Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on 10 November 2026 to approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the half-year ended September 2026. A virtual earnings conference call with investors and analysts is set for 11 November 2026 at 08:30 AM IST to discuss these financial and operational performance metrics.
As of 6 November 2026, the stock closed at ₹590.75, up +5.5% in one day and +22.0% year-to-date. The market capitalization stands at approximately ₹57,834 crore. Technical analysis indicates a bullish trend with immediate support near ₹589.33 and resistance levels at ₹619.10 and ₹632.98. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -58.0% historically but shows strong recent momentum with a +42.1% return over six months.
Analysts highlight potential demand support from lower gold prices ahead of Dhanteras 2026, noting that corrected precious metal prices may boost consumer affordability. Axis Direct maintains a long-term bullish outlook on gold, targeting ₹1,65,000 to ₹1,80,000 by next Dhanteras. Additionally, Swiggy Instamart has partnered with Kalyan Jewellers to sell gold coins through its seller network ahead of the festival season.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹10,588.93 crore | ₹10,274.94 crore | ₹10,343.42 crore | ₹7,856.03 crore | ₹7,268.48 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹108.40 crore | PEAK₹129.98 crore | ₹104.34 crore | ₹94.94 crore | ₹103.61 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹315.89 crore | ₹320.48 crore | PEAK₹360.15 crore | ₹301.63 crore | ₹290.56 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹464.82 crore | ₹538.82 crore | PEAK₹601.44 crore | ₹350.27 crore | ₹352.97 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹464.82 crore | ₹538.82 crore | PEAK₹559.94 crore | ₹350.27 crore | ₹352.97 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹116.15 crore | ₹129.32 crore | PEAK₹143.64 crore | ₹89.76 crore | ₹88.89 crore |
Revenue from operations was ₹10,588.93 crore, up 45.7% from ₹7,268.48 crore in Q1 FY2025-26 and up 3.1% from ₹10,274.94 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. This continues an upward trend over the past four quarters.
Comprehensive income for the period was ₹288.80 crore, down 51.4% from ₹593.89 crore in Q4, while net profit fell only 14.9%. This divergence reflects a swing in other comprehensive income—from a gain of ₹184.39 crore in Q4 to a loss of ₹59.87 crore in Q1.
Basic earnings per share was ₹3.38, down from ₹3.97 in Q4 but up from ₹2.56 a year ago.
The quarter delivered substantial year-on-year revenue growth, but profitability margins narrowed both sequentially and year-on-year. The decline in margin was primarily driven by higher direct costs as a share of revenue, while other operating expenses remained relatively controlled. Comprehensive income was volatile due to a swing in other comprehensive income.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Kalyan Jewellers India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Kalyan Jewellers India.
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited revised its intimation for a virtual group Earnings Conference Call scheduled for 11 November 2026 at 08:30, to discuss financial and operational performance for Q2 FY27. The call is for investors, analysts and shareholders, with the company’s key managerial personnel. The filing does not report financial results or a substantive business decision.
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited revised the conference call to discuss its Q2 FY27 results, setting it for Wednesday, November 11, 2026, at 08:30 AM IST. The filing refers to an earlier intimation dated October 23, 2026.
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (NSE: KALYANKJIL) has intimated the National Stock Exchange regarding a scheduled virtual earnings conference call for Q2 FY27 results. The meeting is set to take place on November 10, 2026, at 17:00 IST, hosted in Thrissur. Key Managerial Personnel (KMPs) will present the financial and operational performance to investors, analysts, and shareholders.
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited scheduled a conference call for Tuesday, 10 November 2026 at 5:00 PM IST to discuss its Q2 FY27 results and financial and operational performance. The filing provides the call details and participants; it does not disclose Q2 results.
KALYAN JEWELLERS INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 10-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on November 10, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window for designated persons has been closed since October 1, 2026, and will reopen 48 hours after the meeting concludes. This is a routine meeting notice; no financial results or approval outcome are reported.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 10-Nov-2026
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited filed its shareholding pattern as of 30 September 2026 on 13 October 2026. Promoters and promoter group held 62.85% (649,133,304 shares) and public shareholders held 37.15% (383,617,668 shares), of 1,032,750,972 total shares. The filing reports 161,326,883 pledged shares, equal to 15.62% of total shares; outstanding ESOPs covered 2,854,535 shares.
Recent market and company developments associated with Kalyan Jewellers India.
Technical analysis from The Hindu Business Line identifies Action Construction Equipment, Havells India, and Kalyan Jewellers India as stocks exhibiting bullish patterns with potential for near-term gains. Each stock has shown significant recent price increases and formed specific chart formations, such as a morning star or double-bottom, suggesting positive trend reversals contingent on holding key support levels.
A decline in gold prices stimulated jewellery sales on Dhanteras, with retailers like Senco Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers reporting significant increases in footfall and value-driven purchases of lightweight items. The festive demand extended to the automotive sector, where major manufacturers including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and Tata Motors recorded strong delivery numbers, although Maruti's single-day estimates were lower than the previous year due to the festival spanning two days.
Indian jewellers reported a 15-20% rise in gold sales by value to approximately Rs 60,000 crore on Dhanteras, driven by a recent price correction that attracted buyers despite volumes remaining flat year-on-year due to persistently high prices. Consumers shifted towards lightweight 18-carat jewellery and smaller coins, while silver sales saw significant growth in both value and volume, supported by strong footfall and wedding demand particularly in western and northern markets.
