Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Niva Bupa reported a 124% year-on-year surge in second-quarter profit after tax to ₹136 crore. This growth was driven by strong retail health insurance business expansion, with gross written premiums increasing 35% to ₹2,484 crore and retail health premiums rising 47% to ₹1,876 crore. The company also improved its expense ratio to 36.4% for the first half.
On August 19, 2026, the IRDAI warned Niva Bupa for exceeding Expenses of Management (EoM) limits for FY2024-25 and directed it not to open new places of business for six months. The company accepted this order without contesting it. However, the filing notes that the company complied with applicable EoM limits for the quarter and year-to-date ended September 30, 2026.
As of March 31, 2026, Niva Bupa’s solvency stood at 2.49 times. In terms of market performance, the stock closed at ₹75.85 on November 6, 2026, reflecting a -17.9% current drawdown from its peak. Over the past three months, the stock has declined by 13.0%, while it remains up +1.0% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 3.00 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-04.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ₹3,213 crore | PEAK₹12,128 crore |
| Investments | ₹8,482 crore | PEAK₹10,659 crore |
| Solvency Ratio | PEAK₹2.85 | ₹2.03 |
| Share Capital | ₹1,846 crore | PEAK₹1,850 crore |
| Borrowings | ₹250 crore | PEAK₹268 crore |
Niva Bupa reported profit after tax of ₹136 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.73 for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Incurred claims rose 51% year on year to ₹1,533 crore, while the company recorded an insurance service result of ₹126 crore and a combined operating ratio of 93.2.
Investment income was ₹160 crore, comprising investment revenue of ₹177 crore and other investment revenue of negative ₹18 crore. Profit before tax was ₹182 crore and profit after tax was ₹136 crore. Net insurance margin was 11.84.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹448 crore, while investing activities used ₹516 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹69 crore for the quarter.
Investments stood at ₹10,659 crore as at 30 September 2026, up from ₹9,670 crore at 31 March 2026. The solvency ratio was 2.03 at quarter-end, compared with 2.85 at 30 September 2025.
Other comprehensive income was negative ₹139 crore. As a result, comprehensive income for the period was a loss of ₹3 crore, despite reported profit after tax of ₹136 crore.
Niva Bupa remained profitable, with a positive insurance service result and ₹136 crore of profit after tax, but incurred claims were 51% higher year on year. The solvency ratio also fell from 2.85 to 2.03 over the year, while negative other comprehensive income turned total comprehensive income to a small loss.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication- Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited’s Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, at its November 4, 2026 meeting, following Audit Committee review. Joint statutory auditors S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP and Nangia & Co LLP issued an unmodified review conclusion. The results disclose that IRDAI warned the Company on August 19, 2026 for exceeding applicable expenses-of-management limits for FY2024-25 and directed it not to open a new place of business for six months from the order date; the Company accepted the order and does not intend to appeal. The Company also reported compliance with applicable EOM limits for the quarter and year-to-date ended September 30, 2026.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. The company reported a Year-to-Date (YTD) Profit Before Tax of Rs. 46,246 lakhs and Gross Written Premium (GWP) of Rs. 8,58,592 lakhs. Solvency stood at 2.49 times as of March 31, 2026. Substantively, the filing discloses that IRDAI issued an order on August 19, 2026, warning the company for non-compliance with Expenses of Management (EoM) limits for FY 2024-25 and directing a six-month ban on opening new places of business; the company accepted this order without contest. Additionally, the company received a GST refund of Rs. 2,213 lakhs in July 2026 following a reduction in demand from Rs. 2,928 lakhs to Rs. 287 lakhs by the Adjudicating Authority.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
On November 04, 2026, the Board of Directors of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited approved amendments to and the consolidation of its Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) policies into a single comprehensive document. The new policy integrates the Code of Practices for Fair Disclosure of UPSI (Part A) and the Policy for Inquiry in Case of Leak or Suspected Leak of UPSI (Part B), aligning with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. Key structural changes include designating the Company Secretary & Compliance Officer as the Chief Investor Relations Officer (CIRO), establishing an Inquiry Committee comprising the CFO, CCO, CRO, and CHRO, and mandating the maintenance of a Structured Digital Database (SDD) for all UPSI sharing.
