Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The company’s Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on November 7, 2026, to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the half-year ended September 2026. This filing will provide updated data on revenue, profitability, and order book execution following the recent credit rating upgrade.
CARE Ratings upgraded HBL Engineering's long-term bank facilities rating to 'CARE AA-' from 'CARE A+' on October 9, 2026. This revision reflects a strategic shift toward railway electronics, driven by Kavach orders that contributed to a ~68% year-over-year revenue increase in FY26 to ₹3,326.41 crore. The Electronics segment revenue rose to ₹1,626.25 crore in FY26 compared to ₹298.38 crore in FY25.
As of November 6, 2026, with the stock closing at ₹841.0, immediate resistance lies at ₹844.9 (0.46% above) and ₹852.85 (1.41% above). Key support levels are located at ₹840.7 (0.04% below), ₹826.2 (1.76% below), and ₹814.05 (3.20% below). The daily trend remains bullish with a Supertrend direction indicating upward momentum.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Upward price movement of 3.15 standard deviations recorded on 2026-09-17.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹1,825 crore | ₹638 crore | ₹872 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹1,122 crore | ₹509 crore | ₹661 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹250 crore | ₹115 crore | ₹178 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹738 crore | ₹149 crore | ₹232 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹711 crore | ₹149 crore | ₹246 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹182 crore | ₹38.5 crore | ₹60.1 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | PEAK₹529 crore | ₹111 crore | ₹186 crore |
Cost of materials consumed was ₹501.0 crore. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were a credit of ₹115.5 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹78.3 crore, while other expenses rose 55% sequentially to ₹177.9 crore. Finance costs increased to ₹6.3 crore from ₹5.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹13.3 crore.
Q2 delivered a marked sequential recovery in revenue and profit, with expenses growing more slowly than sales. But both measures remained substantially below the year-earlier quarter, while low operating cash flow relative to investing outflows kept free cash flow negative.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving HBL Engineering, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for HBL Engineering.
HBL Engineering Limited’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, on November 7, 2026. The auditor issued an unmodified opinion. Consolidated sales for the quarter were ₹871.56 crore, with a net profit of ₹192.75 crore. The company noted that Tonbo Imaging India Limited shares were listed on exchanges effective October 23, 2026, with investment impact to be reflected in future quarters. Exceptional income included ₹13.66 crore from the Government of Telangana for land acquisition.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
HBL Engineering Limited (formerly HBL Power Systems Limited) intimated the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange on November 7, 2026, regarding a credit rating revision by CARE Ratings Limited. The rating action was a reaffirmation of existing ratings based on the company's operational and financial performance for FY26 (Audited) and Q1FY27 (Unaudited). CARE Ratings assigned/reaffirmed a Long Term Bank Facilities rating of 'CARE AA-; Stable' and a Short Term Bank Facilities rating of 'Stable outlook'. The total rated bank facilities amount to ₹995.00 crore.
HBL Engineering Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 07-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 07-Nov-2026
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 07-Nov-2026
On October 09, 2026, CARE Ratings Limited upgraded HBL Engineering Limited's long-term bank facilities rating to 'CARE AA-' from 'CARE A+' and reaffirmed its short-term facilities at 'CARE A1+', while simultaneously withdrawing the rating for term loans due to full repayment. The upgrade reflects a strategic business shift toward the railway electronics segment, driven by the execution of Kavach orders which contributed to a ~68% year-over-year revenue increase in FY26 to ₹3,326.41 crore. As of September 2026, the company's order book stood at approximately ₹5,902 crore, with the Electronics segment revenue rising to ₹1,626.25 crore in FY26 compared to ₹298.38 crore in FY25.
Recent market and company developments associated with HBL Engineering.
PL Capital released its top 10 stock bets for the Diwali 2026 festive season, recommending Apollo Hospitals, DLF, GE Vernova, HBL Engineering, Jindal Steel, Marine Electricals, Shilpa Medicare, Syrma SGS Technology, TARIL, and TD Power Systems. The brokerage provided specific target prices and stop-loss levels for each selected equity based on technical analysis.
