Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
MRF Limited has informed the NSE of a Board Meeting scheduled for 10-Nov-2026. The agenda includes considering and approving the Quarterly Unaudited Financial Results for the period ended September 2026, as well as any dividend declarations. These results will provide the first official update on the company's financial performance for the third quarter.
As of 06-Nov-2026, MRF closed at ₹125,300.00. The stock is down -17.3% year-to-date and -20.3% over the past year, though it has gained +6.3% over the last 10 trading days. It currently trades within a significant drawdown of -22.8% from its peak, with an annualized volatility of +23.3%, indicating substantial price fluctuation.
Yes. On 06-Oct-2026, MRF received a rectification order from the Deputy Commissioner State Tax, Pala, Kerala, which reduced a sales tax demand for FY 2014-15 from ₹91.53 crores to ₹36.19 crores. The company is currently examining this order to decide whether to challenge the reduced demand, representing a potential reduction in contingent liabilities.
Recent market reports identify tyre manufacturers like MRF as crude-sensitive stocks that rallied when crude oil prices dropped below $95 per barrel. This decline was driven by hopes for eased supply constraints following US midterm election results. While MRF is categorized in this sector, specific share price movement data for MRF during this specific rally event is not provided in the current filings.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 11 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹8,415.50 crore | ₹8,044.22 crore | ₹8,050.43 crore | ₹7,378.72 crore | ₹7,675.69 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹88.33 crore | ₹86.33 crore | ₹91.23 crore | ₹90.23 crore | PEAK₹98.41 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹1,325.50 crore | ₹1,264.30 crore | ₹1,173.42 crore | ₹1,103.25 crore | ₹1,138.73 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹649.69 crore | PEAK₹929.73 crore | ₹917.36 crore | ₹698.66 crore | ₹670.48 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹154.34 crore | PEAK₹227.48 crore | ₹225.53 crore | ₹173.02 crore | ₹170.01 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹495.35 crore | PEAK₹702.25 crore | ₹691.83 crore | ₹525.64 crore | ₹500.47 crore |
MRF Limited’s revenue reached its highest point in the recent five-quarter period during the June 2026 quarter, but profit after tax edged lower compared to both the same quarter last year and the March 2026 quarter. A sharp increase in other expenses outpaced revenue growth, while lower finance costs and a reduced tax rate partially cushioned the bottom line.
Revenue from operations rose to ₹8,415.50 crore, up 9.6% from ₹7,675.69 crore in the year-ago quarter and 4.6% from ₹8,044.22 crore in the March 2026 quarter. The figure marked the highest quarterly revenue among the five quarters for which data is available.
Profit before tax stood at ₹649.69 crore, a decline of 3.1% from ₹670.48 crore in the prior-year period and a 30.1% drop from ₹929.73 crore in the March quarter. The fall occurred despite the higher revenue, as the rise in other expenses weighed on profitability.
The effective tax rate decreased to 23.8% from 25.4% a year earlier, providing a partial offset.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving MRF, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for MRF.
MRF LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 10-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Quarterly Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the period ended September 2026 and Dividend. |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 10-Nov-2026
MRF Limited published newspaper advertisements on 16 October 2026 announcing a special window for transfer and dematerialisation of eligible physical securities. The window applies to securities sold or purchased before 1 April 2019 and to earlier transfer requests that were rejected, returned, or not processed; the filing is a routine compliance notice and reports no substantive business or financial development.
MRF Limited submitted compliance under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, certifying that details of securities dematerialized during the period have been furnished to stock exchanges and that security certificates received for dematerialization have been mutilated and cancelled after verification. The filing includes lists of shareholders, ISIN INE883A01011, and share quantities dematerialized through CDSL and NSDL during the quarter. This is a routine quarterly compliance notice with no disclosed material financial amounts or business events.
The Deputy Commissioner State Tax, Pala, Kerala reduced a sales tax demand against MRF Limited from Rs. 91.53 crores to Rs. 36.19 crores via a rectification order dated 30.09.2026, received on 06.10.2026. The matter concerns CST assessment for financial year 2014-15 related to exports clearances and declaration forms. The company is examining the order and will decide whether to challenge the reduced demand.
