Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company reported a net profit of ₹223 crore, up 35% year-on-year, and revenue from operations of ₹4,504 crore, a 47% increase. Half-year revenue stood at ₹7,461 crore, up 42% year-on-year. Management attributed growth to higher customer volumes, increased content per vehicle, and new EV/ICE model wins.
At least 12 brokerages have issued 'Buy' or 'Accumulate' ratings following the strong Q2FY27 operational beat. Price targets range from ₹42 to ₹60, with specific recommendations including Emkay Global's 'Buy' at ₹45. Analysts cited improved margins, higher electric vehicle revenue share, and cost pass-through benefits as drivers for upgrading earnings estimates.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹39.05. The daily trend is bullish with an ADX of 38.13, while the weekly trend remains bearish. Key resistance levels are near ₹39.55 and ₹40.04, with support at ₹38.63 and ₹38.02. The stock has gained +17.2% over the last month but remains down -20.2% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expenses | ₹2,542 crore | ₹3,217 crore | PEAK₹3,756 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹6.37 crore | ₹8.11 crore | PEAK₹14.5 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹221 crore | ₹195 crore | PEAK₹299 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹55.7 crore | ₹50.1 crore | PEAK₹76 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹165 crore | ₹145 crore | PEAK₹223 crore |
Standalone revenue from operations rose 19% quarter on quarter to ₹4,054 crore in Q2 FY2026-27 and was up 47% year on year. Profit before tax increased 53% sequentially to ₹299 crore, while profit for the period rose 54% to ₹223 crore.
Finance costs increased to ₹14.5 crore in Q2 from ₹8.1 crore in Q1 and ₹6.4 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense rose 52% sequentially to ₹76 crore, compared with the 53% rise in profit before tax.
Profit for the period was ₹223 crore, up from ₹145 crore in Q1 and ₹165 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.34 from ₹0.22 in Q1 and ₹0.25 a year earlier.
Q2 brought faster sequential revenue growth and a sharp increase in reported profit, with expenses growing more slowly than revenue. Higher finance costs and larger inventory and receivables balances are also notable alongside the stronger earnings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Motherson Sumi Wiring India.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited disclosed the transcript of its October 30, 2026 conference call on unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Management reported Q2 FY'27 revenue growth of 47% year-on-year and 19% sequentially, EBITDA growth of 34% and 45%, respectively, and profit-after-tax growth of 35% and 54%, respectively. It also said the three Greenfield plants had ramped up to optimal utilization. The filing is a transcript notice, but the call contains substantive operating and financial updates.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSUMI) filed a copy of its unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, published in newspapers on October 31, 2026. The company reported a net loss after tax of INR 23.25 crores for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and a net loss after tax of INR 211.79 crores for the half-year period ended September 30, 2026.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSUMI) submitted un-audited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on October 30, 2026. The Board approved the results, which were reviewed by S.R. Batliboi & Co LLP with an unmodified opinion. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of INR 7,461.09 million and a profit after tax of INR 368.69 million. Additionally, the filing notes the constitution of the MSWIL ESOP Trust on May 04, 2026, to acquire and allocate equity shares under an approved ESOP scheme.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited released its Q2 FY2026-27 performance presentation and press release for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following approval of the unaudited financial results by its Board on October 30, 2026. The presentation reports Q2 revenue of ₹3,407 crore, up 19% quarter-on-quarter and 47% year-on-year, and H1 revenue of ₹7,461 crore, up 42% year-on-year. It cites premiumization, new EV/ICE model wins and Greenfield project ramp-ups among the growth drivers, while noting higher copper prices and other cost inflationary pressure.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSUMI) informed the NSE and BSE on October 30, 2026, regarding the approval of its un-audited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Board Meeting approving these results was held on Friday, October 30, 2026. The accompanying press release reported quarterly revenue of ₹4,054 crore, representing a 47% year-over-year increase and a 19% quarter-over-quarter increase, driven by higher customer volumes, increasing content per vehicle, and new EV/ICE model wins.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited has uploaded the audio recording of its earnings conference call regarding un-audited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company informed the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited that the recording is available on its website under the Investor Section/Analyst Call Transcripts.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 30 September 2026, submitted on 16 October 2026. Promoter and promoter group holdings were 61.73% (4,093,501,740 voting rights), and public shareholding was 38.27%. The filing reports a periodic ownership snapshot and does not identify a new transaction or change in holdings.