Analysts recommend buying Escorts Kubota, SBI Life Insurance, Ajmera Realty, and HBL Engineering with defined entry points, stop-losses, and target prices to manage risks and potential gains.
Brokerage PL Capital also known as Prabhudas Lilladher has come out with its Diwali Stock Picks for 2026.
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: The short-term outlook for HBL Engineering is bullish. HBL Engineering share price can go up to ₹880 in the coming weeks.
Technical analysis-driven buy recommendation for HBL Engineering (₹808) with upside to ₹880, key support ₹740-₹770, and dynamic stop-loss tips.
Stock market recommendations: Zydus Lifesciences, and HBL Engineering - these are the top stock picks by Sudeep Shah, Head - Technical Research and
Stocks in news, Stocks to watch, Stocks to buy, Stocks in buzz, Stocks picks, Stock trading ideas, HBL Engineering, Navin Fluorine International, DLF, HBL Engineering shares, Navin Fluorine shares, DLF shares, HBL Engineering share price, Navin Fluorine share price, DLF share price, HBL Engineering stock price, Navin Fluorine stock price, DLF stock price, HBL Engineering target price, Navin Fluorine target price, DLF target price, Canara Bank Securities, SMC Global Securities
Stocks to buy today: On the weekly chart, PGIL has given a breakout from a Pole & Flag pattern, supported by higher trading volumes, indicating strong buying interest.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for HBL Engineering
Strategic Vision: Engineering company focused on high-tech manufacturing and R&D.
• High technological barriers in its business focus
• Engineering intensity in its operations
• In-house technology development capabilities
Revenue from operations rose 37% quarter on quarter to ₹871.6 crore, while profit for the period increased 77% to ₹192.8 crore. The rebound follows sharply lower year-on-year comparisons: revenue declined 52% and profit for the period 64% versus Q2 FY2025-26. Operating cash flow was ₹22.9 crore, against investing outflows of ₹299.7 crore, leaving free cash flow negative at ₹276.8 crore.
Revenue from operations increased to ₹871.6 crore from ₹638.0 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was close to the ₹874.0 crore recorded in Q3 FY2025-26, but remained 52% below the ₹1,824.7 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income, including ₹22.1 crore of other income, was ₹893.7 crore, up 36% sequentially.
Expenses rose 30% quarter on quarter to ₹661.3 crore, slower than revenue. Profit before exceptional items and tax increased 55% to ₹232.4 crore. A ₹13.2 crore exceptional gain brought profit before tax to ₹245.6 crore. After tax expense of ₹60.1 crore, profit for the period was ₹192.8 crore, compared with ₹109.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹530.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Basic EPS was ₹6.95, versus ₹3.95 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹19.12 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Operating cash flow was ₹22.9 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, compared with investing outflows of ₹299.7 crore and financing inflows of ₹3.4 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹276.8 crore, as operating cash generation was modest relative to investing outflows.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹240.9 crore, down from ₹528.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments increased to ₹321.8 crore from ₹140.5 crore over the same dates. Inventories rose to ₹900.8 crore from ₹562.1 crore, while current trade receivables were ₹660.3 crore, compared with ₹646.1 crore. Current assets totalled ₹2,443.3 crore.
Non-current assets were ₹1,033.1 crore at 30 September 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹439.0 crore and capital work in progress at ₹154.4 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers Containerized Battery Energy Storage Solutions (BESS-LIB) using Lithium-Ion technology for Rail, Defence, and industrial sectors.
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in Railway Electronics (including Kavach ATP systems), Industrial Electronics, and E-mobility solutions.
Key Products & Services: Kavach
Category: Manufacturing
Offers Spun Concrete products, though detailed operational information was not readily available.
Core Thesis: Identifying technological opportunities at the intersection of various domains to develop and deploy products for demanding customers.
• Manufacturing-led R&D: Operations are driven by manufacturing-led research and development, focusing on businesses with high technological barriers. • Addressing Technology Gaps: Aims to contribute to India's technological advancement by addressing existing technology gaps. • Leveraging Market-Domain Knowledge: Utilizes market-domain knowledge and in-house technology to develop and deploy solutions.