Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), consolidated operating revenues rose +73.0% YoY to ₹28,440 Mn, while PAT increased +16.6% YoY to ₹3,012 Mn. Net debt stands at ₹18,830 Mn with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38. The company commenced operations at Banashankari Hospital and Nagarabhavi Clinic in late September 2026.
The NCLT Bengaluru Bench approved the scheme on October 30, 2026, to demerge Clinical Services from its wholly owned subsidiary into the parent company, with an appointed date of April 1, 2025. As of November 4, 2026, certified copies were awaited; no shares will be issued, and there is no change to share capital or shareholding pattern.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1902.1, down -0.7% intraday. It is up +15.5% over 10 days and +10.3% over one month, but YTD returns are -1.7%. Daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend, while monthly and weekly trends remain bearish. The stock is currently trading within a support range of ₹1883.1–₹1899.3 and resistance levels of ₹1926.1–₹1946.2.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.71 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,644 crore | ₹2,684 crore | PEAK₹2,844 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,371 crore | ₹2,457 crore | PEAK₹2,550 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹42.3 crore | ₹86.8 crore | PEAK₹96.7 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹297 crore | ₹262 crore | PEAK₹346 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹297 crore | ₹262 crore | PEAK₹343 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹37.2 crore | PEAK₹53.1 crore | ₹42.2 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹258 crore | ₹207 crore | PEAK₹301 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 6.0% sequentially and 73.0% year on year to ₹2,844 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Profit before tax increased 30.9% QoQ to ₹343 crore, while profit for the period rose 45.3% to ₹301 crore. Expenses grew more slowly than revenue, though finance costs increased and cash was lower than at 31 March 2026.
Finance costs increased 11.4% QoQ to ₹97 crore from ₹87 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense declined 20.6% to ₹42 crore from ₹53 crore. Profit for the period rose to ₹301 crore from ₹207 crore in Q1.
Q2 delivered strong sequential profit growth as revenue rose faster than expenses, while lower tax expense also supported the increase in profit for the period. The balance sheet expanded, but cash declined from the March closing level and finance costs rose.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Narayana Hrudayalaya, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Narayana Hrudayalaya.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. filed the transcript of its Quarter 2 FY27 earnings call with the NSE and BSE on November 7, 2026, following the audio release on November 2, 2026. The filing discloses that India hospital margins exceeded 26% with an annualized ARPOB of INR19.5 million, while the combined insurance and clinic business reported a loss of INR22 crores (down from INR33 crores in Q1). Management confirmed no specific margin targets, citing a focus on volume growth and cost discipline. Internationally, the UK business carries approximately INR1,700 crores in net debt with EBITDA margins near 7%, while Cayman insurance losses reduced significantly to $1.1 million. Group ROCE is reported at 15-16%, diluted by recent investments.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NSE: NH) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 7, 2026, disclosing that transcripts for an Analyst/Investor Meet held on November 2, 2026, were uploaded to the company’s website at 12:50:00 IST on the same day. The filing serves as a routine compliance notice regarding the publication of earnings or quarterly call transcripts.
Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty, Founder and Chairman of Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited, was conferred the distinction of Knight of the French National Order of Merit by the French Republic at a ceremony in Bengaluru on November 5, 2026. The company said the recognition cited his and Narayana Health’s support for the French community in Bengaluru during the COVID-19 pandemic, including assistance to vaccination programmes and essential logistics.
The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Bengaluru Bench, approved on October 30, 2026 the scheme demerging the Clinical Services undertaking of Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited’s wholly owned subsidiary, NH Integrated Care Private Limited, into Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited, with an appointed date of April 1, 2025. The undertaking comprises 9 clinics in Bengaluru and 1 in Hosur. No shares will be issued and the company stated there will be no change to its share capital or shareholding pattern. The scheme becomes effective when certified copies of the NCLT order are filed with the Registrar of Companies by both companies; the certified order was awaited as of the November 4, 2026 filing, and the company said it would notify the exchanges when the scheme becomes effective.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. reported the outcome of an analysts’ or institutional investors’ earning/quarterly call for Q2 Results on 2026-11-03. The filing states that the meeting schedule had been disclosed on 2026-11-02; it provides no further details about the call.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NSE: NH, ISIN: INE410P01011) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on 2026-11-03 disclosing the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for the audio recording concluded on 2026-11-02 at 16:00:00, and the recording was uploaded to the company’s website on the same day at 16:55:00. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on 2026-10-26.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. submitted a revised Investor Presentation for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, to the BSE and NSE on November 2, 2026. The filing details consolidated operating revenues of ₹28,440 Mn (+73.0% YoY) and PAT of ₹3,012 Mn (+16.6% YoY) for Q2 FY27. Key operational updates include the commencement of Banashankari Hospital and Nagarabhavi Clinic in late September 2026, net debt of ₹18,830 Mn (net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38), and a pipeline adding 5,400 beds across Bangalore and Kolkata with project costs totaling ₹18,500 Mn.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited held its earnings call on November 02, 2026, for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company said the audio recording was uploaded to its website; management answered queries on the period’s financial results and operations.
