Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2026-Q3 as of 2025-12-31.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
As of November 6, 2026, JINDALSAW closed at ₹250.85, down from a previous close of ₹259.07. The stock has gained +49.8% year-to-date but is currently in a short-term downtrend, having fallen -11.2% over the last month and -3.2% in the past week.
Immediate resistance sits at ₹252.08 (0.49% above) and ₹255.58 (1.88% above). Key support levels are located at ₹248.67 (0.87% below) and ₹247.84 (1.20% below). A break below these supports could expose the stock to further downside toward ₹235.98.
Yes, JINDALSAW has scheduled a virtual investor meeting with Edelweiss Asset Management Ltd on Wednesday, November 11, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST. The company confirmed that discussions will be limited to publicly available information, with no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) shared.
JINDALSAW exhibits high volatility with an annualized volatility of +48.3% and a maximum drawdown of -45.7%. On the daily timeframe, the Supertrend indicator is bearish, while the monthly Supertrend remains bullish, indicating a divergence between short-term weakness and longer-term momentum.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,234 crore | ₹4,452 crore | PEAK₹4,472 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,091 crore | ₹4,328 crore | PEAK₹4,505 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹1,006 crore | ₹942 crore | ₹936 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹173 crore | ₹148 crore | ₹17.8 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹139 crore | ₹90.8 crore | ₹35.3 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹44 crore | PEAK₹52.1 crore | -₹20.9 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹2.38 per share | ₹1.63 per share | ₹0.74 per share |
Jindal Saw’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 0.4% quarter on quarter to ₹4,472 crore, while expenses increased 4.1% to ₹4,505 crore. Profit before tax fell 88% QoQ to ₹17.8 crore, and EPS declined to ₹0.74 from ₹1.63 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2.38 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Revenue advanced modestly, but expenses grew faster and pre-tax profit fell steeply, with EPS weakening against both the prior quarter and year-ago quarter. Year-on-year borrowings and inventories were lower, while cash and cash equivalents exceeded the year-ago balance; the quarter’s key investor concern remains the pronounced earnings contraction.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Jindal SAW, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Jindal SAW.
Jindal Saw Limited has notified the National Stock Exchange and BSE of a scheduled virtual investor meeting with Edelweiss Asset Management Ltd. The meeting is set for Wednesday, November 11, 2026, at 04:00 PM (IST). The company confirmed that discussions will be limited to publicly available information and no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared.
JINDAL SAW LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Jindal Saw Limited scheduled a virtual meeting with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund for Friday, October 30, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST. The company said discussions would be based on publicly available information and that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) was intended to be discussed. This is a routine investor-meeting notice; the filing reports no substantive business decision or outcome.
Jindal Saw Limited (NSE: JINDALSAW, ISIN: INE324A01032) filed an intimation with the NSE on October 27, 2026, regarding a scheduled one-to-one virtual meeting with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund. The meeting is set for October 30, 2026, at 16:00:00 IST, with Assistant Fund Manager Ayush Shah as the representative from the investor side. The stated agenda for the discussion is to understand the business of the company.
JINDAL SAW LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Jindal Saw Limited has notified the BSE and NSE of a scheduled physical investor meeting with Equirus Securities Private Limited. The meeting is set for Tuesday, October 27, 2026, at 12:00 PM (IST) in New Delhi. The company confirmed that discussions will rely solely on publicly available information and that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared.
Jindal Saw Limited published the transcript of its ICICI Securities-hosted Q2 FY27 earnings conference call, held October 19, 2026, covering unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Management reported weaker profitability amid operating pressures, described order-book developments and progress on MENA projects, and discussed business and legal updates; the filing itself is a routine transcript notice.
JINDAL SAW LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Recent market and company developments associated with Jindal SAW.
Sminu Jindal, a commerce graduate from Shri Ram College of Commerce, joined Jindal Saw, part of the OP Jindal Group, as a management trainee at the age of 19 in 1992.
Sudeep Shah of SBI Securities said that the 22,670 - 22,690 level will be a crucial support for the index, while 22,980 - 23,000 will be a resistance. In case the Nifty slips below that support zone, then the next level of support emerges only at 22,500 - 22,520 zone.
