Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Jain Green Technologies Private Limited, commenced commercial production of Copper Cathode at its Unit III facility in Gummidipoondi, Tamil Nadu. The new production line has an initial capacity of 750 metric tons per month.
A furnace explosion occurred at the Gummudipoondi facility on July 14, 2026. The assessed loss was ₹23.27 million, comprising ₹18.56 million in Property, Plant, and Equipment (PPE) and ₹4.71 million in inventories. Insurance claims for these losses are currently pending.
Following a correction to the September 26, 2025 Public Issue prospectus, the Board revised General Corporate Purposes from ₹591.08 million to ₹986.43 million and Net Proceeds from ₹4,341.08 million to ₹4,736.43 million. As of September 30, 2026, ₹36.64 million remained unutilized and was subsequently moved to General Corporate Purposes.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily and weekly trends are bearish, with the stock trading at ₹287.20. The share has declined -29.2% year-to-date and -37.9% over the last six months. Immediate resistance is observed at ₹288.18, while support levels are noted at ₹284.22 and ₹281.33.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹2,120 crore | ₹2,734 crore | PEAK₹6,083 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹135 crore | ₹95.4 crore | PEAK₹221 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹135 crore | ₹95.4 crore | PEAK₹218 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹98.6 crore | ₹69.4 crore | PEAK₹160 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.06 per share | ₹2.02 per share | PEAK₹4.65 per share |
Jain Resource Recycling’s Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations rose 187% year on year to ₹6,061 crore, while profit for the period increased 62% to ₹160 crore. Operating cash flow was positive at ₹130 crore, but investing inflows did not fully offset financing outflows, and cash and cash equivalents ended 30 September 2026 at ₹30 crore, down from ₹70 crore at 31 March 2026.
Total expenses were ₹5,863 crore, including material costs of ₹5,512 crore and employee benefit expense of ₹23 crore. Finance costs were ₹39.7 crore, up from ₹27.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹18.9 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹220.5 crore. An exceptional charge of ₹2.3 crore brought profit before tax to ₹218.2 crore. Tax expense was ₹56.6 crore, comprising current tax of ₹87.6 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹31.0 crore.
The quarter brought sharp year-on-year and sequential growth in revenue and profit. Positive operating cash flow was outweighed by financing cash use and working-capital demands, leaving cash and cash equivalents lower at the September quarter-end.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Jain Resource Recycling, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Jain Resource Recycling.
CRISIL Ratings Limited’s monitoring report for Jain Resource Recycling Limited’s IPO proceeds for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 disclosed that ₹54.00 crore had been used in the quarter ended December 31, 2025 from General Corporate Purposes to part-repay an unsecured loan from a promoter/director, contrary to the prospectus restriction on paying proceeds to promoters, promoter group, directors or related parties. Shareholders ratified that use by resolution dated April 26, 2026. The report also records a correction to the IPO expense disclosure: Fresh Issue expenses were revised from ₹658.92 million to ₹263.57 million, increasing General Corporate Purposes allocation from ₹591.08 million to ₹986.43 million and net proceeds from ₹4,341.08 million to ₹4,736.43 million. During the reported quarter, ₹2.17 million was used for issue-related expenses. The report was dated November 5, 2026, reviewed by the Audit Committee and taken on record by the Board on November 3, 2026; the company filed it with the exchanges on November 7, 2026.
Jain Green Technologies Private Limited, Jain Resource Recycling Limited’s wholly owned subsidiary, commenced operations of its Copper Cathode production line at its Unit III manufacturing facility in Gummidipoondi, Tamil Nadu, on November 5, 2026. The line has an initial production capacity of 750 MT per month.
Jain Green Technologies Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Jain Resource Recycling Limited, commenced the Copper Cathode production line at its Unit III manufacturing facility in Gummidipoondi, Tamil Nadu, effective 5 November 2026. The company reported the commencement on that date; prior intimation of the commencement date was not given.
Jain Resource Recycling Limited has disclosed the audio recording of an earnings call held on November 4, 2026, regarding its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company informed the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited that the recording is available on its website pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Jain Resource Recycling Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 3, 2026. The filing includes a Limited Review Report by Statutory Auditors M/s MSKC & Associates LLP confirming no material misstatements. Key operational updates include the reclassification of Jain CY Circular Solutions Private Limited from a Joint Venture to a Subsidiary effective July 1, 2026, following an agreement dated July 1, 2026; a furnace explosion at the Gummudipoondi facility on July 14, 2026, resulting in an assessed loss of ₹23.27 million (₹18.56 million in PPE and ₹4.71 million in inventories) with insurance claims pending; and the execution of a Loan Conversion Agreement on August 25, 2026, converting approximately ₹445 million of outstanding loans into equity shares of subsidiary Jain Ikon Global Ventures FZC, pending statutory approvals.
