Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
MRPL is increasing crude oil purchases on a delivered basis to mitigate shipping risks associated with the ongoing Iran war and reduce freight costs. The company aims to diversify its crude sourcing, which currently includes significant volumes from Russia and the Middle East, to maintain full capacity at its 300,000 barrels-per-day facility.
MRPL anticipates that fuel exports may decline over the next few months as domestic consumption in India rises. This projection suggests a shift in product allocation toward meeting local demand rather than international markets in the immediate future.
MRPL declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per share with a face value of ₹10. The record date for this dividend was October 21, 2026. Additionally, the company held an analysts/institutional investor meet and conference call on November 4, 2026, to discuss financial results for Q2 FY 2026-27.
As of November 6, 2026, MRPL closed at ₹175.40. Immediate support is observed at ₹175.11 (0.17% below), with further support at ₹170.34 (2.89% below). Resistance levels are identified at ₹178.47 (1.75% above) and ₹179.99 (2.62% above).
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹26,014.19 crore | PEAK₹41,679.85 crore | ₹35,639.91 crore |
| Expenses | ₹25,054.53 crore | PEAK₹40,936.80 crore | ₹33,002.22 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹959.66 crore | ₹743.05 crore | PEAK₹2,637.69 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹959.66 crore | ₹1,214.81 crore | PEAK₹2,518.93 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹627.36 crore | ₹945.68 crore | PEAK₹1,900.76 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹335.99 crore | ₹299.99 crore | PEAK₹638.04 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.58 per share | ₹5.40 per share | PEAK₹10.85 per share |
Revenue from operations declined by ₹6,018.56 crore from ₹41,608.96 crore in the quarter ended 30 June 2026. It was 19.8% above the ₹29,720.13 crore reported in the quarter ended 31 December 2025. Net profit rose from ₹945.68 crore sequentially and was 31.0% above the December-quarter figure of ₹1,450.89 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹10.85, compared with ₹5.40 in June and ₹8.28 in December.
MRPL’s Q2 profit more than doubled sequentially as expenses fell faster than revenue, lifting profit before exceptional items and tax despite a lower exceptional-item outcome than in June. Revenue remained higher than in the December comparison quarter, while finance costs and key working-capital balances also increased. The quarter’s earnings recovery is clear; the balance-sheet movements and higher financing cost remain important alongside the profit trend.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving MRPL, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for MRPL.
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) disclosed receipt of Order no. CAO/ADC/HS/211/2026-27/ACC from the Additional Commissioner of Customs (Import), Mumbai, dated November 7, 2026. The order raises a demand of ₹1,39,871/- plus applicable interest and penalty for the year 2021, citing wrong classification of imported products by erstwhile ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Limited (OMPL). MRPL intends to challenge the order after depositing the disputed amount.
Disclosure of event or information under Regulation 30 regarding order of Additional Commissioner of Customs (Import), Mumbai. |SUBJECT: Action(s) taken or orders passed
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) filed an intimation with the NSE and BSE on November 4, 2026, providing access to the audio and video recordings of the conference call held earlier that day. The call was conducted to discuss the company's Financial Results for the second quarter of FY 2026-27, pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
MRPL scheduled its Q2 FY 2026-27 earnings conference call for Wednesday, November 4, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. IST, to discuss financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Director Finance & CFO Shri Devendra Kumar will host. MRPL stated that officials will not share unpublished price-sensitive information during the call. This is a routine investor-relations scheduling notice; the filing reports no financial results or other substantive business development.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 3 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:21-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 3 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:21-Oct-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Recent market and company developments associated with MRPL.
Quant Small Cap Fund added Jio Platforms, Primo Chemicals, and three other stocks to its portfolio in October while increasing exposure to Adani Power and LIC Housing Finance. The fund exited five holdings including Delhivery and Jubilant Pharmova, reduced positions in Bandhan Bank and others, and maintained holdings in nearly 90 stocks. Managed by a team of seven investment professionals, the fund reported an AUM of Rs 30,809.27 crore in October, down from Rs 35,572 crore in September.
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) is increasing crude oil purchases on a delivered basis to mitigate shipping risks associated with the ongoing Iran war and reduce freight costs. The state-run refiner aims to diversify its crude sourcing, which currently includes significant volumes from Russia and the Middle East, to maintain full capacity at its 300,000 barrels-per-day facility. Additionally, MRPL anticipates that fuel exports may decline over the next few months as domestic consumption in India rises.
Stock Market LIVE Updates: Barring Nifty Auto, all other sectoral indices were trading in the red, with Nifty IT falling the most over 3%, followed by Nifty FMCG, Nifty Oil & Gas, Nifty Realty, Nifty Metals and Nifty Pharma.
MRPL wins two CHT Innovation Awards 2025–26 for KARVE IBB pharma tech and REVEAL FCC refinery optimiser, marking fifth straight national innovation recognition.
