Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was ₹206,960.56 million, a 18.5% year-over-year increase. However, profitability contracted significantly: EBITDA margin fell to 6.9% from 10.9% YoY, and profit after tax declined 23.9% YoY to ₹14,191 million.
Hyundai achieved its highest-ever total monthly sales of 82,299 units in October 2026, registering 17.7% year-over-year growth. This comprised domestic sales of 62,799 units (+16.7% YoY) and exports of 19,500 units (+21.1% YoY). The Venue model recorded its highest-ever domestic monthly sales at 13,017 units.
Hyundai Motor India Limited launched a Usage-Based Insurance programme for eligible connected car customers via its Bluelink platform. By calculating a UBI score based on driving behavior over three months, eligible customers can save up to 15% on the own-damage component of their insurance premiums through partners including Cholamandalam MS General Insurance, Go Digit General Insurance, and ICICI Lombard.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bullish with the stock closing at ₹2,130.00. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹2,149.93 and ₹2,163.30, while support exists at ₹2,120.97 and ₹2,115.89. The stock has returned +15.1% over the past 10 days but is down -9.5% over the last year.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Upward price movement of 3.08 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹17,461 crore | ₹16,335 crore | PEAK₹20,696 crore |
| Expenses | ₹15,566 crore | ₹15,407 crore | PEAK₹19,302 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹2,126 crore | ₹1,202 crore | ₹1,618 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹1,572 crore | ₹889 crore | ₹1,196 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹554 crore | ₹313 crore | ₹422 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹19.35 per share | ₹10.94 per share | ₹14.72 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 18.5% year on year to ₹20,696 crore, its highest level in the five-quarter series, while profit after tax declined 23.9% to ₹1,196 crore. Sequentially, revenue increased 26.7% and profit after tax rose 34.6% from Q1 FY2026-27, but profit before tax and earnings per share remained below Q2 FY2025-26.
Hyundai Motor India delivered a strong sequential recovery in revenue and profit after tax, but the year-on-year increase in revenue did not translate into higher earnings: profit before tax, profit after tax and EPS all remained below Q2 FY2025-26. The larger asset base, higher inventories and receivables, and lower cash and cash equivalents than at 31 March 2026 are notable balance-sheet changes.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Hyundai Motor India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Hyundai Motor India.
Hyundai Motor India Limited made available the transcript of its conference call held on October 28, 2026, concerning the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The transcript was posted on the Company’s website and disclosed to the exchanges on November 3, 2026; the filing itself reports no further business decision or outcome.
Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) submitted a press release to the NSE and BSE on November 1, 2026, announcing that it achieved its highest-ever total monthly sales of 82,299 units in October 2026. This represents a 17.7% year-over-year growth, driven by domestic sales of 62,799 units (+16.7% YoY) and exports of 19,500 units (+21.1% YoY). The Venue model recorded its highest-ever domestic monthly sales at 13,017 units. MD & CEO Tarun Garg attributed the performance to strong festive demand and highlighted the upcoming launch of the Hyundai Bayon Intelligent Utility Vehicle.
Hyundai Motor India Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its October 28, 2026 meeting. For the quarter, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹206,960.56 million and profit after tax was ₹11,961.60 million; standalone revenue from operations was ₹201,910.16 million and profit after tax was ₹11,885.64 million. B S R & Co. LLP’s limited review reports stated that nothing had come to their attention indicating the results contained a material misstatement or failed to disclose required information. The company also reported that it had recognized no provision for its obligations under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, because the EPR certificate pricing mechanism and implementation details were not yet available to estimate the financial impact.
Hyundai Motor India Limited filed an Investor Presentation with the NSE and BSE on October 28, 2026, disclosing un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation details a 18.5% year-over-year revenue increase to ₹206,961 Mn in Q2 FY27, driven by volume growth of 14.7% (total sales 219,072 units), while profitability metrics contracted significantly: EBITDA margin fell to 6.9% from 10.9% YoY, and PAT declined 23.9% YoY to ₹14,191 Mn.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Hyundai Motor India Limited submitted a filing to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited providing the audio recording link for its presentation on un-audited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation was conducted on October 28, 2026, pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations.
Hyundai Motor India Limited launched the Hyundai BAYON, a mid-size SUV, on October 26, 2026, at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹9,99,900. The company said the vehicle is intended for the domestic market and select international markets; its Managing Director and CEO said it will be manufactured in India and exported to more than 50 markets globally. This is a substantive product-launch announcement, not merely a routine exchange notice.
Recent market and company developments associated with Hyundai Motor India.
Hyundai has launched the Bayon, a new SUV positioned between the Creta and Venue models, priced between Rs 10 lakh and Rs 18 lakh. The vehicle distinguishes itself with a CNG powertrain and a naturally aspirated petrol engine, targeting technology-conscious buyers with features like ADAS and a 12.3-inch touchscreen despite having less rear space than the Creta.
A decline in gold prices stimulated jewellery sales on Dhanteras, with retailers like Senco Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers reporting significant increases in footfall and value-driven purchases of lightweight items. The festive demand extended to the automotive sector, where major manufacturers including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and Tata Motors recorded strong delivery numbers, although Maruti's single-day estimates were lower than the previous year due to the festival spanning two days.
