Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue reached a record Rs. 38,280 crore, up 27% year-on-year. Normalized profit after tax (concern share) was Rs. 1,175 crore, rising 37% year-on-year. The company also reported an all-time-high booked business of USD 106 billion and maintained a stable net leverage ratio of 0.8x.
Despite positive financial metrics and upward target revisions by brokerages such as Jefferies and Emkay, shares on the NSE fell 8.77% to close at ₹158.55 on November 6, 2026. This decline occurred even as broader market benchmarks held firm, with analysts attributing the drop to a broader market selloff rather than fundamental concerns.
The Board approved the acquisition of a 100% stake in Golden Bridge Sociedad Anónima, a special purpose vehicle in Paraguay, to establish a new wiring harness manufacturing facility. Additionally, the company announced the acquisition of Rotary Connectors (India) and is collaborating with Nanyang Technological University to industrialize faster adhesive curing processes.
As of November 6, 2026, immediate resistance levels are observed at ₹162.50 and ₹162.77, with a pivot resistance at ₹166.00. Key support levels are located at ₹157.01 and ₹153.51. The stock has experienced a current drawdown of -7.1% from recent highs, with a 1-month return of -0.9%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹30,294 crore | ₹35,325 crore | PEAK₹38,360 crore |
| Expenses | ₹29,167 crore | ₹33,965 crore | PEAK₹36,847 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹387 crore | ₹459 crore | PEAK₹525 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹3,619 crore | ₹4,057 crore | PEAK₹4,606 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,091 crore | ₹1,361 crore | PEAK₹1,513 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹846 crore | ₹1,076 crore | PEAK₹1,218 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹391 crore | ₹457 crore | PEAK₹488 crore |
Revenue from operations increased 8.6% quarter on quarter to ₹38,280 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax rose 11.2% to ₹1,513 crore. Profit for the period was ₹1,218 crore and basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹1.11; operating cash flow of ₹2,811 crore exceeded investing outflows of ₹1,683 crore.
Other expenses increased 13.5% quarter on quarter to ₹4,606 crore, while finance costs rose 14.3% to ₹525 crore from ₹459 crore. Both grew faster than revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹21,392 crore, employee benefit expense ₹9,421 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense ₹1,399 crore.
Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹30,311 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹28,469 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress rose to ₹5,535 crore from ₹4,016 crore over the same period. Goodwill stood at ₹7,297 crore at quarter-end.
Current assets totalled ₹60,931 crore and current liabilities ₹54,659 crore on 30 September 2026.
Q2 FY2026-27 delivered sequential and year-on-year revenue growth, with profit before tax growing faster than revenue. Faster increases in other expenses and finance costs temper the improvement, while operating cash flow exceeded investing outflows and the cash balance was higher than at 31 March 2026.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Samvardhana Motherson International.
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (MOTHERSON) filed an intimation with the BSE and NSE on November 7, 2026, regarding a schedule of Analyst and Institutional Investor meetings. The company’s management will participate in various investor meetings, roadshows, and conferences between November 12, 2026, and December 9, 2026, across locations including Mumbai, Singapore, Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and virtual platforms. The filing confirms that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these engagements.
Schedule of Investor Conference at Mumbai on November 17, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Schedule of Investor Conference at Mumbai on second half of November 17, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Schedule of Investor Conference at Mumbai on November 12, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Schedule of Investor Conference at Singapore on November 19, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Schedule of Non Deal Roadshow at Singapore on November 20, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Schedule of Non Deal Roadshow at Abu Dhabi and Dubai on November 26, 2026. |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited notified the exchanges on November 7, 2026, of scheduled analyst and institutional investor meetings from November 12 to December 9, 2026, including conferences in Singapore and non-deal roadshows in Abu Dhabi and Dubai. The company stated that schedules may change and that no unpublished price-sensitive information would be shared. This is a routine investor-relations notice; no substantive business development was disclosed.
Recent market and company developments associated with Samvardhana Motherson International.
Samvardhana Motherson and Uno Minda reported strong Q2 FY27 results, with profits rising 42% to ₹1,175.32 crore and 36.6% to ₹440.81 crore, respectively, driven by significant revenue growth. Motilal Oswal retained a 'Buy' rating on Samvardhana Motherson with a revised target of ₹200 and increased its target for Uno Minda to ₹1,560, citing upside potential in the auto ancillary sector.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Samvardhana Motherson International, setting a price target of Rs 205. The brokerage's assessment suggests potential upside for the auto-components manufacturer based on its current valuation.
Shares of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd (SAMIL) fell 8.77% despite upward target price revisions by multiple brokerages following its Q2 results, a decline attributed to a broader market selloff even as key benchmarks held firm. Analysts cited robust growth drivers including acquisitions, a weaker rupee, and recovery in commercial vehicle demand, while noting risks from Chinese competition in Europe. Despite the price drop, firms such as Jefferies, Emkay, Nuvama, and JM Financial maintained 'Buy' ratings with increased targets, highlighting strong order books and stable leverage.
