Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 ended September 30, 2026, IRCON reported consolidated operating revenue of ₹2,272 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹100 crore. The effective tax rate was impacted by a one-off liability of ₹12–13 crore from a completed Sri Lanka project. As of September 30, 2026, the company’s order book stood at ₹21,296 crore.
Management has set a revenue guidance of ₹9,500–10,000 crore for FY27. To maintain the order book at approximately ₹25,000 crore by March 2027, the company aims to secure new orders worth ₹9,000–10,000 crore during the fiscal year. Additionally, management is targeting a 15% international revenue mix.
Key pending projects include the Sivok package, valued between ₹2,000–2,500 crore, and the Bullet Train T-2 package, valued between ₹3,000–3,500 crore. These projects represent significant portions of the current ₹21,296 crore order book and are central to the company's execution pipeline.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹108.56, reflecting a -39.0% YTD return and a -33.6% return over the past year. Technical indicators show a bearish daily supertrend with support at ₹107.34 and resistance at ₹109.69. The stock is currently trading within a -51.0% drawdown from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Upward price movement of 2.80 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Downward price movement of 2.76 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-23.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,977 crore | ₹1,956 crore | PEAK₹2,272 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,960 crore | ₹1,903 crore | PEAK₹2,193 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹84.5 crore | ₹107 crore | PEAK₹114 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹152 crore | ₹140 crore | PEAK₹171 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹35.9 crore | ₹34.8 crore | PEAK₹59.3 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹137 crore | ₹92 crore | ₹100 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | PEAK₹116 crore | ₹105 crore | ₹112 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹1.47 per share | ₹0.99 per share | ₹1.09 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 14.9% year on year to ₹2,272 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and profit before tax increased 12.3% to ₹171 crore. Profit for the period fell 26.5% to ₹100 crore as the tax charge rose; operating cash flow was negative ₹34 crore.
Operating cash flow was negative ₹34 crore. Investing outflows of ₹81 crore brought free cash flow to negative ₹116 crore, while financing outflows were ₹47 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹2,051 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹2,190 crore on 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash were ₹2,577 crore. Current investments were ₹651 crore, compared with ₹367 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹913 crore on 30 September 2025.
IRCON delivered year-on-year growth in revenue and pre-tax profit, but higher tax expense coincided with a decline in profit for the period. Negative operating and free cash flow, alongside higher non-current borrowings, temper the improvement in quarterly earnings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for IRCON International.
Ircon International Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 Investors’ Conference Call held on November 5, 2026. Management reported consolidated operating revenue of INR 2,272 crore and PAT of INR 100 crore for Q2 FY27. The order book stood at INR 21,296 crore as of September 30, 2026, with a target to secure INR 9,000–10,000 crore in new orders for FY27 to maintain the book at approximately INR 25,000 crore by March 2027. Revenue guidance for FY27 is set at INR 9,500–10,000 crore. Management highlighted focus on overseas markets (targeting 15% international mix) and key projects including Sivok (INR 2,000–2,500 crore pending) and Bullet Train T-2 package (INR 3,000–3,500 crore pending). A one-off tax liability of INR 12–13 crore from a completed Sri Lanka project impacted the current quarter's effective tax rate.
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Ircon International Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Ircon International Limited uploaded the audio recording of its earnings call on November 5, 2026. The call concluded at 16:01, and the recording was uploaded to the company website at 19:04 that day.
Ircon International Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Ircon International Limited initiated an asset monetisation plan to strategically sell its 100% stake in four completed road assets, in accordance with applicable Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) guidelines. The filing reports initiation of the plan, not a completed sale.
Ircon International Limited filed its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation on 4 November 2026, covering unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reports consolidated Q2 FY27 operating revenue of ₹2,272 crore and profit after tax of ₹92.1 crore; H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹4,227.5 crore and profit after tax was ₹192.4 crore. It also reports an order book of ₹21,296 crore as at 30 September 2026. The filing is a presentation notice with substantive financial and order-book disclosures; it announces no acquisition, merger, or capacity decision.
Ircon International Limited (NSE: IRCON) filed a press release with the NSE on November 4, 2026, disclosing unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 2,363.7 crore, a 15.7% increase quarter-on-quarter and 11.9% year-on-year, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) was Rs. 159.6 crore, up 25.9% QoQ but down 7.5% YoY. The company's total order book as of September 30, 2026, stands at Rs. 21,296 crore, primarily driven by Railway projects valued at Rs. 16,271 crore.
