Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On October 28, 2026, IHCL reported Q2 FY27 consolidated operating revenue of ₹2,484 crores, a 22% year-on-year increase. The company raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance by 300 basis points to 15%-17%. Additionally, IHCL announced an all-stock merger with Oriental Hotels Limited at a ratio of 25 IHCL shares for every 117 OHL shares, effective April 1, 2027.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹888.00, up 1.5% from the previous close. Technical indicators show a bullish daily trend with an ADX of 40.56 and Supertrend direction bullish. The stock recently hit a 52-week high of ₹833.35 in early November, though analysts note it trades in overbought territory with an RSI of 72.
Immediate resistance is observed at ₹890.97 (0.33% above current price) and ₹906.93 (2.13% above). Key support levels include ₹882.98 (0.56% below), ₹867.02 (pivot), and ₹859.03 (low). The stock has shown strong momentum, with a 1-month return of +20.7% and a 6-month return of +33.3%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,041 crore | ₹2,339 crore | PEAK₹2,484 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,672 crore | ₹1,886 crore | PEAK₹2,017 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹671 crore | ₹768 crore | PEAK₹844 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹453 crore | ₹533 crore | PEAK₹549 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹453 crore | ₹533 crore | PEAK₹545 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹318 crore | PEAK₹391 crore | ₹380 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹137 crore | ₹142 crore | PEAK₹165 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹2 per share | PEAK₹2.51 per share | ₹2.46 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 21.7% year on year to ₹2,484 crore in Q2 FY2026-27 and rose 6.2% from the June quarter. Profit before exceptional items and tax grew 21.2% year on year to ₹549 crore, while profit for the period rose 19.4% year on year but declined 2.8% sequentially to ₹380 crore.
Tax expense increased 15.8% sequentially to ₹165 crore, comprising current tax of ₹154 crore and deferred tax expense of ₹11 crore. In Q1 FY2026-27, deferred tax was a credit of ₹4 crore. Profit for the period was ₹380 crore, down from ₹391 crore in the previous quarter but up from ₹318 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share was ₹2.46, versus ₹2.51 in Q1 and ₹2.00 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Operating cash flow was ₹975 crore and free cash flow was ₹359 crore during the quarter. Investing and financing activities used ₹616 crore and ₹585 crore, respectively.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹295 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹406 crore on 31 March 2026. Bank balances increased to ₹1,662 crore from ₹1,425 crore over the same dates, while current investments were ₹2,402 crore, compared with ₹2,500 crore.
At 30 September 2026, trade receivables were ₹793 crore, up from ₹727 crore at 31 March, and trade payables were ₹769 crore, compared with ₹720 crore. Inventories stood at ₹143 crore, down from ₹150 crore. Equity share capital was unchanged at ₹142 crore.
Q2 combined strong year-on-year growth in revenue and pre-exceptional profit with a sequential increase in expenses that slightly outpaced revenue. Higher tax and the exceptional charge contributed to lower reported profit than in Q1, while operating cash flow remained substantial and management raised its FY2027 revenue growth guidance.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Indian Hotels Company.
The Indian Hotels Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
The Indian Hotels Company Limited scheduled an in-person/physical investor meeting at the Ashika Institutional Equities Annual Investor Conference for November 5, 2026, from 09:00 AM onwards. The meeting is listed as one-on-one and group; the schedule is tentative and may be modified, rescheduled, or cancelled.
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL) filed the transcript of its Q2 FY2026-27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE. The company reported consolidated operating revenue growth of 22% year-on-year to INR 2,484 crores and raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance by 300 basis points to 15%-17%, driven by strong domestic demand and asset management upgrades. IHCL also announced a strategic all-stock merger with Oriental Hotels Limited (OHL) at a share exchange ratio of 25 IHCL shares for every 117 OHL shares, with an appointed date of April 1, 2027. Additionally, the company highlighted portfolio expansion to 670 hotels, including 390 operational properties, and reaffirmed its 'Accelerate 2030' target of reaching 700 hotels.
