Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors has approved an interim dividend of Re. 1.00 per equity share (50% of the Rs. 2.00 face value). The record date for this payout is November 6, 2026.
Laurus Labs is among the leading performers in India's pharmaceutical sector, which rose 27% year-to-date. The stock delivered returns of up to 112% in 2026, driven by resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities like semaglutide.
As of November 6, 2026, with the stock closing at ₹2,340.00, immediate support sits at ₹2,326.73 (pivot) and ₹2,307.47 (low). Resistance levels are located at ₹2,365.27, ₹2,384.53, and ₹2,423.07.
Technical indicators show a bullish trend on both daily and monthly timeframes as of November 6, 2026. The stock has gained +110.7% year-to-date and +138.8% over the past year, though it experienced a recent 1-day decline of -0.3%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,653 crore | ₹2,026 crore | PEAK₹2,206 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,411 crore | ₹1,554 crore | PEAK₹1,628 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹270 crore | ₹481 crore | PEAK₹592 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹194 crore | ₹362 crore | PEAK₹436 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹76 crore | ₹119 crore | PEAK₹155 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.61 per share | ₹6.81 per share | PEAK₹8.17 per share |
For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, Laurus Labs reported revenue from operations of ₹2,206 crore, up 8.9% sequentially, and profit before tax (PBT) of ₹592 crore, up 22.9%. Basic EPS increased to ₹8.17 from ₹6.81 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹3.61 in Q2 FY2025-26. Operating cash flow was ₹805 crore, but investing outflows of ₹863 crore left free cash flow negative at ₹58 crore.
Revenue from operations rose by ₹180 crore from ₹2,026 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Total income was ₹2,219 crore, including ₹13 crore of other income. Total expenses increased 4.7% sequentially to ₹1,628 crore, below the rate of revenue growth.
Q2 expenses included ₹901 crore for materials consumed, ₹374 crore of other expenses, ₹266 crore in employee benefits and ₹127 crore of depreciation and amortisation.
Laurus Labs delivered faster sequential growth in PBT than in revenue, with EPS also more than doubling year on year. However, investing outflows exceeded operating cash generation, leaving free cash flow negative, while work in progress and working-capital balances increased. The key investor consideration is how earnings growth translates into cash generation as these balances evolve.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Laurus Labs, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Laurus Labs.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Laurus Labs Limited published shareholder notices on November 6, 2026, concerning submission of tax-deduction-at-source (TDS) documents for its interim dividend for FY 2026-27. The notice states that the Board approved an interim dividend of Re. 1.00 (50%) per equity share of Rs. 2.00, with November 6, 2026 as the record date. The filing is a routine newspaper-publication notice; it does not announce a new dividend approval.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Laurus Labs Limited announced an interim dividend of Re 1 per share on equity shares with face value 2. The ex-date and record date are both 06-Nov-2026. This is a routine corporate-action notice; the supplied filing provides no further substantive business information.
Recent market and company developments associated with Laurus Labs.
India's family-run pharmaceutical companies, including Laurus Labs, Granules India, Bharat Biotech, Sun Pharma, and Torrent Pharma, are undergoing costly long-term strategic shifts toward complex generics, biologics, and advanced therapeutics as the next generation assumes larger leadership roles. These successors are committing significant capital to capabilities requiring deeper scientific expertise and longer gestation periods, moving away from traditional low-cost manufacturing models. The success of these transitions remains uncertain, with returns expected over decades rather than quarte
Eight BSE 500 stocks, including Aditya Infotech and HFCL, delivered returns exceeding 100% since Diwali 2025, outperforming the broader market which saw the Nifty 50 decline nearly 3%. As Indian equities enter Samvat 2083, brokerages such as ICICI Direct and Motilal Oswal remain constructive, projecting earnings-led growth with double-digit EPS expansion expected in FY27. These firms favor selective investments in sectors like banking, manufacturing, and consumption, citing improved valuations and fundamental delivery as key drivers for future returns.
MSCI's latest rebalancing, with revised weights effective September 1, is expected to drive significant trading activity in Indian stocks, particularly during the final 30 minutes of Monday's session. Adani Energy Solutions and Groww are among the additions set to receive substantial inflows, while Reliance Industries and Jio Financial Services face potential outflows due to weight reductions.
