Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
In the Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 27, 2026, management reported sequential revenue growth of 13% (excluding Ascent) and EBITDA margin expansion to 40% including Ascent. Key milestones included completing the Jio Platforms IPO registrar activity 12 hours ahead of schedule, adding 18 new international clients in transition, and launching the generative AI platform Aria.AI. The company maintained its full-year EBITDA margin target of 40% and highlighted an international pipeline of approximately US$47 million.
KFin Technologies has been identified as one of six stocks with consistently rising mutual fund holdings over four consecutive quarters ending September 2026. This accumulation occurred amid a broader market slump driven by geopolitical tensions, inflationary pressures, and hawkish monetary policy shifts. Additionally, technical analysts have noted bullish chart patterns and momentum indicators for the stock, contrasting with the wider Nifty index's approach to crucial resistance zones.
Effective December 1, 2026, KFin Technologies will shift its Corporate Office from Selenium Tower B in Hyderabad to the South Tower of Rajapushpa West Avenue in Kokapet, Ranga Reddy District. The company explicitly stated that there is no change to its Registered Office. On October 31, 2026, the company also allotted 37,163 equity shares upon the exercise of employee stock options, increasing paid-up share capital from ₹1,728,720,790 to ₹1,729,092,420.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹915.80 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹16,015 crore. Daily technicals show a Supertrend direction of bullish, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. Immediate support lies at ₹915.10 and resistance at ₹923.30. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -48.3% and an annualized volatility of +41.7%, with a year-to-date return of -14.9%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹309 crore | ₹357 crore | PEAK₹402 crore |
| Expenses | ₹193 crore | ₹263 crore | PEAK₹271 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹59.5 crore | ₹73.8 crore | PEAK₹77.8 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹1.09 crore | ₹1.37 crore | PEAK₹1.58 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹127 crore | ₹104 crore | PEAK₹139 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹93.3 crore | ₹75.2 crore | PEAK₹100 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹33.6 crore | ₹28.2 crore | PEAK₹38.6 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹5.42 per share | ₹4.36 per share | PEAK₹5.8 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 12.7% sequentially and 29.9% year on year to ₹401.8 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Profit before tax increased 34.3% from Q1 to ₹139.2 crore, while profit for the period rose 33.4% to ₹100.3 crore. Sequential expense growth was modest relative to revenue growth; year on year, however, expenses grew faster than revenue.
Q2 combined strong sequential and year-on-year revenue growth with a substantial sequential rise in pre-tax profit as expenses grew more slowly than revenue. Net profit also increased, though by less than pre-tax profit; operating cash flow was strong, while cash, current investments and parent equity were below their March positions.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Kfin Technologies, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Kfin Technologies.
KFin Technologies Limited has intimated the NSE and BSE regarding a change in its Corporate Office address, effective December 01, 2026. The company is shifting from Selenium Tower B in Hyderabad to the South Tower of Rajapushpa West Avenue in Kokapet, Ranga Reddy District. The filing explicitly states that there is no change to the Registered Office of the Company.
KFin Technologies Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY '27 Earnings Conference Call with the NSE and BSE on November 3, 2026. The call, held on October 27, 2026, covered financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Management reported sequential revenue growth of 13% (excluding Ascent) and EBITDA margin expansion to 40% including Ascent. Key operational updates included the successful completion of the Jio Platforms IPO registrar activity 12 hours ahead of schedule, the addition of 18 new international clients in transition, and the launch of the generative AI platform Aria.AI. The company maintained a full-year EBITDA margin target of 40% and highlighted an international pipeline of approximately US$47 million.
KFin Technologies Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 2026-11-03 at 15:36. The call was held on 2026-10-27 and concluded at 12:03. The filing identifies the transcript as relating to Q2FY27.
On October 31, 2026, KFin Technologies Limited’s Nomination and Remuneration Committee allotted 37,163 equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each to eligible grantees upon exercise of options under the KFin Employee Stock Option Plan 2020. The allotment increased the company’s issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital from Rs. 1,72,87,20,790 (17,28,72,079 shares) to Rs. 1,72,90,92,420 (17,29,09,242 shares). This is a substantive share-capital change arising from an employee stock-option allotment.
Kfin Technologies Limited allotted equity shares under ESOP/ESPS on October 31, 2026, at 11:57. Paid-up shares increased from 172,872,079 to 172,909,242, and paid-up share capital increased from INR 1,728,720,790 to INR 1,729,092,420. The filing states that no disclosure was made for the issuance under the cited SEBI LODR provision and September 9, 2015 circular, because the company’s equity shares were listed effective December 29, 2022.
KFin Technologies (Thailand) Limited, a subsidiary of KFin Technologies Limited, received a Foreign Business License from Thailand’s Department of Business Development, Ministry of Commerce, on October 26, 2026, at around 02:16 p.m. IST. The license enables the subsidiary to undertake permitted business activities under applicable local laws and regulations. It is valid from payment of the prescribed fee while the licensed activities are carried on, subject to the license’s terms and conditions.
