Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, HFCL reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,541.79 crore (up 143.62% year-on-year) and profit after tax of ₹394.22 crore (up 448.14%). Management raised full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to at least 80%, citing a robust order book of ₹28,900 crore.
HFCL is acquiring an aerospace entity with an unexecuted order book of ₹1,600 crore, expected to close in the current quarter. Additionally, the company plans ₹1,800 crore in backward integration capex for optical fiber and preform manufacturing, aiming to achieve a defense revenue target of ₹500 crore for FY27.
Over the past year, HFCL shares have gained +176.6%, with a year-to-date return of +206.6%. However, short-term momentum has softened, with returns of -11.2% over the last month and -6.6% over the last day. The stock currently trades near ₹211.30, with resistance levels identified at ₹216.18 and ₹220.03.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 4 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,043 crore | ₹1,915 crore | PEAK₹2,542 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹107 crore | ₹332 crore | PEAK₹539 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹71.9 crore | ₹246 crore | PEAK₹394 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.47 per share | ₹1.49 per share | PEAK₹2.37 per share |
HFCL reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,542 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 33% from the previous quarter and about 144% from Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period rose 60% sequentially to ₹394 crore, while total expenses grew 26%, so the earnings gain came with a heavier tax charge and a larger working-capital base.
Basic EPS was ₹2.37 for Q2 FY2026-27, compared with ₹1.49 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹0.47 in Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS was ₹2.36.
HFCL's quarter showed strong sequential and year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, with expenses rising more slowly than revenue. A sharper rise in tax expense trimmed the conversion of pre-tax profit into net profit, while higher receivables and inventories and a larger balance sheet at the reporting date are the main points to monitor alongside the earnings improvement.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving HFCL, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for HFCL.
HFCL Limited submitted the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call to the NSE and BSE, held on October 19, 2026. The company reported record financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated revenue surging 143.62% year-on-year to ₹2,541.79 crore and profit after tax rising 448.14% to ₹394.22 crore. Management raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to at least 80%, citing a robust order book of ₹28,900 crore and strong demand in AI infrastructure and hyperscale data centers. Key strategic updates include an aerospace acquisition with a ₹1,600 crore unexecuted order book expected to close in the current quarter, a target of ₹500 crore defense revenue for FY27, and plans for ₹1,800 crore in backward integration capex for optical fiber and preform manufacturing.
HFCL Limited uploaded the transcript of an earnings or quarterly call to its website on 2026-10-26. The call concluded on 2026-10-19 at 17:45:00; the company’s prior intimation to the Exchange was disclosed on 2026-10-13.
HFCL LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Acquisition of to be incorporated companies |SUBJECT: Acquisition of 'to be incorporated companies'-XBRL
On October 22, 2026, HFCL Limited incorporated HFCL Connectivity Systems Limited (HCSL) as a wholly-owned subsidiary. HCSL is authorized to carry on business related to establishing and managing telecommunication networks, including voice, video, data communication, optical fiber cables, broadband, wireless networks (4G, 5G, 6G), telecom towers, data centers, and satellite communication systems. The initial share capital consists of 1,00,000 equity shares of Re. 1 each, fully subscribed by HFCL for ₹1 Lakh in cash. HCSL has not yet commenced business operations.
HFCL Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Publication of Un-audited Financial Results for the 2nd Quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, of the Financial Year 2026-27, in Newspapers |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
HFCL Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Un-audited Financial Results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on October 19, 2026. The consolidated results show a record quarterly revenue of ₹2,541.79 crore (up 143.62% YoY) and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹394.22 crore (up 448.14% YoY). The company reported an order book exceeding ₹28,900 crore with multi-year visibility, projected FY27 revenue growth of at least 80% over FY26, and planned investments of approximately ₹1,800 crore in optical fiber, cable, and preform manufacturing. Additionally, the Board noted the ongoing acquisition of an aerospace business expected to complete in the current quarter.
HFCL Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 19, 2026, titled "Press Release on Un-audited Financial Results of the Company for the 2nd Quarter and Half Year ended September 30, 2026, of the Financial Year 2026-27, both on Standalone and Consolidated basis". |SUBJECT: Press Release
HFCL Limited reported its unaudited Q2 and half-year FY2026-27 financial results and business outlook in an investor presentation dated October 19, 2026; the Board approved the results at a meeting held that day. Consolidated Q2 revenue was ₹2,541.79 crore, EBITDA ₹658.00 crore and profit after tax ₹394.22 crore. Management said it expects FY27 revenue growth of at least 80%, cited a confirmed order book of ₹28,911 crore, and described planned capacity investment and strategic options under evaluation.
Recent market and company developments associated with HFCL.
Eight BSE 500 stocks, including Aditya Infotech and HFCL, delivered returns exceeding 100% since Diwali 2025, outperforming the broader market which saw the Nifty 50 decline nearly 3%. As Indian equities enter Samvat 2083, brokerages such as ICICI Direct and Motilal Oswal remain constructive, projecting earnings-led growth with double-digit EPS expansion expected in FY27. These firms favor selective investments in sectors like banking, manufacturing, and consumption, citing improved valuations and fundamental delivery as key drivers for future returns.
Samco Securities has unveiled a basket of 12 investment picks for the Diwali Muhurat Trading session on November 8, 2026, comprising 10 Indian stocks and two US-listed ETFs. The recommendations span sectors including power, IT services, aerospace, and commodities, with specific technical entry levels, stop-losses, and target prices provided for each asset. The international ETF selections are intended to offer exposure to energy and healthcare while hedging against risks such as rising crude oil prices and a weakening rupee.
