Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, MGL reported standalone gross revenue of ₹2,776.74 crore and profit after tax (PAT) of ₹137.03 crore. This represents a year-on-year decline in PAT from ₹193.37 crore in the same period last year.
Effective October 31, 2026, MGL increased CNG prices by ₹1 per kg to ₹90 per kg. The company cited rising gas procurement costs, reduced domestic gas allocation, and increased dependence on expensive imported gas as the reasons for the hike.
MGL has ongoing disputes regarding GAIL/UTNGPL transportation tariffs and a GST demand of ₹54.33 crore. No provision has been recognized for these matters, with next hearings scheduled for December 15, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, MGL shares closed at ₹1,131.90. The stock has gained +8.9% over the past month but remains down -8.2% over the last year. It is currently trading within a range bounded by support at ₹1,109.40 and resistance at ₹1,146.27.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,256 crore | ₹2,599 crore | PEAK₹2,778 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,028 crore | ₹2,371 crore | PEAK₹2,598 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹258 crore | PEAK₹258 crore | ₹204 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹258 crore | PEAK₹258 crore | ₹187 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹191 crore | PEAK₹193 crore | ₹135 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹19.37 per share | PEAK₹19.54 per share | ₹13.73 per share |
Mahanagar Gas reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹2,778 crore, up 6.9% quarter on quarter and 23.1% year on year. Expenses rose faster, increasing 9.6% from Q1, and a ₹17.3 crore exceptional charge contributed to profit before tax falling 27.8% quarter on quarter; profit for the period declined 29.7% to ₹135.4 crore.
Q2 delivered strong revenue growth but weaker earnings as expenses grew faster than income and an exceptional charge further reduced pre-tax profit. Operating cash flow exceeded investing outflows, while the larger fixed-asset base and increases in receivables, payables and current liabilities mark notable balance-sheet changes.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Mahanagar Gas, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Mahanagar Gas.
Mahanagar Gas Limited filed the transcript of its November 4, 2026 earnings call on the unaudited standalone and consolidated results and operational performance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing is a routine transcript disclosure, but the call included substantive operating and financial updates: Q2 sales volume was 4.892 MMSCMD, EBITDA from operations was INR 287 crore, and net profit after tax was INR 137 crore. Management also described a phased HPHT allocation formula through June 2027, expected allocation of around 16,000–18,000 MMBtu per day from July if IGX flow remains similar, and said a newly signed gas supply of 40,000 MMBTU was already flowing.
MAHANAGAR GAS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Mahanagar Gas Limited submitted an investor presentation for its earnings conference call held on November 4, 2026, covering unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and operational performance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation reported standalone Q2 FY 2026–27 net revenue of ₹2,537.08 crore, EBITDA of ₹304.76 crore, and PAT of ₹137.04 crore; H1 net revenue was ₹4,908.79 crore, EBITDA ₹647.73 crore, and PAT ₹330.73 crore. The presentation is an investor update; the filing itself records no separate corporate decision or transaction.
Mahanagar Gas Limited submitted a link to the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, to the BSE and NSE. The call was held on November 4, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST to discuss unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and operational performance.
Mahanagar Gas Limited uploaded the audio recording of its Q2FY27 earnings call to its website on November 4, 2026. The call concluded at 16:45, and the recording was uploaded at 19:22 the same day.
Mahanagar Gas Limited's Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 at a meeting held November 3, 2026, following Audit Committee recommendation; the filing attaches the results and Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP's limited review reports, which contain no reported exceptions. Standalone revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter was Rs. 2,776.74 crore versus Rs. 2,255.29 crore in the prior-year quarter, while standalone profit after tax fell to Rs. 137.03 crore from Rs. 193.37 crore (quarter ended September 30, 2026 vs. September 30, 2025); for the six months, PAT was Rs. 330.73 crore versus Rs. 512.93 crore, with the prior-year period including a Rs. 112.87 crore reversal of trade margin provision. The filing also discloses a Rs. 17.33 crore impairment on the investment in 3EV Industries Private Limited recognised as an exceptional item, and ongoing legal matters (GAIL/UTNGPL transportation tariff dispute and a Rs. 54.33 crore GST demand) with next hearings scheduled for December 15, 2026, for which no provision has been recognised.
Mahanagar Gas Limited has informed the Exchange about Amendments to Code of Practices and Procedures for Fair Disclosure of Unpublished Price Sensitive Information |SUBJECT: General Updates
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Mahanagar Gas.
