Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), Mankind Pharma reported revenue of ₹4,338 crores, up 17.3% year-on-year. Profit after tax (PAT) rose 37.7% to ₹716 crores, while EBITDA margins expanded by 210 basis points to 27.1%. The company also reduced net debt to ₹2,639 crores, resulting in a net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 0.6x.
Yes. Management is scheduled to participate in an investor conference hosted by Ashika Stock Services Limited in Mumbai on November 5, 2026. The agenda includes one-on-one and group meetings for business updates. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information outside the public domain will be disclosed during these sessions.
On October 29, 2026, CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed ratings for two instruments totaling ₹2,500 crore (₹400 crore and ₹2,100 crore). Additionally, CRISIL withdrew ratings for another instrument worth ₹2,500 crore and a Commercial Paper program rated A1+ with a limit of ₹1,500 crore.
As of November 6, 2026, with the stock closing at ₹2,540, immediate resistance lies at ₹2,554.47 and ₹2,556.95. Key support levels are observed at ₹2,524.73 (pivot), ₹2,497.51, and ₹2,488.27. The daily trend shows a bullish Supertrend direction, while the monthly trend remains bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.51 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-26.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹4,030.59 crore | ₹3,442.93 crore | ₹3,567.20 crore | ₹3,697.16 crore | ₹3,570.35 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹765.51 crore | ₹679.34 crore | ₹612.38 crore | ₹621.70 crore | ₹537.32 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹765.51 crore | ₹656.18 crore | ₹505.79 crore | ₹621.70 crore | ₹537.32 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹574.09 crore | ₹559.42 crore | ₹413.88 crore | ₹520.18 crore | ₹444.62 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹109.98 crore | ₹141.75 crore | ₹157.20 crore | ₹169.68 crore | PEAK₹170.65 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹962.63 crore | ₹803.08 crore | ₹846.07 crore | ₹888.48 crore | ₹886.58 crore |
Mankind Pharma reported higher revenue and a sharp increase in profit before tax during the first quarter of FY2026‑27. The improvement in pre‑tax earnings was helped by a substantial drop in finance costs. However, a much larger tax expense limited the rise in net profit, which grew moderately from a year earlier and only slightly from the previous quarter.
Finance costs fell to ₹109.98 crore, a decline of 35.6% year‑on‑year from ₹170.65 crore and 22.4% sequentially from ₹141.75 crore. This reduction contributed directly to the higher pre‑tax profit.
Other expenses increased to ₹962.63 crore from ₹886.58 crore a year earlier, a rise of 8.6%. As a share of revenue, other expenses declined from 24.8% to 23.9%, so these costs grew at a slower pace than revenue.
Basic earnings per share were ₹13.76, up from ₹10.62 a year earlier and from ₹13.44 sequentially. Diluted earnings per share showed a similar pattern.
Comprehensive income for the period was ₹553.78 crore, up 24.8% year‑on‑year from ₹443.86 crore but down 5.9% sequentially from ₹588.36 crore. The sequential decline in comprehensive income, while net profit rose, indicates that other comprehensive income was negative in the quarter.
Mankind Pharma’s revenue increased, and pre‑tax profit grew sharply with the help of lower finance costs. However, a significantly higher tax expense reduced the amount of that gain that reached the bottom line. Net profit rose year‑on‑year but showed only a modest sequential increase as the effective tax rate moved from 17.8% to 25.5%.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Mankind Pharma, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Mankind Pharma.
Mankind Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Mankind Pharma Limited scheduled an in-person group meeting with investors at the 2026 Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference in London on November 16, 2026, commencing at 10:00. The stated agenda is a business update. This is a routine investor-meeting notice; no business results or other substantive update are disclosed.
Mankind Pharma Limited notified the exchange on 2026-11-03 that its management/officials will attend an in-person group meeting in Mumbai on 2026-11-05, commencing at 10:00, for an investor conference hosted by Ashika Stock Services Limited. The stated agenda is a business update; no further business information is provided in the filing.
Mankind Pharma Limited’s management/officials will participate in an investor conference hosted by Ashika Stock Services Limited in Mumbai on November 5, 2026, with one-on-one and group meetings. The company stated that no unpublished price-sensitive information not already in the public domain would be disclosed. The participation notice is routine and contains no substantive business update.
Mankind Pharma Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call held on Monday, October 26, 2026 at 05:00 P.M. (IST), under Regulation 30 & 51 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, with the transcript also made available on the company website. In the call, management reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs. 4,338 crores (up 17.3% YoY), EBITDA margin of 27.1% (up 210 bps YoY), PAT of Rs. 716 crores (up 37.7% YoY), and net debt reduced to Rs. 2,639 crores as of September 30, 2026, with net debt to adjusted EBITDA of 0.6x; management also disclosed a favourable Commissioner of Appeals order on a tax matter, a recently announced acquisition of Armed Cell Therapeutics (70% stake referenced), and that the company remains on track to repay acquisition-related debt by FY28.