MRF Limited received a rectification order dated 30 September 2026 from the Deputy Commissioner State Tax, Pala, Kerala, reducing a CST demand for the 2014-15 financial year from Rs. 91.53 crores to Rs. 36.19 crores. The order, received on 6 October 2026, follows a rectification application filed on 29 April 2021 regarding exports clearances and declaration forms under sales tax. The company is examining the order and will decide on challenging the reduced demand. The litigation was originally disclosed on 25 March 2021, with a prior update on 14 August 2023. Materiality: medium.
MRF Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 |SUBJECT: Trading Window
MRF LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Closure of Trading Window |SUBJECT: Trading Window-XBRL
Recent market and company developments associated with MRF.
Indian equity markets rallied as crude oil prices plunged below $95 per barrel, driven by hopes that US midterm election results will lead to an end of the Middle East conflict and ease supply constraints. This decline in oil costs boosted sentiment for crude-sensitive sectors, with shares of airlines like IndiGo, paint makers such as Asian Paints, tyre manufacturers, and oil marketing companies rising significantly.
Yes Bank, PI Industries, MRF, Swiggy, Biocon, NMDC, Tube Investments of India, Vishal Mega Mart, Voltas and Max Financial Services from the Midcap 100 index hitting their respective 52-week lows.
Frequent power outages disrupt Goa industries like MRF and MRPPL; GCCI urges state govt to act, investigate causes, and ensure stable industrial power supply.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: Indian equities traded lower on Wednesday as rising crude oil prices, weak global cues and geopolitical uncertainty weighed on sentiment. Investors remained cautious ahead of US inflation data, while developments around US-Iran negotiations and the Strait of Hormuz remained in focus.
Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Apollo Hospitals and Grasim are among the final Nifty 50 names that will be reporting their results today along with broader market names such as HAL, IRCTC, IRCON, Lenskart, Astral, Tata Motors CV, among others. Manappuram, PI Industries, Bata India, Senco Gold, and others will also be reacting to their results. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 result updates.
Q1 Results Today, 11th August 2026 Live Updates: Follow Q1FY27 live updates from businessline
Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: We are in the second half of this expiry session, and the bears are relentless. The markets are still under pressure, with the Nifty falling close to a 130 points, falling below the 24,450 mark. The Nifty Bank is under pressure, falling over 400 points, falling to 57,300. IndiGo, Tata Consumer and Axis Bank are the top laggards.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: Indian equities opened lower on Tuesday as elevated crude prices and Strait of Hormuz concerns weighed on sentiment. The decline came despite stronger corporate earnings and renewed foreign buying, with investors also tracking Adani stocks and the Nifty 50 reshuffle.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for MRF
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and sells rubber products, primarily tyres for various vehicles.
• Extensive manufacturing and distribution network across India and over 65 countries.
• Diversified product portfolio including tyres, treads, tubes, conveyor belts, paints, and toys.
• Customer-input driven design process utilizing advanced technologies for product validation.
In the June 2026 quarter, the company’s expense structure comprised the following major items:
Among these, other expenses moved sharply. They increased 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year (from ₹1,138.73 crore) and 4.8% compared to the March quarter (from ₹1,264.30 crore). As a percentage of revenue, other expenses rose from 14.8% a year ago to 15.8%.
Finance costs, by contrast, declined 10.2% year-on-year, falling to ₹88.33 crore from ₹98.41 crore. Sequentially, they edged up 2.3% from ₹86.33 crore in the March quarter.
Category: Manufacturing
The core business involves producing a comprehensive portfolio of tyres for passenger cars, two-wheelers, farm vehicles, trucks, and other commercial vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Beyond tyres, MRF's product offerings include treads, tubes, and conveyor belts.
Category: Manufacturing
The company diversifies its operations into manufacturing paints and toys, with the toy segment operating under the brand 'Funskool'.
Key Products & Services: Funskool
Core Thesis: The company leverages its manufacturing expertise and extensive distribution network to serve a wide range of vehicle types and customer needs, while also diversifying into related product categories.
• Product Diversification: MRF expands its product portfolio beyond tyres to include treads, tubes, conveyor belts, paints, and toys under the Funskool brand. • Extensive Distribution and Service Network: The company operates over 3,000 dealers globally and provides specialized services through retail and service centers like MRF Tyredrome and MRF Musclezone. • Customer-Driven Innovation: MRF utilizes advanced technologies and a customer-input driven design process to translate feedback into product improvements and innovations.