Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27, NALCO reported a 28% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹1,835 crore and a 26% rise in total income to ₹5,419 crore. The company also announced an interim dividend of ₹4.50 per share with a record date of 06-Nov-2026.
NALCO is accelerating preparations for a Rs 30,000-crore aluminium smelter expansion in Odisha. The project aims to double capacity to nearly one million tonnes annually by 2030-31, involving proprietary technology licensing from Emirates Global Aluminium and a joint venture with NLC India Limited for a captive power plant.
As of 06-Nov-2026, the monthly trend is bullish (Supertrend: bullish), while the daily and weekly trends are bearish. The stock closed at ₹325.75, showing a +41.3% return over 1 year but a -19.9% return over 6 months. Current resistance levels are noted at ₹326.63 and ₹329.92.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,292 crore | ₹5,302 crore | PEAK₹5,419 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,549 crore | ₹2,787 crore | PEAK₹3,196 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,895 crore | PEAK₹2,689 crore | ₹2,471 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹462 crore | PEAK₹687 crore | ₹636 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹1,430 crore | PEAK₹2,003 crore | ₹1,835 crore |
NALCO’s consolidated revenue from operations increased 2.2% quarter-on-quarter to ₹5,419 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses rose 14.7% to ₹3,196 crore. Profit before tax declined 8.1% and profit for the period fell 8.4% from Q1, although both remained well above their year-earlier levels.
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹30,273 crore, up from ₹26,544 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity increased to ₹24,894 crore from ₹21,604 crore over the same dates. Property, plant and equipment rose to ₹6,977 crore from ₹6,750 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹101 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹153 crore at 31 March 2026. Current liabilities were ₹3,677 crore at the September quarter-end.
NALCO delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, but the quarter-on-quarter earnings direction weakened as expenses rose much faster than revenue. The expanding balance sheet and higher equity provide context for the quarter, while the decline in the cash balance is also notable.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving National Aluminium Company, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for National Aluminium Company.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 4.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:5 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Recent market and company developments associated with National Aluminium Company.
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is accelerating preparations for a Rs 30,000-crore aluminium smelter expansion in Odisha, aiming to double its capacity to nearly one million tonnes annually by 2030-31. The project involves licensing proprietary technology from Emirates Global Aluminium and establishing a joint venture with NLC India Limited to develop a captive power plant, alongside exploring renewable energy integration.
Adani Power has entered into a 25-year Power Supply Agreement with Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited to supply 1,234 MW of ex-bus net thermal power, backed by an installed generation capacity of 1,320 MW.
Multiple listed companies reported concrete operational developments including expanded collaborations, fund closures, retail partnerships, project expansions, and listing migrations. These events represent specific corporate actions affecting individual stock fundamentals and market listings rather than broad macroeconomic shifts.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for National Aluminium Co, setting a price target of Rs 385. The brokerage's note suggests potential upside for investors in the company.
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) reported a 28% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹1,835 crore and a 26% rise in total income to ₹5,419 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by operational efficiency and favorable market conditions. The state-owned producer also achieved record half-yearly financial performance with a 54% jump in H1 net profit to ₹3,837 crore and announced an interim dividend of ₹4.50 per share.
Indian equity markets are poised for a gap-up opening following a three-session winning streak, with benchmark indices reaching their highest levels in over five weeks. Several stocks including SBI, NSE, ITC, and IDBI Bank remain in focus due to Q2FY27 earnings releases, corporate developments such as NALCO's interim dividend approval, and operational updates from Sun Pharma and PTC India.
Indian equity benchmarks extended gains with the Nifty nearing 23,500 resistance as investors tracked corporate developments including Q2 earnings and operational updates. Key results showed Marico posting a 31% rise in net profit and expanding margins, while ITC saw an 18.5% decline in consolidated net profit due to weakness in its cigarette business despite revenue growth. Other notable movements included Container Corporation of India reporting a slight profit decline, Sun Pharma clarifying that a production halt order related to past events rather than new lapses, and Yatra Online disclosi
As many as 203 companies are scheduled to announce their September quarter (Q2 FY27) results on Monday, November 2, including key firms such as ITC, Marico, National Aluminium Company, and UPL.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for National Aluminium Company
Strategic Vision: Mines, refines, smelts, and casts aluminium and produces power.
• Integrated operations from captive mines to finished products
• Cost-efficient production model
• Captive power generation capacity
Revenue from operations increased from ₹5,302 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹5,419 crore in Q2. Total income rose 3.5% to ₹5,668 crore, including ₹248 crore of other income. Revenue has increased in each of the past four quarters, though the latest sequential gain was smaller than the increases in the preceding quarters.
Expenses climbed by ₹409 crore quarter-on-quarter, substantially more than the ₹117 crore increase in revenue from operations. Profit before tax consequently declined to ₹2,471 crore from ₹2,689 crore. Tax expense eased to ₹636 crore from ₹687 crore, while profit for the period decreased to ₹1,835 crore from ₹2,003 crore. Earnings per share was ₹9.99.
Year-on-year, Q2 revenue from operations was up 26.3%, expenses increased 25.4%, profit before tax rose 30.4% and profit for the period advanced 28.3%.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment encompasses bauxite mining and alumina refining operations, forming a crucial part of NALCO's integrated value chain.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment includes aluminium smelting, casting, and captive power generation facilities, supporting the company's energy needs and production.
Category: Manufacturing
NALCO produces various rolled aluminium products, including aluminium rolled products and aluminium chequered sheets.
Category: Manufacturing
The company manufactures calcined alumina and alumina hydrate.
Core Thesis: An integrated business model from captive mines to finished products enables cost-efficient production of alumina and aluminium.
• Integrated Value Chain: NALCO operates across the entire value chain, from bauxite mining and coal blocks to alumina refining, aluminium smelting, and casting. • Captive Power Generation: The company operates captive thermal, co-generation, and renewable energy plants, including a 1,200 MW captive power plant, to reduce production expenses. • Strategic Location and Infrastructure: Operations are supported by mining and refinery complexes, smelter and power complexes, and utilization of port facilities in Visakhapatnam and Paradip.