Recent market and company developments associated with Motherson Sumi Wiring India.
Brokerages have issued rating updates for a dozen stocks, including Engineers India, GAIL, Zensar Technologies, Motherson Sumi Wiring, and Delhivery, following September quarter results. Analysts have upgraded Delhivery to 'Buy' with a target price of Rs 490 and Engineers India to 'Accumulate' at Rs 338, while downgrading Zensar Technologies to 'Add' with a target of Rs 614.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India reported a 35% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹223 crore and a 47% surge in revenue to ₹4,504 crore for Q2 FY27, leading to a 13% rally in its share price. Brokerage firms Elara Securities and Ekay Global issued updated ratings and target prices following the results.
Emkay Global Financial has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Motherson Sumi Wiring India with a price target of Rs 45. The report attributes this view to the company's operational performance and growth prospects in the auto wiring segment.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. reported a 35% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 223 crore and a 47% rise in revenue from operations to Rs 4,504 crore, leading to a 13% surge in its share price on the BSE.
At least 12 brokerages have issued 'Buy' or 'Accumulate' ratings for Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd following a strong Q2FY27 operational beat, with price targets ranging from Rs 42 to Rs 60. Analysts cited improved margins, higher EV revenue share, and cost pass-through benefits as key drivers for upgrading their earnings estimates and outlook.
Motherson Sumi Wiring reported a 35% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 223 crore for the quarter ended September, driven by strong auto-part demand and increased production capacity among Indian automakers.
Stock market outlook: Sumeet Bagadia of Choice Broking believes the Indian stock market bias has improved and buying at lower levels is visible
Phoenix Mills Ltd saw volume of 1.28 lakh shares by 10:45 IST on BSE, a 16.81 fold spurt over two-week average daily volume of 7623 shares
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Motherson Sumi Wiring India
Strategic Vision: Provides integrated electrical and electronic distribution systems for vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Designs, develops, manufactures, assembles, and delivers integrated electrical and electronic distribution systems for power supply and data transfer in road vehicles.
• Supplies wiring harnesses for all types of road vehicles manufactured in India.
• Maintains a strong orientation towards research and innovation in vehicle electronics.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,407 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,054 crore in Q2. Expenses rose 16.7% sequentially to ₹3,756 crore, slower than revenue, while profit before exceptional items and tax increased from ₹195 crore to ₹299 crore. Profit before tax was also ₹299 crore in Q2.
Revenue has risen in each of the four reported quarters since Q3 FY2025-26: from ₹2,887 crore in Q3 to ₹3,335 crore in Q4, ₹3,407 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4,054 crore in Q2. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue increased 47% and profit before tax rose 35%, from ₹221 crore.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹1,900 crore, up from ₹1,730 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,461 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹1,929 crore, compared with ₹1,884 crore and ₹1,449 crore at those respective dates. Trade payables were ₹1,996 crore and current liabilities totalled ₹2,497 crore at 30 September 2026.
Total assets were ₹4,893 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹3,992 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity was ₹2,141 crore, versus ₹1,842 crore a year earlier.
Core Thesis: Leverages a global partnership and vertical integration to offer comprehensive wiring harness solutions.
• Product and Process Innovation: Focuses on innovation to reduce weight and space while improving wire harness productivity. • Global Technology Partnership: Operates as a joint venture with Sumitomo Wiring Systems, providing a robust technology base and research orientation. • Vertical Integration: Enhances capabilities in component manufacturing, testing, validation, and production engineering through vertical integration.