Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 3, 2026, the company launched two zinc alloys, VedAZ (Zinc-Aluminium) and VedAyush (Zinc-Aluminium-Magnesium), manufactured at its Rajpura Dariba facility. These value-added products target infrastructure, automotive, and industrial sectors to improve corrosion protection and process efficiency, aiming to mitigate annual GDP losses estimated at 4.3% due to corrosion.
A postal ballot is scheduled from November 4 to December 3, 2026, seeking approval to increase the aggregate limit for loans, guarantees, securities, and investments under Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013. The proposed resolution would raise this limit from ₹15,000 crore to ₹30,000 crore. Dr. Yogesh Attray was appointed as an Independent Director on August 14, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bullish with a closing price of ₹568.10, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. Year-to-date returns are -7.2%, though the stock is up +21.6% over one year. Current technical levels show resistance near ₹568.38 and support around ₹562.49, with an annualized volatility of +37.4%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹8,549 crore | ₹13,747 crore | PEAK₹15,093 crore |
| Expenses | ₹5,245 crore | ₹6,749 crore | PEAK₹6,895 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹3,542 crore | ₹7,314 crore | PEAK₹8,572 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹893 crore | ₹1,845 crore | PEAK₹2,160 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹2,649 crore | ₹5,469 crore | PEAK₹6,412 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹6.27 per share | ₹12.94 per share | PEAK₹15.18 per share |
Hindustan Zinc reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹15,093 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 9.8% quarter on quarter and 76.5% year on year. Profit for the period rose 17.2% sequentially to ₹6,412 crore and was 142.1% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26; revenue growth also outpaced expense growth quarter on quarter.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹13,747 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹15,093 crore in Q2. Expenses rose 2.2% over the same period, from ₹6,749 crore to ₹6,895 crore.
Revenue has increased in each of the past four reported quarters, from ₹10,980 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹13,544 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹13,747 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹15,093 crore in Q2 FY2026-27.
Segment revenue from operations rose 11.9% quarter on quarter to ₹14,582 crore, while segment profit before tax increased 17.2% to ₹8,572 crore. Segment finance costs fell to ₹88 crore from ₹132 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other unallocable expenditure, net of unallocable income, increased to ₹295 crore from ₹246 crore.
Hindustan Zinc combined strong year-on-year profit growth with further sequential revenue gains, as quarterly expenses grew more slowly than revenue. At the reporting date, equity and current investments were higher and borrowings lower than a year earlier.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Hindustan Zinc.
Hindustan Zinc Limited (NSE: HINDZINC) announced the launch of two new zinc-based alloy products, VedAZ and VedAyush, on November 3, 2026. The filing classifies this event as a 'Product launch' under Regulation 30 Para B of Part A of Schedule III. VedAZ is categorized as a Zinc-Aluminium alloy, while VedAyush is a Zinc-Aluminium-Magnesium alloy. The company stated that these products are launched in India and will be available worldwide across domestic and international markets.
Hindustan Zinc Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Hindustan Zinc Limited (HINDZINC) has filed a notice with the NSE and BSE regarding a Postal Ballot seeking shareholder approval for a Special Resolution to enhance the aggregate limit for loans, guarantees, securities, and investments under Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013. The proposed resolution seeks to increase the existing approved limit from ₹15,000 crore to ₹30,000 crore. The remote e-voting period is scheduled from November 04, 2026, to December 03, 2026.
Hindustan Zinc Limited issued a postal ballot notice for one special resolution seeking shareholder approval to enhance the company’s limits for loans, guarantees, securities and investments under Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013. Voting is scheduled to end on 2026-12-03; the filing does not report the voting outcome. The notice also states that Dr. Yogesh Attray was appointed an Independent Director for three years from 2026-08-14, or until further orders of the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, whichever is earlier.
Hindustan Zinc Limited has informed the Exchange about Product launch |SUBJECT: Product launch
Hindustan Zinc Limited launched VedAZ and VedAyush, two value-added zinc alloys for the galvanizing industry, on November 03, 2026. VedAZ is a zinc-aluminium alloy; VedAyush is a zinc-aluminium-magnesium alloy. The products are launched in India and are stated to be available worldwide. The company says the alloys are designed to improve galvanizing process efficiency and coating performance. This is a substantive product launch, not merely a routine exchange notice.
Hindustan Zinc Limited published newspaper advertisements on October 30, 2026, concerning the special window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical securities, in accordance with SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026. The company submitted copies to the exchanges for their records; this is a routine notice, with no substantive business development stated.