Despite a challenging Samvat 2082 marked by benchmark declines and geopolitical tensions, 16 Nifty 500 stocks gained over 100%, with Cupid and Sterlite Technologies leading with returns of 570% and 556% respectively. This performance highlights a significant divergence in stock-specific returns against the broader market weakness, as noted by PL Capital. Looking ahead to Samvat 2083, Kotak Neo suggests that while short-term volatility may persist due to global uncertainties, supportive corporate earnings and attractive entry points could offer long-term wealth creation opportunities for discip
India's pharmaceutical sector has emerged as the best-performing equity segment in 2026, with the sectoral index rising 27% year-to-date and leading stocks like Laurus Labs delivering returns of up to 112%. This outperformance is attributed to resilient domestic demand, improving US business margins, and new product opportunities such as semaglutide, which have supported an underlying earnings recovery. While analysts view the rally as sustainable due to predictable earnings, some caution that valuations may limit further market-beating gains compared to other sectors.
With November 6 set as the record date for dividend payouts, today marks the final trading day under SEBI's T+1 settlement cycle for investors to purchase shares and become eligible for corporate actions. Twenty-six companies, including Power Grid, NTPC, and Info Edge, are turning ex-record date on Friday, with interim dividends ranging from Rs 0.05 to Rs 10 per share.
Shares of Ather Energy, Piramal Pharma, and Laurus Labs surged by more than 20% each, contributing to broader market outperformance.
Foreign institutional investors purchased shares worth ₹3,598.54 crore on a provisional basis on Friday, marking a reversal from Thursday's net selling of ₹943.60 crore. Concurrently, domestic institutional investors sold equities worth ₹817.51 crore, contrasting with their net buying position on the previous day.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Laurus Labs
Strategic Vision: Research-driven pharmaceutical and biotechnology company with global operations.
• Backward integration capabilities within API operations.
• Global presence with manufacturing facilities and R&D centers in India and offices internationally.
• Subsidiary ecosystem focused on specialized areas like CDMO and advanced biologics.
PBT increased to ₹592 crore from ₹481 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, while profit for the period rose 20.5% to ₹436 crore from ₹362 crore. Tax expense was ₹155 crore, comprising current tax of ₹163 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹7.9 crore.
Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹441 crore; non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹5.3 crore. Basic EPS of ₹8.17 was 20.0% higher sequentially and 126.3% above Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS was ₹8.16.
Operating activities generated ₹805 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹863 crore and financing activities used ₹30 crore. On the reported free-cash-flow measure—operating cash flow plus investing cash flow—free cash flow was negative ₹58 crore.
Capital work in progress stood at ₹1,282 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹773 crore on 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment was ₹3,847 crore, compared with ₹3,873 crore at the March year-end. The higher work-in-progress balance shows that more capital projects remained under development at quarter-end.
Total assets were ₹11,514 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹10,511 crore on 31 March 2026. Over the same dates, inventories increased to ₹2,659 crore from ₹2,342 crore and trade receivables rose to ₹2,242 crore from ₹2,155 crore. Trade payables were ₹1,301 crore, up from ₹1,252 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹24 crore from ₹113 crore at the March year-end. Current liabilities rose to ₹3,954 crore, including current financial liabilities of ₹3,581 crore. Together, the higher inventory and receivables balances and increased current liabilities indicate a larger working-capital and short-term-liability footprint at the reporting date.
Category: Manufacturing
Global supplier of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and intermediates, with a focus on anti-retroviral, Oncology, Cardiovascular, and Gastro therapeutics, emphasizing backward integration.
Category: Manufacturing
Integrates API manufacturing with R&D for finished dosage forms, operating a state-of-the-art oral finished dosage facility in Visakhapatnam, India.
Category: Biotechnology
Enters the biologics and biotechnology products space through its subsidiary Laurus Bio, investing in Cell and Gene therapies for healthcare and nutritional sectors.
Category: B2B Services
Provides CDMO services in India for generic and proprietary drug development and manufacturing programs for global pharmaceutical and biotech companies, with Laurus Synthesis focusing on these services.
Core Thesis: The company integrates its research and development capabilities across API manufacturing, finished dosage forms, and advanced biologics to offer comprehensive pharmaceutical and biotechnology solutions.
• Integrated Manufacturing: Leverages backward integration in API operations and state-of-the-art facilities for finished dosage forms. • Biotechnology Expansion: Invests in and collaborates on Cell and Gene therapies through its subsidiary Laurus Bio. • CDMO Services: Offers contract development and manufacturing services for generic and proprietary drug programs via Laurus Synthesis.