On November 5, 2026, Mahindra & Mahindra and IPCA Laboratories reported year-on-year profit growth in their standalone Q2 results, while Samvardhana Motherson saw a quarter-on-quarter decline. Bharat Forge also posted gains, with market reactions varying as stocks like BSE and Lenskart rose, whereas Nykaa and Cummins India slumped following their respective updates.
Auto component makers Amara Raja, Belrise Industries, and Motherson are expanding beyond traditional manufacturing to address rising production costs and fuel efficiency pressures. Amara Raja is investing ₹100 crore in a new automotive services subsidiary, Belrise has partnered with Japan's YAMATO Co for filtration technology, and Motherson is collaborating with a Singapore university to industrialize faster adhesive curing processes.
Amara Raja, Belrise Industries, and Motherson are pursuing new growth strategies in India’s automotive supply chain to address rising production costs and efficiency pressures. Amara Raja is investing ₹100 crore into a technology-led services subsidiary for recurring revenue, while Belrise has secured exclusive rights to manufacture lighter resin components via a Japanese partnership, and Motherson is collaborating with Nanyang Technological University to industrialize faster adhesive curing technology.
YEIDA issues LoI to Motherson for 150-acre automotive parts plant in Noida; Rs 3,491 crore investment, 20,000 jobs in 5 years; final allotment awaited.
Indian equity benchmarks faced a decline as both the Nifty 50 and BSE Sensex hit six-month lows. The Nifty 50 saw a drop of 64.05 points, or 0.28%, closing at 22,716.20. Notably, Tata Steel announced a favorable tax order and made significant investments in its subsidiary. Other companies including Poonawalla Fincorp and Cummins India reported various corporate developments affecting their market positions.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Samvardhana Motherson International
Strategic Vision: Global design, engineering, manufacturing, assembly, and logistics specialist.
• Strong vertical integration and in-house capabilities across design, development, and manufacturing.
• Ability to provide comprehensive solutions from individual components to highly integrated systems.
• Global presence with local manufacturing and adherence to global quality standards.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹35,244 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹38,280 crore in Q2, continuing a sequence of quarterly increases from ₹31,409 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹34,309 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Revenue was 26.9% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total expenses increased 8.5% quarter on quarter to ₹36,847 crore, slightly less than revenue growth. Profit before tax rose 11.2% to ₹1,513 crore from ₹1,361 crore in Q1 and was 38.7% above Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period increased 13.2% sequentially to ₹1,218 crore, including ₹1,175 crore attributable to owners of the parent. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹1.11, up from ₹0.98 in Q1 and ₹0.78 a year earlier.
Operating cash flow was ₹2,811 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹1,683 crore, leaving a difference of ₹1,128 crore. Financing cash flow was positive ₹1,054 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹9,796 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7,516 crore on 31 March 2026.
Inventories were ₹16,434 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹12,647 crore at 31 March 2026. Current trade receivables were ₹22,188 crore and current trade payables were ₹31,097 crore at quarter-end.
Category: Manufacturing
This division is a full-service system supplier, offering complete in-house design, development, and manufacturing of wiring harnesses for automotive and non-automotive sectors.
Category: Manufacturing
A global supplier of vision systems to the automotive industry, providing interior mirrors, exterior mirrors, and camera-based detection systems to OEMs with full-service solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
The largest business line, responsible for developing and producing a highly diversified range of products, from plastic parts to integrated systems and modules, supplied to OEMs worldwide.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in integrated premium module assembly and delivery solutions for the automotive industry, with a focus on cockpit module integration and supporting electrification.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies a variety of elastomer-based solutions and products to automotive, medical, home appliances, and general industrial applications, with in-house rubber mixing facilities.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides exterior lighting and electronics, passenger car HVAC & compressors, body control modules, struts, shock absorbers, and products for backward integration.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers full system solutions for metal processing, including the integration of higher-level assembly, with products like precision machining and modules for diverse industries.
Category: B2B Services
Focuses on technology, engineering, and manufacturing solutions, maintaining digital infrastructure for global operations and serving external clients across various industries.
Category: Supply Chain
Aims to enhance efficiency, technology, and specialization within the automotive supply chain, managing the logistics of finished vehicles for internal and external customers.
Category: Manufacturing
Extends the group's capabilities in areas like wiring harnesses and plastics to the aerospace industry, offering integrated solutions and actively developing new products.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on providing solutions to the health and medical sectors, leveraging the group's manufacturing and engineering expertise.
Category: B2B Services
Offers a range of services supporting the group's operations and external clients.
Core Thesis: The company provides comprehensive solutions from individual components to integrated systems by leveraging local expertise with global quality standards across its business divisions.
• Vertical Integration: Major divisions operate with strong vertical integration and in-house capabilities across design, development, and manufacturing. • Global Quality Standards: The company leverages local expertise with global quality standards to meet customer requirements. • Strategic Acquisitions: Through strategic acquisitions and seamless integration, the group has evolved into a unified and resilient organization.