Prabhudas Lilladher has recommended an 'accumulate' rating for Mahanagar Gas, setting a price target of Rs 1187. The brokerage's note suggests potential upside for investors in the listed entity based on this valuation.
Mahanagar Gas Limited (MGL) raised CNG prices in Mumbai and adjoining areas by ₹1 per kg to ₹90 per kg, effective from midnight on October 31, 2026. The company cited rising gas procurement costs, reduced domestic gas allocation, and increased dependence on expensive imported gas as reasons for the hike.
Crude prices above $100 a barrel could squeeze Indian state-run oil marketers’ margins if petrol and diesel prices remain unchanged. HPCL faces the greatest earnings pressure, followed by IOC and BPCL.
PNGRB, hydrogen blending, piped natural gas
Mahanagar Gas Limited workers, including compressor operators and fillers, have begun working without uniforms to protest alleged prolonged neglect by management. Some reportedly worked in undergarments or without clothes. Workers claimed their demands have gone unanswered for months and uniforms have not been provided for nearly two years.
CNG prices in Mumbai and adjoining areas have increased by ₹1 per kg from October 1, taking the rate to ₹89 per kg. MGL attributed the hike to rising costs of domestically produced gas and imported RLNG amid higher international gas prices linked to the ongoing Middle East crisis.
ATGL's market capitalization of about ₹70,000 crore remains significantly higher than comparable city gas distribution (CGD) peers such as Indraprastha Gas Ltd (IGL) and Mahanagar Gas Ltd (MGL) that have a market value of of almost ₹20,800 crore and ₹10600 crore, respectively.
Nomura, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, Hindustan Oil share price, BPCL stock today, Oil prices, Us-Iran war, brent crude
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Mahanagar Gas
Strategic Vision: Distributes natural gas for vehicles and establishments.
Category: B2B Services
Supplied as fuel for vehicles, catering to cars, two-wheelers, taxis, auto-rickshaws, and buses.
Category: B2B Services
Distributed for residential, small commercial, and industrial establishments.
• Operates in the city gas distribution business serving specific regions.
• Focuses on providing natural gas solutions.
Total income rose 6.6% quarter on quarter to ₹2,802 crore, including ₹23.6 crore of other income. Expenses increased to ₹2,598 crore from ₹2,371 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹1,915 crore, the largest reported expense line; employee benefit expense was ₹60.4 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹116.7 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax fell 21.1% quarter on quarter to ₹203.9 crore. Finance costs increased 32.0% to ₹7.8 crore from ₹5.9 crore in Q1.
A ₹17.3 crore exceptional charge reduced profit before tax to ₹186.6 crore, down 27.8% from ₹258.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 27.6% from ₹257.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹50 crore, compared with ₹65.4 crore in Q1; current tax was ₹47.4 crore versus ₹48.0 crore, while deferred tax fell to ₹2.6 crore from ₹17.4 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹135.4 crore, down 29.7% quarter on quarter and 29.2% year on year. Basic EPS was ₹13.73, compared with ₹19.54 in Q1 and ₹19.37 in Q2 FY2025-26; trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹66.78. Comprehensive income was ₹134.3 crore, versus ₹194.0 crore in Q1, alongside other comprehensive income of negative ₹1.1 crore.
Operating cash flow was ₹689 crore for the quarter. Investing and financing cash flows were negative ₹492 crore and ₹212 crore, respectively; reported free cash flow was ₹197 crore.
At 30 September 2026, property, plant and equipment stood at ₹5,376 crore, up from ₹4,985 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress increased to ₹1,453 crore from ₹1,270 crore over the same period. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹42.3 crore at quarter-end, compared with ₹57.2 crore at 31 March.
Trade receivables rose to ₹570 crore at 30 September from ₹459 crore at 31 March 2026, while inventories increased to ₹71.4 crore from ₹62.6 crore. Trade payables reached ₹572 crore, up from ₹479 crore, and current liabilities increased to ₹2,181 crore from ₹1,959 crore.
Current financial assets were ₹1,758 crore at 30 September, compared with ₹1,924 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments stood at ₹892 crore at the latest reporting date.
Core Thesis: The company focuses on providing natural gas solutions across various customer segments to promote sustainability.
• Vehicle Fueling: Supplies Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) as an eco-friendly fuel for a wide range of vehicles. • Residential and Commercial Supply: Distributes Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for domestic use and for small commercial and industrial establishments. • Sustainable Operations: Emphasizes sustainability and eco-friendly practices within its service regions.