Mankind Pharma Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
CRISIL Ratings Limited reaffirmed ratings for two Mankind Pharma Limited instruments and withdrew ratings for two others, in a release dated October 29, 2026. The filing lists amounts of ₹400 crore and ₹2,100 crore as reaffirmed, ₹2,500 crore as withdrawn, and Commercial Paper of ₹1,500 crore with a CRISIL A1+ rating as withdrawn. The excerpt does not identify the instrument names associated with the first three amounts.
Mankind Pharma Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE enclosing copies of newspaper advertisements published on October 27, 2026, in "Financial Express" and "Jansatta". These advertisements contained extracts of the Company's Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, pursuant to Regulations 30, 47, and 52(8) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The financial results were approved by the Board of Directors on October 26, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Mankind Pharma.
India's pharmaceutical sector recorded double-digit sales growth for four straight quarters, with the September quarter showing 12% year-on-year growth to Rs 70,180 crore, led by chronic care segments. This trend contrasts with the slower 6%-8% growth seen in most of 2025 and is attributed to CDSCO-driven closures of non-compliant small units, a GST cut from 12% to 5%, and rising consumer consciousness regarding chronic diseases.
Trent reported a 25.3% YoY increase in consolidated profit to Rs 468.09 crore for Q2FY27, with revenue climbing 22%. Lodha Developers is among the companies scheduled to release their second-quarter earnings results on October 30.
Mankind Pharma stock surges 9% after strong Q2 results; Kotak sees big upside, other brokerages cautious Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jio IPO Listing Date Israel Elections 2026 live Microsoft Buyout news Gyanesh Kumar Benjamin Netanyahu Noel Tata Ather Share Price Anthropic IPO News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Go
Mankind Pharma shares jumped nearly 8% after the company reported a 38% year-on-year rise in Q2 profit to Rs 716 crore. Revenue grew 17%, supported by domestic and export growth, while EBITDA margins expanded 210 basis points.
Of the 22 analysts covering Mankind Pharma, 15 have given it a "Buy" recommendation, three have a "Hold" rating, and the stock has four "Sell" ratings.
Mankind Pharma share price: Going ahead, improving domestic volumes, rising chronic contribution and sustained export momentum are expected to support growth, say analysts.
Mankind Pharma has announced a profit increase of 37.7% to ₹716 crore during the September quarter. Revenue from operations rose to ₹4,337.9 crore compared to ₹3,697.2 crore in the same quarter last year. This growth is attributed to strong performance in both domestic and international markets. The recent acquisition of Armed Cell Therapeutics is expected to enhance R&D capabilities.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: Aegis Logistics share price to go higher towards ₹1,500
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Mankind Pharma
Strategic Vision: Develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical and healthcare products.
• Diverse product portfolio across multiple therapeutic areas.
• Extensive manufacturing, packaging, and marketing capabilities.
Revenue from operations was ₹4,030.59 crore in Q1 FY2026‑27, compared with ₹3,570.35 crore in the same quarter last year and ₹3,442.93 crore in the preceding quarter. The year‑on‑year growth was 12.9%, while the sequential increase of 17.1% followed three quarters of declining revenue.
Profit before tax (PBT) rose to ₹765.51 crore, up 42.5% from ₹537.32 crore a year earlier and 16.7% from ₹656.18 crore in the previous quarter. As a percentage of revenue, PBT improved from 15.0% in Q1 FY2025‑26 to 19.0% in the current quarter, meaning revenue grew faster than total costs before tax.
The tax expense was ₹195.36 crore, up from ₹95.87 crore a year earlier and ₹99.75 crore in the previous quarter. The effective tax rate moved from 17.8% in Q1 FY2025‑26 to 25.5% in the current quarter.
Net profit (profit for the period) came in at ₹574.09 crore, 29.1% higher than the ₹444.62 crore posted a year ago but only 2.6% above the ₹559.42 crore recorded in the preceding quarter. The large increase in the tax expense absorbed much of the pre‑tax profit growth, holding the sequential net profit rise to a small amount.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment addresses both acute and chronic therapeutic areas, offering formulations for conditions such as anti-infectives, cardiovascular diseases, gastrointestinal disorders, anti-diabetic treatments, dermatological issues, erectile dysfunction, and anti-allergic treatments.
Category: Manufacturing
The company also has a significant presence in the consumer healthcare products market, focusing on manufacturing, packaging, and marketing these products.
Core Thesis: The company operates with a strategy of introducing multiple brands within each therapeutic segment to cater to a broad patient population.
• Therapeutic Area Focus: The pharmaceutical segment addresses both acute and chronic therapeutic areas with a diverse product portfolio. • Brand Diversification: A strategy of introducing multiple brands within each therapeutic segment caters to a broad patient population. • Market Reach: The business model focuses on manufacturing, packaging, and marketing products to reach a wide customer base across India.