Recent market and company developments associated with IRCON International.
On November 4, approximately 75 companies including Nifty 50 constituents Apollo Hospitals and BSE are reporting their Q2 results alongside numerous broader market names. The article notes that stocks such as NSE, MCX, Lupin, and others are reacting to these earnings releases. This update provides a live feed of the reported numbers, management commentary, and brokerage calls for investors.
IRCON International Ltd, IRCON share price, IRCON order win, East Central Railway, Rs 862.46 crore contract, EPC contract, Son Nagar-Andal project, railway infrastructure, track laying, Gomoh-Koderma section, Gaya-Son Nagar section, railway stocks
IRCON secures a Rs 862.46 crore East Central Railway contract for track construction under the Son Nagar-Andal project, with execution scheduled within 365 days of the award.
IRCON International has secured an EPC contract worth ₹862.46 crore from East Central Railway for track works and railway material supplies linked to the third and fourth lines of the Son Nagar-Andal project. The contract has an execution period of 365 days.
IRCON has secured a five-year contract to maintain communication and surveillance systems in the Katra-Banihal railway section, while separately preparing to challenge an arbitration award.
Mizoram Governor Vijay Kumar Singh urges IRCON to speed up the delayed 109.2-km Paletwa–Zorinpui Kaladan road in Myanmar; 25% complete amid unrest.
Stocks across autos, tech, and infrastructure set for mixed moves
IRCON International, RITES, Jupiter Wagons, Texmaco Rail, Oriental Rail Infrastructure, RailTel, RVNL, IRFC, Container Corporation of India, IRCTC, Titagarh Rail Systems, railway stocks, railway shares, railway sector, railway stocks today, railway shares rally
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for IRCON International
Strategic Vision: Infrastructure construction for railways, highways, and electrical systems.
• Specialized construction organization in the infrastructure sector.
• Experience in railway, highway, and electrical project execution.
• Capability to execute projects internationally.
Revenue from operations increased 16.1% from ₹1,956 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. The ₹2,272 crore quarterly total was below the ₹3,189 crore recorded in Q4 FY2025-26 but above the other quarters in the recent five-quarter series. Total income was ₹2,364 crore, including ₹92 crore of other income.
Expenses rose 15.3% sequentially to ₹2,193 crore, broadly in line with revenue growth. They included material costs of ₹281 crore, employee benefit expense of ₹66 crore and depreciation and amortisation of ₹46 crore.
Profit before tax increased 21.8% from ₹140 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 12.3% from ₹152 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, to ₹171 crore. Finance costs were ₹114 crore, up 6.7% sequentially and 35.0% year on year.
Tax expense rose to ₹59 crore from ₹35 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹36 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Current tax was ₹58 crore, compared with ₹43 crore in Q1; deferred tax was a charge of ₹1 crore, versus a credit of ₹8 crore in Q1. Profit for the period was ₹100 crore, up 9.0% sequentially but down 26.5% year on year. Of this, ₹103 crore was attributable to owners of the parent, while ₹2.5 crore was attributable as a loss to non-controlling interests.
Basic and diluted EPS were ₹1.09, up from ₹0.99 in Q1 FY2026-27 and down from ₹1.47 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹5.19.
Total assets were ₹21,448 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹20,219 crore on 30 September 2025. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹6,775 crore from ₹6,458 crore over the same period.
Non-current borrowings rose to ₹5,586 crore from ₹4,950 crore a year earlier and ₹5,423 crore on 31 March 2026. The year-on-year increase in non-current borrowings exceeded the increase in parent equity. Non-current assets were ₹9,547 crore, including property, plant and equipment of ₹2,142 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Specializes in railway construction, encompassing new lines, track rehabilitation, station building, electrification, and signaling/telecom installation.
Category: B2B Services
Engages in the construction of highways, bridges, and flyovers, executing projects under EPC and HAM structures.
Category: B2B Services
Designs and executes transmission lines, substations, and industrial electrification projects.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its expertise as an EPC contractor across diverse infrastructure segments to deliver large-scale projects.
• Integrated Project Delivery: Acts as an engineering, procurement, and construction contractor for infrastructure projects. • Subcontractor Network: Relies on a network of subcontractors and suppliers for specialized packages within large-scale deployments. • Diversified Project Scope: Delivers projects across railways, highways, electrical installations, and international construction markets.