The Indian Hotels Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
The Indian Hotels Company Limited’s Board approved unaudited reviewed standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on October 21, 2026. The limited review reports state that nothing came to the auditors’ attention indicating that the results lacked required disclosures or contained a material misstatement; they are reviews, not audits. The results also report the completed acquisition of a 51% stake in Brij Hospitality Private Limited for aggregate consideration of ₹22,182 lakhs and disclose that the proposed amalgamation of Oriental Hotels Limited into the Company remains subject to required approvals.
IHCL reported consolidated Q2 FY2027 revenue of INR 2,566 crores, up 21% year over year, EBITDA of INR 788 crores, up 21%, and PAT of INR 349 crores, up 23%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company raised its FY2027 consolidated revenue growth guidance from 12–14% to 15–17%, including 17–19% growth for the hotel segment. IHCL also reported that the OHL merger scheme had been filed with the stock exchanges, with an appointed date of April 1, 2027. The October 21, 2026 Regulation 30 exchange submission attaching the results press release is routine in form; the financial results, revised guidance and merger update are substantive developments.
IHCL’s Q2 FY27 investor presentation reported record performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and raised its full-year revenue growth outlook to 15–17% for total revenue and 17–19% for consolidated hotel revenue. Consolidated operating revenue was ₹2,484 crore, up 22% year over year, and profit after tax was ₹349 crore; standalone operating revenue was ₹1,336 crore, up 26%, and profit after tax was ₹393 crore. The presentation also reported 390 operational hotels and a pipeline of 280 hotels as of September 30, 2026, with 50 openings planned in FY27. For the announced transaction involving OHL’s portfolio of 7 hotels and 825 keys, IHCL said the merger scheme had been filed with the stock exchanges; the stated share-swap ratio is 25 IHCL shares for every 117 OHL shares, and the appointed date is April 1, 2027. This is a substantive business and financial update, rather than only a routine presentation notice.
Recent market and company developments associated with Indian Hotels Company.
ICICI Securities remains optimistic about Indian equities, citing strong Q2 FY27 earnings and attractive valuations despite recent market weakness, and has recommended ten stocks for Muhurat Trading. The brokerage highlighted Kotak Mahindra Bank, Adani Ports & SEZ, Info Edge, Venus Pipes, Zydus Lifesciences, Neogen Chemicals, Saregama India, Apollo Micro Systems, Ethos, and Indian Hotels as key picks with specific growth drivers and associated risks.
Shares of Indian Hotels Company have reached their 52-week high of Rs 833.35, marking eight such highs in nine sessions and pushing the firm's market capitalization to Rs 1.18 lakh crore. Brokerage Geojit has issued a buy recommendation with a target price of Rs 985, citing strong technical breakouts above key moving averages and fundamental expectations of profit after tax growth alongside recovery in TajSATS and overseas operations.
IDBI Capital has recommended Tech Mahindra, Dr Reddy's Laboratories, Kotak Mahindra Bank, TVS Motor Company, and Indian Hotels Company as top large-cap stock picks for the Samvat 2083 period. The firm cites a constructive outlook for Indian equities driven by resilient domestic demand, improving corporate earnings, and attractive valuations following recent market corrections. These recommendations are based on technical indicators suggesting bullish momentum and potential uptrends in the selected stocks.
Eight brokerages have identified 58 stocks across sectors such as banking, IT, and defence for Diwali 2026 portfolios, with Eternal, L&T, and Indian Hotels emerging as the most widely recommended picks. SMIFS highlighted the highest upside potential in its list, citing TVS Supply Chain Solutions at 116% and Swiggy at 104%, while other firms like ICICI Direct and Axis Direct also provided specific target prices and growth estimates. The article includes standard disclosures that these views belong to respective Sebi-registered analysts and should not be construed as investment advice.