Samco Wealth has recommended 10 stocks across sectors such as power, IT, and defense for Muhurat Trading on November 7, emphasizing diversification following a volatile market year. The brokerage highlighted companies including Azad Engineering, Adani Power, HFCL, Tech Mahindra, and BSE, citing strong quarterly earnings growth and order book visibility as key drivers for the new Samvat.
Despite a challenging Samvat 2082 marked by benchmark declines and geopolitical tensions, 16 Nifty 500 stocks gained over 100%, with Cupid and Sterlite Technologies leading with returns of 570% and 556% respectively. This performance highlights a significant divergence in stock-specific returns against the broader market weakness, as noted by PL Capital. Looking ahead to Samvat 2083, Kotak Neo suggests that while short-term volatility may persist due to global uncertainties, supportive corporate earnings and attractive entry points could offer long-term wealth creation opportunities for discip
Centrum Finverse Research has identified HFCL, Greaves Cotton, Manorama Industries, Inventurus Knowledge Solutions, and Varun Beverages as its Diwali stock picks for Samvat 2083, citing corrected valuations and growth prospects. The brokerage projects upside potential ranging from 20% to 32% for these fundamental stocks across sectors including telecom, power equipment, food products, FMCG, and business process management.
Brokerages Centrum Finserve and Arihant Capital Markets have included HFCL Ltd among their top Diwali picks, citing the company's structural transformation into a global optical connectivity and defence technology player. Analysts highlight strong growth levers including AI-driven fibre demand, a record order book, and an emerging defence franchise supported by an aerospace acquisition. While noting a recent EPC loss attributed to timing issues, both firms maintain 'Buy' ratings with target prices of Rs 290 and Rs 495 respectively.
Arihant Capital Markets identified HFCL Ltd, Sammaan Capital Ltd, Sheela Foam Ltd, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd, and Inox Wind Ltd as top Diwali investing ideas, assigning buy ratings and target prices that imply significant upside potential ranging from 99% to 192%. The brokerage cited specific catalysts for each company, including debt restructuring for Sammaan Capital, synergy realization for Sheela Foam, order execution for Texmaco Rail, and margin expansion for Inox Wind.
HFCL shares rose 5% to a 52-week high of ₹282.10 after record quarterly results and an upbeat growth outlook. Revenue and profit surged, while a ₹28,911 crore order book offered business visibility. Analysts cited support near ₹230-255 and cautioned that the steep rally could bring volatility.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for HFCL
Strategic Vision: Engineers and manufactures telecom equipment and digital infrastructure solutions.
• Indigenous technology development for defense applications.
• Comprehensive portfolio spanning optical fiber, cables, access solutions, and routers.
• Integrated solutions for telecom, public sector, and enterprise digital infrastructure.
Revenue from operations rose by ₹627 crore from ₹1,915 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Profit before tax increased 63% sequentially to ₹539 crore from ₹332 crore, and profit for the period grew to ₹394 crore from ₹246 crore. Against Q2 FY2025-26, revenue from operations was ₹1,043 crore and profit for the period was ₹72 crore, while profit before tax was ₹107 crore.
Management described Q2 FY2026-27 as HFCL's best-ever quarterly performance, citing stronger scale and profitability. Profit before tax and profit after tax each rose more than fivefold year on year.
Total expenses rose to ₹2,030 crore from ₹1,615 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, an increase of 26%, which was slower than the 33% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹1,377 crore and purchases of stock in trade were ₹171 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹130 crore, depreciation and amortisation ₹54 crore and other expenses ₹211 crore, up 16% sequentially and 84% year on year.
Finance costs were ₹65 crore, compared with ₹62 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense rose 68% sequentially to ₹144 crore, faster than the 63% increase in profit before tax. It comprised current tax of ₹152 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹7 crore, compared with a tax expense of ₹86 crore in Q1.
At 30 September 2026, trade receivables were ₹2,630 crore, up from ₹2,212 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,898 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories rose to ₹1,544 crore from ₹1,416 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,151 crore a year earlier. Trade payables were ₹1,186 crore, compared with ₹1,007 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,108 crore at 30 September 2025.
Total assets increased to ₹10,175 crore from ₹8,868 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹7,959 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity stood at ₹5,755 crore, including ₹5,649 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹106 crore of non-controlling interest. Current borrowings were ₹1,189 crore and non-current borrowings ₹652 crore, compared with ₹1,323 crore and ₹390 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹185 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
HFCL manufactures a wide range of telecommunications equipment including optical fiber, optical fiber cables, access solutions, and IP/MPLS routers.
Category: B2B Services
HFCL provides integrated solutions for digital infrastructure and defense sectors, tailored for telecom providers, public sector, and enterprises.
Category: Manufacturing
HFCL offers defense solutions including Ground Surveillance Radar, Software Defined Radios, and various types of fuzes.
Core Thesis: HFCL builds innovative technologies and future-proof networks to connect the world and drive progress across telecom, public sector, and enterprise segments.
• Indigenous Innovation: The company contributes to the development of internet and 5G infrastructure through indigenous innovation. • Tailored Solutions: HFCL delivers products and services through tailored solutions for specific client segments like telecom providers, public sector, and enterprises. • Technology Partnerships: HFCL engages in partnerships with technology innovators to further develop and roll out advanced solutions.