On November 04, 2026, the Board of Directors of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited approved amendments to and consolidation of its Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) policies. The company integrated two separate frameworks—the Code of Practices for Fair Disclosure of UPSI and the Policy for Inquiry in Case of Leak or Suspected Leak of UPSI—into a single comprehensive policy divided into Part A and Part B. This action was taken to streamline operational compliance and align with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The updated policy establishes an Inquiry Committee comprising senior management roles to investigate leaks and defines procedures for fair disclosure, structured digital database maintenance, and record retention.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 04, 2026, titled "Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company.
India’s listed multiline general insurers reported underwriting losses in the September quarter due to severe monsoon flood claims, aggressive price discounting in fire insurance, and increased liabilities from a Supreme Court ruling on motor accident compensation. While standalone health insurers achieved profitability driven by premium growth and tax exemptions, investment gains partially offset the sector's broader financial strain. The heavy claims burden has also pressured solvency ratios for some players, with New India Assurance recording a significant net loss.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance reported a 124% year-on-year surge in second-quarter profit after tax to ₹136 crore, driven by strong growth in its retail health insurance business. Gross written premiums increased 35% to ₹2,484 crore, with retail health premiums rising 47% to ₹1,876 crore. The company also noted an improved expense ratio of 36.4% for the first half, down from 37.2% in the previous year.
The Surat District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission ruled that Niva Bupa Health Insurance cannot repudiate a claim for an ovarian tumour treatment based on the non-disclosure of an unrelated wrist ailment, Kienbock disease. The commission directed the insurer to reimburse Rs 75,449 plus 7% annual interest, along with compensation for mental agony and litigation expenses, after finding no medical link between the two conditions.
Stock market prediction for next week: Sumeet Bagadia believes the near-term bias of the Indian stock market remains cautious unless the Nifty 50 index reclaims its immediate resistance zone, which is 22,750 to 22,800
The District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission-VIII (Central), Delhi, comprising President Divya Jyoti Jaipuriar and Member Dr. Rashmi Bansal, has held Niva Bupa Health Insurance Co. Ltd....
For ICICI Lombard, the immediate objective is to get younger customers into its customer base early, keep them engaged and eventually move them toward higher-value products as their financial capacity and insurance requirements grow.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance shares rose 1.63% after IRDAI proposed distribution regulation reforms. Brokerage Motilal Oswal supports a bullish view, forecasting a 31% upside.
Motilal Oswal, Niva Bupa Health Insurance, buy, Recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company
Strategic Vision: Provides health insurance and services for Indian individuals.
Category: Financial Services
This segment primarily serves individual and family health insurance needs, constituting a significant portion of the company's business portfolio.
Category: Financial Services
Offers tailored insurance products and solutions for businesses and their employees.
• Knowledge and expertise in providing health services
• Comprehensive range of health insurance products
• Digital platform for service access and claims processing
Insurance revenue was ₹2,412 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Incurred claims of ₹1,533 crore compared with ₹1,013 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, an increase of 51%. The claims ratio was 63.09; the expense ratio was 30.1 and the combined operating ratio was 93.2. The insurance service result remained positive at ₹126 crore, with an insurance service margin of 6.8.
Commission expenses were ₹566 crore and employee benefit expenses were ₹218 crore during the quarter. These figures provide context for the expense base alongside the reported expense ratio.
Core Thesis: The company aims for aggressive market expansion through a digital-first approach and cost control to serve the Indian healthcare market.
• Digital-First Approach: Leveraging digital channels for distribution and service delivery, including a dedicated health app for convenient access and cashless claim processing. • Market Expansion: Focusing on aggressive growth strategies to reach a wider customer base across India. • Cost Control: Implementing measures to manage operational costs effectively while pursuing market expansion. • Product Innovation: Developing specialized products like 'Rise' to cater to underserved market segments such as the 'Missing Middle'.