Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
India Cements has issued a notice for a postal ballot seeking shareholder approval via special resolution to shift its registered office from Tamil Nadu to Maharashtra. The remote e-voting period runs from October 28, 2026, to November 26, 2026, with results expected by November 30, 2026. This move aims to align administrative operations with holding company UltraTech Cement's location in Mumbai following UltraTech's acquisition of a controlling stake during FY 2024-25.
UltraTech Cement reported that pet coke prices reached $180 per ton due to West Asia geopolitical tensions, prompting a strategic shift to reduce pet coke dependence to 25% of the fuel mix. For India Cements, management confirmed that financials will reflect cost improvements resulting from upcoming kiln upgrades scheduled for completion by March 2028.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹348.85 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹10,739 crores. Daily trend indicators show a bullish super-trend direction, while monthly and weekly trends remain bearish. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹352.57 and ₹353.63, with support at ₹344.93 and ₹343.82. The stock has experienced a year-to-date return of -20.0% and a current drawdown of -27.1%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,117 crore | ₹1,019 crore | PEAK₹1,142 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹8.81 crore | ₹26.9 crore | PEAK₹38.8 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹4.39 crore | ₹35.8 crore | PEAK₹52.3 crore |
| Tax Expense | -₹4.42 crore | ₹8.95 crore | PEAK₹13.5 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.28 per share | ₹0.87 per share | PEAK₹1.25 per share |
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,019 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was 2.2% above the ₹1,117 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses rose 13.7% quarter on quarter to ₹1,093 crore, outpacing revenue growth. Costs included ₹326 crore for materials consumed, ₹45 crore in employee benefits and ₹71.6 crore in depreciation, depletion and amortisation. Finance costs eased to ₹24.1 crore from ₹26.2 crore in Q1.
Q2 delivered sequential growth in revenue, profit before tax and profit for the period, but profit before exceptional items and tax declined from Q1 as expenses rose faster than revenue. The sharp rise in capital work in progress alongside higher borrowings and low cash balances makes execution of the capacity programme and funding needs important balance-sheet developments to monitor.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for India Cements.
The India Cements Limited submitted a copy of a newspaper advertisement to the BSE and NSE regarding a 'Special Window for Transfer and Dematerialisation of Physical Securities'. The advertisement was published on October 31, 2026, in Business Standard (All Editions), pursuant to SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026.
The India Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
The India Cements Limited uploaded the transcript of an earnings or quarterly call to its website on 27 October 2026 at 17:41. The call was held on 19 October 2026 and concluded at 17:08. The company reported the transcript disclosure to the exchange on 28 October 2026.
The India Cements Limited filed a transcript of the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call for its parent company, UltraTech Cement Limited, with the NSE and BSE on October 27, 2026. The filing discloses that UltraTech achieved a 13.8% volume growth in Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), reaching a domestic cement capacity of 204.7 million tons following the commissioning of 4.6 million tons of new capacity. Management highlighted rising fuel costs due to West Asia geopolitical tensions, noting pet coke prices reached $180 per ton, while announcing a strategic shift to reduce pet coke dependence to 25% of the fuel mix. Additionally, UltraTech reported progress on its new 'Ultravolt' wires and cables division, with INR 1,100 crores spent against an INR 1,800 crore planned investment, and confirmed that India Cements' financials will reflect cost improvements from upcoming kiln upgrades by March 2028.
The India Cements Limited has issued a Notice of Postal Ballot seeking shareholder approval via Special Resolution to shift its Registered Office from Tamil Nadu to Maharashtra and amend Clause II of its Memorandum of Association. The remote e-voting period is scheduled from October 28, 2026, to November 26, 2026, with results to be declared by November 30, 2026. The proposal follows the acquisition of controlling stake by UltraTech Cement Limited during FY 2024-25, aiming to align administrative operations with the holding company’s location in Mumbai.
