Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Minda reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,189 crore, a 42.6% year-on-year increase, with profit after tax rising 68.2% to ₹143 crore. Growth was supported by robust order wins, including electric vehicle-related products accounting for approximately 35% of new orders during the quarter.
Minda aims for a long-term revenue target of ₹17,500 crore by 2030, aided by acquisitions like Flash Electronics (projected ₹4,500 crore contribution). The company expects its sunroof business to generate ₹300-400 crore annually from FY29-30. Additionally, the Board approved an extra ₹37 crore investment in joint venture Minda HCMF Technologies, bringing total exposure to approximately ₹60 crore.
Effective November 10, 2026, Mrs. Rachna Nath was appointed Additional Director (Independent) subject to shareholder approval, and Mr. Ravi Sud became Lead Independent Director. Mrs. Pratima Ram completed her term as Independent Director on November 9, 2026. Board committees, including Audit and Nomination & Remuneration, were reconstituted accordingly.
Despite strong Q2 results, shares fell up to 6% recently, closing at ₹708.20 on November 6, 2026. Brokerages Choice Institutional Equities and Monarch Networth Capital retained 'Buy' ratings citing EV opportunities, while Emkay Global Financial issued a 'Buy' recommendation with a target price of ₹900 on November 4, 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹1,538 crore | ₹1,848 crore | PEAK₹2,192 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,446 crore | ₹1,735 crore | PEAK₹2,035 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹31 crore | ₹31.5 crore | PEAK₹34.6 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹167 crore | ₹176 crore | PEAK₹203 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹92.8 crore | ₹113 crore | PEAK₹157 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹67.5 crore | PEAK₹188 crore | ₹117 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹84.6 crore | PEAK₹206 crore | ₹143 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹25.3 crore | PEAK₹48.6 crore | ₹40 crore |
Minda Corporation’s Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations rose 42.6% year on year to ₹2,189 crore and 18.6% from Q1. Profit before exceptional items and tax increased 39.2% sequentially to ₹157 crore, while profit for the period fell 30.7% from Q1 to ₹143 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹80 crore and free cash flow was negative ₹61 crore.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,846 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,189 crore in Q2. It had increased from ₹1,560 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹1,704 crore in Q4, then to ₹1,846 crore in Q1.
Total expenses increased 17.3% sequentially to ₹2,035 crore. Other expenses rose 15.3% to ₹203 crore, while finance costs increased 10.0% to ₹34.6 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax reached ₹157 crore, up from ₹113 crore in Q1.
At 30 September 2026, property, plant and equipment stood at ₹1,655 crore, up from ₹1,446 crore at 31 March 2026, while capital work in progress increased to ₹180 crore from ₹129 crore. Goodwill rose to ₹158 crore from ₹93 crore, and other intangible assets increased to ₹177 crore from ₹62 crore.
Q2 combined strong year-on-year and sequential revenue growth with a rise in sequential pre-exceptional profit, but profit for the period and EPS declined from Q1. Negative free cash flow and higher inventories, receivables and current liabilities put cash generation and working-capital levels alongside earnings growth in focus.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Minda Corporation.
Minda Corporation Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange that Mr. Sumit Doseja, designated as Senior Management Personnel and serving as CEO of Business Vertical -1 Division, has resigned from his position. The resignation was submitted on November 6, 2026, and accepted by the Company; Mr. Doseja will be relieved of his duties effective the close of business hours on November 17, 2026, to pursue opportunities outside the organization.
MINDA CORPORATION LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Minda Corporation Limited (NSE: MINDACORP) filed a disclosure with the NSE on November 6, 2026, reporting the resignation of Mr. Sumit Doseja from the position of CEO - Business Vertical -1 Division. The resignation letter was received by the company on the date of occurrence, and the effective date of resignation is set for November 17, 2026. The brief reason provided for the cessation is to pursue opportunities outside the organization.
Minda Corporation Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP |SUBJECT: Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
Minda Corporation Limited has appointed Mr. Amit Srivastava as CEO – SSD & ASEAN Business, designated as Senior Managerial Personnel, effective November 06, 2026. The appointment was approved by the Board of Directors on the recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
MINDA CORPORATION LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA
Minda Corporation Limited appointed Amit Srivastava as Senior Management Personnel, designated CEO - SSD & ASEAN Business, effective November 6, 2026. The filing reports one appointment and gives his profile, including over three decades of experience in the automotive and manufacturing sectors.
Minda Corporation Limited filed a Monitoring Agency Report with the NSE for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, regarding the utilization of proceeds from Share Warrants issued on a preferential basis in June 2025. The report, issued by Acuité Ratings and Research Limited, confirms that no warrants were subscribed during the quarter, resulting in zero new proceeds received and zero utilization of funds for the stated object (Debt Repayment). No deviations from the Offer Document disclosures were observed, and no material changes to the means of finance or required statutory approvals were noted.