KFINTECH: KFin Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about extract of unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, published in the newspapers today. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
KFin Technologies Limited uploaded the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on October 27, 2026, concerning the Company’s standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Company said the recording is available on its website.
Recent market and company developments associated with Kfin Technologies.
Jatin Gedia of Teji Mandi Investment Technologies identified Hitachi Energy, KFin Technologies, and Jubilant FoodWorks as flashing bullish technical signals. The analysis cites specific chart patterns and momentum indicators for these stocks, while noting that the broader Nifty index is approaching a crucial resistance zone where consolidation may occur.
Six stocks including KFin Technologies, Rainbow Children’s Medicare, Indus Towers, Timken India, SBI Cards & Payment Services, and Mahindra & Mahindra have seen a gradual rise in mutual fund holdings for four consecutive quarters since September 2025. This investment activity occurs amid a broader market slump driven by geopolitical tensions, inflationary pressures, and hawkish monetary policy shifts.
Economic Times identified six stocks with consistently rising mutual fund holdings over the past four quarters as of September 2026, highlighting them as resilient picks amid a broader market slump.
Buy KFin Technologies; target of Rs 1100: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Price Cyclone Arnab Live Gold Price Akash Ambani Karnataka MLC Polls Israel exit polls HUL Q2 Results Prashant Kishor News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to
Buy KFin Technologies; target of Rs 1100: Emkay Global Financial Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Price Cyclone Arnab Live Gold Price Akash Ambani Karnataka MLC Polls Israel exit polls HUL Q2 Results Prashant Kishor News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loa
Stay tuned to businessline for more business, financial and stock market news.
KFin Technologies shares rose 6% after the company reported stronger sequential Q2 FY27 results: net profit climbed 33.4% to ₹100.3 crore, revenue increased 12.5% to ₹402 crore and EBITDA margin expanded to 40.1%. The company is also managing the Jio Platforms IPO allotment.
Top stocks to watch today: Larsen & Toubro, Maruti Suzuki, Paytm, DCM Shriram, Tata Consumer among shares in focus on Tuesday.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Kfin Technologies
Strategic Vision: Financial services platform for capital markets ecosystem.
• Technology-driven financial services platform
• Comprehensive solutions for capital markets ecosystem
• Services for mutual funds, AIFs, wealth managers, and corporate issuers
• Platform-as-a-service for global asset managers
Revenue from operations increased from ₹356.5 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹401.8 crore in Q2, and from ₹309.2 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue had been ₹370.9 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹347.3 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹410 crore, including ₹8.2 crore of other income.
Total expenses rose 2.9% sequentially to ₹270.8 crore, compared with 12.7% growth in revenue. Employee benefit expense was ₹163 crore and other expenses were ₹77.8 crore, up 5.4% from Q1. This slower sequential expense growth coincided with a sharp increase in pre-tax profit. Year on year, total expenses increased 40.3%, outpacing revenue growth of 29.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹139.2 crore, up from ₹103.7 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹127.0 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period increased to ₹100.3 crore from ₹75.2 crore and ₹93.3 crore in those respective quarters.
Tax expense rose 37.0% sequentially to ₹38.6 crore. It included current tax of ₹43.0 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹4.3 crore; Q1 included a deferred tax credit of ₹0.9 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹5.80 and ₹5.78, respectively, compared with ₹4.36 and ₹4.34 in Q1 FY2026-27. In Q2 FY2025-26, basic and diluted EPS were ₹5.42 and ₹5.38.
Operating cash flow was ₹233.4 crore and investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹30.2 crore in the quarter, resulting in free cash flow of ₹203.2 crore. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹208.8 crore. Free cash flow exceeded the quarter’s profit for the period of ₹100.3 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹61.8 crore, compared with ₹67.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash increased to ₹219.7 crore from ₹144.9 crore, while current investments declined to ₹199.1 crore from ₹238.7 crore.
Total assets were ₹2,842.6 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹2,773.7 crore at 31 March 2026. Goodwill stood at ₹1,336.2 crore and other intangible assets at ₹288.3 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹1,624.3 crore, down from ₹1,673.1 crore at the March year-end.
Trade receivables were ₹284.7 crore, compared with ₹269.4 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹234.7 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade payables stood at ₹94.7 crore, up from ₹77.7 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Financial Services
The company acts as a registrar and transfer agent for mutual funds, alternative investment funds, wealth managers, and corporate issuers. It manages investor servicing, transaction processing, and regulatory compliance.
Category: B2B Services
Kfintech offers platform-as-a-service and outsourced administrative services to global asset managers, supporting fund administration and record-keeping operations across multiple international jurisdictions.
Core Thesis: Leveraging technology to provide comprehensive financial services across investor, issuer, and global asset management needs.
• Registrar and Transfer Agency: Managing investor servicing, transaction processing, and regulatory compliance for various financial entities. • Platform-as-a-Service: Providing outsourced administrative services and platform solutions for global asset managers. • Global Operations Support: Supporting fund administration and record-keeping across multiple international jurisdictions.