Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 3, 2026, workers at the Alwar cable manufacturing facility staged a protest over demands management termed 'undue,' with discussions ongoing to resolve the issue. Concurrently, on November 5, 2026, the company received a Letter of Comfort from Invest UP for Rs 879 crore in fiscal incentives for a proposed Centre of Excellence (R&D) in Noida, conditional on verified investment and employment.
Mr. Samir Kirit Anjaria resigned as President effective October 27, 2026, following a resignation letter submitted on July 28, 2026, citing personal reasons. The company filed these disclosures under SEBI LODR Regulations on October 27, 2026.
The stock closed at ₹1,128.00, with a market capitalization of approximately ₹6,703 crore. Technical indicators show a daily Supertrend direction of 'bullish' but a weekly direction of 'bearish.' Immediate support levels are observed at ₹1,123.60 and ₹1,113.03, while resistance is noted at ₹1,315.00. The stock has experienced a current drawdown of -33.7% and an annualized volatility of +25.4%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Upward price movement of 3.35 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-06.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,779 crore | PEAK₹6,518 crore | ₹6,432 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,456 crore | PEAK₹6,180 crore | ₹5,992 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹410 crore | ₹392 crore | PEAK₹473 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹96.3 crore | ₹103 crore | PEAK₹123 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹318 crore | ₹290 crore | PEAK₹349 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹5.09 per share | ₹4.63 per share | PEAK₹5.57 per share |
Havells India reported revenue from operations of ₹6,432 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down 1.3% sequentially but up 34.6% year over year. Profit for the period increased 20.5% from Q1 to ₹349 crore and was 9.7% higher than a year earlier; operating cash flow was negative at ₹162 crore.
Havells’ Q2 profit rose both sequentially and year over year, despite a modest sequential decline in revenue. Expenses fell faster than sales quarter on quarter, but negative operating cash flow, lower cash and bank balances, and higher inventory remain important counterpoints to the earnings growth.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Havells India.
Havells India Limited received a Letter of Comfort dated 5 November 2026 from Invest UP, Government of Uttar Pradesh, for fiscal incentives under the Uttar Pradesh Global Capability Centres Policy 2024 for its proposed Centre of Excellence (R&D Centre) at Sector 161, Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. The proposed investment is Rs 879 crores over the next few years. The incentives are conditional on the policy and will be determined from actual verified investment, expenditure and employment at the time of each claim.
Havells India Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange of India regarding its participation in three scheduled analysts and institutional investor meetings. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information will be shared during these engagements. The meetings are scheduled for November 17 and 18, 2026, involving CLSA, JM Financial, and Avendus.
HAVELLS INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
HAVELLS INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
HAVELLS INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Havells India Limited intimated the NSE and BSE under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations regarding industrial disturbances at its Alwar plant. On November 3, 2026, workers gathered at the factory gate to present certain demands. The company's management is currently in discussions with the workers to resolve the issue, and the situation is being closely monitored.
Havells India Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on October 27, 2026, that Mr. Samir Kirit Anjaria resigned from the position of President with effect from the close of business hours on the same date. The resignation was tendered via email on July 28, 2026, citing personal reasons, and the company filed this intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Havells India Limited reported the resignation of Sameer Kirit Anjaria, who held the designation of President and was classified as Senior Management Personnel. The resignation letter was received on 2026-07-28, citing personal reasons, with the cessation becoming effective on 2026-10-27.
Recent market and company developments associated with Havells India.
Technical analysis from The Hindu Business Line identifies Action Construction Equipment, Havells India, and Kalyan Jewellers India as stocks exhibiting bullish patterns with potential for near-term gains. Each stock has shown significant recent price increases and formed specific chart formations, such as a morning star or double-bottom, suggesting positive trend reversals contingent on holding key support levels.
Havells India reported that a section of workers staged a protest at its Alwar manufacturing facility on November 3 over demands the company termed 'undue,' while management engages in discussions to resolve the matter. The Alwar plant is a key component of Havells' cable operations, which are currently undergoing significant expansion supported by over Rs 700 crore in recent investments and additional land acquisition. This development occurs as the company reports strong Q2 FY27 financial results, with revenue rising 34.6% year-on-year to Rs 6,417 crore.