Recent market and company developments associated with Minda Corporation.
Shares of Minda Corporation fell as much as 6% despite the company reporting strong Q2 FY27 results, including a 42.6% year-on-year revenue increase to Rs 2,189 crore and a 68.9% rise in profit after tax. Brokerages Choice Institutional Equities and Monarch Networth Capital retained their 'Buy' ratings, citing robust order wins, rising electronic content per vehicle, and significant growth opportunities in the electric vehicle segment.
Emkay Global Financial has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Minda Corporation, setting a target price of Rs 900. This research note was published by Moneycontrol on November 4, 2026.
Minda Corporation expects its newly launched sunroof business to generate ₹300-400 crore in annual revenue from FY29-30, following the receipt of an award from a leading OEM. The company has set a long-term revenue target of ₹17,500 crore by 2030, driven by organic growth and acquisitions including Flash Electronics, which is projected to contribute approximately ₹4,500 crore.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a fourth consecutive session, with the Nifty 50 rallying 1.58% to settle at 23,811 as broad-based buying sustained market recovery. Key entities including NSE, SBI, MCX, and Happiest Minds Technologies are in focus following strong quarterly earnings, while other firms like Chambal Fertilisers and Bata India reported mixed results with profit declines or margin contractions despite revenue growth.
Minda Corporation reported a 68.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 143 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by a 42.6% rise in revenue from operations to Rs 2,189 crore. The company's Chairman noted continued progress in its growth strategy, with electric vehicle-related products accounting for approximately 35% of new order wins during the quarter. Minda plans to further invest in R&D and manufacturing capabilities to expand its product portfolio and strengthen its presence in electronics and EV systems.
Minda Corporation
At meeting held on 24 September 2026
Axis Securities presents a curated list of 15 stocks with potential returns of up to 40%. Discover which sectors and stocks are poised for growth amidst geopolitical tensions and economic shifts.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Minda Corporation
Strategic Vision: Automotive component manufacturer supplying OEMs and Tier-I suppliers.
• Over six decades of industry presence.
• Strategic alliances with international companies.
• Certifications such as QS 9000, ISO-14001, and TS Certification.
Profit before tax was ₹157 crore in Q2, compared with ₹237 crore in Q1. Tax expense declined to ₹40 crore from ₹48.6 crore; Q2 included a deferred tax credit of ₹4.5 crore, versus a deferred tax charge of ₹12.7 crore in Q1. Profit from continuing operations was ₹117 crore, down from ₹188 crore, while profit for the period fell to ₹143 crore from ₹206 crore. The share of profit from associates and joint ventures was ₹25.6 crore in Q2.
Basic EPS was ₹6.08, compared with ₹8.75 in Q1, and diluted EPS was ₹5.99, versus ₹8.62. Trailing 12-month diluted EPS was ₹23.76.
Operating cash flow was ₹80.0 crore in Q2, against investing cash outflow of ₹140.7 crore and financing cash inflow of ₹54.5 crore. Free cash flow, calculated as operating cash flow plus investing cash flow, was negative ₹60.7 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹96.5 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹102.8 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹88.1 crore on 30 September 2025.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹1,001 crore, up from ₹710 crore at 31 March 2026; trade receivables were ₹1,341 crore, versus ₹995 crore; and trade payables were ₹1,537 crore, versus ₹1,143 crore. Current liabilities rose to ₹2,906 crore from ₹2,145 crore over the same period. These higher balances make working-capital movements an important counterpart to the quarter’s revenue and earnings growth.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in security systems and mechatronics for two-wheelers, forming one of the largest business verticals within the group.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides security systems for four-wheel vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Engaged in the manufacturing of components through die casting processes.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and produces systems for electrical distribution within vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on plastic components designed for vehicle interiors.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers systems related to driver information, such as instrument clusters.
Category: Manufacturing
Concentrates on advanced electronic solutions for automotive applications.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in the development and manufacturing of various sensors for the automotive industry.
Category: Manufacturing
Dedicated to providing products and solutions tailored for electric vehicles.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures starter motors and alternators for vehicle powertrains.
Core Thesis: The company aims to be a complete automotive system solutions provider by offering a broad product portfolio across specialized divisions.
• Product Diversification: The company organizes its business into specialized divisions, each focusing on distinct automotive component categories to serve various vehicle segments. • Technological Advancement: Emphasis on technological advancement is supported by a dedicated R&D facility and strategic alliances with international companies for innovative product designs. • Global Reach: Caters to customers in India and serves international markets including Indonesia, Vietnam, Europe, Japan, and Uzbekistan.