Jewellers reported brisk Dhanteras sales with gold business value rising 15-20 per cent to approximately Rs 60,000 crore as recent price drops lured buyers. However, physical volumes are expected to remain flat year-on-year because current prices, while lower from January peaks, remain well above last year's levels. Retailers noted improved sentiment and strong footfall, particularly in western and northern markets, driven by consumers opting for lightweight jewellery and smaller coins amid the festive season.
The Sensex and Nifty extended their winning streak to seven consecutive sessions, with the Nifty 50 closing at a nine-month high above 25,000. The rally was primarily driven by heavy buying in banking heavyweight stocks and strong quarterly earnings from Mahindra & Mahindra. Conversely, select midcap stocks underperformed due to disappointing growth or cautious outlooks, causing the Nifty Midcap Index to slip despite the broader market gains.
With Dhanteras approaching, analysts highlight Titan Company, Kalyan Jewellers, and TBZ as key jewellery stocks to watch, citing potential demand support from lower gold prices and festive season expectations. Axis Direct maintains a long-term bullish outlook on gold, targeting 1,65,000 to 1,80,000 levels by next Dhanteras, while SMC Global Securities views current price consolidation as a base for future gains. WealthMills Securities notes that corrected precious metal prices may boost consumer affordability and jewellery demand, pointing to strong recent growth figures for Titan and Kalyan J
Indian jewellery stocks, including Senco Gold and Titan, rallied alongside broader market gains as gold and silver prices rebounded on the back of a weaker US dollar and lower Treasury yields following Democratic victories in the US midterm elections. While MCX gold rose nearly 2% to ₹1,46,109 per 10 grams and crude oil prices fell below $100, analysts cautioned that expectations of Federal Reserve rate hikes and currency fluctuations could limit further upside for precious metals.
Following a setback for the Republican Party in the US Midterm Elections, gold and silver prices in India have rebounded, prompting experts to suggest that jewellery companies may benefit from increased profitability on buffer stocks. Analysts highlight PC Jeweller as a high-risk, high-reward candidate due to its return to profitability and debt-free status, while identifying Kalyan Jewellers and Senco Gold as strong choices for their robust financials and growth metrics.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Kalyan Jewellers India
Strategic Vision: Indian multinational jewellery company with a century-long legacy.
• Extensive retail network across multiple countries.
• Diverse portfolio of specialized jewellery brands.
• Network of skilled craftsmen creating unique designs.
• Long-standing business legacy and established brand reputation.
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹10,588.93 crore for Q1 FY2026-27, a 45.7% increase from the same quarter last year. Profit before tax rose 31.7% year-on-year to ₹464.82 crore, but declined 13.7% from the previous quarter. The profit margin narrowed both sequentially and year-on-year, as direct costs grew faster than revenue. Comprehensive income fell sharply from the prior quarter due to a swing in other comprehensive income.
Profit before tax (PBT) was ₹464.82 crore, an increase of 31.7% from ₹352.97 crore a year ago, but a decrease of 13.7% from ₹538.82 crore in the preceding quarter. Net profit from continuing operations followed a similar pattern: ₹348.67 crore, up 32.0% year-on-year but down 14.9% sequentially.
The PBT margin (PBT as a percentage of revenue) was 4.4% in Q1, compared with 5.2% in Q4 and 4.9% in Q1 last year. This represents a contraction both sequentially and year-on-year.
Direct costs—comprising cost of materials consumed (₹9,100.13 crore), purchases of stock-in-trade (₹92.96 crore), and changes in inventories (₹132.00 crore)—totaled ₹9,325.09 crore, or 88.1% of revenue.
Other expenses were ₹315.89 crore, down slightly from ₹320.48 crore in Q4 and up from ₹290.56 crore a year ago. As a percentage of revenue, other expenses fell to 3.0% from 3.1% in Q4 and 4.0% in Q1 last year. Finance costs were ₹108.40 crore, down 16.6% from ₹129.98 crore in Q4 and up 4.6% year-on-year; as a share of revenue, finance costs declined to 1.0% from 1.3% in Q4 and 1.4% a year ago. Employee benefit expense was ₹315.42 crore (3.0% of revenue) and depreciation was ₹115.04 crore (1.1% of revenue). These operating expense ratios were stable or lower, suggesting that the margin compression was primarily driven by higher direct costs relative to revenue.
Category: Consumer Goods
Operates a retail network spanning India, the Middle East, and the USA, offering diverse jewellery collections tailored to local tastes.
Key Products & Services: Muhurat • Apoorva • Mudhra • Anokhi • Vedha • Tejasvi • Ziah • Laya • Glo • Hera • Candere
Core Thesis: The company's strength is derived from its network of skilled craftsmen across India, who create unique designs for its brands, ensuring a range of jewellery with subtle nuances and finishes.
• Customer-Centric Approach: Emphasizes anticipating customer needs and maintaining trust through dedicated customer service centers. • Brand Diversification: Offers a diverse portfolio of jewellery through various sub-brands and collections catering to different segments and design preferences. • Geographic Expansion: Operates a retail network spanning India, the Middle East, and the USA, understanding diverse customer preferences across these regions. • Transparent Operations: Focuses on transparent pricing through price tags and ethical, honest business practices.