Buy Havells India; target of Rs 1285: Anand Rathi Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free F
Buy Havells India; target of Rs 1500: ICICI Securities Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free Financ
The price hikes are expected to begin in the third quarter of FY27 and extend into the March quarter, as the company seeks to pass on higher input costs to consumers.
Havells plans up to 7% price hike in Q3 as raw material costs remain elevated Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Car
Havells India shares fall 6% as margin pressure persists; Nomura reduces its price target Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakh
Havells India shares fell about 6% on Friday to a new 52-week low as investors weighed margin pressures from rising competition in cables and wires, continued losses at Lloyd and higher input costs, despite solid revenue growth in the September quarter (Q2FY27).
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Havells India
Strategic Vision: Electrical goods manufacturer and distributor for diverse applications.
• Extensive product portfolio covering residential, commercial, and industrial electrical needs.
• Strong brand recognition across multiple consumer segments.
• Significant in-house manufacturing infrastructure within India.
• Wide-reaching distribution and service network.
Revenue from operations slipped from ₹6,518 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹6,432 crore in Q2. It was 34.6% above the ₹4,779 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Revenue was also below the ₹6,705 crore recorded in Q4 FY2025-26.
Expenses declined 3.0% sequentially to ₹5,992 crore, compared with the 1.3% decrease in revenue. Year over year, expenses rose 34.5%, broadly in line with revenue growth. Cost of materials consumed was ₹3,447 crore, the largest reported expense item. Purchases of stock in trade were ₹991 crore, employee benefit expense was ₹554 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹129 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹473 crore, up 20.5% from ₹392 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 15.3% from ₹410 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense rose to ₹123 crore from ₹103 crore sequentially. Profit for the period reached ₹349 crore, up 20.5% quarter on quarter and 9.7% year over year from ₹318 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹5.57, compared with ₹4.63 and ₹4.62, respectively, in Q1. Finance costs declined to ₹4.75 crore from ₹7.46 crore in Q1.
Operating activities used ₹162 crore of cash in Q2, while investing activities generated ₹268 crore and financing activities used ₹395 crore. Reported free cash flow was ₹105 crore. Negative operating cash flow alongside positive reported profit makes cash conversion a key measure to track.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹501 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹791 crore on 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹707 crore, compared with ₹1,573 crore at March-end. Inventory increased to ₹5,038 crore from ₹4,441 crore, while current trade receivables were ₹813 crore versus ₹790 crore. Current trade payables declined to ₹2,771 crore from ₹2,908 crore.
Total assets were ₹14,743 crore at 30 September 2026, broadly unchanged from ₹14,746 crore at 31 March 2026 and above ₹13,647 crore a year earlier. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹4,210 crore from ₹3,813 crore at March-end; other intangible assets stood at ₹1,220 crore.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent rose to ₹9,773 crore from ₹9,455 crore at 31 March 2026. The higher equity balance accompanied a broadly stable asset base, while lower cash and bank balances and higher inventory changed the balance-sheet mix.
Category: Consumer Tech
Manufactures and distributes electrical products including switches, switchgear, appliances, cables, fans, lighting, air conditioners, refrigerators, televisions, washing machines, and solar products.
Key Products & Services: Havells • Lloyd • Standard Electricals
Category: Manufacturing
Offers industrial and domestic switchgear, professional lighting solutions, capacitors, power quality solutions, and circuit protection devices for industrial and commercial applications.
Key Products & Services: Havells • Havells Crabtree • REO
Core Thesis: The company leverages a house of brands strategy to cater to diverse consumer segments across its extensive product portfolio.
• Brand Portfolio: Operates multiple brands including Havells, Lloyd, and Standard Electricals to address different consumer needs and market segments. • In-house Manufacturing: Maintains significant in-house manufacturing capabilities with 15 plants across 8 locations in India. • Distribution Network: Utilizes a robust distribution network, including exclusive brand stores and doorstep service initiatives like 'Havells Connect'.