Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the half year ended 30 September 2026, K.P.R. Mill reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,959.13 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹603.54 crore. In the second quarter (Q2 FY27), standalone figures showed revenue of ₹1,988.87 crore and PAT of ₹345.00 crore.
As of 6 November 2026, the stock has delivered a one-year return of +8.1% and a year-to-date (YTD) return of +28.0%. Over the last six months, the return stands at +22.3%, while the 10-day return is +14.0%.
The company scheduled group meetings with multiple mutual funds on 5 November 2026 and one-to-one sessions on 5 and 6 November 2026. The filings explicitly state that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be discussed and no presentations will be made during these interactions.
With the stock closing at ₹1,168.00 on 6 November 2026, immediate resistance is noted at ₹1,179.60 (pivot). Further resistance exists at ₹1,194.20 and ₹1,197.90. Key support levels are located at ₹1,152.70 and ₹1,138.10.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,632 crore | ₹1,936 crore | PEAK₹1,940 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹272 crore | ₹339 crore | PEAK₹479 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹54.1 crore | ₹80 crore | PEAK₹134 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹218 crore | ₹259 crore | PEAK₹345 crore |
K.P.R. Mill reported revenue from operations of ₹1,940 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 0.2% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 18.9% year on year. Profit before tax rose 41.6% sequentially to ₹479 crore as total expenses declined; net profit increased 33.4% to ₹345 crore, with tax expense rising sharply.
Tax expense increased 67.9% QoQ to ₹134 crore from ₹80 crore. Current tax was ₹128 crore, up from ₹75.6 crore, while deferred tax was ₹5.9 crore. The increase in tax expense meant net profit growth was slower than the rise in pre-tax profit.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹1,449 crore and investing cash outflow was ₹1,089 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹360 crore. At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹57.5 crore. Bank balances other than cash were ₹1,511 crore and current investments were ₹954 crore. Total current financial assets were ₹3,143 crore, compared with ₹2,080 crore at 31 March 2026.
Total assets increased to ₹7,108 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹6,833 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity attributable to owners of the parent rose to ₹6,216 crore from ₹5,698 crore.
Inventories stood at ₹1,024 crore, down from ₹1,844 crore at 31 March 2026, while trade receivables were ₹616 crore versus ₹640 crore. Current borrowings declined to ₹329 crore from ₹570 crore, and noncurrent borrowings fell to ₹11.1 crore from ₹25.8 crore.
Q2 FY2026-27 brought a sharp sequential increase in pre-tax profit despite almost unchanged revenue, alongside lower total expenses. Higher tax expense moderated the increase in net profit; meanwhile, operating cash flow was strong, inventories and borrowings were lower than at 31 March 2026, and current financial assets were higher.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for K.P.R. Mill.
K.P.R. Mill Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
K.P.R. Mill Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange and BSE regarding the schedule of Analysts/Institutional Investors meetings pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The company will hold group meetings with multiple mutual fund houses on November 5, 2026, and one-to-one meetings with specific entities on November 5 and 6, 2026. The filing explicitly states that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be discussed and no presentations will be made during these interactions.
K.P.R. Mill Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange and BSE regarding the schedule of Analysts/Institutional Investors meetings to be held on November 5, 2026, and November 6, 2026. The meetings include a group session with multiple mutual funds (including HDFC, ICICI Prudential, Bandhan, Canara Robeco, Bajaj, UTI, Motilal Oswal, Nippon, LIC, WhiteOak, PPFAS, Helios, Ambit PMS, JM Mutual Fund) and one-to-one sessions with Mirae AMC and IIFL Capital Services. The Company Secretary confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be discussed and no presentations will be made during these interactions.
K.P.R. Mill Limited submitted an investor presentation on its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reports consolidated revenue of ₹1,988.87 crore and PAT of ₹345.00 crore for Q2 FY27, and revenue of ₹3,959.13 crore and PAT of ₹603.54 crore for the half year. It also gives company operating capacities, financial-position and cash-flow data, and segment sales information; the filing itself is a presentation submission, not a separate results announcement.
