Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, the bank reported a net interest margin (NIM) of 3.97%, gross non-performing assets (GNPA) of 1.25% (down 47 basis points), and net NPA of 0.12%. Capital adequacy stood at CET1 of 15.61% and CRAR of 18.51%, with an ROA of 2.02% and ROE of 26.98%. Business growth was 25% year-on-year.
Effective 31 October 2026, the bank revised its Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rate (MCLR). Rates for overnight, one-month, three-month, and six-month tenors were reduced. The one-year MCLR remained unchanged at 9.05% per annum.
As of 6 November 2026, the daily Supertrend indicator is bullish, with the stock closing at ₹86.91. The stock has gained +51.4% over the past year and +36.6% year-to-date. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹86.97, while support levels are identified at ₹86.65 and ₹83.79.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹7,974 crore | ₹9,064 crore | PEAK₹9,736 crore |
| Interest Earned | ₹7,128 crore | ₹8,035 crore | PEAK₹8,606 crore |
| Other Income | ₹846 crore | ₹1,029 crore | PEAK₹1,129 crore |
| Interest Expended | ₹3,880 crore | ₹4,264 crore | PEAK₹4,652 crore |
| Expenditure Excluding Provisions And Contingencies | ₹5,399 crore | ₹5,946 crore | PEAK₹6,366 crore |
| Operating Profit Before Provision And Contingencies | ₹2,575 crore | ₹3,118 crore | PEAK₹3,369 crore |
| Profit Loss From Ordinary Activities Before Tax | ₹1,819 crore | ₹2,277 crore | PEAK₹2,715 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹185 crore | ₹257 crore | PEAK₹405 crore |
| Profit Loss For The Period | ₹1,634 crore | ₹2,021 crore | PEAK₹2,310 crore |
Consolidated profit after tax increased 14.3% quarter on quarter to ₹2,310 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, supported by higher income and pre-provision operating profit and lower provisions. A ₹173 crore loss from associates limited growth in profit for the period after the associate share and minority interest to 5.6%, at ₹2,136 crore.
Gross NPAs declined 7.2% QoQ to ₹4,114 crore at 30 September 2026, and the gross NPA ratio fell to 1.25% from 1.45% at 30 June 2026. Net NPAs decreased 2.2% to ₹396 crore, while the net NPA ratio eased to 0.12% from 0.13%.
The CET1 ratio edged up to 15.61% from 15.56% in Q1, while the additional Tier 1 ratio declined to 0.76% from 0.79%. Return on assets was 1.87%, compared with 1.90% in Q1.
Deposits totalled ₹3,76,380 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹3,50,538 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,09,767 crore at 30 September 2025. Borrowings were ₹47,890 crore, up from ₹35,234 crore at 31 March 2026.
Segment revenue from operations rose 5.5% QoQ to ₹9,562 crore, while segment profit before tax increased 11.5% to ₹2,541 crore. Net segment assets stood at ₹4,68,464 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹4,26,415 crore at 30 June 2026.
Higher income and pre-provision operating profit, together with lower provisions, lifted profit after tax by 14.3% QoQ and accompanied lower NPA balances and ratios. The associate loss narrowed growth in profit after the associate share to 5.6%, while deposits and borrowings were both higher at quarter-end.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Bank of Maharashtra.
CRISIL Ratings Limited reaffirmed its CRISIL A1+ rating on Bank of Maharashtra’s Certificate of Deposit, with a rated amount of Rs. 20,000.00 crore. The bank informed BSE and NSE on 4 November 2026 under Regulation 55 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and enclosed CRISIL’s rating rationale.
Bank of Maharashtra (NSE: MAHABANK) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on October 31, 2026, reporting a change in management. The filing details the cessation of Mr. Dinkar Sankpal from his position as Chief General Manager due to superannuation or retirement, effective on the same date.
Bank of Maharashtra notified the NSE and BSE that Shri Dinkar Sankpal, Chief General Manager, ceased to hold office effective close of working hours on 31st October 2026 due to superannuation.
Bank of Maharashtra has revised its Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rate (MCLR) effective October 31, 2026. The review resulted in rate reductions for overnight, one-month, three-month, and six-month tenors, while the one-year MCLR remained unchanged at 9.05% per annum.
Bank of Maharashtra filed with BSE and NSE a transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call with investors and analysts held on 26 October 2026, covering results for the quarter and half year ended 30.09.2026; the transcript is uploaded on the bank's website. The call reported business growth of 25% Y-o-Y, advances growth of 30% Y-o-Y (domestic credit growth of 23%), deposit growth of 22% Y-o-Y, GNPA of 1.25% (down 47 bps), NNPA of 0.12%, CET1 of 15.61%, CRAR of 18.51%, ROA of 2.02%, ROE of 26.98%, and NIM of 3.97%. Management also discussed ECL provisioning, a foreign currency bond (MTN) issuance, and recovery from written-off accounts. The filing text provided is truncated.