India’s top passenger vehicle makers, including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and Tata Motors, are targeting combined Dhanteras deliveries of over 58,000 units, driven by strong festive demand and new product launches. Mahindra & Mahindra reported robust growth with near-zero physical inventory and operations at full capacity, while Maruti Suzuki noted retail sales exceeding 4 lakh vehicles since September. The surge reflects sustained customer interest across the sector, supported by high bookings for key models like the Brezza and Baleno.
Major Indian automakers including Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and Hyundai reported robust vehicle deliveries on Dhanteras, signaling strong festive season demand. Maruti Suzuki delivered over 30,000 units while Tata Motors crossed 12,000, with both companies noting significant year-on-year retail growth since Ganesh Chaturthi. Mahindra & Mahindra highlighted its position as the fastest-growing SUV brand during the period, operating at full capacity with near-zero physical inventory.
India's passenger vehicle market is experiencing strong festive demand, with Maruti Suzuki expecting 30,000 deliveries on Dhanteras and Tata Motors targeting over 12,000 units. While Hyundai also reports robust growth, Mahindra & Mahindra faces supply constraints due to tight SUV inventories and full production capacity.
Maruti Suzuki anticipates 30,000 vehicle deliveries on Dhanteras, while Hyundai targets 16,000 units, reflecting strong festive demand in the Indian auto sector.
India’s automakers are leveraging festive discounts and strong SUV demand to sustain October's sales momentum, yet a K-shaped recovery is evident as popular SUVs face tight supplies while slower-moving cars and rural motorcycles struggle. Although manufacturers report record dispatches and high capacity utilization, dealer optimism has waned with only 51.65% expecting November retail growth compared to 75.57% prior to October. Industry leaders attribute the current retail sales decline to deferred festival demand rather than destroyed demand, but warn that inventory financing costs and uneven
South Korea’s Kospi index plunged more than 8%, triggering a circuit breaker and hitting a nine-month low, as heavy selling in semiconductor stocks like Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix reflected broader Asian market weakness. This correction follows a global rout driven by US midterm election results, which have raised concerns among investors about potential slowdowns in artificial intelligence infrastructure investments and data centre expansion due to new Democratic political control.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Hyundai Motor India
Strategic Vision: Automobile manufacturer providing mobility solutions in India.
• Extensive network of sales and service points across India.
• Global export hub operations for Hyundai Motor Company.
• Comprehensive product portfolio catering to diverse customer segments.
• Commitment to sustainable and technologically advanced mobility solutions.
Revenue from operations was ₹20,696 crore, compared with ₹16,335 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹17,461 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It exceeded the previous high in the five-quarter series, ₹18,916 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹20,920 crore, including ₹224 crore of other income.
Total expenses rose 25.3% sequentially to ₹19,302 crore and 24.0% year on year. Cost of materials consumed was ₹15,731 crore, the largest expense line; employee benefits were ₹752 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation ₹555 crore. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were a credit of ₹526 crore.
Profit before tax increased 34.6% sequentially to ₹1,618 crore from ₹1,202 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but was 23.9% lower than the ₹2,126 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. It was close to the ₹1,666 crore recorded in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹1,604 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Tax expense was ₹422 crore, compared with ₹313 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹554 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit after tax was ₹1,196 crore, up from ₹889 crore sequentially but down from ₹1,572 crore a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹14.72, versus ₹10.94 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹19.35 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Finance costs declined 7.6% sequentially to ₹25.2 crore from ₹27.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but were up from ₹16.7 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total assets stood at ₹35,811 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹34,404 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹31,379 crore on 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment was ₹12,872 crore, up from ₹7,238 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress was ₹2,676 crore, compared with ₹725 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹6,128 crore at 30 September 2025.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹20,375 crore at 30 September 2026, versus ₹20,015 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹17,557 crore at 30 September 2025. Borrowings comprised ₹426 crore of noncurrent borrowings and ₹110 crore of current borrowings.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4,132 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹8,712 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹5,598 crore at 30 September 2025. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents were ₹3,513 crore, taking the combined balance to about ₹7,645 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹4,733 crore from ₹3,594 crore at 31 March 2026, while trade receivables increased to ₹3,415 crore from ₹2,194 crore. Trade payables also increased, to ₹7,795 crore from ₹7,201 crore. These higher working-capital balances coincided with the lower cash and cash-equivalent balance compared with the prior fiscal year-end.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures and sells a range of vehicle models in India, with a facility near Chennai and plans for capacity expansion.
Key Products & Services: Grand i10 NIOS • i20 • i20 N Line • AURA • EXTER • VENUE • VENUE N Line • VERNA • CRETA • CRETA N Line • CRETA Electric • ALCAZAR • TUCSON • IONIQ 5
Category: Supply Chain
Functions as a key global export hub for Hyundai Motor Company, distributing vehicles to various international markets.
Core Thesis: The company focuses on future-ready mobility and customer-centric innovation, reinforcing its market presence through local production and new product introductions.
• Sustainable and Green Manufacturing: Adopts sustainable and green manufacturing practices in alignment with global visions. • Advanced Technology Mobility Solutions: Provides mobility solutions incorporating advanced technology. • Expansion and New Product Introduction: Plans to expand local production capacity and introduce new products, including the Genesis luxury brand. • Community Engagement: Supports initiatives like 'Samarth by Hyundai' to enhance awareness and accessibility for persons with disabilities.