K.P.R. Mill Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange and BSE regarding a scheduled one-to-one virtual meeting with PL Capital Group on November 4, 2026. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be discussed and no presentations will be made during this interaction.
K.P.R. Mill Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
The Board of Directors of K.P.R. Mill Limited approved the Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The results, prepared under Ind AS and subject to a limited review by statutory auditors B S R & Co. LLP, are unqualified. For the half-year ended 30 September 2026, standalone revenue from operations was Rs 1,32,229 lakhs with a net profit of Rs 17,277 lakhs (EPS Rs 5.03). Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 4,10,134 lakhs with a net profit after tax, minority interest, and share of associates of Rs 21,441 lakhs (EPS Rs 6.25). The company operates in one reportable segment: Textile.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with K.P.R. Mill.
K.P.R. Mill, Sangam India, and Sanathan Textiles are investing in capacity expansion and new product segments to tap domestic and export opportunities. This activity reflects a broader trend of fresh investments within the Indian textile sector aimed at strengthening manufacturing capabilities.
HDFC Securities has recommended 10 stocks across sectors including cement, power, defence, and infrastructure for investors to buy during the Muhurat trading session on November 8, with a hold period until the next Diwali. The brokerage cited strong growth prospects, operational improvements, and favorable industry trends as the rationale for selecting companies such as Ambuja Cement, Adani Power, Coal India, Bharat Electronics, Maruti Suzuki, Can Fin Homes, KPR Mill, Tata Steel, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Larsen & Toubro.
HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for K P R Mill with a price target of Rs 1289.
Multibagger stock has declared board meeting date on 28 October 2026 to announce the Q2 results 2026 along with H-1FY27 numbers
KPR Mill, Indo Count Industries, Welspun Living, US India trade talks, textile stocks, tariff relief, trade negotiations, Piyush Goyal, Indian textile exports, Brendan Lynch
So, buy now at ₹1,141 and ₹1,100. Place stop-loss at ₹1,000. When the stock rallies to ₹1,250 and ₹1,340, alter the stop-loss to ₹1,190 and ₹1,300 respectively. Book profits at ₹1,400.
KPR Mill, KPR Mill shares, KPR Mill Q1 results, KPR Mill Q1 FY27, Motilal Oswal Financial Services, MOFSL, Nuvama Institutional Equities, textile stocks, garment stocks, sugar segment, KPR Mill target price
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for K.P.R. Mill
Strategic Vision: Integrated textile manufacturing, sugar, and power generation.
• Integrated operations across the textile value chain.
• Diversified business model including sugar and power generation.
Total expenses fell 7.5% QoQ to ₹1,509 crore from ₹1,632 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other expenses decreased 11.9% to ₹149 crore, although they were 10.5% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs eased 19.0% QoQ to ₹11.8 crore. Other income was ₹49.1 crore.
Profit before tax reached ₹479 crore, up from ₹339 crore in Q1 and ₹272 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Net profit was ₹345 crore, compared with ₹259 crore in the prior quarter and ₹218 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS rose to ₹10.09 from ₹7.56 in Q1 and ₹6.38 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces various types of yarn and manufactures dyed and printed fabrics through knitting and processing facilities. Also a major manufacturer and exporter of readymade knitted apparel for international retail brands.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates sugar manufacturing facilities and co-generation power plants, producing white crystal sugar and generating power from bagasse for captive consumption.
Core Thesis: The company integrates textile production from yarn to finished garments and diversifies into sugar and power generation.
• Integrated Textile Value Chain: Operates across the entire textile value chain from yarn production to fabric manufacturing and finished garment export. • Diversification into Sugar and Power: Engages in sugar manufacturing and co-generation power plants, utilizing bagasse for captive power consumption.