Bank of Maharashtra uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call held on 26 October 2026 to its website on 29 October 2026. The filing identifies the call as concluding at 17:45 and provides the transcript link.
Bank of Maharashtra has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Bank of Maharashtra has informed the Exchange about Newspaper Publication on the financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Recent market and company developments associated with Bank of Maharashtra.
Systematix Institutional Equities reports divergent net interest margin trends for Indian banks in Q2 FY27, with large private lenders seeing an average contraction of 15 basis points while public sector banks expanded by 3 basis points. The brokerage maintains a cautiously optimistic outlook on the sector, citing healthy credit growth and stable asset quality, though it highlights retail deposit mobilization and the transition to expected credit loss frameworks as key monitorables. Consequently, Systematix has issued fresh price targets for major lenders including ICICI Bank, SBI, and HDFC Ba
Sumeet Bagadia, Executive Director at Choice Broking, issued buy recommendations for shares of SJVN, NHPC, and Bank of Maharashtra priced under ₹100, providing specific entry points, targets, and stop-loss levels.
BL Research Bureau provided technical analysis suggesting bullish trends and upward price targets for L&T Technology Services, Bank of Maharashtra, and Power Grid Corporation of India based on chart patterns and support/resistance levels.
Bank of Maharashtra target price: Several brokerages remain positive on Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) following its results for the September 2026 quarter.
Top stocks to watch today: Larsen & Toubro, Maruti Suzuki, Paytm, DCM Shriram, Tata Consumer among shares in focus on Tuesday.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: Aegis Logistics share price to go higher towards ₹1,500
Bank of Maharashtra posted a 41.5% year-on-year rise in Q2 net profit to Rs 2,310 crore, supported by stronger income, deposit and credit growth, improved asset quality and a return on assets of 2.02%.
The Pune-headquartered public sector bank, which reported a net profit of ₹1,633 crore in the year ago quarter, logged a robust growth in advances amid improvement in asset quality.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Bank of Maharashtra
Strategic Vision: A public sector bank offering diverse financial services.
• Established presence in the Indian banking sector.
• Operates as a public sector bank, implying government backing.
Total income rose 7.4% QoQ to ₹9,736 crore. Interest earned increased 7.1% to ₹8,606 crore, while other income grew 9.8% to ₹1,129 crore. Interest on advances was ₹6,823 crore and interest on balances with the RBI and other inter-bank funds was ₹36 crore. Other interest income rose to ₹43 crore from ₹13 crore in FY2026-27 Q1, while revenue on investments declined 1.2% to ₹1,704 crore.
Advances stood at ₹3,25,641 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,88,104 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹2,50,188 crore on 30 September 2025.
Interest expended rose 9.1% QoQ to ₹4,652 crore. Operating expenses increased 2.0% to ₹1,715 crore: employee costs fell 8.9% to ₹918 crore, while other operating expenses rose 18.1% to ₹797 crore. Expenditure excluding provisions and contingencies increased 7.1% to ₹6,366 crore. Despite the higher expenditure, operating profit before provisions and contingencies rose 8.1% to ₹3,369 crore.
Provisions other than tax and contingencies declined 22.1% QoQ to ₹654 crore, while profit before tax rose 19.2% to ₹2,715 crore. Tax expense increased to ₹405 crore from ₹257 crore in FY2026-27 Q1.
Profit after tax was ₹2,310 crore, up from ₹2,021 crore in Q1 and ₹1,634 crore in FY2025-26 Q2. The share of associates was a loss of ₹173 crore, compared with a profit of ₹2.78 crore in Q1. After the associate share and minority interest, profit for the period was ₹2,136 crore, up 5.6% QoQ. Basic and diluted EPS were ₹2.78, versus ₹2.63 in Q1 and ₹2.17 in FY2025-26 Q2.
Category: Financial Services
Provides banking services to individual customers.
Category: Financial Services
Offers banking solutions tailored for businesses and corporations.
Category: Financial Services
Facilitates cross-border financial transactions and services.
Category: Financial Services
Manages the bank's liquidity, funding, and investment activities.
Core Thesis: The bank aims to provide excellent customer service and contribute to national development through its diverse financial services.
• Customer Service: Focuses on delivering excellent service to all customers across its banking operations. • National Development: Contributes to the economic growth and development of the nation through its banking activities.