Recent market and company developments associated with Narayana Hrudayalaya.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Narayana Hrudayalaya, setting a price target of Rs 2350. This financial advice is reported by Moneycontrol as part of its stock market coverage.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 73% to ₹2,844 crore and net profit increased 16.5% to ₹301 crore, with underlying India hospital EBITDA margins expanding to 26.8% due to higher patient volumes and complex procedures.
Narayana Hrudayalaya has agreed to operate and manage Mission of Mercy Hospital in Kolkata, a 100-bed facility with a built-up area of 63,240.37 sq ft.
Indian equity markets showed signs of recovery on Monday after softer-than-expected US jobs data was released. The Nifty 50 index ended the session up, suggesting improved investor confidence. Investors are watching key corporate updates from companies like Vedanta and Kotak Mahindra Bank for future trends. Firms reported various operational advancements and financial performance improvements for the quarter. The overall sentiment in the market remains cautiously optimistic amid external economi...
Shares of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd ended at ₹1,722.00, down by ₹19.85, or 1.14%, on the BSE.
Hospital stocks came under pressure after the Supreme Court raised concerns over steep mark-ups on medicines sold through corporate hospitals.
Trade Spotlight
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Narayana Hrudayalaya, IREDA, Ashok Leyland, State Bank of India, SBI shares, stock market, stock picks, Rachit Khandelwal, BNK Capital, Nifty50, stock recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Narayana Hrudayalaya
Strategic Vision: Delivering healthcare through technology and patient-centricity.
• Advanced technology
• Trusted brand
• Skilled personnel
• Operational discipline
• Compassion
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,684 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,844 crore in Q2. Expenses rose 3.8% QoQ to ₹2,550 crore, below the 6.0% increase in revenue. Profit before exceptional items and tax advanced 31.8% to ₹346 crore from ₹262 crore in Q1.
Revenue from operations has risen in each of the past four quarters, from ₹2,151 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹2,844 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue increased 73.0%, while expenses rose 86.0%.
Segment revenue from operations was ₹2,896 crore, up 6.5% QoQ, and segment profit before tax rose 31.9% to ₹343 crore.
Total assets were ₹13,367 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹12,474 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹7,742 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity stood at ₹5,005 crore, up from ₹4,540 crore at 31 March 2026.
Noncurrent borrowings were ₹4,698 crore at quarter-end, compared with ₹4,667 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,931 crore a year earlier. Current liabilities increased to ₹2,130 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹1,198 crore from ₹1,032 crore at 31 March 2026, while trade receivables increased to ₹962 crore from ₹656 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹497 crore, down from ₹770 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹4,641 crore, compared with ₹4,527 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,947 crore at 30 September 2025.
Management reported consolidated operating revenue of ₹28,440 million in Q2 FY27, up 6.0% QoQ and 73.0% YoY, and EBITDA of ₹6,054 million at a 21.3% margin. The network comprised 56 healthcare facilities, 6,119 operational beds and about 21,150 staff at quarter-end. Narayana Institute of Cardiac Sciences performed 54 TAVIs and six hybrid percutaneous pulmonary valve implantations during the quarter. Banashankari Hospital and Nagarabhavi Clinic began operations in the last week of September 2026; management said their operating metrics would be reflected from Q3 FY27.
Category: Healthcare Services
Operates a network of hospitals and clinics providing care across various specialties, including cardiology, multispeciality, and superspeciality services.
Key Products & Services: Narayana Health City • Mazumdar Shaw Medical Centre • Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences
Core Thesis: The company's operations are built on combining advanced medical technology with a compassionate, patient-centric approach to deliver accessible healthcare.
• Medical Technology Integration: Leverages advanced medical technology to provide specialized healthcare services. • Patient-Centric Approach: Focuses on the overall well-being of patients, encompassing physical, emotional, and mental health. • Operational Discipline: Maintains operational discipline across its network to ensure efficient service delivery.