Q2 Results Highlights, 16th October 2026: Find all the latest Q2 results 2026 updates of Amal, Artson, Aurum PropTech, Bajaj Housing Finance, Benares Hotels, Bright Outdoor Media, Citi Port Financial Services, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals, DLF, E2E Networks, Federal Bank, Gujarat Hotels, HOMRE, Himadri Speciality Chemical, Indo Rama Synthetics (India), Jayaswal Neco Industries, Jindal Saw, LTM, Modison-$, Oberoi Realty, Onward Technologies, Paushak, Punjab National Bank, Raghav Producti...
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 15 October. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
Trade Spotlight
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 24 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Discover key insights on Jindal Saw, SBI Life Insurance, and Union Bank stocks for this week’s trading opportunities.
JBM Auto Ltd saw volume of 108.72 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 58.26 fold spurt over two-week average daily volume of 1.87 lakh shares
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Jindal SAW
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and supplies steel pipes, tubes, and pellets globally.
• Global manufacturing presence across multiple continents.
• Integrated operations including pellet production.
• Extensive product range serving critical infrastructure sectors.
• Subsidiary operations with specialized manufacturing capabilities.
Revenue from operations was ₹4,471.8 crore, compared with ₹4,452.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4,233.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. That represents growth of 0.4% QoQ and 5.6% year on year. Total income was ₹4,523.1 crore, including other income of ₹51.3 crore.
Expenses increased to ₹4,505.2 crore from ₹4,327.7 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, up 4.1% QoQ, and were 10.1% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26. The combination of modest revenue growth and faster expense growth coincided with the steep decline in pre-tax profit. Cost of materials consumed was ₹2,396.6 crore, employee benefit expense ₹438.9 crore, depreciation ₹169.0 crore and other expenses ₹936.2 crore. Other expenses were down 0.6% QoQ and 6.9% year on year.
Profit before tax was ₹17.8 crore, down from ₹148.2 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹173.1 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period fell 61% QoQ to ₹35.3 crore and 75% year on year. The quarter included a tax credit of ₹20.9 crore, comprising current-tax and deferred-tax credits; this lifted profit for the period above pre-tax profit.
Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹47.0 crore, while non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹11.8 crore. EPS was ₹0.74, down 55% QoQ and 69% year on year.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹4,539.8 crore, down from ₹5,528.7 crore at 30 September 2025. Current trade receivables were ₹2,885.7 crore, compared with ₹3,073.8 crore a year earlier. Current assets were ₹8,969.5 crore, versus ₹10,047.8 crore at the prior-year date.
Total borrowings—current and non-current—were ₹4,173.8 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹5,194.1 crore a year earlier. Current borrowings were ₹2,234.2 crore and non-current borrowings ₹1,939.5 crore; the non-current component was higher than the ₹1,748.3 crore recorded a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹387.2 crore, below ₹406.7 crore at 31 March 2026 but above ₹151.0 crore at 30 September 2025.
Property, plant and equipment was ₹10,308.5 crore, up from ₹9,479.1 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress was ₹584.0 crore, compared with ₹659.5 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity attributable to owners of the parent rose to ₹12,611.8 crore from ₹12,082.9 crore; non-controlling interest was negative ₹316.7 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures a comprehensive range of pipes and tubes from carbon steel, stainless steel, and alloy steels using advanced processes.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates a high-performance pellet plant, contributing to integrated operations.
Category: Manufacturing
Through its subsidiary Jindal SAW Gulf LLC, produces DI pipes up to 2,200 mm in diameter for potable and wastewater transmission.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its integrated operations and global manufacturing footprint to serve diverse industrial needs.
• Global Manufacturing Footprint: Operates over 16 state-of-the-art facilities in India, USA, and UAE, with reach to European markets through partners. • Integrated Operations: Combines pipe and tube manufacturing with a high-performance pellet plant to strengthen its value chain. • Diverse Product Portfolio: Offers a wide range of pipes and tubes made from various steel types and engineered for specific applications.