Shares of Indian Hotels Company Ltd hit a 52-week high of Rs 831, driven by stellar Q2 FY27 earnings and an upgraded full-year growth forecast, though the stock trades in overbought territory with an RSI of 72. Multiple brokerages including ICICI Securities, Elara Capital, Anand Rathi, MOFSL, and Axis Securities have maintained buy ratings on the stock, citing strong industry tailwinds, asset upgradation, and a robust pipeline of new hotel openings. Despite bullish outlooks supported by improving RevPAR and margin expansion expectations, analysts caution that unforeseen domestic or global even
TajGVK Hotels & Resorts has been rebranded as Krishna GVK Luxury Hotels Limited following the GVK-Bhupal family's acquisition of IHCL's entire 25.52% stake in December 2025. While the corporate ownership is now fully held by the promoter family, the properties continue to operate under the Taj brand through long-term management agreements with IHCL. The company plans to expand its portfolio to seven hotels with the upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka in Bengaluru, citing a strong balance sheet and minimal net debt to support future growth.
Mirae Asset Sharekhan has identified 15 stocks across large-, mid-, and small-cap segments for Samvat 2083, citing growth prospects in banking, telecom, infrastructure, and consumer goods. The selection includes major entities such as Bharti Airtel, ICICI Bank, and Larsen & Toubro, alongside smaller firms like DEE Development Engineers, which carries the highest estimated upside of 37%. Target prices and implied upside percentages vary significantly across the basket, ranging from 12% for Navin Fluorine International to 37% for DEE Development Engineers.
Jainam has identified Indian Hotels Company, HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tech Mahindra, and Bharti Hexacom as top stock picks for Samvat 2083, citing improving corporate earnings and strong domestic institutional participation in Indian equities. The recommendations highlight specific growth drivers such as HDFC Bank's loan expansion, Tech Mahindra's margin recovery, and Bharti Hexacom's market leadership, while acknowledging risks including rich valuations and global uncertainties.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Indian Hotels Company
Strategic Vision: Hospitality company operating hotels, resorts, and travel services.
• Multi-brand hospitality portfolio
• Integrated food, beverage, and travel services
Total income was ₹2,566 crore, up 6.1% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 20.8% from Q2 FY2025-26. Expenses rose 7.0% sequentially to ₹2,017 crore, slightly faster than revenue from operations. Other expenses increased 9.8% to ₹844 crore and finance costs rose 13.8% to ₹65 crore compared with Q1.
Pre-exceptional profit before tax was ₹549 crore, up from ₹453 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹4 crore, taking profit before tax to ₹545 crore, compared with ₹533 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Management attributed approximately 22% year-on-year growth in operating revenue to 25% growth in domestic same-store RevPAR, 25% growth in management fee income led by new openings, and 25% revenue growth in the Select Service business. Management also cited contributions from the recent Brij and Atmantan acquisitions.
Management reported a portfolio of 670 hotels, including 390 operating properties, and raised FY2027 consolidated revenue growth guidance to 15–17% from 12–14%. It cited seasonally strong quarters ahead and high demand from social and MICE events.
Category: B2B Services
Operates a portfolio of luxury hotels, resorts, jungle safaris, and business hotels under a multi-brand framework.
Key Products & Services: Taj • SeleQtions • Vivanta • Ginger
Category: B2B Services
Integrates leisure operations with flight catering, wellness and spa centers, and retail food ventures.
Key Products & Services: TajSATS • J Wellness Circle
Core Thesis: The company integrates leisure operations with flight catering, wellness and spa centers, and retail food ventures to enhance its hospitality experience.
• Multi-brand Framework: Operates a portfolio of luxury hotels, resorts, jungle safaris, and business hotels under distinct brands like Taj, SeleQtions, Vivanta, and Ginger. • Integrated Services: Combines hospitality with ancillary services such as flight catering, wellness, and retail food ventures.