY26, when the deferred tax charge had pushed the rate upward. Consequently, net profit from continuing operations was nearly stable at ₹2,005.84 crore, only ₹11.93 crore lower than the ₹2,017.77 crore reported in the prior quarter, despite the ₹4,548 crore drop in revenue.
Paid‑up equity share capital was ₹879.18 crore, unchanged from the previous three quarters but significantly lower than the ₹1,953.26 crore reported in Q1 FY26. Over the same period, the face value per share increased from ₹0.32 to ₹1, suggesting a share consolidation during the previous fiscal year. Despite the change in the capital structure, basic earnings per share from continuing operations remained comparable at ₹2.25 for the quarter, compared with ₹2.24 a year ago.
NMDC reported a record Q1 FY27, with iron ore production jumping 26% YoY to 151.17 LT and sales rising 2% to 117.30 LT. Average domestic realisation improved 4% to ₹5,548 per tonne, supporting revenue from operations of ₹6,795 crore and PAT of ₹2,007 crore, both up about 2% YoY.
Management expressed confidence in recovering large outstanding receivables from RINL and NMDC Steel, citing government-backed revival plans, lender support and NSL's scaled-up operations; expected credit losses were recognised for time value. Growth is being driven by NMDC-CMDC's Deposit-13 and Deposit-4 projects, with initial mining at Deposit-13 having commenced in July 2026. Key overhangs include the pending Karnataka mineral tax bill and sub-judice regulatory demands.
NMDC’s first‑quarter results show a business that produced earnings almost identical to those of the year‑earlier period. The steep sequential revenue drop was partly offset by a much lower tax expense, leaving net profit virtually unchanged from the prior quarter. The surge in inter‑segment revenue, while notable, did not materially alter the overall earnings picture. The share consolidation appears to have been executed without distorting per‑share profitability.
Core Thesis: Expand operations in mining and mineral processing to meet growing market demands while diversifying into strategic minerals for future industries.
• Operational Expansion: Achieve international standards in per capita productivity, value addition, and cost-effectiveness through expansion of existing mines and operation of new mines. • Mineral Exploration: Exploration and exploitation of iron ore and other strategic and critical minerals. • Sustainability and Social Development: Emphasizes environmental protection, conservation of mineral resources, and improving the quality of life in and around mining areas.