The India Cements Limited notified the exchange on 27 October 2026 of a postal ballot seeking shareholder approval by special resolution to shift its registered office from Tamil Nadu to Maharashtra and amend Clause II of its Memorandum of Association. The filing states the voting end date is 26 November 2026; it does not report an approval outcome.
The India Cements Limited has disclosed the availability of the audio recording for its earnings call regarding financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company informed the BSE and NSE that the recording is accessible on its website (www.indiacements.co.in) pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
The India Cements Limited uploaded the audio recording of its analyst/investor call held on 2026-10-19. The call concluded at 17:08, and the recording was uploaded to the company website at 19:58 that day. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on 2026-10-01.
Recent market and company developments associated with India Cements.
India Cements shares rose nearly 8% after the company announced plans to invest over ₹20 cr for a 3.62% stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy. The project will supply 11 MW of renewable power to its cement plants. The move follows sharply higher quarterly profit and a 16.2% increase in sales volume.
India Cements volumes were up 16.2% at 2.83 MT from 2.44 MT. Its volumes also increased 10% sequentially, reflecting improved demand trends in the South and asset ramp up.
India Cements, a subsidiary of UltraTech Cement, reported a sharp rise in second-quarter profit as operational efficiencies and higher capacity utilisation boosted earnings.
ACC, Ambuja Cements, India Cements and Shree Cement from the cement sector hit their respective 52-week lows.
Indian investors will focus on RBL Bank, Power Grid, Paisalo Digital, NHPC, ICICI Bank, India Cements, and Meesho after recent announcements.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for India Cements
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets cement and related products in India.
Category: Manufacturing
The company produces various grades of Portland cement, including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) and Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC).
Category: Manufacturing
The business supplies ready-mix concrete (RMC) and aggregates to support regional construction and infrastructure projects.
• Operational footprint in Southern India
The India Cements’ consolidated revenue from operations increased 12% quarter on quarter to ₹1,142 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period rose 45% to ₹38.8 crore. Profit before tax climbed to ₹52.3 crore from ₹35.8 crore in Q1, even as profit before exceptional items and tax declined from ₹61.1 crore. Expenses grew faster than revenue, and capital work in progress and borrowings were higher at the September quarter-end.
Profit before tax rose 46% quarter on quarter to ₹52.3 crore. However, profit before exceptional items and tax fell 14% from ₹61.1 crore in Q1 to ₹52.3 crore. Profit for the period increased 44.6% to ₹38.8 crore from ₹26.9 crore, while tax expense rose to ₹13.5 crore from ₹9.0 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹1.25, compared with ₹0.87 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹0.28 in Q2 FY2025-26. The year-on-year increase came against profit of ₹8.8 crore in the prior-year quarter.
Capital work in progress rose to ₹951.6 crore at 30 September 2026, from ₹344.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹213.6 crore at 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹11,034.7 crore, down from ₹11,290.0 crore a year earlier.
Current borrowings were ₹564.2 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹356.9 crore at 30 September 2025; noncurrent borrowings were ₹1,059.4 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹8.2 crore. Inventories stood at ₹714.6 crore, compared with ₹622.9 crore a year earlier, while trade receivables declined to ₹138.6 crore from ₹462.5 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹10,189.2 crore from ₹10,073.0 crore.
Management reported domestic cement volume of 2.83 MTPA in Q2 FY2026-27, up 16.2% year on year, and EBITDA of ₹148 crore, up 34% year on year, attributing the increase to operational efficiencies and higher capacity utilisation. The company has approved ₹2,000 crore of investment for capacity and efficiency upgrades, with ₹1,728 crore committed through September 2026. Management expects cement capacity to increase from 14.45 MTPA to 17.55 MTPA by FY28. The investment programme provides context for the increase in capital work in progress.
Core Thesis: The company's operational footprint in Southern India supports its manufacturing and distribution network.
• Manufacturing Footprint: The company operates multiple cement plants and grinding units in Southern India. • Distribution Network: It distributes cement to dealers, institutional buyers, and infrastructure developers through a logistics network of road and rail transport.