MRPL wins two Innovation Awards 2025-26 for KARVE IBB and REVEAL FCC, highlighting indigenous tech and refinery digital optimization.
Chennai Petroleum vs MRPL: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited and Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) are among top refinery Public Sector Undertaking (PSUs) that have recently announced second quarter results for the financial year 2026-27.While Chennai Petro reported a 212% yearly jump in net profit, MRPL’s Q2 profit more than tripled on an annual basis.
MRPL workers’ panel sets Oct 31 deadline for contract rights, jobs for land losers and safety measures near refinery; warns of intensified agitation.
As many as 13 stocks, including Tech Mahindra, VRL Logistics, JSW Dulux among others will see record dates for their dividends, stock splits and share buybacks this week. Details follow in the story.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for MRPL
Strategic Vision: Refines crude oil and produces petrochemicals and fuels.
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) reported consolidated profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 of ₹1,900.76 crore, up 101.0% from the June quarter. Profit before tax rose 107.4% to ₹2,518.93 crore, even as revenue from operations declined 14.5% to ₹35,590.40 crore. Total expenses fell more sharply, by 19.4%, to ₹33,002.22 crore, supporting the quarter’s improvement in profit.
Expenses declined to ₹33,002.22 crore from ₹40,936.80 crore in the June quarter. Cost of materials consumed was ₹29,109.27 crore, while the change in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade was negative ₹921.26 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax increased to ₹2,637.69 crore from ₹743.05 crore sequentially.
MRPL recorded an exceptional charge of ₹118.76 crore, compared with an exceptional gain of ₹471.76 crore in June. Profit before tax therefore rose to ₹2,518.93 crore from ₹1,214.81 crore. Tax expense increased to ₹638.04 crore from ₹299.99 crore; current tax was ₹603.38 crore and deferred tax ₹34.66 crore. Net profit after tax was ₹1,900.76 crore.
Finance costs rose 16.2% sequentially to ₹283.85 crore and 29.6% against the quarter ended 31 December 2025, when they were ₹218.96 crore.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹47,575.87 crore, up from ₹44,481.23 crore at 30 June. Inventories increased to ₹16,749.90 crore from ₹14,421.56 crore, and trade receivables to ₹7,479.89 crore from ₹6,058.80 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹14,794.62 crore from ₹11,062.92 crore, alongside the increase in these current-asset balances.
Equity attributable to owners was ₹17,038.27 crore, compared with ₹14,196.87 crore at 30 June. Current borrowings fell to ₹1,193.75 crore from ₹5,829.29 crore, while non-current borrowings declined to ₹8,051.51 crore from ₹8,504.41 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹693.61 crore from ₹564.48 crore.
Management reported standalone Q2 FY2026-27 EBIDTA of ₹3,210 crore, up from ₹1,565 crore a year earlier, alongside throughput (crude plus others) of 4.18 MMT versus 4.43 MMT in the year-ago quarter. Export revenue was ₹6,327 crore in the quarter, compared with ₹10,404 crore a year earlier, indicating a shift in sales mix toward domestic channels. The company also highlighted its first-ever international credit rating, a 'BBB-' with Stable Outlook from Fitch Ratings, at par with India's sovereign rating.
Category: Manufacturing
Operations encompass refining crude oil, producing petrochemicals like polypropylene and aromatics, and marketing fuel.
Category: Manufacturing
Crude oil processing is conducted at its 15 MMTPA refinery located at Katipalla, north of Mangaluru.
Category: Manufacturing
The company is involved in the production of polypropylene and aromatic compounds.
Category: Supply Chain
MRPL operates fuel service stations and is engaged in the trading and supply of aviation fuel through a joint venture.
Category: Supply Chain
The company exports petroleum products and aromatic compounds to markets in Asia, Europe, and the Middle East.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its complex refining capabilities and strategic location to produce and market a diverse range of petroleum products and petrochemicals.
• Refining Flexibility: The refinery is designed with versatile and complex secondary processing units, enabling high flexibility to process crude oils of various API gravities. • Downstream Integration: An associated entity, OMPL, produces paraxylene and other aromatic products, facilitating downstream integration for MRPL's naphtha and reformate streams. • Logistical Advantage: Captive infrastructure at New Mangalore Port, including two jetties and an SPM buoy, provides direct access for VLCCs for crude imports and product exports.
• Only refinery in India equipped with two hydrocrackers for premium diesel production.
• One of only two refineries in India possessing two Continuous Catalytic Regeneration (CCR) units for high-octane unleaded petrol.
• Refinery engineered to process crude oils with a wide range of API gravity (24° to 46°).
• Maintains Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) environmental compliance.
• Benefits from captive infrastructure at New Mangalore Port for crude imports and product exports.