Hindustan Zinc Limited disclosed the transcript of its October 19, 2026 earnings call for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Management reported record quarterly revenue from operations of INR15,093 crores, EBITDA of INR9,285 crores and net profit of INR6,412 crores; first-half revenue was INR28,840 crores, EBITDA INR17,359 crores and net profit INR11,881 crores. The company revised its full-year zinc cost-of-production guidance to $825–$850 per ton from $975–$1,000, and said its 250 KTPA integrated zinc expansion and 10 million tons per annum tailings reprocessing plant were progressing as planned. The transcript disclosure is a routine exchange notice, but its contents report substantive operating and financial results.
Recent market and company developments associated with Hindustan Zinc.
Hindustan Zinc Limited has launched two next-generation zinc alloys, VedAZ and VedAyush, designed to enhance process efficiency and corrosion protection for the galvanizing value chain. These products aim to address India's significant annual GDP losses due to corrosion by improving asset durability in infrastructure, automotive, and industrial sectors. The launch leverages the company's 30,000-tonne-per-annum alloy manufacturing facility at Rajpura Dariba, Rajasthan.
Hindustan Zinc has launched two new value-added zinc alloys, VedAZ and VedAyush, designed to enhance coating consistency, corrosion protection, and manufacturing efficiency for the galvanising industry. These products target growing demand from infrastructure, automotive, and manufacturing sectors, aiming to address annual corrosion-related losses estimated at 4.3 per cent of India's GDP. The launch supports the company's strategy to expand its specialised product portfolio and move up the zinc value chain through its subsidiary, Hindustan Zinc Alloys.
Indian equity markets are expected to open cautiously as traders assess signals from US mid-term elections and crude oil movements, with GIFT Nifty futures indicating a weak start. Key stocks in focus include the National Stock Exchange of India, which reported a 23% year-on-year jump in net profit for the September quarter, and Lupin, which received FDA approval for Raltegravir Tablets in the US.
Vedanta Ltd reported strong Q2 financial results with revenue rising 6% year-on-year to ₹2,488 crore and profit attributable to shareholders turning positive at ₹746 crore, reversing a previous year's loss. The performance was driven by significant profit growth in its metals and oil businesses, while steel operations continued to post losses.
Hindustan Zinc reported strong Q2FY27 results with revenue of ₹14,582 crore and EBITDA margin of 61.3%, while Vedanta Ltd posted a record consolidated net profit of ₹6,202 crore and reduced its net debt significantly.
The metals-to-oil conglomerate's profit in Q2 was boosted by higher base metal prices. Vedanta attributed its robust Q2 show to higher commodity prices and favourable foreign exchange movements, among other things.
Vedanta posts a 9.11% quarterly profit rise as base metal prices, especially zinc and copper, lift revenue and margins.
India's efforts to secure reliable supplies of critical minerals could create new opportunities for established metals producers, as demand rises from clean energy, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Hindustan Zinc
Strategic Vision: Integrated producer of zinc, lead, and silver.
Category: Manufacturing
The company operates across the entire value chain, from ore extraction through fully mechanized underground mines to metal refining in digitally advanced smelting facilities.
• Integrated operations across the value chain from mining to refining.
• Ownership of multiple zinc-lead mines and smelting facilities in India.
• Production of essential metals like zinc, lead, and silver for industrial applications.
Profit before tax was ₹8,572 crore, up 17.2% from ₹7,314 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 142.0% from ₹3,542 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense increased 17.1% sequentially to ₹2,160 crore. Profit for the period reached ₹6,412 crore, compared with ₹5,469 crore in the previous quarter and ₹2,649 crore a year earlier.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹15.18, versus ₹12.94 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹6.27 in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income was ₹6,380 crore, up from ₹5,606 crore sequentially; other comprehensive income was negative ₹32 crore in Q2.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹47,470 crore, compared with ₹35,595 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity increased to ₹29,966 crore from ₹13,697 crore, while total liabilities declined to ₹17,504 crore from ₹21,898 crore.
Current investments stood at ₹14,791 crore, up from ₹7,839 crore a year earlier, and capital work in progress increased to ₹4,396 crore from ₹2,996 crore. Current borrowings declined to ₹3,072 crore from ₹5,928 crore, while noncurrent borrowings fell to ₹3,099 crore from ₹4,773 crore.
Core Thesis: The company's integrated operations across mining and refining create a comprehensive value chain for its core metal products.
• Integrated Value Chain: Operations span from ore extraction in mechanized mines to metal refining in advanced smelting facilities. • Operational Footprint: Facilities include multiple zinc-lead mines, a rock-phosphate mine, hydrometallurgical zinc smelters, lead smelters, and pyro metallurgical zinc-lead smelters. • Product Applications: Produces zinc, lead, and silver essential for galvanizing, die-casting, brass, oxides, chemicals, and infrastructure development.