Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 2, 2026, Kaynes incorporated KAYNES ARABIA ELECTRONICS COMPANY (KAEC) as a wholly owned subsidiary in Saudi Arabia. This entity is authorized with SAR 100,000 capital and will manufacture electronic products for GCC markets. The initial cash consideration reported at incorporation was INR 2,500,000, with further investments planned in tranches based on business requirements.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock has declined 49.2% over one year and 18.0% year-to-date, with a current drawdown of 57.4%. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. The share closed at ₹3,233.00, with immediate support near ₹3,219.57 and resistance at ₹3,256.03.
Yes, Kaynes shares were placed in the F&O ban period after crossing 95% of the market-wide position limit. This restriction prevents fresh positions in the derivatives segment until open interest reduces. This follows broader market volatility where the India VIX rose to 15.72 amid expectations of positive bias.
For FY ended March 31, 2026, the Board approved borrowing limits up to ₹6,000 Mn and investment limits up to ₹20,000 Mn. Loan and guarantee limits were set at ₹56,000 Mn. The company raised ₹16,000 Mn via QIP in June 2025, supporting its expansion plans including the new Saudi subsidiary.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹946.02 crore | PEAK₹1,242.64 crore | ₹804.03 crore | ₹906.22 crore | ₹673.47 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹37.14 crore | PEAK₹40.87 crore | ₹24.86 crore | ₹22.77 crore | ₹28.43 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹92.88 crore | PEAK₹109.66 crore | ₹71.62 crore | ₹79.66 crore | ₹105.92 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹87.88 crore | ₹140.23 crore | ₹116.32 crore | PEAK₹151.68 crore | ₹96.09 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹31.45 crore | PEAK₹49.01 crore | ₹39.68 crore | ₹30.26 crore | ₹21.48 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹56.43 crore | ₹91.22 crore | ₹76.64 crore | PEAK₹121.41 crore | ₹74.61 crore |
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (FY2026-27 Q1), Kaynes Technology India Limited reported a substantial year-over-year increase in revenue, but net profit contracted as financing expenses increased and the effective tax rate climbed. The shift compressed profitability margins despite the top-line expansion.
Revenue for the quarter reached ₹946.02 crore, representing a 40.5% increase from ₹673.47 crore in the same quarter last year. On a sequential basis, revenue declined 23.9% from ₹1,242.64 crore in the fourth quarter of FY2025-26. The current quarter’s figure remains the second highest in the trailing five-quarter window, sitting above the ₹906.22 crore and ₹804.03 crore levels recorded in the second and third quarters of FY2025-26.
Basic earnings per share dropped 27.6% year-over-year to ₹8.42, following the decline in net profit. The measure fell from ₹11.63 per share in the corresponding quarter last year.
Kaynes Technology India Limited delivered substantial top-line growth in the first quarter, but profitability contracted as finance costs rose and the effective tax rate increased sharply. The resulting margin compression highlights how higher financing and tax burdens offset the benefits of revenue expansion during the period.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Kaynes Technology India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Kaynes Technology India.
Kaynes Technology India Limited incorporated KAYNES ARABIA ELECTRONICS COMPANY (KAEC) as a wholly owned subsidiary on November 2, 2026, at 14:41 hrs (IST). KAEC is a Saudi limited liability company (National Number 7055502962) intended to manufacture and assemble electronic products and sub-assemblies primarily for Saudi Arabia and other GCC markets. Kaynes owns 100% of KAEC; its authorized capital is SAR 100,000, to be invested in multiple tranches in accordance with business requirements and applicable laws.
Kaynes Technology India Limited (NSE: KAYNES) informed the NSE on November 2, 2026, regarding the acquisition of a 'to be incorporated' subsidiary, Kaynes Arabia Electronics Company, in Saudi Arabia. The entity is incorporated for manufacturing and assembling electronic products and sub-assemblies to serve customers in Saudi Arabia and other GCC countries. The authorized share capital is SAR 100,000, with an initial cash consideration of INR 2,500,000 reported at incorporation; further investment will occur through multiple tranches based on business requirements.
Kaynes Technology India Limited (NSE: KAYNES) informed the NSE on November 2, 2026, regarding the acquisition of a 'to be incorporated' subsidiary named Kaynes Arabia Electronics Company. The new entity is incorporated in Saudi Arabia and will engage in the manufacturing and assembly of electronic products and sub-assemblies for customers in Saudi Arabia and other GCC countries. The initial cash consideration for incorporation is INR 2,500,000, with an authorized share capital of SAR 100,000 to be invested through multiple tranches.
Kaynes Technology India Limited submitted a certificate from Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing, dated October 7, 2026, verifies that securities received for dematerialization during this period were confirmed or rejected by the RTA within prescribed timelines and listed on relevant stock exchanges. Sudhasri Addepalli, Company Secretary, signed the submission to BSE and NSE, while Ashok Shetty of MUFG Intime provided the underlying confirmation regarding the processing of security certificates.
Kaynes Technology's annual report for FY ended 31 March 2026 discloses that the Board approved borrowing limits up to ₹6,000 Mn, investment limits up to ₹20,000 Mn, loan/guarantee limits up to ₹56,000 Mn, and individual loan limits up to ₹2,500 Mn at meetings held on 24 September 2025. The company successfully completed a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) in June 2025 raising up to ₹16,000 Mn, and the Fund Raising Committee was constituted on 22 January 2025. Revenue from operations for the group was ₹32,752.70 Mn (₹25,202.12 Mn prior year), with contract price of ₹36,771.35 Mn (₹27,453.43 Mn prior year). Anup Kumar Bhat ceased to be a Member of the Risk Management Committee effective 10 November 2025 due to resignation as Independent Director. No major internal control weakness was identified during the year, and the company maintains a Whistle Blower Policy and Code of Conduct for Prevention of Insider Trading in compliance with regulations. Materiality: high.