Jain Resource Recycling Limited filed a statement of deviation(s) or variation(s) under Regulation 32 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company confirmed no deviations in the utilization of IPO proceeds during the quarter. The filing details a correction to the allocation of funds raised via its Public Issue on September 26, 2025, where the Board revised General Corporate Purposes from Rs. 591.08 million to Rs. 986.43 million and Net Proceeds from Rs. 4,341.08 million to Rs. 4,736.43 million due to an inadvertent inclusion of Offer for Sale expenses in the original prospectus. As of September 30, 2026, Rs. 36.64 million remained unutilized in the Monitoring Account, which the Board subsequently moved to General Corporate Purposes via circular resolution on October 7, 2026.
Jain Resource Recycling Limited (JAINREC) filed an Investor Presentation with the NSE on November 3, 2026, detailing financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 58% year-on-year to approximately Rs. 3,337 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA at Rs. 139 crore and PAT at Rs. 91 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue increased 65% year-on-year to Rs. 6,061 crore, with EBITDA of Rs. 248 crore and PAT of Rs. 160 crore. The company reported positive cash flow from operations of Rs. 137 crore and reduced working capital days to 49 days. Key operational milestones include the commissioning of both phases of the Copper Anode facility (1,600 MT/month capacity), nearing completion of the Copper Cathode project (1,500 MT/month), and commencement of revenue contribution from the Ahmedabad-based Jain C&Y subsidiary. Future commissioning targets are set for Copper Wire Rod and Busbar & Profiles projects in Q3/Q4 FY27, alongside Antimony and plastic recycling facilities in Q3 FY27.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Jain Resource Recycling.
Rahul Arora, CEO of Ashika Institutional Equities, expects private banks to post 15-20% growth over the next two years, while viewing the recent IT rally as a trading opportunity rather than a structural shift.
RHI Magnesita India Ltd witnessed volume of 107.33 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 58.43 times surge over two-week average daily volume of 1.84 lakh shares
ICICI Securities, Jain Resource Recycling, buy, Recommendations
Stock on the Nifty 500 rallied on strong quarterly numbers while others slipped despite largely resilient results. Here's a look at the top gainers and losers making waves at the open of today's session.
Indo SMC manufactures electrical enclosures and components, reporting a 136% YoY revenue increase to ₹88.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Ashish Kacholia, a notable smallcap investor, raised his stake in the company from 2.46% to 3.03% despite its strong stock performance.
Samir Arora-backed Helios Mid Cap Fund added Groww parent Billionbrains Garage Ventures and four other stocks to its June portfolio, while raising exposure to Paytm and 29 other companies. The fund exited five stocks, trimmed its stake in Black Box and retained holdings in 32 stocks unchanged.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices LIVE: Indian benchmark indices trade higher on Wednesday, tracking positive global cues as investors shifted focus to the earnings season. Easing oil prices, optimism over the India-UK trade pact and encouraging early corporate results further supported market sentiment.
From Tata Elxsi and Anand Rathi reporting its Q1 results to Jain Resource Recycling reporting a furnace explosion at its manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu, here are stocks to track ahead of Wednesday trading session.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Jain Resource Recycling
Strategic Vision: Waste management and recycling of industrial and electronic waste.
• Focus on recovery of materials for manufacturing supply chains.
Revenue from operations was ₹6,061 crore, compared with ₹2,114 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹2,724 crore in Q1 FY2026-27—up 187% year on year and 122% quarter on quarter. Profit before tax rose 62% year on year to ₹218 crore from ₹135 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, and increased 129% from ₹95 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Profit for the period was ₹160 crore, against ₹99 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹69 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. This includes a ₹29 lakh loss from discontinued operations; profit from continuing operations was ₹162 crore. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were both ₹4.66, versus ₹3.06 and ₹3.05, respectively, in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹2.02 for each measure in Q1 FY2026-27.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹129.6 crore. Working-capital movements included cash outflows of ₹229 crore from the increase in trade receivables and ₹323 crore from the increase in other current assets, partly offset by a ₹296 crore inflow from the increase in trade payables.
Investing activities provided ₹75.4 crore, while financing activities used ₹245.0 crore. Including a ₹1.9 crore positive effect from exchange-rate changes, the net cash outflow was about ₹39.9 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹29.8 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹69.7 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: B2B Services
Collects, dismantles, and processes end-of-life electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE), recovering precious metals, base metals, and plastics.
Category: B2B Services
Provides industrial waste handling services, including safe disposal, recycling, and material recovery from manufacturing by-products.
Core Thesis: The company integrates waste processing and material recovery to support manufacturing supply chains.
• E-Waste Processing: Focuses on collecting, dismantling, and processing end-of-life electronics to recover valuable metals and plastics. • Industrial Waste Services: Offers comprehensive services for handling industrial waste, including disposal and material recovery. • Material Recovery: Recovers precious metals, base metals, and plastics from various waste streams for reuse.