Kaynes Technology India Limited announced a trading window closure starting October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results for Q2 of the financial year ending September 30, 2026.
Kaynes Technology India Limited closed its trading window for dealing in company securities effective Thursday, October 1, 2026, pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The closure will remain in effect until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026. During this period, designated persons and their immediate relatives are prohibited from buying or selling equity shares.
Kaynes Technology India Limited has closed its trading window starting October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after declaring financial results for Q2 ending September 30, 2026, as reported on September 23, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Kaynes Technology India.
Indian equities are poised for a gap-down opening as GIFT Nifty signals a decline, contrasting with the Nifty's recent recovery above 24,000 driven by falling crude prices and foreign institutional buying. While analysts maintain an optimistic outlook on the positive trajectory ahead of the festive season, global markets face headwinds from a sharp selloff in US technology stocks amid regulatory concerns.
Indian equity benchmarks are poised for a gap-up start as the GIFT Nifty trades 1.57% higher, extending the winning streak to five consecutive sessions driven by easing crude oil prices and optimism over US-Iran negotiations. The Nifty 50 and BSE Sensex recently gained 0.63% and 0.50% respectively, supported by net buying from foreign portfolio investors and a decline in market volatility. This positive sentiment is reflected in broader Asian markets following Wall Street's advance, with the rupee also trading positively against the dollar.
Indian equities are poised for a weak opening as GIFT Nifty signals a negative start, contrasting with the benchmark Nifty's recent four-session rally that closed at 23,810. This consolidation phase follows gains driven by easing crude prices and foreign fund inflows, though analysts note the India VIX has risen to 15.72 amid expectations of positive bias.
GIFT Nifty traded higher by 128.5 points to signal a positive start for Indian equity markets on Tuesday. Analysts identified immediate support for the Nifty at 23,200 and resistance levels at 23,500 and 23,700.
Shares of Kaynes and SAIL were placed in the F&O ban period after crossing 95% of the market-wide position limit. This restricts fresh positions in these stocks in the derivatives segment until open interest reduces.
Kaynes and SAIL stocks entered the F&O ban period for the current trading session because their securities crossed 95% of the market-wide position limit.
Benchmark Nifty gained on Monday, while broader markets also rallied amid ongoing geopolitical tensions. Analysts suggest that Indian stock markets will trade sideways until there is greater clarity on global developments. Foreign portfolio investors net sold shares, while domestic institutional investors were net buyers. The rupee depreciated for the third consecutive day, influenced by elevated crude oil prices.
Indian equity benchmarks experienced a third consecutive session of declines due to selling pressure. Global cues remained weak, impacting market sentiment and performance. A recovery is possible if the index reclaims 22,800, while immediate support is at 22,600. Foreign institutional investors were net buyers, but the rupee fell against the dollar amid rising crude oil prices. Investors are advised to assess levels carefully as market volatility persists.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Kaynes Technology India
Strategic Vision: Integrated electronics manufacturer providing end-to-end and IoT solutions.
• Integrated manufacturing capabilities across the ESDM spectrum.
• Decades of experience in design, engineering, and manufacturing.
• Global certifications and accreditations for various industry verticals.
• In-house facilities for diverse manufacturing processes including injection molding and cable harness.
Pre-tax profit decreased 8.5% year-over-year to ₹87.88 crore, down from ₹96.09 crore in the prior-year quarter. Consequently, the pre-tax margin narrowed from 14.3% to 9.3%. Net profit fell 24.4% to ₹56.43 crore, pulling the net profit margin down from 11.1% to 6.0%.
A significant portion of the earnings decline stems from tax expenses, which rose 46.5% to ₹31.45 crore. This increase pushed the effective tax rate from 22.4% to 35.8%, widening the difference between pre-tax and net profit relative to the previous year.
Finance costs increased 30.6% to ₹37.14 crore compared to ₹28.43 crore a year earlier, though they remained below the ₹40.87 crore recorded in the immediately preceding quarter. Conversely, other expenses decreased 12.3% to ₹92.88 crore from ₹105.92 crore in the prior-year quarter.
For the current quarter, cost of materials consumed was ₹668.99 crore, employee benefit expense stood at ₹85.11 crore, and depreciation expense totaled ₹36.99 crore. These figures reflect the current quarter's cost structure alongside the noted increases in finance charges.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides comprehensive capabilities across the entire spectrum of Electronic System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) services, from conceptual design to life cycle support.
Category: B2B Services
Develops and integrates solutions specifically for the Internet of Things.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its integrated manufacturing capabilities and diverse service offerings to cater to multiple industry verticals.
• End-to-End ESDM Services: Offers comprehensive capabilities from conceptual design, process engineering, integrated manufacturing, to life cycle support. • Diverse Industry Vertical Focus: Serves major players across Automotive, Industrial, Aerospace and Defence, Outer-space, Medical, Railways, IoT, and IT sectors. • Advanced Manufacturing Infrastructure: Operates eight manufacturing facilities with advanced infrastructure for flexible volume production across all industry verticals.